The 2012–13 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 2 was held from February to June 2013. A total of 24 teams competing in 4 events were part in this round of the tournament playing for 7 berths in the Semifinals, played from June to July 2013.
Qualification
8 teams ranked between 9th and 16th in the FIH World Rankings current at the time of seeking entries for the competition qualified automatically, but Malaysia was chosen to host a Semifinal. The Czech Republic was invited to take their place.[1] Also, as Azerbaijan withdrew from participating, Oman took their place in the tournament. Additionally 13 teams qualified from Round 1 and three nations that did not meet ranking criteria and were exempt from Round 1 to host Round 2 tournaments.[2] The following 24 teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this round of the tournament.
New Delhi
Pool
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
India | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 4 | +33 | 15 |
Ireland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 7 | +24 | 12 |
Bangladesh | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 9 |
China | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 6 |
Oman | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 3 |
Fiji | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 48 | −40 | 0 |
- Advanced to Semifinals
Umpires: Gurinder Singh Sandha (IND) Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) | |
Umpires: Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) Javid Sheikh (IND) | |
Umpires: Deon Nel (RSA) Kieran Bolger (IRL) | |
Umpires: Latifur Rahman (BAN) Deon Nel (RSA) | |
Umpires: Kieran Bolger (IRL) Gurinder Singh Sangha (IND) | |
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Fiji | 1–4 | China | Smith 55' | Report | Su Yanjun 13', 37' Mi Ji 60' Li Tao 69' | Umpires: Khalil Al-Baluhsi (OMA) Latifur Rahman (BAN) | |
Bangladesh | 4–1 | Oman | Khisa 38' Nannu 51' Rashel 60' Islam 68' | Report | Saad Jumman 65' | Umpires: Javed Shaikh (IND) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Umpires: Deon Nel (RSA) Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) | |
Bangladesh | 8–4 | Fiji | Das 3', 11' Kamruzzaman 16' Chayan 48', 54', 65', 68' Nannu 55' | Report | Edwards 17' Ad. Smith 24', 69' Al. Smith 51' | Umpires: Khalil Al-Balushi (OMA) Javed Shaikh (IND) | |
Umpires: Gurinder Singh Sangha (IND) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Umpires: Kieran Bolger (IRL) Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) | |
Oman | 7–3 | Fiji | Al-Shibli 2', 69' Al-Balushi 22', 42' Al-Hasani 40' Al-Shar 48' 68' | Report | H. Smith 2' Saqacala 4' Dutta 14' | Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Latifur Rahman (BAN) | |
Umpires: Gurinder Singh Sangha (IND) Javed Shaikh (IND) | |
Umpires: Kieran Bolger (RIL) Deon Nel (RSA) | |
Rio de Janeiro
Pool
- Advanced to Semifinals
Umpires: Nku Davis (TRI) Maximiliano Scala (ARG) | |
Umpires: Olivier Hock (BRA) Grant Hundley (USA) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
Umpires: Sebastian Bustamente (CHI) Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Olivier Hock (BRA) | |
Umpires: Maximiliano Scala (ARG) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
Umpires: Sebastian Bustamente (CHI) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Grant Hundley (USA) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Nku Davis (TRI) | |
Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Oliver Hoch (BRA) | |
Brazil | 1–3 | Chile | Ferreira 70+' | Report | 62' Richter 64' Kapsch 69' | Umpires: Nku Davis (TRI) Maximiliano Scala (ARG) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Grant Hundley (USA) | |
Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Maximiliano Scala (ARG) | |
Umpires: Nku Davis (TRI) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
Brazil | 2–6 | Trinidad and Tobago | Couto 11' de Oliveira 63' | Report | Whittington 10' James 25', 41' Quan Chan 40' Mouttet 52' Campbell 66' | Umpires: Sebastian Bustamente (CHI) Grant Hundley (USA) | |
Saint-Germain-en-Laye
Pool
- Advanced to Semifinals
Belgium | 19–0 | Portugal | Boon 4', 6', 25', 35', 62', 68', 68' Dekeyser 9', 45', 56' Luypaert 13' Hendrickx 16' Briels 17', 46' van Aubel 20', 54', 59' Dockier 60' Cosyns 64' | Report | | Umpires: Xavier Fenaert (FRA) Deric Leung (CAN) | |
Umpires: Will Drury (WAL) Jorge Santos (POR) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Geoffroy van Elegem (BEL) | |
Umpires: Krzysztof Cholewa (POL) Xavier Fenaert (FRA) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Will Drury (WAL) | |
Portugal | 0–6 | France | | Report | Genestet 15' Durchon 21', 62' Sevestre 44', 58' Becuwe 60' | Umpires: Geoffroy van Elegem (BEL) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Umpires: Krzysztof Cholewa (POL) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Poland | 3–3 | Scotland | Nowakowski 20' Rachwalski 40' Makowski 57' | Report | Forsyth 2' Adams 35' Stott 64' | Penalties | Gorny Bratkowski Rachwalski Majchrzak Makowski Makowski Bratkowski | 3–4 | Forsyth Marshall Bremner McIntyre Grassick Forsyth Marshall | Umpires: Deric Leung (CAN) Geoffroy van Elegem (BEL) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Will Drury (WAL) | |
Poland | 9–1 | Portugal | Hutek 14', 68' Majchrzak 15' Makowski 17', 46' Rachwalski 26' Marcinkowski 40' Nowakowski 50' Wachowiak 67' | Report | Silva 35' | Umpires: Deric Leung (CAN) Fraser Bell (SCO) | |
Umpires: Will Drury (WAL) Xavier Fernaert (FRA) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Jorge Santos (POR) | |
Umpires: Xavier Fernaert (FRA) Jorge Santos (POR) | |
Umpires: Deric Leung (CAN) Krzysztof Cholewa (POL) | |
Umpires: Eduardo Lizana (ESP) Geoffroy van Elegem (BEL) | |
Awards
- Player of the Tournament: Tom Boon[3]
- Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Martin Zylbermann[3]
- Top Goalscorer: Tom Boon 15 goals[3]
- Fair Play: Canada[3]
Elektrostal
Pool
- Advanced to Semifinals
Japan | 5–1 | Ukraine | Kawauchi 6', 13' Yamabe 39' Hatakeyama 52', 68' | Report | Ozerskyi 64' | Umpires: Anton Kochin (RUS) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Yoshikuni Tomiyama (JPN) | |
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Japan | 3–1 | Egypt | Kawakami 9' Yoshihara 16' Hatakeyama 35' | Report | Atef 51' | Umpires: Anton Kochin (RUS) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Umpires: Andrew Kennedy (ENG) Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) | |
Austria | 3–3 | Egypt | Eitenberger 3' Körper 50', 63' | Report | Atef 2', 67' Abd El-Maksoud 4' | Penalties | Stanzl Eitenberger Grandits | 3–1 | Mohamed Edris Hosny Abd El-Hakim | Umpires: Anton Kochin (RUS) Yoshikuni Tomiyama (JPN) | |
Umpires: Andrew Kennedy (ENG) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Ukraine | 1–3 | Russia | Polishchuk 27' | Report | Yankun 44' Korolev 46' Plesetskiy 53' | Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) | |
Austria | 2–2 | Ukraine | Schmidt 6' Monghy 48' | Report | Ozerskyi 6' Luppa 65' | Penalties | Eitenberger Monghy Fröhlich Grandits Uher Eitenberger | 3–4 | Moroz Popovchenko Luppa Polishchuk Ozerskyi Moroz | Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Egypt | 5–3 | Czech Republic | Sayed 4' Atef 18' Mohamed 37', 38' Abd El-Maksoud 58' | Report | Vohnicky 25' Vacek 55' Capouch 61' | Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Umpires: Andrew Kennedy (ENG) David Sweetman (SCO) | |
Egypt | 2–2 | Ukraine | Atef 33' Edris 69' | Report | 54' Moroz 67' | Penalties | Mohamed Sayed Mohamed Abd El-Hakim Abd El-Maksoud | 0–1 | Moroz Popovchenko Luppa Polishchuk | Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Yoshikuni Tomiyama (JPN) | |
Japan | 4–3 | Austria | Tachibana 9', 46' Kawauchi 63' Hatakeyama 68' | Report | Schmidt 3' Monghy 32' Bele 69' | Umpires: Andrew Kennedy (ENG) Anton Kochin (RUS) | |
Czech Republic | 4–6 | Russia | Lehovec 10' Seemann 28' Perinka 30' Kyndl 64' | Report | Azarov 7', 23' Plesetskiy 11' Palyanitsa 29', 44' Yankun 33' | Umpires: David Sweetman (SCO) Michael Eilmer (AUT) | |
References
- ^ "Hockey World League Semi-Finals take shape". FIH. 30 January 2012. Retrieved 30 January 2013.
- ^ "Line-up for World League Revealed". FIH. 23 October 2011. Retrieved 25 October 2012.
- ^ a b c d "Belgium wins World League R2 in Saint-Germain; France edge Canada for 2nd place". FIH. 12 May 2013. Retrieved 12 May 2013.
External links
- Official website (New Delhi)
- Official website (Rio de Janeiro)
- Official website (St. Germain)
- Official website (Eletrostal)