2010 African Men's Handball Championship
International handball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Egypt |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 10–20 February |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tunisia (8th title) |
Runner-up | Egypt |
Third place | Algeria |
Fourth place | DR Congo |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 35 |
Goals scored | 1,824 (52.11 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ahmed El-Ahmar (EGY) (38 goals)[1] |
Best player | Ahmed El-Ahmar (EGY)[2] |
The 2010 African Men's Handball Championship was the 19th edition of the African Men's Handball Championship, organized by the African Handball Confederation, which acted as the qualification process for the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship. It was held in Cairo and Suez Egypt between 10 and 21 February 2010.
Teams
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Venues
Cairo | |
---|---|
Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex | |
Grand Hall | Middle Hall |
Capacity: 16,900 | Capacity: 1,620 |
Suez | |
Nasr Hall | |
Capacity: 2,300 | |
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tunisia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 66 | +46 | 6 |
DR Congo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | 81 | −6 | 3 |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 77 | 87 | −10 | 3 |
Libya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 69 | 99 | −30 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
11 February 2010 15:00 | DR Congo | 27–27 | Nigeria | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(12–11) | ||||
Report |
11 February 2010 17:00 | Tunisia | 43–24 | Libya | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(24–12) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 14:00 | Libya | 27–30 | Nigeria | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(11–12) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 20:00 | DR Congo | 22–36 | Tunisia | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(8–19) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 14:00 | Libya | 18–26 | DR Congo | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(10–14) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 20:00 | Nigeria | 20–33 | Tunisia | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(10–15) | ||||
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egypt (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 58 | +27 | 6 |
Angola | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 75 | −3 | 4 |
Gabon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 79 | 87 | −8 | 1 |
Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 72 | 88 | −16 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
11 February 2010 14:00 | Angola | 25–22 | Cameroon | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(11–8) | ||||
Report |
11 February 2010 20:00 | Egypt | 27–21 | Gabon | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(12–12) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 18:00 | Gabon | 25–27 | Angola | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(10–13) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 20:00 | Cameroon | 17–30 | Egypt | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(10–19) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 18:00 | Cameroon | 33–33 | Gabon | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(17–17) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 20:00 | Egypt | 28–20 | Angola | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(13–11) | ||||
Report |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 40 | +55 | 6 |
Morocco | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 82 | −7 | 4 |
Congo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 78 | −19 | 2 |
Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 54 | 83 | −29 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
11 February 2010 15:00 | Ivory Coast | 11–29 | Algeria | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(4–17) | ||||
Report |
11 February 2010 16:00 | Congo | 24–27 | Morocco | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(11–14) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 14:00 | Congo | 13–31 | Algeria | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(5–17) | ||||
Report |
12 February 2010 18:00 | Ivory Coast | 23–32 | Morocco | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(12–18) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 16:00 | Morocco | 16–35 | Algeria | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(10–15) | ||||
Report |
13 February 2010 18:00 | Ivory Coast | 20–22 | Congo | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(11–10) | ||||
Report |
Main round
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tunisia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 42 | +12 | 3 |
Algeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 40 | +7 | 3 |
Angola | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 59 | −19 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
15 February 2010 18:00 | Tunisia | 33–21 | Angola | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(15–9) | ||||
Report |
16 February 2010 16:00 | Angola | 19–26 | Algeria | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(11–12) | ||||
Report |
17 February 2010 18:30 | Algeria | 21–21 | Tunisia | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(7–11) | ||||
Report |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Egypt (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 38 | +38 | 4 |
DR Congo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 60 | −13 | 2 |
Morocco | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 74 | −25 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
15 February 2010 20:00 | DR Congo | 17–32 | Egypt | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(9–17) | ||||
Report |
16 February 2010 20:00 | Egypt | 44–21 | Morocco | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(23–8) | ||||
Report |
17 February 2010 16:30 | Morocco | 28–30 | DR Congo | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(11–14) | ||||
Report |
Ranking round
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 56 | +8 | 2 |
Congo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 62 | −1 | 2 |
Gabon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 64 | −7 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
15 February 2010 17:00 | Nigeria | 30–31 | Congo | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(17–13) | ||||
Report |
16 February 2010 17:00 | Gabon | 32–30 | Congo | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(15–11) | ||||
Report |
17 February 2010 17:00 | Nigeria | 34–25 | Gabon | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(21–12) | ||||
Report |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cameroon | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 48 | +10 | 4 |
Libya | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 50 | +3 | 2 |
Ivory Coast | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 57 | −13 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
15 February 2010 15:00 | Libya | 27–22 | Ivory Coast | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(10–10) | ||||
Report |
16 February 2010 15:00 | Cameroon | 30–22 | Ivory Coast | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(15–6) | ||||
Report |
17 February 2010 15:00 | Libya | 26–28 | Cameroon | Nasr Hall, Suez |
(13–10) | ||||
Report |
Final round
Semifinal | Final | |||||
February 19 – Cairo | ||||||
Tunisia | 37 | |||||
February 20 – Cairo | ||||||
DR Congo | 22 | |||||
Tunisia | 24 | |||||
February 19 – Cairo | ||||||
Egypt | 21 | |||||
Algeria | 24 | |||||
Egypt | 26 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
February 20 – Cairo | ||||||
DR Congo | 22 | |||||
Algeria | 30 |
Semifinals
19 February 2010 17:00 | Tunisia | 37–22 | DR Congo | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(20–8) | ||||
Report |
19 February 2010 19:30 | Algeria | 24–26 | Egypt | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(13–11) | ||||
Report |
Fifth place game
19 February 2010 14:30 | Angola | 30–24 | Morocco | Indoor Middle Hall, Cairo |
(17–10) | ||||
Report |
Third place game
20 February 2010 14:30 | DR Congo | 22–30 | Algeria | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(10–15) | ||||
Report |
Final
20 February 2010 19:30 | Tunisia | 24–21 | Egypt | Indoor Grand Hall, Cairo |
(14–12) | ||||
Report |
Final standings
Qualified for the 2011 World Championship |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Tunisia | 6–1–0 | |
Egypt | 6–0–1 | |
Algeria | 5–1–1 | |
4 | DR Congo | 2–1–4 |
5 | Angola | 3–0–4 |
6 | Morocco | 3–0–4 |
7 | Nigeria | 2–1–2 |
8 | Congo | 2–0–3 |
9 | Gabon | 1–1–3 |
10 | Cameroon | 2–1–2 |
11 | Libya | 1–0–4 |
12 | Ivory Coast | 0–0–5 |
Awards
2010 African Handball Championship |
---|
Tunisia 8th title |
Best Player |
---|
Ahmed El-Ahmar |
See also
2010 African Handball Champions League
References
- Goalzz.com: Mens African Championship 19 Handball in Egypt
External links
- todor66.com
- v
- t
- e
African Handball Championship
- Tunisia 1974
- Algeria 1976
- Congo 1979
- Tunisia 1981
- Egypt 1983
- Tunisia 1985
- Morocco 1987
- Algeria 1989
- Egypt 1991
- Côte d'Ivoire 1992
- Tunisia 1994
- Benin 1996
- South Africa 1998
- Algeria 2000
- Morocco 2002
- Egypt 2004
- Tunisia 2006
- Angola 2008
- Egypt 2010
- Morocco 2012
- Algeria 2014
- Egypt 2016
- Gabon 2018
- Tunisia 2020
- Egypt 2022
- Egypt 2024
- Rwanda 2026
- Tunisia 1974
- Algeria 1976
- Congo 1979
- Tunisia 1981
- Egypt 1983
- Angola 1985
- Morocco 1987
- Algeria 1989
- Egypt 1991
- Côte d'Ivoire 1992
- Tunisia 1994
- Benin 1996
- South Africa 1998
- Algeria 2000
- Morocco 2002
- Egypt 2004
- Tunisia 2006
- Angola 2008
- Egypt 2010
- Morocco 2012
- Algeria 2014
- Angola 2016
- Congo 2018
- Cameroon 2021
- Senegal 2022
- DR Congo 2024