1995 Caribbean Cup
Shell Caribbean Cup 1995 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host countries | Cayman Islands Jamaica |
Teams | 22 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Trinidad and Tobago (4th title) |
Runners-up | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
Third place | Cuba |
Fourth place | Cayman Islands |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 46 |
Goals scored | 173 (3.76 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Angus Eve (6 goals) |
← 1994 1996 → |
International football competition
The 1995 Caribbean Cup (known as the Shell Caribbean Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the seventh edition of the Caribbean Cup, the football championship of the Caribbean, one of the CONCACAF zones. The final stage was hosted by Jamaica and Cayman Islands.
Entrants
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Barbados
- British Virgin Islands
- Cayman Islands (Hosts)
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- French Guiana
- Guadeloupe
- Grenada
- Guyana
- Jamaica (Hosts)
- Montserrat
- Netherlands Antilles
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
Preliminary qualifying round
Aruba | 3–4 | Netherlands Antilles |
---|---|---|
Lake Venegas | Martina Jansen Bonevacia |
Netherlands Antilles | 3–2 | Aruba |
---|---|---|
Lodovica Martina Jansen | Kock Lake |
Bramendiweg Sportpark
Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles
Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles
Netherlands Antilles advances with a 7–5 aggregate score.
Qualifying round
Qualifying Group 1 (in Dominican Republic)
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 |
Netherlands Antilles | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Dominican Republic | 3–1 | Puerto Rico |
---|---|---|
García Aquino Vicioso | Lugris |
Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Marten Álvarez Hernández |
Puerto Rico | 2–2 | Netherlands Antilles |
---|---|---|
Montero Rivera | Samboe |
Dominican Republic | 1–2 | Netherlands Antilles |
---|---|---|
Rodriguez | Constacia Martina |
Qualifying Group 2 (in French Guiana)
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
French Guiana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 |
Martinique | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Guadeloupe | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Suriname | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
French Guiana | 1–3 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Morisseau 15' | Emika 35', 40' Elismar 65' |
Guadeloupe | 1–2 | Suriname |
---|---|---|
Wills 20' | Kempenaar 35', 75' |
French Guiana | 2–2 | Guadeloupe |
---|---|---|
Aubert 68' Mettela 78' | Pierre-John 25' Coucoutou 50' |
Martinique | 1–1 | Suriname |
---|---|---|
Jean-Louis 37' | Josefzoon 48' |
French Guiana | 4–0 | Suriname |
---|---|---|
Cincinnat 31', 40' Noel 55' Durcheville 81' |
Guadeloupe | 2–1 | Martinique |
---|---|---|
Pierre-John 75' Ramssamy 86' | Emica 80' |
Qualifying Group 3
First round
Grenada | 2–0 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
Forsyth Charles |
Saint Lucia | 4–0 | Grenada |
---|---|---|
Callender Rismay Elva |
Second round
Barbados | 1–1 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
Riley | Edmund |
Hadley Court Stadium
Bridgetown, Barbados
Bridgetown, Barbados
Saint Lucia | 2–1 | Barbados |
---|---|---|
Emmanuel Elva | Llewellyn Riley |
Qualifying Group 4
First round
Montserrat | 5–2 | Anguilla |
---|---|---|
Edwards Wade Morris | Carter Proctor |
Sturge Park
Woodlands, Montserrat
Woodlands, Montserrat
Second round
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 9–0 | Montserrat |
---|---|---|
Jack Hinds Harry Chewitt John |
Montserrat | 0–11 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
---|---|---|
Jack Hinds Chewitt Harry |
Sturge Park
Woodlands, Montserrat
Woodlands, Montserrat
Qualifying Group 5
First round
Sint Maarten | 0–2 | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
---|---|---|
Gumbs Francis |
Second round
Antigua and Barbuda | 2–2 (aet) (4–3 pen.) | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
---|---|---|
Gonsalves Edwards | Gumbs Kelly |
Yasco Stadium
St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Final tournament
First round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 7 |
Cayman Islands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 |
French Guiana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
French Guiana | 1–3 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
---|---|---|
Saibou | Jack Velox |
Antigua and Barbuda | 1–5 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
---|---|---|
Gonsalves | Jack Velox (pen.)' Hinds Prince |
Cayman Islands | 1–0 | French Guiana |
---|---|---|
Samuels |
Cayman Islands | 2–2 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
---|---|---|
Welcome Rivers | Keizer |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 |
Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Saint Lucia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Jamaica | 2–1 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
Lowe 10' Wright 59' | Elva 37' |
Cuba | 0–2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
---|---|---|
Eve 31', 76' |
Saint Lucia | 0–5 | Trinidad and Tobago |
---|---|---|
Dwarika Lewis Eve |
Attendance: 3,000
Cuba | 2–0 | Saint Lucia |
---|---|---|
Darcourt |
Semi-finals
St. Vincent & Grenadines | 3–2 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Hinds 46' Jack 48' Prince 51' | Hernández 13' Garrido 68' |
Cayman Islands | 2–9 | Trinidad and Tobago |
---|---|---|
Whittaker Ramoon | Lewis Eve Dwarika Cyrus |
3rd place match
Cayman Islands | 0–3 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Darcourt Bobadilla (o.g.)' |
Final
Trinidad and Tobago | 5–0 | St. Vincent & Grenadines |
---|---|---|
Eve 35' Brown 37' (o.g.) Marcelle 38' St. Louis 65' Dwarika 68' |
Attendance: 10,000
1995 Caribbean Cup winner |
---|
Trinidad and Tobago Fourth title |
Trinidad and Tobago and Saint Vicent and the Grenadines qualified to the 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup
Top scorers
Name | Goals | |
---|---|---|
1. | Angus Eve | 6 |
2. | Arnold Dwarika | 5 |
Leonson Lewis | 5 | |
4. | Rodney Jack | 4 |
5. | Lázaro Darcourt | 3 |
Lee Ramoon | 3 | |
Kendall Velox | 3 |
- v
- t
- e
Caribbean Cup
- Barbados 1989
- Trinidad and Tobago 1990 (abandoned)
- Jamaica 1991
- Trinidad and Tobago 1992
- Jamaica 1993
- Trinidad and Tobago 1994
- Cayman Islands / Jamaica 1995
- Trinidad and Tobago 1996
- Antigua & Barbuda / St.Kitts & Nevis 1997
- Jamaica / Trinidad and Tobago 1998
- Trinidad and Tobago 1999
- Trinidad and Tobago 2001
- Barbados 2005
- Trinidad and Tobago 2007
- Jamaica 2008
- Martinique 2010
- Antigua and Barbuda 2012
- Jamaica 2014
- Martinique 2017