1982 British Rowing Championships
1982 British Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | National Water Sports Centre |
Location | Holme Pierrepont (Nottingham) |
Dates | 17–18 July 1982 |
← 1981 1983 → |
The 1982 National Rowing Championships was the 11th edition of the National Championships, held from 17 to 18 July 1982 at the National Water Sports Centre in Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham.[1][2]
Senior
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men Victor Ludorum | London | ||
Men 1x | Kingston Tim Crooks | ||
Men 2+ | Tyrian / London University Richard Budgett, Tom Cadoux-Hudson, Adrian Ellison | ||
Men 2x | Lea | ||
Men 2- | London Neil Christie & James MacLeod | Tyrian / London University Paul Wensley & Paul Reynolds | John Beattie & Andy Holmes |
Men 4- | A.R.A Composite | Tyrian / London University | Thames Tradesmen's |
Men 4+ | Tyrian / London University Richard Budgett, Tom Cadoux-Hudson, Steve King, Geraint Fuller, Adrian Ellison | ||
Men 4x | A.R.A Composite | ||
Men 8+ | A.R.A Composite | ||
Whitbread Sprint | Thames Tradesmen's | ||
Women Victor Ludorum | Thames | ||
Women 1x | Thames Tradesmen's Beryl Mitchell | ||
Women 2x | Kingston / Borough Road College Astrid Ayling & Rosie Clugston | ||
Women 2- | Thames Tradesmen's / Tideway Scullers School Lin Clark & Gill Hodges | London University Nicola Boyes & Kate McNicol | |
Women 4+ | A.R.A Composite | Lea | |
Women 4x | Nottingham and Becket Schools | ||
Women 8+ | A.R.A Composite Alexa Forbes, Belinda Holmes, Melanie Holmes, Pauline Janson, Kate Panter, Sally Bloomfield, Jo Toch, Jane Cross, Zena Kitching (cox) | Composite Katie Ball, Gill Parker, Nicola Boyes, Kate McNicol, Lin Clark, Beryl Mitchell, Clare Carpenter, Jean Genchi, Sean Bolton (cox) |
Lightweight
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men 1x | London | ||
Men 2x | Wallingford / London Rowing Club | ||
Men 4- | London | ||
Men 8+ | London |
Junior
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Victor Ludorum | Eton College | ||
Men 1x | Poplar | ||
Men 2- | Christchurch / Hollingworth Lake | ||
Men 2x | St Ives | ||
Men 2+ | Abingdon / Wallingford | ||
Men 4- | Marlow / Shiplake College | ||
Men 4+ | Eton College | ||
Men 4x | Lea | ||
Men 8+ | Composite | ||
Men J16 1x | Weybridge | ||
Men J16 2- | Shiplake College | ||
Men J16 2x | St Ives | ||
Men J16 2+ | Eton College | ||
Men J16 4+ | Hollingworth Lake | ||
Men J16 4- | Cheltenham College | ||
Men J16 8+ | Eton College | ||
Men J14 4x | Hampton School / Weybridge | ||
Women Victor Ludorum | Weybridge Ladies | ||
Women 1x | Kingston | ||
Women 2x | Weybridge Ladies | ||
Women 2- | Lea | ||
Women 4+ | Abingdon / Strodes / Weybridge Ladies | ||
Women 8+ | Weybridge Ladies |
Key
Symbol | meaning |
---|---|
1, 2, 4, 8 | crew size |
+ | coxed |
- | coxless |
x | sculls |
14 | Under-14 |
15 | Under-15 |
16 | Under-16 |
J | Junior |
References
- v
- t
- e