2008–09 Sta. Lucia Realtors season
2008–09 Sta. Lucia Realtors season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Boyet Fernandez |
Owner(s) | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 10–8 (55.6%) |
Place | 5th |
Playoff finish | Semifinals (lost to Alaska, 2-4) |
Fiesta Conference results | |
Record | 7–7 (50%) |
Place | 5th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinals (lost to Burger King, 1–2) |
Sta. Lucia Realtors seasons | |
The 2008–09 Sta. Lucia Realtors season was the 16th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA). The team wasn't able to defend their Philippine Cup trophy after losing to Alaska Aces in six games.[1][2]
Key dates
August 31: The 2008 PBA Draft took place at Market! Market! in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.
Draft picks
Round | Pick | Player | Height | Position | Nationality | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | Kelvin Gregorio | 6'3" | Forward | Philippines | UE |
2 | 11 | Chito Jaime | 6'4" | Power Forward | Philippines | AMA |
2 | 13 | Christian Cabatu | Philippines | Benilde |
Roster
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Records
Philippine Cup
Team standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Aces | 12 | 6 | .667 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 11 | 7 | .611 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 10 | 8 | .556[a] | 2 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 10 | 8 | .556[a] | 2 | |
5 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 10 | 8 | .556[a] | 2 | |
6 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 9 | .500 | 3 | Advance to wildcard round |
7 | Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants | 8 | 10 | .444[b] | 4 | |
8 | Air21 Express | 8 | 10 | .444[b] | 4 | |
9 | Coca-Cola Tigers | 7 | 11 | .389 | 5 | |
10 | Red Bull Barako | 5 | 13 | .278 | 7 |
Notes:
- ^ a b c Head-to-head differential: Barangay Ginebra +16, Rain or Shine −3, Sta. Lucia −13
- ^ a b Head-to-head record: Purefoods 2–0 Air21
Schedule
= Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss
Bracket
Wildcard phase (single elimination) | Wildcard phase (single elimination) | Quarterfinals (best-of-3) | Semifinals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | San Miguel | 99 | 6 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Coca-Cola | 89 | 3 | Ginebra | 1 | 2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | |||||||||||||||
6 | San Miguel | 105 | 6 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Air21 | 86 | 1 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Purefoods | 82 | 2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Air21 | 94 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 4 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rain or Shine | 0 | 5 | Sta. Lucia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sta. Lucia | 2 | 6 | San Miguel | 97 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sta. Lucia (OT) | 99 | |||||||||||||||||||||
- view
- talk
- edit
Quarterfinals: (4) Rain or Shine vs (5) Sta. Lucia
In their first playoff appearance since joining the league in 2006, the Elasto Painters were overwhelmed in Game 1 by the defending champions, who played with the comebacking Ryan Reyes who just came from injury. Fracas involving Rain or Shine's Gabe Norwood and Solomon Mercado at the end of the first game caused Norwood to be suspended in Game 2, and Mercado on Game 3 if it happens. The short-handed Elasto Painters wound up short in Game 2 as they were eliminated.
Semifinals: (1) Alaska vs (5) Sta. Lucia
In a rematch of the 2007-08 semifinals series, the Aces won two consecutive game to lead the series 2–0. However, the Realtors won Game 3 to cut the series lead. But Alaska, seeking to prevent what happened last year, won Game 4 to take a commanding 3–1 series lead. Sta. Lucia won Game 5 but they came out short in Game 6 with Willie Miller having an all-around performance to lead the Aces to a rematch of the 2007 PBA Fiesta Conference Finals against Talk 'N Text.
Fiesta Conference
Standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 11 | 3 | .786 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 3 | |
3 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 3 | Twice-to-beat in the wildcard round |
4 | Burger King Whoppers | 8 | 6 | .571[a] | 3 | |
5 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 4 | Single-elimination in the wildcard round |
6 | Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 4 | |
7 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 7 | 7 | .500[b] | 4 | |
8 | Coca-Cola Tigers | 6 | 8 | .429[c] | 5 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 6 | 8 | .429[c] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the wildcard round |
10 | Barako Bull Energy Boosters | 2 | 12 | .143 | 9 |
Notes:
- ^ a b c Head-to-head differential: Rain or Shine +15, Barangay Ginebra −7, Burger King −8; second seed playoff: Barangay Ginebra 114–71 Rain or Shine
- ^ a b c Head-to-head differential: Sta. Lucia +7, Purefoods +3, Talk 'N Text −10
- ^ a b Eighth seed playoff: Coca-Cola 81–74 Alaska
Results
- Results above and to the left of the gray boxes are first round games; those below and to the right are second round games.
Team | ALA | BBE | BGK | BKW | COKE | PF | ROS | SMB | SLR | TNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Aces | 90–92 | 82–81 | 88–106 | 85–89 | 94–84 | 94–96 | 89–93 | 90–100 | 122–124 | |
Barako Bull Energy Boosters | 90–100 | 103–111 | 110–123 | 103–106 | 92–96 | 83–93 | 92–99 | 91–100 | 135–132 | |
Barangay Ginebra Kings | 75–76 | 106–110 | 110–103 | 107–105 | 93–107 | 80–95 | 76–80 | 97–90 | ||
Burger King Whoppers | 99–89 | 94–100 | 127–109 | 78–82 | 112–118 | 105–114 | 96–84 | 105–118 | ||
Coca-Cola Tigers | 120–106 | 85–122 | 89–80 | 94–91* | 91–106 | 88–79 | 111–133 | |||
Purefoods Tender Juicy Giants | 74–80 | 86–96 | 92–85 | 102–94* | 103–122 | 93–91 | 131–121 | |||
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 103–97 | 89–94 | 110–90 | 95–102 | 100–109 | 96–102 | ||||
San Miguel Beermen | 91–84 | 105–107* | 89–105 | 72–82 | 92–90 | 98–87 | ||||
Sta. Lucia Realtors | 98–88 | 98–101 | 104–95 | 90–82 | 92–98 | 106–100 | ||||
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 115–122* | 129–135** | 103–00 | 116–118* | 97–91 |
Legend: Blue = left column team win; Red = top row team win.
Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime.
Bracket
Wildcard phase | Quarterfinals (Best-of-3) | Semifinals (Best-of-7) | Finals (Best-of-7) | |||||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Burger King | 96 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Alaska | 90 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Burger King | 2 | 4 | Burger King | 2 | |||||||||||||
(Single-elimination) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sta. Lucia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Sta. Lucia | 94 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Coca-Cola | 88 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 96 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Ginebra | 4 | Third place playoff | |||||||||||||||
10 | Barako Bull | 88 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 2 | 3 | Rain or Shine | 2 | |||||||||||||
(Single-elimination) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Purefoods | 1 | 4 | Burger King | 132 | |||||||||||||
6 | Purefoods (2OT) | 126 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 118 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Talk 'N Text | 123 | ||||||||||||||||
- view
- talk
- edit
Wildcard phase
Quarterfinals: (4) Burger King vs. (5) Sta. Lucia
Transactions
Subtractions
Player | Date | Reason |
---|---|---|
Philip Butel | 2009 Fiesta | Waived |
Imports recruited
Player | Debuted | Final |
---|---|---|
Anthony Johnson | February 28 | June 14 |