2006 in South Korean football
Season | 2006 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
K League | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | |||
National League | Goyang Kookmin Bank | |||
Korean FA Cup | Jeonnam Dragons | |||
Korean League Cup | FC Seoul | |||
Korean Super Cup | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | |||
|
This article shows the summary of 2006 football season in South Korea.
National teams
FIFA World Cup
Former manager Jo Bonfrère qualified for the 2006 FIFA World Cup, but failed to satisfy the expectations of the Korea Football Association. Dick Advocaat replaced Bonfrère to participate in the World Cup,[1] but Advocaat secretly contracted with a Russian club Zenit Saint Petersburg just before the tournament, for which he was criticized.[2]
Despite controversies about managers, South Korea defeated Togo 2–1 and drew 1–1 with eventual finalists France. However, they were eliminated in the group stage after losing 2–0 to Switzerland in the last match.
- v
- t
- e
South Korea squad – 2006 FIFA World Cup
- 1 Lee Woon-jae (c)
- 2 Kim Young-chul
- 3 Kim Dong-jin
- 4 Choi Jin-cheul
- 5 Kim Nam-il
- 6 Kim Jin-kyu
- 7 Park Ji-sung
- 8 Kim Do-heon
- 9 Ahn Jung-hwan
- 10 Park Chu-young
- 11 Seol Ki-hyeon
- 12 Lee Young-pyo
- 13 Lee Eul-yong
- 14 Lee Chun-soo
- 15 Baek Ji-hoon
- 16 Chung Kyung-ho
- 17 Lee Ho
- 18 Kim Sang-sik
- 19 Cho Jae-jin
- 20 Kim Yong-dae
- 21 Kim Young-kwang
- 22 Song Chong-gug
- 23 Cho Won-hee
- Coach: Advocaat
South Korea v Togo
13 June Group G | South Korea | 2–1 | Togo | Frankfurt, Germany |
15:00 UTC+2 | Lee Chun-soo 54' Ahn Jung-hwan 72' | Report | Kader 31' | Stadium: FIFA WM Stadion Frankfurt Attendance: 48,000 Referee: Graham Poll (England) |
France v South Korea
18 June Group G | France | 1–1 | South Korea | Leipzig, Germany |
21:00 UTC+2 | Henry 9' | Report | Park Ji-sung 81' | Stadium: Zentralstadion Attendance: 43,000 Referee: Benito Archundia (Mexico) |
Switzerland v South Korea
23 June Group G | Switzerland | 2–0 | South Korea | Hanover, Germany |
21:00 UTC+2 | Senderos 23' Frei 77' | Report | Stadium: FIFA WM Stadion Hannover Attendance: 43,000 Referee: Horacio Elizondo (Argentina) |
Group G table | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | France | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
AFC Asian Cup qualification
Syria v South Korea
22 February Group B | Syria | 1–2 | South Korea | Aleppo, Syria |
|
|
Chinese Taipei v South Korea
16 August Group B | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | South Korea | Taipei, Republic of China |
|
South Korea v Iran
2 September Group B | South Korea | 1–1 | Iran | Seoul, South Korea |
|
|
South Korea v Chinese Taipei
6 September Group B | South Korea | 8–0 | Chinese Taipei | Suwon, South Korea |
|
South Korea v Syria
11 October Group B | South Korea | 1–1 | Syria | Seoul, South Korea |
|
|
Iran v South Korea
15 November Group B | Iran | 2–0 | South Korea | Tehran, Iran |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 14 | Qualification for Asian Cup |
2 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 11 | |
3 | Syria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 8 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 24 | −24 | 0 |
Source: RSSSF
Asian Games
South Korea v Bangladesh
28 November Group B | South Korea | 3–0 | Bangladesh | Doha, Qatar |
17:15 EAT (UTC+03) |
| Stadium: Al-Gharafa Stadium Referee: Marat Ismailov (Uzbekistan) |
Vietnam v South Korea
2 December Group B | Vietnam | 0–2 | South Korea | Doha, Qatar |
17:15 EAT (UTC+03) |
| Stadium: Grand Hamad Stadium Referee: Abdullah Balideh (Qatar) |
South Korea v Bahrain
5 December Group B | South Korea | 1–0 | Bahrain | Al-Rayyan, Qatar |
19:45 EAT (UTC+03) | Oh Beom-seok 57' | Stadium: Umm-Affai Stadium Referee: Krishnan Ramachandran (Malaysia) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Bahrain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Vietnam | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Bangladesh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
Source: RSSSF
South Korea v North Korea
9 December Quarter-finals | South Korea | 3–0 | North Korea | Al-Rayyan, Qatar |
19:00 EAT (UTC+03) |
| Stadium: Umm-Affai Stadium Referee: Abdulrahman Racho (Syria) |
Iraq v South Korea
12 December Semi-finals | Iraq | 1–0 | South Korea | Doha, Qatar |
19:00 EAT (UTC+03) | Saeed 24' | Stadium: Al-Gharafa Stadium Referee: Ali Al-Badwawi (United Arab Emirates) |
Iran v South Korea
14 December Bronze medal match | Iran | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | South Korea | Doha, Qatar |
17:30 EAT (UTC+03) | Kolahkaj 114' | Stadium: Al-Gharafa Stadium Referee: Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) |
Friendlies
Senior team
United Arab Emirates v South Korea
18 January | United Arab Emirates | 1–0 | South Korea | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
|
South Korea v Greece
21 January | South Korea | 1–1 | Greece | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia |
|
|
South Korea v Finland
25 January | South Korea | 1–0 | Finland | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia |
|
South Korea v Croatia
29 January | South Korea | 2–0 | Croatia | Hong Kong |
|
South Korea v Denmark
1 February | South Korea | 1–3 | Denmark | Hong Kong |
|
|
South Korea v Costa Rica
11 February | South Korea | 0–1 | Costa Rica | Oakland, United States |
|
South Korea v Mexico
15 February | South Korea | 1–0 | Mexico | Los Angeles, United States |
|
South Korea v Angola
1 March | South Korea | 1–0 | Angola | Seoul, South Korea |
|
South Korea v Senegal
23 May | South Korea | 1–1 | Senegal | Seoul, South Korea |
|
|
South Korea v Bosnia and Herzegovina
26 May | South Korea | 2–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Seoul, South Korea |
|
Norway v South Korea
1 June | Norway | 0–0 | South Korea | Oslo, Norway |
South Korea v Ghana
4 June | South Korea | 1–3 | Ghana | Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
South Korea v Ghana
8 October | South Korea | 1–3 | Ghana | Seoul, South Korea |
|
Under-23 team
South Korea v Japan
14 November | South Korea | 1–1 | Japan | Changwon, South Korea |
20:00 KST (UTC+09) | Park Chu-young 4' | Ahn Tae-eun 64' (o.g.) | Stadium: Changwon Civic Stadium Attendance: 9,375 Referee: Cheung Yim Yau (Hong Kong) |
Japan v South Korea
21 November | Japan | 1–1 | South Korea | Tokyo, Japan |
19:20 JST (UTC+09) | Masuda 74' | Yang Dong-hyun 45' | Stadium: National Olympic Stadium Attendance: 22,115 Referee: Zhang Lei (China PR) |
United Arab Emirates v South Korea
23 November | United Arab Emirates | 0–2 | South Korea | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
18:15 | Report |
| Stadium: Al Maktoum Stadium |
Leagues
K League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 26 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 49 | First stage winners |
2 | Pohang Steelers | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 42 | 28 | +14 | 47 | Qualification for playoffs |
3 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 26 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 29 | 22 | +7 | 43 | Second stage winners |
4 | FC Seoul | 26 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 39 | Qualification for playoffs |
5 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 26 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 35 | |
6 | Jeonnam Dragons | 26 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 34 | Qualification for Champions League[a] |
7 | Daegu FC | 26 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 34 | |
8 | Busan IPark | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 34 | |
9 | Incheon United | 26 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 33 | |
10 | Daejeon Citizen | 26 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 31 | |
11 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 26 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 24 | 34 | −10 | 26 | Qualification for Champions League[b] |
12 | Gyeongnam FC | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 22 | 35 | −13 | 26 | |
13 | Jeju United | 26 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 25 | |
14 | Gwangju Sangmu Bulsajo | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 23 |
Source: RSSSF
Notes:
Notes:
Championship playoffs
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 1 | ||||||||||
FC Seoul | 0 | ||||||||||
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 1 | ||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 0 |
Final table
Pos | Team | Qualification |
---|---|---|
1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma (C) | Qualification for Champions League |
2 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | |
3 | Pohang Steelers | |
4 | FC Seoul |
Source: RSSSF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Korea National League
First stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Goyang Kookmin Bank | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 26 | Qualification for playoff |
2 | Changwon City | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 21 | |
3 | Busan Kyotong | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 19 | |
4 | Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 19 | |
5 | Suwon City | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 16 | |
6 | Incheon Korail | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 15 | |
7 | Gimpo Hallelujah | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 12 | |
8 | Seosan Citizen | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 9 | |
9 | Daejeon KHNP | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 6 | |
10 | Icheon Hummel Korea | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 4 | |
11 | Gangneung City | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 21 | −16 | 4 |
Source: RSSSF
Second stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimpo Hallelujah | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 23 | Qualification for playoff |
2 | Hyundai Mipo Dockyard | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 22 | |
3 | Suwon City | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 19 | |
4 | Incheon Korail | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 18 | |
5 | Gangneung City | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 16 | |
6 | Goyang Kookmin Bank | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 14 | |
7 | Busan Kyotong | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 13 | |
8 | Icheon Hummel Korea | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 9 | |
9 | Daejeon KHNP | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 8 | |
10 | Changwon City | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 6 | |
11 | Seosan Citizen | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 2 |
Source: RSSSF
Championship playoff
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gimpo Hallelujah | 0–2 | Goyang Kookmin Bank (C) | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Domestic cups
Korean FA Cup
Korean League Cup
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Seoul (C) | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 27 |
2 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 22 |
3 | Gyeongnam FC | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 22 |
4 | Daejeon Citizen | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 21 |
5 | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 21 |
6 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 20 |
7 | Jeonnam Dragons | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 20 |
8 | Jeju United | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 20 |
9 | Pohang Steelers | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 19 |
10 | Busan IPark | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 |
11 | Gwangju Sangmu Bulsajo | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 14 |
12 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 12 |
13 | Daegu FC | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 12 |
14 | Incheon United | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 7 |
Source: RSSSF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Korea National League Championship
Group stage
Source: Report |
Source: Report
|
Source: Report |
Source: Report
|
Knockout stage
Korean Super Cup
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | 1–0 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Jang Sang-won 88' |
Attendance: 7,356
International cups
AFC Champions League
Team | Result | Round | Aggregate | Score | Venue | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Champions | Group E | Winners | 3–2 | Home | Gamba Osaka |
1–1 | Away | |||||
0–1 | Away | Dalian Shide | ||||
3–1 | Home | |||||
3–0 | Home | Da Nang | ||||
1–0 | Away | |||||
Quarter-finals | 4–3 | 0–1 | Away | Shanghai Shenhua | ||
4–2 | Home | |||||
Semi-finals | 6–5 | 2–3 | Home | Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | ||
4–1 | Away | |||||
Final | 3–2 | 2–0 | Home | Al-Karamah | ||
1–2 | Away | |||||
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i | Semi-finals | Group F | Winners | 2–0 | Away | Tokyo Verdy |
1–0 | Home | |||||
Quarter-finals | 7–0 | 6–0 | Home | Al-Shabab | ||
1–0 | Away | |||||
Semi-finals | 4–6 | 3–2 | Away | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | ||
1–4 | Home |
FIFA Club World Cup
Team | Result | Round | Score | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Fifth place | Quarter-finals | 0–1 | América |
Fifth place match | 3–0 | Auckland City |
Diary of the season
- 13 June: South Korean national team earned its first-ever World Cup victory by defeating Togo 2–1. Ahn Jung-hwan scored his third World Cup goal and became the top scoring Asian player in World Cup history.
- 26 June: Pim Verbeek was appointed as the manager of the South Korean national team, replacing Dick Advocaat who left to Russian club Zenit Saint Petersburg.
- 8 July: Choi Jin-cheul retired as a player after a Korean League Cup match against Incheon United.
See also
References
- ^ 아드보카트, 한국축구대표팀 감독 확정(종합2보) (in Korean). Yonhap News Agency. 13 September 2005. Retrieved 19 June 2021.
- ^ 아드보카트, 러시아 프로팀과 계약? (in Korean). Pressian. 8 June 2006. Retrieved 19 June 2021.