1947 Edinburgh East by-election
A by-election for the constituency of Edinburgh East in the United Kingdom House of Commons was held on 27 November 1947, caused by the appointment of the sitting Labour MP George Thomson as Lord Justice Clerk. The seat was retained by the Labour Party, with their candidate John Wheatley winning the seat.
Result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Wheatley | 16,906 | 50.5 | −5.9 | |
National Liberal (Conservative) | Duncan M. Matthews | 11,490 | 34.4 | −2.9 | |
Liberal | John Junor | 3,379 | 10.1 | New | |
SNP | Mary Dott | 1,682 | 5.0 | −1.3 | |
Majority | 5,416 | 16.1 | −3.0 | ||
Turnout | 33,457 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Previous elections
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Thomson | 15,482 | 61.6 | +5.2 | |
Conservative | Tam Galbraith | 9,665 | 38.4 | +1.1 | |
Majority | 5,817 | 23.2 | +4.1 | ||
Turnout | 25,147 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Frederick Pethick-Lawrence | 19,300 | 56.4 | +13.2 | |
Conservative | William Angus Sinclair | 12,771 | 37.3 | −2.3 | |
SNP | FC Yeaman | 2,149 | 6.3 | New | |
Majority | 6,529 | 19.1 | +15.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,220 | 69.6 | +1.0 | ||
Labour hold | Swing | +7.7 |
References
Bibliography
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3rd edition ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
- A Guide to Post-War Scottish By-elections to the UK Parliament
- v
- t
- e
- October: Smethwick
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- Edinburgh East
- Monmouth
- City of London
- November: Bromley
- Bournemouth
- Kensington South
- December: Tottenham North
- January: Preston
- February: South Ayrshire
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- Hemsworth
- March: Combined English Universities
- June: Ogmore
- Down
- July: Bexley
- Pontypool
- Battersea North
- August: Glasgow Bridgeton
- November: Rotherhithe
- Paddington North
- Aberdeen South
- Combined Scottish Universities
- December: Aberdare
- Kilmarnock
- February: Normanton
- May: Jarrow
- September: Liverpool Edge Hill
- September: Islington West
- November: Gravesend
- Edinburgh East
- Howdenshire
- December: Epsom
- January: Glasgow Camlachie
- February: Paisley
- March: Wigan
- Armagh
- Croydon North
- Brigg
- April: Southwark Central
- September: Glasgow Gorbals
- October: Stirling and Falkirk
- November: Edmonton
- Glasgow Hillhead
- February: Batley and Morley
- Hammersmith South
- March: St Pancras North
- Sowerby
- July: Leeds West
- December: Bradford South
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers