1970 Speedway World Team Cup
11th edition of the annual motorcycle speedway World Cup competition
The 1970 Speedway World Team Cup was the 11th edition of the FIM Speedway World Team Cup to determine the team world champions.[1][2][3][4]
The final took place at Wembley Stadium in London. The title was won by Sweden for the sixth time.[5][6][7]
Qualification
British Round
Great Britain seeded to World Final (Commonwealth riders eligible for British team)
Scandinavian Round
- June 14
- Ljungheden, Västervik
- Att: 1,450
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|
Sweden - 39 Ove Fundin - 12 Anders Michanek - 12 Bengt Jansson - 10 Per Olof Söderman - 4 Kjell Haage - 1 | Norway - 32 Odd Fossengen - 9 Øyvind S. Berg - 8 Reidar Eide - 8 Edgar Stangeland - 7 Dag Lovaas - ns | Denmark - 25 Ole Olsen - 9 Neils Weiss - 6 Kurt Bøgh - 5 Bent Nørregaard-Jensen - 5 Jörn Mogensen - ns | Finland - 0 Erkki Hannula - 0 Reima Lohkovuori - 0 Jouko Naskali - 0 Matti Olin - 0 Markku Tarkkanen - 0 |
* Sweden to World Final
Continental Round
Quarterfinal 1
- 21 June
- Gradski stadion, Crikvenica
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia - 48 Miloslav Verner - 12 Zdeněk Majstr - 12 Jiří Štancl - 12 Václav Verner - 12 Jan Klokocka - ns | Yugoslavia - 28 Drago Regvart Drago Perko Ivan Molan Drasko Orsic Jose Visocnik | Bulgaria - 20 Alexander Kostov Peter Petkov Petr Iliev Georgi Macev | Italy - 4 Gianni Pizzo Giovanni Pizzo Annibale Pretto Gilberto Roncolato |
- Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia to Semifinal
Quarterfinal 2
- 21 June
- Speedway Stadion, Ruhpolding
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|
East Germany - 44 Hans Jürgen Fritz - 12 Jürgen Hehlert - 11 Dieter Tetzlaff - 11 Peter Liebing - 7 Gerhard Uhlenbrock - 3 | Hungary - 26 Pal Perenyi - 8 Barnabas Gyepes - 7 Sandor Csatho - 6 Ferenc Radacsi - 5 | West Germany - 18 Rudolf Kastl - 6 Christoph Betzl - 6 Josef Angermüller - 6 Alois Wiesböck - 0 Dieter Dauderer - 0 | Austria - 8 Günther Walla - 3 Josef Haider - 3 Alfred Rinzner - 1 Helmut Schippl - 1 |
- East Germany and Hungary to Semifinal
Semifinal
- 5 July
- Güstrow Speedway Stadium, Güstrow
- Att: 12,000
- Draw 1. → B
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|
East Germany - 45 Hans Jürgen Fritz - 12 Jürgen Hehlert - 12 Dieter Tetzlaff - 12 Peter Liebing - 7 Gerhard Uhlenbrock - 2 | Czechoslovakia - 27 Jiří Štancl - 8 Zdeněk Majstr - 7 Václav Verner - 7 Jan Klokocka - 5 Jaroslav Volf - ns | East Germany B - 16 Jochen Dinse - 6 Kurt Martens - 4 Klaus Volker - 4 Horst Kruger - 2 Wilfried Schneider - ns | Hungary - 8 Pal Perenyi - 3 Sandor Csatho - 2 Barnabas Gyepes - 2 Ferenc Radacsi - 1 |
- East Germany and Czechoslovakia to Continental Final
Continental Final
- 26 July
- Slaný Speedway Stadium, Slaný
- Att: 7,000
Placing | Team / Rider name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Pts | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
1 | Czechoslovakia | 32 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | |
(5) Václav Verner | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
(6) Zdeněk Majstr | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(7) Jiří Štancl | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
(8) Jan Holub I | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(18) Miloslav Verner | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Poland | 29 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | |
(1) Paweł Waloszek | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
(2) Andrzej Wyglenda | 9 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
(3) Jan Mucha | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(4) Zygfryd Friedek | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
(17) Henryk Glücklich | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Soviet Union | 18 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | |
(9) Valeri Klementiev | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(10) Vladimir Gordeev | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
(11) Gennady Kurilenko | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(12) Yury Dubinin | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(19) Vladimir Kononovich | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | East Germany | 16 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
(13) Hans Jürgen Fritz | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(14) Jürgen Hehlert | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(15) Dieter Tetzlaff | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(16) Peter Liebing | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(20) Gerhard Uhlenbrock | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Placing | Team / Rider name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Pts | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell
Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions: | |||
gate A – inside | gate B | gate C | gate D – outside |
* Czechoslovakia and Poland to World Final
World Final
- 19 September
- Wembley Stadium, London
- Att: 35,000
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|
Sweden - 42 13.Bengt Jansson (3,3,2,3) - 11 14.Ove Fundin (2,3,3,3) - 11 15.Anders Michanek (3,2,3,2) - 10 16.Sören Sjösten (2,3,2,3) - 10 20.Bernt Persson - ns | Great Britain - 31 1.Ivan Mauger (3,3,2,1) - 9 2.Barry Briggs (3,2,3,3) - 11 3.Nigel Boocock (1,-,1,-) - 2 4.Eric Boocock (2,2,1,-) - 5 17.Ray Wilson (-,-,2,-,2/f) - 4 | Poland - 20 5.Antoni Woryna (1,0,3,1) - 5 6.Jan Mucha (1,1,2,2) - 6 7.Paweł Waloszek (1,1,0,-) - 2 8.Edmund Migoś (2,1,t,1) - 4 18.Henryk Glücklich (-,1,-,2) - 3 | Czechoslovakia - 3 9.Zdeněk Majstr (0,0,0,-) - 0 10.Václav Verner (0,1,1,1) - 3 11.Miloslav Verner (0,f,-,0) - 0 12.Jiří Štancl (0,0,0,0) - 0 19.Jan Holub I - (-,-,0,0) - 0 |
See also
References
- ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives. p. 290. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
- ^ Oakes, Peter (1981). 1981 Speedway Yearbook. Studio Publications (Ipswich) Ltd. pp. 25–26. ISBN 0-86215-017-5.
- ^ Bott, Richard (1980). The Peter Collins Speedway Book No.4. Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. p. 98. ISBN 0-09-141751-1.
- ^ "Speedway World Cup". International Speedway. Retrieved 1 February 2024.
- ^ "World Team Cup 1960-1990". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
- ^ "FIM SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP/ SPEEDWAY OF NATIONS" (PDF). Motor Sport Top 20. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
- v
- t
- e