1973 World Championship Tennis circuit
Smith won 7 titles | |
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 15 January 1973 – 9 May 1973 |
Edition | 6th |
Tournaments | 23 |
Achievements (singles) | |
Most tournament titles | Stan Smith (7) |
Most tournament finals | Stan Smith (8) |
Points leader | Stan Smith (75) |
← 1972 1974 → |
The 1973 World Championship Tennis circuit was one of the two rival professional male tennis circuits of 1973. It was organized by World Championship Tennis (WCT). In April 1972 WCT signed an agreement with the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) as a result of which the 1973 men's tennis season was divided in a WCT section, which ran from January until May, and a Grand Prix circuit which was held from May onward. The WCT circuit divided the players into two groups of 32 players, with each group playing 11 tournaments of the 22 tournaments. The four highest ranked players from each group qualified for the season finals in Dallas.[1] The total available prize money was almost $1,250,000.[2]
Schedule
- Key
Tour Finals |
Group A Tournaments |
Group B Tournaments |
January
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Jan | Saga Bay Classic Miami, United States Group A Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Rod Laver 7–6(7–2), 6–3, 7–5 | Dick Stockton | Bob Lutz John Alexander | Roy Emerson Jim McManus Cliff Richey Stan Smith |
Roy Emerson Rod Laver 6–4, 6–4 | Terry Addison Colin Dibley | ||||
18 Jan | Rothmans International Deeside and London, Great Britain Group B Hard (i) – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Brian Fairlie 2–6, 6–2, 6–2, 7–6 | Mark Cox | Arthur Ashe Marty Riessen | Tom Okker Ken Rosewall Alex Metreveli Dick Crealy |
Tom Okker Marty Riessen 6–3, 6–3 | Arthur Ashe Roscoe Tanner | ||||
22 Jan | Michelob Pro–Celebrity La Costa, United States Group A Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Colin Dibley 6–3, 7–6(8–6) | Stan Smith | Rod Laver Roy Emerson | Tom Edlefsen John Alexander Harold Solomon Phil Dent |
Roy Emerson Rod Laver 6–7, 6–3, 6–4 | Nikola Pilić Allan Stone | ||||
29 Jan | Astor Cup Professional Championships Milan, Italy Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Marty Riessen 7–6(7–4), 6–0, 7–6(7–3) | Roscoe Tanner | Ken Rosewall Tom Gorman | Dick Crealy Bob Carmichael Mark Cox Tom Okker |
Tom Okker Marty Riessen 6–3, 6–3 | Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle | ||||
Fidelity Tournament Richmond, United States Group A Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles | Rod Laver 6–4, 6–3 | Roy Emerson | John Alexander Dick Stockton | Cliff Richey Bob Lutz Stan Smith Phil Dent | |
Roy Emerson Rod Laver 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 | Terry Addison Colin Dibley |
February
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Feb | U.S. Professional Indoor Philadelphia, United States Group A Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Stan Smith 7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 6–4 | Robert Lutz | Bob Maud Niki Pilić | Cliff Richey Dick Stockton Rod Laver Colin Dibley |
Brian Gottfried Dick Stockton 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 | Roy Emerson Rod Laver | ||||
11 Feb | Rothmans International Toronto, Ontario, Canada Group A Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Rod Laver 6–3, 6–4 | Roy Emerson | Stan Smith Jaime Fillol | Cliff Richey Allan Stone Ove Bengtson Dick Stockton |
John Alexander Phil Dent 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2 | Roy Emerson Rod Laver | ||||
12 Feb | Professional Championships Copenhagen, Denmark Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Roger Taylor 6–2, 6–3, 7–6(7–1) | Marty Riessen | Brian Fairlie Ken Rosewall | Mark Cox Jan Kodeš Erik van Dillen Dick Crealy |
Tom Gorman Erik van Dillen 6–4, 6–4 | Mark Cox Graham Stilwell | ||||
19 Feb | Professional Championships Cologne, West Germany Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Jan Kodeš 6–1, 6–3, 6–1 | Brian Fairlie | Mark Cox Alex Metreveli | Marty Riessen Ken Rosewall Haroon Rahim Ismail El Shafei |
Mark Cox Graham Stilwell 7–6, 6–3 | Tom Okker Marty Riessen | ||||
26 Feb | Kemper International Chicago, United States Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Arthur Ashe 3–6, 7–6(11–9), 7–6(7–2) | Roger Taylor | Tom Gorman Dick Crealy | Marty Riessen Tom Okker Ken Rosewall Ray Moore |
Ken Rosewall Fred Stolle 6–7, 6–4, 6–2 | Ismail El Shafei Brian Fairlie |
March
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Mar | Peachtree Corners Classic Atlanta, United States Group A Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles | Stan Smith 6–3, 6–4 | Rod Laver | Cliff Richey Cliff Drysdale | Onny Parun Dick Stockton Allan Stone Robert Maud |
Roy Emerson Rod Laver 7–6, 6–3 | Robert Maud Andrew Pattison | ||||
Union Trust Classic Washington, United States Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D Singles – Doubles | Tom Okker 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3) | Arthur Ashe | Roger Taylor Ken Rosewall | Ray Moore Mark Cox Dick Crealy Alex Metreveli | |
Tom Okker Marty Riessen 4–6, 7–6, 6–2 | Arthur Ashe Roscoe Tanner | ||||
26 Mar | Holton Tennis Classic St. Louis, United States Group A Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Stan Smith 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 | Rod Laver | Cliff Drysdale Niki Pilić | John Alexander Gerald Battrick Bob Lutz Cliff Richey |
Ove Nils Bengtson Jim McManus 6–2, 7–5 | Terry Addison Colin Dibley | ||||
Rothmans International Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Group B Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D | Tom Gorman 3–6, 6–2, 7–5 | Jan Kodeš | Roscoe Tanner Ken Rosewall | Fred Stolle Erik van Dillen Pierre Barthès Ray Moore | |
Pierre Barthès Roger Taylor 5–7, 6–3, 7–6 | Tom Gorman Erik van Dillen |
April
May
Week | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 May | Masters Doubles WCT Montreal, Quebec, Canada Tour Finals Carpet – $200,000 – 8D | Robert Lutz Stan Smith 6–2, 7–6(7–1), 6–0 | Tom Okker Marty Riessen | Emerson / Laver Rosewall / Stolle | Addison / Dibley Pilić / Stone Cox / Stilwell Ashe / Tanner |
9 May | WCT Finals Dallas, United States Tour Finals Carpet – $100,000 – 8S Singles | Stan Smith 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 | Arthur Ashe | Rod Laver Ken Rosewall | John Alexander Roy Emerson Marty Riessen Roger Taylor |
Statistical information
Titles won by player
- Key
Tour Finals |
Regular Tournaments |
All titles |
Total | Player | Singles | Doubles | Singles | Doubles | Singles | Doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | Stan Smith (USA) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 |
8 | Rod Laver (AUS) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | ||
6 | Marty Riessen (USA) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | ||
6 | Tom Okker (NED) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | ||
5 | Ken Rosewall (AUS) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||
5 | Roy Emerson (AUS) | 5 | 5 | ||||
3 | Robert Lutz (USA) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||
2 | Roger Taylor (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Arthur Ashe (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Tom Gorman (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Brian Gottfried (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Mark Cox (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Fred Stolle (AUS) | 2 | 2 | ||||
1 | Brian Fairlie (AUS) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Colin Dibley (AUS) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Jan Kodeš (TCH) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Dick Stockton (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | John Alexander (AUS) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Phil Dent (AUS) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Erik Van Dillen (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Graham Stilwell (GBR) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Pierre Barthès (FRA) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Ove Bengtson (SWE) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Jim McManus (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Nikola Pilić (YUG) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Allan Stone (AUS) | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | Roscoe Tanner (USA) | 1 | 1 |
Titles won by nation
- Key
Tour Finals |
Group A Tournaments |
Group B Tournaments |
All titles |
Total | Nation | Singles | Doubles | Singles | Doubles | Singles | Doubles | Singles | Doubles |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 | United States (USA) | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 12 |
17 | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | ||
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | ||||
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||
1 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 1 | ||||||
1 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | ||||||
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | ||||||
1 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 1 |
Standings
- Key
Qualified for Tour Finals |
|
|
See also
- 1973 Grand Prix circuit
- 1973 USLTA Indoor Circuit
Notes
References
External links
- ATP 1973 results archive