1990 Australian Indoor Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 Australian Indoor Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Boris Becker | |||
Runner-up | Stefan Edberg | |||
Score | 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 48 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1990 tennis event results
Ivan Lendl was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Stefan Edberg.
Boris Becker won in the final 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 6–4 against Edberg.[1]
Seeds
All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Stefan Edberg (final)
- Boris Becker (champion)
- Ivan Lendl (semifinals)
- Brad Gilbert (second round)
- Aaron Krickstein (second round)
- Michael Chang (third round)
- Richard Fromberg (second round)
- Richey Reneberg (quarterfinals)
- David Wheaton (quarterfinals)
- Wally Masur (third round)
- Carl-Uwe Steeb (second round)
- Derrick Rostagno (second round)
- Darren Cahill (second round)
- Jim Grabb (second round)
- Mark Kratzmann (third round)
- Kelly Evernden (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||
1 | Stefan Edberg | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Ivan Lendl | 6 | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Stefan Edberg | 64 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Boris Becker | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Todd Woodbridge | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
2 | Boris Becker | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Edberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L-A Wahlgren | 3 | 3 | N Kroon | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kroon | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Edberg | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Youl | 6 | 6 | 15 | M Kratzmann | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Högstedt | 1 | 4 | Q | S Youl | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Kratzmann | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Edberg | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Wheaton | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Wheaton | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Chamberlin | 3 | 3 | Q | S Stolle | 6 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Stolle | 6 | 6 | 9 | D Wheaton | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Kühnen | 6 | 6 | P Kühnen | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jelen | 3 | 0 | P Kühnen | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Fromberg | 6 | 2 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | I Lendl | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rahunen | 6 | 6 | A Rahunen | 0 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg | 4 | 4 | 3 | I Lendl | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Davis | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Davis | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Matsuoka | 7 | 3 | 4 | S Davis | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Grabb | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | I Lendl | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lundgren | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | C-U Steeb | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lundgren | 6 | 6 | P Lundgren | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Goldie | 2 | 4 | P Lundgren | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Nelson | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Chang | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Witsken | 6 | 2 | 6 | T Witsken | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Chang | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Krickstein | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Connell | 7 | 6 | G Connell | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Eagle | 6 | 4 | G Connell | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis | 6 | 6 | 6 | P Haarhuis | 7 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Järryd | 7 | 2 | 3 | P Haarhuis | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D Rostagno | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Connell | 6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | D Cahill | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce | 2 | 6 | 7 | B Pearce | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Engel | 6 | 1 | 5 | B Pearce | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Jones | 4 | 0 | T Woodbridge | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | T Woodbridge | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Gilbert | 6 | 3 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Pate | 6 | 6 | D Pate | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton | 2 | 3 | 8 | R Reneberg | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Fitzgerald | 7 | 6 | 2 | 10 | W Masur | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Cash | 6 | 7 | 6 | P Cash | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | W Masur | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Reneberg | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Evernden | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rive | 7 | 6 | J Rive | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Anderson | 6 | 3 | 16 | K Evernden | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Wilander | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 3 | 4 | WC | M Wilander | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Becker | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ John Barrett, ed. (1991). The International Tennis Federation : World of Tennis 1991. London: Collins Willow. pp. 115, 126–127. ISBN 9780002184038.
External links
- 1990 Australian Indoor Championships draw
- v
- t
- e
1990 ATP Tour
« 1989
1991 »
- Toronto Indoor (S, D)
- Brussels (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- Stuttgart Indoor (S, D)
- Tokyo Outdoor (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Stuttgart Outdoor (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Sydney Indoor (S, D)
- Tokyo Indoor (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Wellington (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney Outdoor (S, D)
- San Francisco (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Guarujá (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Madrid (S, D)
- Kiawah Island (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Genoa (S, D)
- Manchester (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Hilversum (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- San Remo (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Schenectady (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Bordeaux (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Athens (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Tel Aviv (S, D)
- Berlin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Itaparica (S, D)
- Wembley (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Grand Slam Cup, Munich (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Frankfurt (singles), Gold Coast (doubles) (S, D)