Volleyball competition held in Israel
1996 Men's Junior European Volleyball ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Israel |
---|
Dates | August 28 – September 5 |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Poland (1st title) |
---|
Official website |
---|
cev.lu |
← Previous Next → |
The 1996 Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship was the 15th edition of the Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the CEV. It was held in Netanya and Ranana in Israel from August 28 to September 5, 1996.
Poland won their first title in the tournament by defeating Italy.
Preliminary round
- All times are Israel Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
Pool I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 248 | 173 | 1.434 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 239 | 210 | 1.138 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 |
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 211 | 211 | 1.000 | 10 | 7 | 1.429 | 5th to 8th classification |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 203 | 243 | 0.835 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 |
5 | Finland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 212 | 244 | 0.869 | 6 | 12 | 0.500 | |
6 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 271 | 303 | 0.894 | 9 | 14 | 0.643 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Aug | 15:00 | France | 3–0 | Poland | 15–10 | 15–11 | 15–6 | | | 45–27 | Report |
28 Aug | 17:30 | Belarus | 3–2 | Italy | 8–15 | 7–15 | 17–16 | 15–4 | 15–10 | 62–60 | Report |
28 Aug | 20:00 | Greece | 3–0 | Finland | 15–10 | 15–6 | 15–8 | | | 45–24 | Report |
29 Aug | 15:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Belarus | 15–4 | 13–15 | 15–6 | 15–7 | | 58–32 | Report |
29 Aug | 17:30 | Greece | 3–0 | France | 15–12 | 15–12 | 15–13 | | | 45–37 | Report |
29 Aug | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Finland | 15–10 | 15–12 | 15–12 | | | 45–34 | Report |
30 Aug | 14:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Greece | 15–5 | 15–7 | 13–15 | 15–2 | | 58–29 | Report |
30 Aug | 17:30 | Finland | 3–2 | Belarus | 15–13 | 12–15 | 15–8 | 14–16 | 15–12 | 71–64 | Report |
30 Aug | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 15–10 | 15–2 | 15–5 | | | 45–17 | Report |
1 Sep | 15:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Finland | 15–8 | 15–7 | 15–8 | | | 45–23 | Report |
1 Sep | 17:30 | France | 3–2 | Belarus | 15–13 | 15–6 | 7–15 | 3–15 | 19–17 | 59–66 | Report |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 15–13 | 15–11 | 15–13 | | | 45–37 | Report |
2 Sep | 15:00 | Finland | 3–1 | France | 15–8 | 16–14 | 14–16 | 15–7 | | 60–45 | Report |
2 Sep | 17:30 | Greece | 3–1 | Belarus | 15–9 | 10–15 | 15–11 | 15–12 | | 55–47 | Report |
2 Sep | 20:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Italy | 16–14 | 15–6 | 14–16 | 15–8 | | 60–44 | Report |
Pool II
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 225 | 105 | 2.143 | 15 | 0 | MAX | Semifinals |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 225 | 214 | 1.051 | 11 | 7 | 1.571 |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 238 | 220 | 1.082 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 5th to 8th classification |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 214 | 254 | 0.843 | 9 | 10 | 0.900 |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 237 | 231 | 1.026 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | |
6 | Israel | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 131 | 246 | 0.533 | 2 | 14 | 0.143 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Aug | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–5 | 15–6 | 15–7 | | | 45–18 | Report |
28 Aug | 17:30 | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Ukraine | 17–15 | 13–15 | 15–10 | 15–6 | | 60–46 | Report |
28 Aug | 20:00 | Belgium | 3–2 | Israel | 15–11 | 15–6 | 12–15 | 7–15 | 17–15 | 66–62 | Report |
29 Aug | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Russia | 9–15 | 5–15 | 4–15 | | | 18–45 | Report |
29 Aug | 17:30 | Belgium | 3–2 | Ukraine | 15–13 | 9–15 | 6–15 | 15–13 | 15–13 | 60–69 | Report |
29 Aug | 20:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–9 | 15–5 | | | 45–18 | Report |
30 Aug | 13:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Belgium | 13–15 | 9–15 | 11–15 | | | 33–45 | Report |
30 Aug | 15:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Israel | 15–8 | 15–8 | 15–2 | | | 45–18 | Report |
30 Aug | 18:00 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Ukraine | 15–8 | 6–15 | 15–9 | 15–9 | | 51–41 | Report |
1 Sep | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–6 | 15–5 | 15–4 | | | 45–15 | Report |
1 Sep | 17:30 | Yugoslavia | 3–2 | Netherlands | 13–15 | 15–0 | 16–17 | 16–14 | 22–20 | 82–66 | Report |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Israel | 15–2 | 15–5 | 15–8 | | | 45–15 | Report |
2 Sep | 15:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–8 | 15–10 | 15–10 | | | 45–28 | Report |
2 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–13 | 15–12 | 15–11 | | | 45–36 | Report |
2 Sep | 20:00 | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–6 | 15–8 | | | 45–18 | Report |
Final round
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Sep | 17:30 | Finland | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–12 | 15–6 | | | 45–22 | Report |
4 Sep | 20:00 | Ukraine | 0–3 | Belarus | 13–15 | 11–15 | 8–15 | | | 32–45 | Report |
11th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 10:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Israel | 9–15 | 15–1 | 15–12 | 15–4 | | 54–32 | Report |
9th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 10:00 | Belarus | 3–2 | Finland | 3–15 | 15–6 | 14–16 | 16–14 | 16–14 | 64–65 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Sep | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | France | 15–3 | 7–15 | 15–11 | 16–14 | | 53–43 | Report |
4 Sep | 15:00 | Greece | 3–1 | Belgium | 15–12 | 15–7 | 13–15 | 15–7 | | 58–41 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 12:30 | France | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–7 | 15–8 | 15–4 | | | 45–9 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Greece | 13–15 | 11–15 | 7–15 | | | 31–45 | Report |
Final
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Sep | 17:30 | Poland | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–6 | 15–7 | 15–10 | | | 45–23 | Report |
4 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 1–3 | Russia | 15–5 | 9–15 | 16–17 | 12–15 | | 52–52 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 16:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–6 | 15–0 | 15–12 | | | 45–18 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 19:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Italy | 15–11 | 8–15 | 15–11 | 15–11 | | 53–48 | Report |
Final standing
| 1996 Men's Junior European champions | Poland 1st title | 12–man Roster | Michał Chadała, Piotr Gruszka, Krzysztof Ignaczak, Łukasz Kruk, Dawid Murek, Paweł Papke, Marcin Prus, Robert Szczerbaniuk, Bartosz Szcześniewski, Sebastian Świderski, Radosław Wnuk, Paweł Zagumny | Head coach | Ireneusz Mazur | |
References
External links
- Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Men's | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | - 1966
- 1969
- 1971
- 1973
- 1975
- 1977
- 1979
- 1982
- 1984
- 1986
- 1988
- 1990
- 1992
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- 2006
- 2008
- 2010
- 2012
- 2014
- 2016
- 2018
- 2020
- 2022
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | - 1966
- 1969
- 1971
- 1973
- 1975
- 1977
- 1979
- 1982
- 1984
- 1986
- 1988
- 1990
- 1992
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- 2006
- 2008
- 2010
- 2012
- 2014
- 2016
- 2018
- 2020
- 2022
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|