2008 Asian Fencing Championships
Host city | Bangkok, Thailand |
---|---|
Dates | 24–29 April 2008 |
← 2007 2009 → |
The 2008 Asian Fencing Championships was held in Bangkok, Thailand from 24 April to 29 April 2008.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée | Kim Won-jin South Korea | Elmir Alimzhanov Kazakhstan | Li Guojie China |
Mohammad Rezaei Iran | |||
Team épée | South Korea Ju Hyun-seung Jung Jin-sun Kim Seung-gu Kim Won-jin | Kazakhstan Elmir Alimzhanov Dmitriy Gryaznov Sergey Khodos Sergey Panteleyev | China Dong Guotao Li Guojie Wang Lei Yin Lianchi |
Iran Siamak Feiz-Askari Mohammad Rezaei Hamed Sedaghati Ali Yaghoubian | |||
Individual foil | Yuki Ota Japan | Zhu Jun China | Zhang Liangliang China |
Lei Sheng China | |||
Team foil | China Huang Liangcai Lei Sheng Zhang Liangliang Zhu Jun | Japan Kenta Chida Yusuke Fukuda Kyoya Ichikawa Yuki Ota | South Korea Choi Byung-chul Jang Dong-sub Park Jae-min Yoo Si-gook |
Hong Kong Cheung Siu Lun Chu Wing Hong Lau Kwok Kin Kevin Ngan | |||
Individual sabre | Zhong Man China | Zhou Hanming China | Wiradech Kothny Thailand |
Oh Eun-seok South Korea | |||
Team sabre | China Chen Taotao Wang Jingzhi Zhong Man Zhou Hanming | South Korea Hong Bum-suk Kim Jung-hwan Kim Jung-min Oh Eun-seok | Iran Mojtaba Abedini Parviz Darvishi Amin Ghorbani Hamid Reza Taherkhani |
Hong Kong Lam Hin Chung Lok Ka Fai Low Ho Tin Tse Yu Ming |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée | Li Na China | Luo Xiaojuan China | Amber Parkinson Australia |
Zhang Li China | |||
Team épée | China Li Na Luo Xiaojuan Zhang Li Zhong Weiping | Japan Megumi Harada Nozomi Nakano Hiroko Narita Izumi Taka | Hong Kong Bjork Cheng Cheung Sik Lui Sabrina Lui Yeung Chui Ling |
South Korea Choi Jung-mi Jung Hyo-jung Kim Bo-mi Lee Soon-hwa | |||
Individual foil | Chieko Sugawara Japan | Sun Chao China | Su Wanwen China |
Huang Jialing China | |||
Team foil | China Huang Jialing Su Wanwen Sun Chao Zhang Lei | Japan Hitomi Matsuki Yuki Mori Shiho Nishioka Chieko Sugawara | Kazakhstan Olga Antipova Irina Fichshenko Natalya Kazantseva |
Hong Kong Cheung Yin Yi Liu Yan Wai Lin Po Heung To Pui Yin | |||
Individual sabre | Tan Xue China | Huang Haiyang China | Lee Shin-mi South Korea |
Madoka Hisagae Japan | |||
Team sabre | China Bao Yingying Chen Xiaodong Huang Haiyang Tan Xue | South Korea Kim Keum-hwa Lee Shin-mi Seo Hye-ri | Japan Madoka Hisagae Chinatsu Karasawa Seira Nakayama Chizuru Oginezawa |
Hong Kong Au Yeung Wai Sum Chow Tsz Ki Lam Hin Wai Yu Qunli |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 8 | 5 | 7 | 20 |
2 | Japan | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Thailand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 12 | 12 | 24 | 48 |
References
- FIE Archive Results
External links
- Official website