2004 Asian Karate Championships
Karate competition
Host city | Taoyuan, Taiwan |
---|---|
Dates | 6–8 February 2004 |
Main venue | Ching Yun University Gymnasium |
← 2001 2005 → |
The 2004 Asian Karate Championships are the sixth edition of the Asian Karate Championships, and were held in Taoyuan, Taiwan from 6 to 8 February 2004.
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual kata | Hideto Tsuchiya Japan | Lee Ta-chiun Chinese Taipei | Myint Zaw Oo Myanmar |
Ku Jin Keat Malaysia | |||
Team kata | Japan | Myanmar | Chinese Taipei |
Iran | |||
Kumite −55 kg | Otabek Kasimov Uzbekistan | Puvaneswaran Ramasamy Malaysia | Ahmad Akhavan Iran |
Đỗ Hải Đức Vietnam | |||
Kumite −60 kg | Hassan Rouhani Iran | Donny Dharmawan Indonesia | Bader Al-Otaibi Kuwait |
Bakhtiyar Tokseitov Kazakhstan | |||
Kumite −65 kg | Norimitsu Takahashi Japan | Asem Abujamous Jordan | Hossein Rouhani Iran |
Lim Yoke Wai Malaysia | |||
Kumite −70 kg | Shinji Nagaki Japan | Hsu Hsiang-ming Chinese Taipei | I Ketut Murti Indonesia |
Mehdi Amouzadeh Iran | |||
Kumite −75 kg | Saeid Farrokhi Iran | Mahendran Supremaniam Malaysia | Talat Khalil Jordan |
Rustam Gofurjonov Uzbekistan | |||
Kumite −80 kg | Ahmad Muneer Kuwait | Jasem Vishkaei Iran | Khalid Khalidov Kazakhstan |
Turki Bukhari Saudi Arabia | |||
Kumite +80 kg | Umar Syarief Indonesia | Andrey Korolev Kazakhstan | Jaber Al-Hammad Kuwait |
Maziar Elhami Iran | |||
Kumite open | Alireza Katiraei Iran | Taiju Higuchi Japan | Jaber Al-Hammad Kuwait |
Ilkhom Karimov Uzbekistan | |||
Team kumite | Japan | Iran | Indonesia |
Kazakhstan |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual kata | Atsuko Wakai Japan | Lim Lee Lee Malaysia | Nguyễn Hoàng Ngân Vietnam |
Cheung Pui Si Macau | |||
Team kata | Japan | Macau | Chinese Taipei |
Vietnam | |||
Kumite −48 kg | Telly Melinda Indonesia | Hsieh Ai-chen Chinese Taipei | Nazym Askarova Kazakhstan |
She Lai Man Hong Kong | |||
Kumite −53 kg | Jenny Zeannet Indonesia | Yanisa Torrattanawathana Thailand | Sachiko Yamauchi Japan |
Ha Ryon-bok North Korea | |||
Kumite −60 kg | Yuko Takahashi Japan | Premila Supramaniam Malaysia | Lin Kuan-chun Chinese Taipei |
Mai Thị Phương Liên Vietnam | |||
Kumite +60 kg | Sofiya Kaspulatova Uzbekistan | Đình Thị Thu Thuỷ Vietnam | Natalya Solodilova Kazakhstan |
Yuko Okuda Japan | |||
Kumite open | Sofiya Kaspulatova Uzbekistan | Natalya Solodilova Kazakhstan | Maki Ogasawara Japan |
Mai Thị Phương Liên Vietnam | |||
Team kumite | Japan | Indonesia | Chinese Taipei |
Malaysia |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 9 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Kuwait | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Malaysia | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
9 | Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
10 | Jordan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Macau | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Myanmar | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Thailand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
North Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saudi Arabia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 19 | 19 | 38 | 76 |
See also
References
- Results
External links
- AKF Official Website