1993 World Amateur Boxing Championships
1993 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Tampere Ice Stadium |
Location | Tampere, Finland |
Start date | May 7, 1993 (1993-05-07) |
End date | May 16, 1993 (1993-05-16) |
The Men's 1993 World Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Tampere, Finland from May 7 to 16. The seventh edition of this competition, held nearly a year after the Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was organised by the Tampere Boxing Association, member of the Finnish Boxing Association under the influence of the world's governing body for amateur boxing AIBA. The 1993 World Championships witnessed the introduction of publicised scores at the end of each round.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
13 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia (MGL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Nshan Munchyan Armenia | Daniel Petrov Bulgaria | Albert Guardado United States Erdenotsogtyn Tsogtjargal |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Waldemar Font Cuba | Kikmatulla Ahmedov Uzbekistan | Hassan Mustafa Egypt Damaen Kelly |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria | Joel Casamayor Cuba | Vladislav Antonov Russia Ilhan Güler |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Serafim Todorov Bulgaria | Enrique Carrion Cuba | Ramaz Paliani Georgia Marcelica Tudoriu |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Damian Austin Cuba | Larry Nicholson United States | Tibor Rafael Slovakia Vasile Nistor |
Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kilograms) | Héctor Vinent Cuba | Jyri Kjall Finland | Oleg Saitov Russia Oktay Urkal |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Juan Hernández Sierra Cuba | Vitalijus Karpačiauskas Lithuania | Sergiy Gorodniczev Ukraine Andreas Otto |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Francisc Vastag Romania | Alfredo Duvergel Cuba | Sergey Karavajev Russia Geir Hitland |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Ariel Hernández Cuba | Akin Kuloglu Turkey | Raymond Joval Netherlands Vassiliy Jirov |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Ramón Garbey Cuba | Jacklord Jacobs Nigeria | Dale Brown Canada Rostyslav Zaulychnyi |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) | Félix Savón Cuba | Georgi Kandelaki Georgia | Stéphane Allouane France Arshak Avartakyan |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) | Roberto Balado Cuba | Svilen Rusinov Bulgaria | Yevgeny Belousov Russia Jo-el Scott |
External links
- Results on Amateur Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Baku 2001
- Kecskemet 2002
- Bucharest 2003
- Liverpool 2005
- Istanbul 2006
- Baku 2007
- Yerevan 2009
- Astana 2011
- Kyiv 2013
- Saint Petersburg 2015
- Yokohama 1979
- Santo Domingo 1983
- Bucharest 1985
- Havana 1987
- Bayamon 1989
- Lima 1990
- Montreal 1992
- Istanbul 1994
- Havana 1996
- Buenos Aires 1998
- Budapest 2000
- Santiago de Cuba 2002
- Jeju 2004
- Agadir 2006
- Guadalajara 2008
- Baku 2010
- Yerevan 2012
- Saint Petersburg 2016
- Antalya 2011
- Albena 2013
- Taipei 2015
- Guwahati 2017
- List of medalists