2007 Men's Junior World Handball Championship
International handball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Macedonia |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | August 13–26 |
Teams | 20 (from 4 confederations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Sweden (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Germany |
Third place | Denmark |
Fourth place | Croatia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 82 |
Top scorer(s) | Jongmin An (75) |
Best player | Uwe Gensheimer |
← Previous Next → |
The 2007 Men's Junior World Handball Championship was the 16th edition of the tournament and was held at Skopje and Ohrid, Macedonia from August 13–26, 2007.
Venues
Two Macedonian cities were selected as hosts for the Championship:
Skopje | Skopje Ohrid class=notpageimage| Host cities | Ohrid |
---|---|---|
SRC Kale | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall |
Format
For the preliminary round, 20 teams were allocated into 4 groups where the top 3 from each group advanced to the next round. In the main round, the remaining 12 teams were divided into 2 groups of 6. The top 2 teams from each group moved on to the semifinals and the winners battled in the championship game.
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 88 | +63 | 8 |
Kuwait | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 127 | −22 | 4 |
Macedonia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 102 | +20 | 4 |
Portugal | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 125 | +2 | 4 |
Angola | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 81 | 144 | −63 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
All times are local (UTC+2).
13 August 2007 16:00 | Portugal | 28 – 32 | Kuwait | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 100 Referees: Favreto, Mello (BRA) |
(14–17) | ||||
Report |
13 August 2007 21:00 | Macedonia | 39 – 16 | Angola | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 2500 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN) |
(15–7) | ||||
Report |
14 August 2007 17:00 | Portugal | 39 – 24 | Angola | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 100 Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SVN) |
(19–13) | ||||
Report |
14 August 2007 21:00 | Sweden | 44 – 19 | Kuwait | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 150 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
(21–8) | ||||
Report |
15 August 2007 14:30 | Sweden | 30 – 27 | Macedonia | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 3200 Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR) |
(13–12) | ||||
Report |
16 August 2007 17:00 | Kuwait | 29 – 28 | Angola | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 100 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
(11–11) | ||||
Report |
16 August 2007 21:00 | Portugal | 31 – 29 | Macedonia | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 2800 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
(15–11) | ||||
Report |
17 August 2007 19:00 | Sweden | 37 – 13 | Angola | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 100 Referees: Favreto, Mello (BRA) |
(21–8) | ||||
Report |
18 August 2007 17:00 | Sweden | 40 – 29 | Portugal | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 150 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
(16–13) | ||||
Report |
18 July 2007 21:00 | Macedonia | 27 – 25 | Kuwait | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 2800 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN) |
(14–15) | ||||
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 88 | +63 | 8 |
Egypt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 127 | −22 | 4 |
France | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 102 | +20 | 4 |
Argentina | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 125 | +2 | 4 |
Chile | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 81 | 144 | −63 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 88 | +63 | 8 |
Slovenia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 127 | −22 | 4 |
Russia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 102 | +20 | 4 |
Tunisia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 127 | 125 | +2 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 81 | 144 | −63 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 112 | +19 | 8 |
Spain | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 116 | +17 | 6 |
South Korea | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 139 | −6 | 4 |
Brazil | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 118 | 129 | −11 | 2 |
Slovakia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 143 | −19 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Main round
Group I
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 155 | 125 | +30 | 8 |
Germany | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 152 | 110 | +42 | 8 |
Egypt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 146 | 139 | +7 | 6 |
France | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 140 | 130 | +10 | 4 |
Macedonia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 127 | 139 | −12 | 4 |
Kuwait | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 113 | 190 | −77 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
20 August 2007 17:00 | Kuwait | 20 – 36 | France | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 150 Referees: Favreto, Mello (BRA) |
(12–16) | ||||
Report |
20 August 2007 19:00 | Sweden | 25 – 28 | Egypt | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 1000 Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR) |
(14–12) | ||||
Report |
20 August 2007 21:00 | Macedonia | 20 – 28 | Germany | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 3300 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) |
(10–14) | ||||
Report |
21 August 2007 17:00 | France | 27 – 30 | Sweden | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 400 Referees: Brunovsky, Canda (SVK) |
(16–15) | ||||
Report |
21 August 2007 19:00 | Germany | 40 – 20 | Kuwait | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 600 Referees: Leifsson, Palsson (ISL) |
(20–7) | ||||
Report |
21 August 2007 21:00 | Egypt | 29 – 32 | Macedonia | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 3200 Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) |
(11–11) | ||||
Report |
22 August 2007 17:00 | Kuwait | 29 – 43 | Egypt | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 200 Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR) |
(14–24) | ||||
Report |
22 August 2007 19:00 | Sweden | 26 – 24 | Germany | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 2000 Referees: Favreto, Mello (BRA) |
(15–11) | ||||
Report |
22 August 2007 21:00 | Macedonia | 21 – 27 | France | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Referees: Leifsson, Palsson (ISL) |
(11–11) | ||||
Report |
Group II
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 158 | 129 | +29 | 9 |
Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 144 | +10 | 8 |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 145 | 139 | +6 | 6 |
Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 131 | 138 | −7 | 4 |
Russia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 139 | 148 | −9 | 3 |
South Korea | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 152 | 181 | −29 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Placement matches
11th/12th
25 August 2007 13:30 | South Korea | 39 – 37 (ET) | Kuwait | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 150 Referees: Nikolov, Nikolov (MKD) |
(15–15) | ||||
Report | ||||
FT: 31-31 ET: 8-6 |
9th/10th
24 August 21:00 | Macedonia | 23 – 30 | Russia | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 1300 Referees: Leandersson, Lindroos (FIN) |
(11–18) | ||||
Report |
7th/8th
24 August 16:00 | Slovenia | 25 – 28 | France | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 250 Referees: Al Mutawa, Al Suwailem (KUW) |
(13–15) | ||||
Report |
5th/6th
24 August 18:30 | Egypt | 26 – 32 | Spain | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 400 Referees: Favreto, Mello (BRA) |
(12–15) | ||||
Report |
Final round
Semifinal | Final | |||||
24 August 2007– Ohrid | ||||||
Sweden | 32 | |||||
26 August 2007 – Ohrid | ||||||
Denmark | 29 | |||||
Sweden | 31 | |||||
24 August 2007 – Ohrid | ||||||
Germany | 29 | |||||
Croatia | 22 | |||||
Germany | 29 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
26 August 2007 – Ohrid | ||||||
Croatia | 26 | |||||
Denmark | 27 |
Semifinals
24 August 2007 18:30 | Sweden | 32 – 29 | Denmark | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 1200 Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) |
(17–14) | ||||
Report |
24 August 2007 21:00 | Croatia | 22 – 29 | Germany | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 1500 Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK) |
(11–13) | ||||
Report |
Bronze medal match
26 August 2007 14:30 | Croatia | 26 – 27 | Denmark | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 500 Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE) |
(13–15) | ||||
Report |
Gold medal match
26 August 2007 17:00 | Sweden | 31 – 29 | Germany | Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall, Ohrid Attendance: 2000 |
(13–18) | ||||
Report |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Sweden | |
Germany | |
Denmark | |
4 | Croatia |
5 | Spain |
6 | Egypt |
7 | France |
8 | Slovenia |
9 | Russia |
10 | Macedonia |
11 | South Korea |
12 | Kuwait |
13 | Argentina |
14 | Slovakia |
15 | Portugal |
16 | Brazil |
17 | Tunisia |
18 | Bulgaria |
19 | Angola |
20 | Chile |
All-star team
- Goalkeeper: Johan Sjöstrand (SWE)
- Left wing: Karim El Din Shoukry (EGY)
- Left back: Alen Blažević (CRO)
- Pivot: Henrik Toft Hansen (DEN)
- Centre back: Martin Strobel (GER)
- Right back: Johan Jakobsson (SWE)
- Right wing: Ivan Čupić (CRO)
External links
- [1]
- v
- t
- e
International handball
- African Championships
- African Games
- North American and Caribbean Championship
- Pan American Games (Junior)
- Central American and Caribbean Games
- Central American Games
- South & Central American Championships
- Pan American Games (Junior)
- South American Games
- Bolivarian Games
- Asian Championships
- Asian Games
- European Championships
- Wheelchair Handball Nations' Tournament
- European Open
- Oceania Championships
- Pacific Cup
- French Pacific Championship