1980 UK local government election
1980 Bath City Council election |
18 of 48 seats (one third plus two vacant seats) to Bath City Council 24 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Map showing the results of the 1980 Bath City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative and Red showing Labour. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 1980 Bath City Council election was held on Thursday 1 May 1980 to elect councillors to Bath City Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. One third of seats were up for election. Two seats were contested in Lyncombe and Widcombe due to extra vacancies occurring.
Results summary
Bath City Council election, 1980 |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Conservative | 13 | | 72.2% | 20 | 33 | 68.8% | 14,372 | 48.2% | 1.5% |
| Labour | 5 | | 27.8% | 9 | 14 | 29.2% | 10,490 | 35.2% | 4.2% |
| Liberal | 0 | | 0% | 1 | 1 | 2.1% | 3,678 | 12.3% | 4.2% |
| Ecology | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1,173 | 3.9% | 0.5% |
| World Government | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 102 | 0.3% | N/A |
Ward results
Sitting councillors seeking re-election, elected in 1976, are marked with an asterisk (*). The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 1979 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.
Abbey
Abbey[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Laurence John Harris Coombs * | 1,009 | 65.2 | |
| Labour | A. Spiller | 437 | 28.2 | |
| World Government | Gilbert Young | 102 | 6.6 | |
Majority | 572 | 37.0 | |
Turnout | | 38.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,033 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bathwick
Bathwick[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Elizabeth Rawlings * | 1,155 | 60.9 | |
| Liberal | Rob Greig | 544 | 28.7 | |
| Labour | T. Smithin | 197 | 10.4 | |
Majority | 611 | 32.2 | |
Turnout | | 38.3 | |
Registered electors | 4,950 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bloomfield
Bloomfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel Leslie Jane * | 1,082 | 63.2 | |
| Conservative | J. Jones | 630 | 36.8 | |
Majority | 452 | 26.4 | |
Turnout | | 42.1 | |
Registered electors | 4,062 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Combe Down
Combe Down[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Attwood * | 1,024 | 70.6 | |
| Labour | A. Whitehouse | 426 | 29.4 | |
Majority | 598 | 41.2 | |
Turnout | | 34.8 | |
Registered electors | 4,169 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingsmead
Kingsmead[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Durant Kersley * | 914 | 52.2 | |
| Labour | J. Hornblower | 551 | 31.5 | |
| Liberal | Adrian Pegg | 171 | 9.8 | |
| Ecology | D. Taylor | 114 | 6.5 | |
Majority | 363 | 20.7 | |
Turnout | | 43.3 | |
Registered electors | 4,042 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lambridge
Lambridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony John Rhymes * | 779 | 47.6 | |
| Labour | D. Pearce | 458 | 28.0 | |
| Liberal | A. Kerslake | 398 | 24.3 | |
Majority | 321 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | | 52.9 | |
Registered electors | 3,089 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lansdown
Lansdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Cheek * | 936 | 54.3 | |
| Liberal | P. Davis | 402 | 23.3 | |
| Labour | D. Holley | 257 | 14.9 | |
| Ecology | A. Gimingham | 130 | 7.5 | |
Majority | 534 | 31.0 | |
Turnout | | 44.1 | |
Registered electors | 3,908 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyncombe
Lyncombe (2 seats)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Sellick | 1,213 | 54.7 | |
| Conservative | George Henry Hall | 1,140 | – | |
| Ecology | Don Grimes | 580 | 26.2 | |
| Labour | P. Underdown | 423 | 19.1 | |
| Labour | S. King | 303 | – | |
Turnout | | 49.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,501 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newbridge
Newbridge[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwina Harding Bradley * | 991 | 55.9 | |
| Liberal | L. Corner | 496 | 28.0 | |
| Labour | C. Whitmarsh | 286 | 16.1 | |
Majority | 495 | 27.9 | |
Turnout | | 44.2 | |
Registered electors | 4,009 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oldfield
Oldfield[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pamela Richards | 979 | 62.2 | |
| Conservative | H. Jennings | 429 | 27.3 | |
| Liberal | S. Jones | 166 | 10.5 | |
Majority | 550 | 34.9 | |
Turnout | | 37.1 | |
Registered electors | 4,245 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Southdown
Southdown[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Padfield * | 794 | 56.4 | |
| Conservative | E. Holloway | 388 | 27.6 | |
| Liberal | B. Potter | 226 | 16.1 | |
Majority | 406 | 28.8 | |
Turnout | | 40.7 | |
Registered electors | 3,458 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Twerton
Twerton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Raymond Charles Rosewarn * | 1,585 | 86.6 | |
| Conservative | T. Simpson | 246 | 13.4 | |
Majority | 1,339 | 73.2 | |
Turnout | | 46.1 | |
Registered electors | 3,972 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Walcot
Walcot[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Humphrey Lyons * | 623 | 46.9 | |
| Labour | S. Sweeney | 409 | 30.8 | |
| Liberal | R. Wardle | 187 | 14.1 | |
| Ecology | R. Oldfield | 110 | 8.3 | |
Majority | 214 | 16.1 | |
Turnout | | 35.1 | |
Registered electors | 3,790 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westmoreland
Westmoreland[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leslie Albert William Ridd * | 1,203 | 75.6 | |
| Conservative | T. Maginsky | 389 | 24.4 | |
Majority | 814 | 51.2 | |
Turnout | | 38.8 | |
Registered electors | 4,101 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Weston
Weston[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. Vaughan * | 961 | 45.6 | |
| Liberal | Leon Pitt | 754 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | J. Waters | 391 | 18.6 | |
Majority | 207 | 9.8 | |
Turnout | | 49.7 | |
Registered electors | 4,239 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Widcombe
Widcombe (2 seats)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeannette Farley Hole * | 792 | 49.7 | |
| Conservative | S. Dunn | 753 | – | |
| Labour | D. Book | 385 | 24.2 | |
| Labour | P. Grogan | 324 | – | |
| Ecology | R. Carder | 239 | 15.0 | |
| Liberal | D. England | 177 | 11.1 | |
| Liberal | Kenneth Drain | 157 | – | |
Turnout | | 35.8 | |
Registered electors | 3,946 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Bath City Council Election Results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 27 April 2020.