2000 Swisscom Challenge – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Swisscom Challenge | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Martina Hingis Anna Kournikova | |||
Runners-up | Kimberly Po Anne-Gaëlle Sidot | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 16 | |||
Seeds | 4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs were the defending champions, but did not compete this year.
Martina Hingis and Anna Kournikova won the title by defeating Kimberly Po and Anne-Gaëlle Sidot 6–3, 6–4 in the final.
Seeds
- Ai Sugiyama / Nathalie Tauziat (first round)
- Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova (champions)
- Cara Black / Elena Likhovtseva (quarterfinals)
- Chanda Rubin / Barbara Schett (quarterfinals)
Draws
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Sugiyama N Tauziat | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Po A-G Sidot | 6 | 4 | 6 | K Po A-G Sidot | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Appelmans C Cristea | 1 | 2 | J Dokic S Načuk | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokic S Načuk | 6 | 6 | K Po A-G Sidot | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Rubin B Schett | 3 | 6 | 6 | K Habšudová S Jeyaseelan | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Callens D van Roost | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | C Rubin B Schett | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Habšudová S Jeyaseelan | 6 | 1 | 6 | K Habšudová S Jeyaseelan | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Coetzer C Vis | 4 | 6 | 2 | K Po A-G Sidot | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Glass B Lamade | 6 | 63 | 6 | 2 | M Hingis A Kournikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir S Farina Elia | 1 | 77 | 0 | Q | A Glass B Lamade | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt M Bollegraf | 4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | C Black E Likhovtseva | 4 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Black E Likhovtseva | 6 | 5 | 6 | Q | A Glass B Lamade | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Maleeva P Schnyder | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | M Hingis A Kournikova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Krasnoroutskaya A Myskina | 6 | 0 | 6 | WC | L Krasnoroutskaya A Myskina | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Hopmans T Pisnik | 3 | 4 | 2 | M Hingis A Kournikova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Hingis A Kournikova | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Official results archive (ITF) Archived 2017-08-24 at the Wayback Machine
- Official results archive (WTA)
- v
- t
- e
2000 WTA Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Gold Coast (S, D)
- Oklahoma City (S, D)
- Bol (S, D)
- Madrid (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- WTA Tour Championships, New York (S, D)
- Summer Olympics (S, D)