2013 Women's Hockey
Junior World Cup |
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | Germany |
---|
City | Mönchengladbach |
---|
Dates | 27 July – 4 August |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Warsteiner HockeyPark |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (3rd title) |
---|
Runner-up | Argentina |
---|
Third place | India |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 48 |
---|
Goals scored | 239 (4.98 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Lieke van Wijk (14 goals) |
---|
Best player | Rani Rampal |
---|
|
The 2013 Women's Hockey Junior World Cup was the seventh edition of the Women's Hockey Junior World Cup, held from 27 July to 4 August 2013 in Mönchengladbach, Germany.[1]
Defending champions the Netherlands won the tournament for a record third time after defeating Argentina 4–2 in the final on a penalty shootout after a 1–1 draw. India won the third place match by defeating England 3–2 on a penalty shootout after a 1–1 draw to claim their first ever Junior World Cup medal.[2]
Qualification
Each continental federation received a number of quotas depending on the FIH World Rankings for teams qualified through their junior continental championships. Alongside the host nation, 16 teams competed in the tournament.[3]
- ^1 – France withdrew from participating. As the first reserve team was previously assigned to the European Federation, Russia took their place as winners of the 2012 EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship II.
- ^2 – Australia and New Zealand qualified automatically due to the lack of other competing teams in the Oceania qualifier.[4]
Squads
First round
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00)[5]
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[6]
Umpires: Hannah Sanders (ENG) Valentina Tomasi (ITA) | |
Umpires: Melanie Oakden (NZL) Chen Hong (CHN) | |
Umpires: Gaby Schmitz (GER) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Emi Yamada (JPN) | |
Ghana | 0–6 | United States | | Report | Parsley 9' Bolles 14' Johnson 26' Holland 55' Gebhart 67' Wold 68' | Umpires: Ayanna McClean (TRI) Valentina Tomasi (ITA) | |
Umpires: Liu Xiaoying (CHN) Melanie Oakden (NZL) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[6]
Umpires: Amber Church (NZL) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Maggie Giddens (USA) | |
Umpires: Kylie Seymour (AUS) Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) | |
Umpires: Aleesha Unka (NZL) Annelize Rostron (RSA) | |
Umpires: Stephanie Judefind (USA) Hannah Sanders (ENG) | |
Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Pool C
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[6]
Umpires: Annelize Rostron (RSA) Emi Yamada (JPN) | |
Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Ayana McClean (TRI) | |
Umpires: Hannah Sanders (ENG) Kang Hyun-Hee (KOR) | |
Umpires: Stephanie Judefind (USA) Valentina Tomasi (ITA) | |
Umpires: Chen Hong (CHN) Maggie Giddens (USA) | |
Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Irene Presenqui (ARG) | |
Pool D
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[6]
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Kylie Seymour (AUS) Aleesha Unka (NZL) | |
Umpires: Stephanie Judefind (USA) Kang Hyun-Hee (KOR) | |
Umpires: Maggie Giddens (USA) Melanie Oakden (NZL) | |
Umpires: Amber Church (NZL) Liu Xiaoying (CHN) | |
Umpires: Gaby Schmitz (GER) Kylie Seymour (AUS) | |
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Annelize Rostron (RSA) | |
Classification round
Bracket
Placement finals
Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Liu Xiaoying (CHN) | |
Umpires: Gaby Schmitz (GER) Fanneke Alkemade (NED) | |
Umpires: Kang Hyun-Hee (KOR) Emi Yamada (JPN) | |
Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Chen Hong (CHN) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
| Cross-overs | | Thirteenth place |
| | | | | | |
| 2 August | | |
|
| Canada | 5 |
| 4 August |
| Russia | 1 | |
| Canada | 1 (1) |
| 3 August |
| | Belgium (s.o.) | 1 (2) |
| Ghana | 1 (3) |
| |
| Belgium (s.o.) | 1 (4) | |
| Fifteenth place |
| |
| 4 August |
|
| Russia (s.o.) | 1 (3) |
|
| Ghana | 1 (1) |
Cross-overs
Umpires: Ayanna McClean (TRI) Gaby Schmitz (GER) | |
Ghana | 1–1 | Belgium | Shaibu 35' | Report | Leclef 27' | Penalties | Umaru Fosuaa Boakye Amoako Opuku —— Umaru | 3–4 | Steenackers Puvrez Leclef Meyvis Weyns —— Steenackers | Umpires: Kang Hyun-Hee (KOR) Ayanna McClean (TRI) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Russia | 1–1 | Ghana | Kondratyeva 47' | Report | Opuku 9' | Penalties | Guseva Salamatina Miroshnikova Kondratyeva | 3–1 | Umaru Amoako Opuku Danquah | Umpires: Valentina Tomasi (ITA) Chen Hong (CHN) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Umpires: Emi Yamada (JPN) Melanie Oakden (NZL) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Cross-overs
Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Aleesha Unka (NZL) | |
Umpires: Valentina Tomasi (ITA) Emi Yamada (JPN) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Umpires: Gaby Schmitz (GER) Maggie Giddens (USA) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Liu Xiaoying (CHN) | |
Medal round
Bracket
Quarter-finals
Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Annelize Rostron (RSA) | |
Umpires: Kylie Seymour (AUS) Aleesha Unka (NZL) | |
Umpires: Amber Church (NZL) Stephanie Judefind (USA) | |
Umpires: Hannah Sanders (ENG) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Cross-overs
Umpires: Fanneke Alkemade (NED) Liu Xiaoying (CHN) | |
Umpires: Maggie Giddens (USA) Melanie Oakden (NZL) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Hannah Sanders (ENG) Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Sarah Wilson (SCO) Annelize Rostron (RSA) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Stephanie Judefind (USA) | |
Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Amber Church (NZL) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Aleesha Unka (NZL) | |
Final
Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Kylie Seymour (AUS) | |
Awards
Statistics
Final ranking
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
| Netherlands | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 3 | +27 | 16 | Gold Medal |
| Argentina | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 14 | Silver Medal |
| India | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 10 | Bronze Medal |
4 | England | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 10 | Fourth place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
5 | Spain | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 13 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Australia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 10 |
7 | United States | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 9 |
8 | South Africa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 5 |
| | | | | | | | | | |
9 | New Zealand | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 10 | +16 | 13 | Eliminated in group stage |
10 | Germany | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 10 |
11 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 9 |
12 | China | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 7 |
13 | Belgium | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 26 | −19 | 2 |
14 | Canada | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 4 |
15 | Russia | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 36 | −31 | 1 |
16 | Ghana | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 30 | −27 | 2 |
Source: FIH
Goalscorers
There were 239 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 4.98 goals per match.
14 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
Source: FIH
References
- ^ "Women's Junior World Cup 2013 Venue Announced". FIH. 2013-01-29. Retrieved 2013-01-29.
- ^ "The Netherlands win the ERGO Hockey Junior World Cup". 2013-08-04. Retrieved 2013-08-04.
- ^ "Qualification Criteria for FIH Junior World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIH. 2012-04-08. Retrieved 2012-10-28.
- ^ "Oceania Junior Nations Cup". Oceania Hockey Federation. 2013-02-11. Archived from the original on 2013-02-13. Retrieved 2013-02-12.
- ^ "Summer 2013 event schedules released". FIH. 2013-05-28. Retrieved 2013-05-28.
- ^ a b c d Regulations
External links
- Official FIH website
- Official website (in German)
Tournaments | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|