2000 AAPT Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Next Generation Adelaide International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Lleyton Hewitt | |||
Runner-up | Thomas Enqvist | |||
Score | 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Lleyton Hewitt defeated defending champion Thomas Enqvist 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, in a repeat of the previous year's final, to secure the title.
Seeds
- Thomas Enqvist (final)
- Tim Henman (quarterfinals)
- Magnus Norman (semifinals)
- Dominik Hrbatý (first round)
- Vincent Spadea (first round)
- Lleyton Hewitt (champion)
- Sébastien Grosjean (quarterfinals)
- Nicolas Escudé (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Thomas Enqvist | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Magnus Norman | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Thomas Enqvist | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
6 | Lleyton Hewitt | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Lleyton Hewitt | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Nicolas Escudé | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 3 | 4 | 1 | T Enqvist | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Federer | 6 | 6 | R Federer | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Knippschild | 1 | 4 | 1 | T Enqvist | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs | 6 | 65 | 4 | 7 | S Grosjean | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Gambill | 3 | 77 | 6 | J Gambill | 6 | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ilie | 2 | 1 | 7 | S Grosjean | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Grosjean | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Enqvist | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Norman | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Norman | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Draper | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Norman | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 77 | 5 | 6 | R Fromberg | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Woodbridge | 65 | 7 | 4 | 3 | M Norman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Pozzi | 4 | 6 | 2 | A Martín | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Sekulov | 6 | 2 | 6 | J Sekulov | 62 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín | 6 | 6 | A Martín | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V Spadea | 2 | 2 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Hewitt | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 3 | 6 | 1 | 6 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Petrovic | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | D Petrovic | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Huet | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Vinck | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Stoltenberg | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Goldstein | 6 | 3 | 4 | Q | C Vinck | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg | 6 | 6 | J Stoltenberg | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hrbatý | 3 | 1 | 6 | L Hewitt | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Escudé | 65 | 7 | 6 | 8 | N Escudé | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Baccanello | 77 | 5 | 3 | 8 | N Escudé | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić | 4 | 2 | S Doseděl | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Doseděl | 6 | 6 | 8 | N Escudé | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Tebbutt | 64 | 77 | 4 | 2 | T Henman | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-R Lisnard | 77 | 64 | 6 | J-R Lisnard | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Balcells | 4 | 64 | 2 | T Henman | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Henman | 6 | 77 |
External links
- 2000 Next Generation Adelaide International Draw
- 2000 Next Generation Adelaide International Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)