Curling competition at Kitchener, Ontario
2013 Capital One Road to the Roar |
---|
|
Host city | Kitchener, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex |
---|
Dates | November 5–10 |
---|
Attendance | 29,617 |
---|
Men's winner | John Morris |
---|
Curling club | Vernon CC, Vernon, BC |
---|
Skip | John Morris |
---|
Fourth | Jim Cotter |
---|
Second | Tyrel Griffith |
---|
Lead | Rick Sawatsky |
---|
Alternate | Jason Gunnlaugson |
---|
Coach | Pat Ryan |
---|
Finalist | Brad Jacobs |
---|
Women's winner | Renée Sonnenberg |
---|
Curling club | Grande Prairie CC, Grande Prairie |
---|
Skip | Renée Sonnenberg |
---|
Third | Lawnie MacDonald |
---|
Second | Cary-Anne McTaggart |
---|
Lead | Rona Pasika |
---|
Alternate | Desirée Owen |
---|
Coach | Kurt Balderston |
---|
Finalist | Val Sweeting |
---|
The qualification event for the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the Capital One Road to the Roar for sponsorship reasons), was held from November 5 to 10 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex in Kitchener, Ontario.[1]
The top two finishers of the men's and women's events qualified to participate in the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials. The teams played in a triple-knockout tournament where four teams qualified for the playoff round. The first two qualifiers and second two qualifiers played against each other, and the winner of the first game advanced to the Trials. The loser of the first game then played the winner of the second game to determine the second team that would advance to the Trials.
Qualification
Twelve teams qualified for the pre-Trials based on the following criteria:[2]
Men
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
First on the 2010–11 CTRS | Brad Jacobs | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2010–11 CTRS | Brad Gushue | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2010–11 CTRS | Jim Cotter | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2010–11 CTRS | Rob Fowler | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2011–12 CTRS | Mark Kean | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–12 CTRS | Steve Laycock | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–12 CTRS | Joe Frans | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2012–13 CTRS | Jean-Michel Ménard | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2012–13 CTRS | Greg Balsdon | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2012–13 CTRS | Bryan Cochrane | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Rob Rumfeldt | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Jake Higgs | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Women
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
First on the 2010–11 CTRS | Shannon Kleibrink | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2010–11 CTRS | Renée Sonnenberg | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2010–11 CTRS | Cheryl Bernard | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2010–11 CTRS | Crystal Webster | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2011–12 CTRS | Laura Crocker | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–12 CTRS | Amber Holland | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–12 CTRS | Val Sweeting | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2012–13 CTRS | Kelly Scott | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2012–13 CTRS | Cathy Auld | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2012–13 CTRS | Tracy Horgan | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Barb Spencer | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Krista McCarville | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Brad Gushue | Brett Gallant | Adam Casey | Geoff Walker | | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Jim Cotter (fourth) | John Morris (skip) | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Jason Gunnlaugson | Vernon, British Columbia |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Brendan Taylor | Derek Samagalski | | Brandon, Manitoba |
Mark Kean | Travis Fanset | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Colin Hodgson | Toronto, Ontario |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Joe Frans | Ryan Werenich | Jeff Gorda | Shawn Kaufman | Darryl Prebble | Bradford, Ontario |
Jean-Michel Ménard | Martin Crête | Éric Sylvain | Philippe Ménard | Pierre Charette | Saint-Romuald, Quebec |
Greg Balsdon | Mark Bice | Tyler Morgan | Steve Bice | Jamie Farnell | Toronto, Ontario |
Mathew Camm (fourth) | Chris Gardner | Brad Kidd | Bryan Cochrane (skip) | Mike Anderson | Ottawa, Ontario |
Rob Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Scott Howard | Scott Hodgson | Greg Robinson | Guelph, Ontario |
Jake Higgs | Brent Ross | Codey Maus | Bill Buchanan | Aaron Squires | Harriston, Ontario |
Knockout Draw Brackets
The draw is listed as follows:[4]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[4]
Draw 1
Tuesday, November 5, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Joe Frans | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jake Higgs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jake Higgs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Rumfeldt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
John Morris | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, November 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, November 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Balsdon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
John Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 5
Thursday, November 7, 9:00 am
Draw 6
Thursday, November 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7
Thursday, November 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Morris | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Brad Gushue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Friday, November 8, 9:00 am
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 9
Friday, November 8, 2:00 pm
Draw 10
Friday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jake Higgs | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Joe Frans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11
Saturday, November 9, 9:00 am
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 12
Saturday, November 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Playoffs
Qualifier 1
Saturday, November 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Playoff Game
Sunday, November 10, 9:00 am
Qualifier 2
Sunday, November 10, 7:00 pm
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale |
Shannon Kleibrink | Bronwen Webster | Kalynn Park | Chelsey Matson | | Calgary, Alberta |
Amber Holland | Jolene Campbell | Dailene Sivertson | Brooklyn Lemon | Candace Chisholm | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Renée Sonnenberg | Lawnie MacDonald | Cary-Anne McTaggart | Rona Pasika | Desirée Owen | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Cheryl Bernard | Susan O'Connor | Lori Olson-Johns | Shannon Aleksic | Carolyn Darbyshire | Calgary, Alberta |
Laura Crocker | Erin Carmody | Rebecca Pattison | Jen Gates | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Crystal Webster | Cathy Overton-Clapham | Geri-Lynn Ramsay | Samantha Preston | | Calgary, Alberta |
Val Sweeting | Joanne Courtney | Dana Ferguson | Rachelle Pidherny | | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kelly Scott | Jeanna Schraeder | Sasha Carter | Sarah Wazney | | Kelowna, British Columbia |
Cathy Auld | Janet Murphy | Stephanie Matheson | Melissa Foster | Clancy Grandy | Mississauga, Ontario |
Tracy Horgan | Jenn Horgan | Jenna Enge | Amanda Gates | Kendra Lilly | Sudbury, Ontario |
Barb Spencer | Katie Spencer | Jenna Loder | Raunora Westcott | | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Krista McCarville | Ashley Miharija | Kari Lavoie | Sarah Potts | Tirzah Keffer | Thunder Bay, Ontario |
Knockout Draw Brackets
The draw is listed as follows:[5]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[5]
Draw 1
Tuesday, November 5, 1:00 pm
Draw 2
Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 pm
Draw 3
Wednesday, November 6, 9:00 am
Draw 4
Wednesday, November 6, 2:00 pm
Draw 5
Wednesday, November 6, 7:00 pm
Draw 6
Thursday, November 7, 9:00 am
Draw 7
Thursday, November 7, 2:00 pm
Draw 8
Thursday, November 7, 7:00 pm
Draw 9
Friday, November 8, 9:00 am
Draw 10
Friday, November 8, 2:00 pm
Draw 11
Friday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Playoffs
Playoff Game
Saturday, November 9, 9:00 am
Qualifier 1
Saturday, November 9, 7:00 pm
Qualifier 2
Sunday, November 10, 2:00 pm
References
- ^ "Dreams will come to life in Kitchener". Canadian Curling Association. 12 February 2013. Archived from the original on 13 April 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2013.
- ^ "Olympic qualification process". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 4 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2013.
- ^ a b "Field set for 2013 Capital One Road to the Roar Pre-Trials". Canadian Curling Association. 1 May 2013. Retrieved 1 May 2013.
- ^ a b "2013 Road to the Roar – Men's Draw" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2013.
- ^ a b "2013 Road to the Roar – Women's Draw" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2013.
External links