1967 Copa Perú
Football league season
Season | 1967 |
---|---|
Champions | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 48 (3.2 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Daniel Ruiz (6) |
Highest scoring | Melgar 8–0 CNI Only national stage taken into consideration |
1968 → |
The 1967 Copa Perú season (Spanish: Copa Perú 1967) is the promotion tournament of Peruvian football.
In this tournament after many qualification rounds, each one of the 24 political departments of Peru qualifies a team. Those teams, plus the team relegated from the First Division at the end of the previous season, play in two more rounds. Finally six of the clubs qualify for the Final round, staged in Lima (the capital).
As a result of the Peru Cup, four teams were promoted to play in 1967 Torneo Descentralizado, which had been expanded from 10 to 14 teams/clubs.
Finalists teams
The following list shows the teams that qualified for the Regional Stage.
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Ancash | América | Samanco |
Apurímac | Libertad | Abancay |
Arequipa | Melgar | Arequipa |
Sportivo Huracán | Arequipa | |
Ayacucho | Deportivo Inti | Ayacucho |
Cajamarca | Deportivo Municipal (Jaén) | Jaén |
Cusco | Cienciano | Cusco |
Huánuco | León de Huánuco | Huánuco |
Ica | Octavio Espinosa | Ica |
Deportivo Huracán | Ica | |
Junín | Unión Ocopilla | Huancayo |
La Libertad | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | Chiclín |
Sanjuanista | Trujillo |
Department | Team | Location |
---|---|---|
Lambayeque | Juan Aurich | Chiclayo |
Lima | Oscar Berckemeyer | Huaral |
Loreto | CNI | Iquitos |
Madre de Dios | Sacachispas | Puerto Maldonado |
Moquegua | Atlético Huracán | Moquegua |
Pasco | Carlos Valdivieso | Pasco |
Piura | Alianza Atlético | Sullana |
Puno | Unión Carolina | Puno |
San Martín | Atlético Belén | Moyobamba |
Tacna | Coronel Bolognesi | Tacna |
Tumbes | Sport Tumbes | Tumbes |
Final stage
Final group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 8 | Promoted to 1967 Torneo Descentralizado |
2 | Octavio Espinosa | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Juan Aurich | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | Melgar | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 5 | |
5 | CNI | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 2 | |
6 | Cienciano | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Round 1
Juan Aurich v Cienciano
14 May 1967 | Juan Aurich | 3–1 | Cienciano | Nacional, Lima |
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín v Melgar
14 May 1967 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 1–0 | Melgar | Nacional, Lima |
Octavio Espinosa v CNI
14 May 1967 | Octavio Espinosa | 3–1 | CNI | Nacional, Lima |
Round 2
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín v Cienciano
18 May 1967 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 2–0 | Cienciano | Nacional, Lima |
Octavio Espinosa v Juan Aurich
18 May 1967 | Octavio Espinosa | 3–0 | Juan Aurich | Nacional, Lima |
Round 3
Juan Aurich v CNI
21 May 1967 | Juan Aurich | 2–2 | CNI | Nacional, Lima |
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín v Octavio Espinosa
21 May 1967 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 4–1 | Octavio Espinosa | Nacional, Lima |
Round 4
Octavio Espinosa v Melgar
25 May 1967 | Octavio Espinosa | 0–0 | Melgar | Nacional, Lima |
Juan Aurich v Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín
25 May 1967 | Juan Aurich | 2–0 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | Nacional, Lima |
Round 5
Octavio Espinosa v Cienciano
28 May 1967 | Octavio Espinosa | 3–1 | Cienciano | Nacional, Lima |
Juan Aurich v Melgar
28 May 1967 | Juan Aurich | 1–0 | Melgar | Nacional, Lima |
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín v CNI
28 May 1967 | Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín | 3–2 | CNI | Nacional, Lima |
Copa Perú 1967 winners |
---|
Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín 1st title |
External links
- (in Spanish) Copa Peru 1967
- (in Spanish) Semanario Pasión
- v
- t
- e
- ADA
- ADT
- Alfonso Ugarte de Chiclín
- Atlético Grau
- Atlético Torino
- Atlético Universidad
- Aurich–Cañaña
- Binacional
- Carlos A. Mannucci
- Carlos Stein
- Coronel Bolognesi
- Defensor La Bocana
- Deportivo Cañaña
- Deportivo Garcilaso
- Deportivo UPAO
- Estudiantes de Medicina
- Hungaritos Agustinos
- I.M.I.
- José Gálvez
- Juan Aurich
- Juventud La Palma
- La Loretana
- Libertad
- León de Huánuco
- Los Espartanos
- Melgar
- Pirata
- Real Garcilaso
- San Simón
- Sport Áncash
- Sport Huancayo
- Sport Loreto
- Sport Pilsen
- Sport Rosario
- Sportivo Huracán
- Total Clean
- Unión Comercio
- Universidad César Vallejo
- UTC
- ADO
- Alfonso Ugarte
- Alfonso Ugarte de Tacna
- Alfredo Salinas
- Alianza Pisco
- Atlético Chalaco
- Atlético Mollendo
- Atlético Pilsen Callao
- Aurora
- Bagua Grande
- Barrio Frigorífico
- Boca Juniors
- Colegio Comercio
- Comercial Aguas Verdes
- Comerciantes
- Credicoop San Cristóbal
- Cristal Tumbes
- Cultural Casma
- Cultural Huracán
- Cultural Juanjuí
- Defensor Laure Sur
- Defensor Porvenir
- Defensor San Alejandro
- Defensor Zarumilla
- Deportivo Bancos
- Deportivo Camaná
- Deportivo Curibamba
- Deportivo Educación
- Deportivo Hospital
- Deportivo Hualgayoc
- Deportivo Municipal (Huamanga)
- Deportivo Pucallpa
- Diablos Rojos
- Diablos Rojos (HV)
- DIM
- El Inca
- Esther Grande de Bentín
- Estrella Azul
- Estudiantil CNI
- Ferrocarril
- Froebel Deportes
- Futuro Majes
- IDUNSA
- Inclán Sport
- Independiente
- José María Arguedas
- Juan Pablo II College
- Juventud Ticlacayán
- Juventus Corazón
- La Victoria
- Las Palmas
- Leoncio Prado
- Mariano Santos
- Mariscal Miller
- Miguel Grau
- MINSA
- Nacional
- Olimpia
- Piérola
- Player Villafuerte
- Racing
- Racing FBC
- Sachapuyos
- Saetas de Oro
- San Lorenzo
- San Marcos
- Santiago Barranco
- Senati
- Sport Águila
- Sport Dos de Mayo
- Sport Estrella
- Sport Huamanga
- Sport Huanta
- Sport Pampas
- Sport Victoria
- Sporting Pizarro
- Sporting Victoria
- Tecnológico
- UDA
- UDP
- Unión Alfonso Ugarte
- Unión Fuerza Minera
- Unión Juventud
- Unión Minas
- Unión Minas de Orcopampa
- Unión Salaverry
- Unión San Martín
- Unión Santo Domingo
- Unión Supe
- Unión Tarapoto
- UNAP
- UNU
- Venus
- Volante
- White Star