Volleyball competition held in Japan (Group 1 Final)
2014 World Grand PrixTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Japan (Group 1 Final) |
---|
Dates | 25 July – 24 August |
---|
Teams | 28 |
---|
Venue(s) | 20 (in 20 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Brazil (10th title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Yuko Sano (JPN) |
---|
Official website |
---|
2014 FIVB World Grand Prix |
|
The 2014 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix was the 22nd edition of the annual women's international volleyball tournament played by 28 countries from 25 July to 24 August 2014. The Group 1 final round was held in Tokyo, Japan. The Brazilian star team won the tournament for the tenth time, the second consecutive victory.
Qualification
- No qualification tournament.
- 28 teams are invited.[1]
Qualified teams
Format
- It will be the first time the World Grand Prix will feature 28 teams.[1]
- During the Intercontinental Round, Pools A to O will play matches in three stand-alone tournaments, for a total of 9 matches per team. Pool P to S will feature two stand-alone tournaments, for a total of 6 matches per team.
- Six teams will qualify for the World Grand Prix Finals featuring the top four teams from all matches, plus the winner of the Final Four of Group 2 and the hosts (if the hosts are one of the top four teams, then the fifth top team also participates).
- The last ranked team of Group 1 after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winner of the Final Four of Group 2 can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
Pools composition
The pools composition was announced on 1 December 2014.[2]
Squads
Intercontinental round
Group 1
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 9 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 27 | 3 | 9.000 | 748 | 570 | 1.312 | Qualified for the final round |
2 | China | 9 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 15 | 1.400 | 829 | 773 | 1.072 |
3 | Turkey | 9 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 17 | 1.294 | 883 | 868 | 1.017 |
4 | Russia | 9 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 1.188 | 807 | 777 | 1.039 |
5 | United States | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 20 | 18 | 1.111 | 850 | 817 | 1.040 | |
6 | Serbia | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 1.000 | 806 | 790 | 1.020 |
7 | Japan | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 0.850 | 784 | 831 | 0.943 | Qualified as host country for the final round |
8 | South Korea | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 0.842 | 753 | 810 | 0.930 | |
9 | Italy | 9 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 1.000 | 769 | 780 | 0.986 |
10 | Germany | 9 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 0.889 | 761 | 786 | 0.968 |
11 | Thailand | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 24 | 0.458 | 712 | 808 | 0.881 |
12 | Dominican Republic | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 0.269 | 689 | 781 | 0.882 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Pool A
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Aug | 16:00 | United States | 1–3 | Russia | 25–22 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | | 83–97 | P2 P3 |
1 Aug | 19:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Japan | 29–27 | 25–19 | 25–21 | | | 79–67 | P2 P3 |
2 Aug | 16:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Japan | 25–23 | 25–13 | 24–26 | 25–18 | | 99–80 | P2 P3 |
2 Aug | 19:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | United States | 25–21 | 27–29 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 15–12 | 112–108 | P2 P3 |
3 Aug | 16:00 | Japan | 2–3 | United States | 27–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 11–15 | 103–114 | P2 P3 |
3 Aug | 19:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Russia | 25–23 | 29–27 | 14–25 | 18–25 | 15–10 | 101–110 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pool C
Week 2
Pool D
Pool E
Pool F
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Aug | 18:30 | Japan | 2–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 11–15 | 98–106 | P2 P3 |
8 Aug | 20:30 | China | 3–1 | Thailand | 29–27 | 25–18 | 20–25 | 25–15 | | 99–85 | P2 P3 |
9 Aug | 13:15 | Italy | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–23 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
9 Aug | 15:45 | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–16 | 25–14 | 25–22 | | | 75–52 | P2 P3 |
10 Aug | 13:15 | Japan | 3–1 | Thailand | 25–18 | 25–15 | 19–25 | 25–20 | | 94–78 | P2 P3 |
10 Aug | 15:45 | China | 3–1 | Italy | 25–20 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–16 | | 97–79 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Pool G
Pool H
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Aug | 16:40 | Turkey | 1–3 | Germany | 25–20 | 34–36 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | 101–106 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 19:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Italy | 25–27 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–18 | | 100–83 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 16:40 | Italy | 3–2 | Germany | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 15–12 | 108–94 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 19:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Turkey | 28–26 | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–15 | | 97–87 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 16:40 | Italy | 1–3 | Turkey | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | | 90–97 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 19:10 | Germany | 0–3 | Russia | 25–27 | 24–26 | 24–26 | | | 73–79 | P2 P3 |
Pool I
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Aug | 17:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Serbia | 25–17 | 10–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | | 85–78 | P2 P3 |
15 Aug | 20:30 | China | 3–1 | South Korea | 24–26 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | 99–85 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 14:30 | Japan | 3–2 | South Korea | 22–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 27–25 | 15–13 | 109–109 | P2 P3 |
16 Aug | 17:00 | China | 2–3 | Serbia | 26–24 | 26–28 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 15–17 | 112–115 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 13:00 | South Korea | 3–1 | Serbia | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 26–24 | | 96–91 | P2 P3 |
17 Aug | 15:30 | China | 1–3 | Japan | 20–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 26–28 | | 93–96 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Netherlands | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 26 | 7 | 3.714 | 771 | 644 | 1.197 | Qualified for the final four |
2 | Puerto Rico | 9 | 7 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 12 | 1.750 | 756 | 695 | 1.088 |
3 | Belgium | 9 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 21 | 9 | 2.333 | 714 | 629 | 1.135 |
4 | Poland | 9 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 1.000 | 738 | 752 | 0.981 | Qualified as host country for the final four |
5 | Argentina | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 0.778 | 718 | 715 | 1.004 | |
6 | Peru | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 0.667 | 713 | 757 | 0.942 | Relegated to Group 3 |
7 | Canada | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 23 | 0.478 | 701 | 790 | 0.887 | |
8 | Cuba | 9 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 0.375 | 666 | 795 | 0.838 | Relegated to Group 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Pool J
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jul | 16:40 | Poland | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–18 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | | 97–87 | P2 P3 |
25 Jul | 19:10 | Peru | 3–1 | Canada | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–27 | 25–16 | | 100–82 | P2 P3 |
26 Jul | 15:40 | Poland | 3–1 | Canada | 25–15 | 14–25 | 25–21 | 25–11 | | 89–72 | P2 P3 |
26 Jul | 18:10 | Peru | 0–3 | Belgium | 21–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | | | 54–75 | P2 P3 |
27 Jul | 15:40 | Belgium | 3–0 | Canada | 25–13 | 25–19 | 28–26 | | | 78–58 | P2 P3 |
27 Jul | 18:10 | Peru | 1–3 | Poland | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | | 90–96 | P2 P3 |
Pool K
Week 2
Pool L
Pool M
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Aug | 16:40 | Poland | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–12 | | | 76–57 | P2 P3 |
1 Aug | 19:10 | Peru | 0–3 | Puerto Rico | 23–25 | 16–25 | 22–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
2 Aug | 15:40 | Poland | 1–3 | Puerto Rico | 24–26 | 26–24 | 10–25 | 22–25 | | 82–100 | P2 P3 |
2 Aug | 18:10 | Peru | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–17 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
3 Aug | 15:40 | Cuba | 2–3 | Puerto Rico | 15–25 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 12–15 | 94–111 | P2 P3 |
3 Aug | 18:10 | Peru | 2–3 | Poland | 25–18 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 103–105 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Pool N
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Aug | 18:40 | Canada | 0–3 | Cuba | 25–27 | 18–25 | 22–25 | | | 65–77 | P2 P3 |
8 Aug | 21:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Peru | 25–13 | 25–22 | 25–15 | | | 75–50 | P2 P3 |
9 Aug | 18:10 | Cuba | 2–3 | Peru | 25–27 | 30–28 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 13–15 | 116–117 | P2 P3 |
9 Aug | 20:40 | Argentina | 3–1 | Canada | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–16 | | 98–84 | P2 P3 |
10 Aug | 18:10 | Peru | 0–3 | Canada | 21–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | | 63–75 | P2 P3 |
10 Aug | 20:40 | Argentina | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–21 | 25–15 | 28–30 | 25–22 | | 103–88 | P2 P3 |
Pool O
Group 3
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Czech Republic | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 502 | 373 | 1.346 | Qualified for the final four |
2 | Bulgaria | 6 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 18 | 7 | 2.571 | 597 | 494 | 1.209 | Qualified as host country for the final four |
3 | Croatia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 1.750 | 529 | 481 | 1.100 | Qualified for the final four |
4 | Kazakhstan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 1.222 | 455 | 426 | 1.068 |
5 | Kenya | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 1.000 | 503 | 516 | 0.975 | |
6 | Mexico | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 452 | 495 | 0.913 |
7 | Australia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 382 | 500 | 0.764 |
8 | Algeria | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 375 | 510 | 0.735 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Pool P
Pool Q
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jul | 17:00 | Algeria | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 15–25 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 17–19 | 100–114 | P2P3 |
25 Jul | 19:30 | Mexico | 1–3 | Kenya | 18–25 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | | 88–93 | P2P3 |
26 Jul | 15:30 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Kenya | 25–19 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 24–26 | 15–12 | 113–106 | P2P3 |
26 Jul | 18:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–23 | | | 75–64 | P2P3 |
27 Jul | 14:00 | Kenya | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–14 | 25–18 | 25–13 | | | 75–45 | P2P3 |
27 Jul | 16:30 | Mexico | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | | 89–98 | P2P3 |
Week 2
Pool R
Pool S
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Aug | 17:15 | Australia | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 14–25 | 19–25 | 13–25 | | | 46–75 | P2P3 |
1 Aug | 20:15 | Croatia | 3–0 | Kenya | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | | 75–59 | P2P3 |
2 Aug | 17:15 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Kenya | 21–25 | 25–8 | 25–20 | 25–11 | | 96–64 | P2P3 |
2 Aug | 20:15 | Australia | 1–3 | Croatia | 18–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 16–25 | | 82–95 | P2P3 |
3 Aug | 17:15 | Kenya | 3–2 | Australia | 25–17 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 105–99 | P2P3 |
3 Aug | 20:15 | Croatia | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 27–25 | 24–26 | 18–25 | 19–25 | | 88–101 | P2P3 |
Final round
Group 3
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Aug | 16:10 | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Croatia | 26–28 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 15–10 | 111–105 | P2P3 |
16 Aug | 19:10 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Kazakhstan | 25–16 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–14 | | 96–78 | P2P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Aug | 16:10 | Croatia | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–17 | | | 75–59 | P2P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Aug | 19:10 | Czech Republic | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 16–25 | 13–25 | 17–25 | | | 46–75 | P2P3 |
Group 2
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Aug | 17:30 | Poland | 0–3 | Belgium | 19–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | | | 50–75 | P2P3 |
15 Aug | 20:15 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 22–25 | 31–29 | 25–20 | 25–12 | | 103–86 | P2P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Aug | 17:30 | Poland | 0–3 | Puerto Rico | 19–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | | | 58–75 | P2P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Aug | 20:15 | Belgium | 3–2 | Netherlands | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–27 | 15–10 | 110–108 | P2P3 |
Group 1
Final Six
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
1 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 4.667 | 405 | 314 | 1.290 |
2 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 381 | 321 | 1.187 |
3 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 1.000 | 415 | 445 | 0.933 |
4 | Turkey | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 0.833 | 475 | 483 | 0.983 |
5 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 439 | 443 | 0.991 |
6 | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 316 | 425 | 0.744 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 Aug | 12:20 | China | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–19 | 25–27 | 25–18 | 25–15 | | 100–79 | P2P3 |
20 Aug | 15:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–18 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 15–12 | 105–103 | P2P3 |
20 Aug | 19:05 | Japan | 3–1 | Russia | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–17 | | 97–83 | P2P3 |
21 Aug | 12:20 | Russia | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | P2P3 |
21 Aug | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | China | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | | 75–64 | P2P3 |
21 Aug | 19:05 | Japan | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–13 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | | 75–47 | P2P3 |
22 Aug | 12:20 | Turkey | 2–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 24–26 | 25–13 | 27–25 | 12–15 | 110–104 | P2P3 |
22 Aug | 15:00 | Belgium | 0–3 | Brazil | 10–25 | 12–25 | 12–25 | | | 34–75 | P2P3 |
22 Aug | 19:05 | China | 0–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | | | 59–75 | P2P3 |
23 Aug | 12:20 | Turkey | 2–3 | China | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 19–21 | 114–111 | P2P3 |
23 Aug | 15:00 | Russia | 0–3 | Brazil | 12–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | | 53–75 | P2P3 |
23 Aug | 19:05 | Japan | 3–0 | Belgium | 26–24 | 25–16 | 25–15 | | | 76–55 | P2P3 |
24 Aug | 12:20 | China | 2–3 | Russia | 25–21 | 25–14 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 13–15 | 105–100 | P2P3 |
24 Aug | 15:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Turkey | 26–24 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | 90–99 | P2P3 |
24 Aug | 19:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–15 | 25–18 | 27–25 | | | 77–58 | P2P3 |
Final standing
| 2014 World Grand Prix champions | Brazil 10th title | 14-woman Roster for Group 1 Final Round | Fabiana Claudino (c), Dani Lins, Ana Carolina da Silva, Adenízia da Silva, Thaísa Menezes, Jaqueline Carvalho, Tandara Caixeta, Gabriela Guimarães, Sheilla Castro, Fernanda Garay, Monique Pavão, Fabíola de Souza, Camila Brait, Léia Silva, | Head coach | José Roberto Guimarães | |
Awards
References
- ^ a b "Record 28 teams for 2014 World Grand Prix". fivb.org. 2 December 2013.
- ^ Press releaseFIVB. Archived 2015-12-23 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Brazil sweep Japan to land record 10th World Grand Prix title FIVB – Press release
External links
2014– 15 World Cup seasons/leagues in summer sports |
---|
UCI | |
---|
FINA | - Diving
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming '14
- Water polo (men's)
- Water polo (women's)
|
---|
Others | - Archery
- Artistic gymnastics
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Beach volleyball
- Canoe slalom
- Equestrian dressage
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Modern pentathlon
- Rhythmic gymnastics
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Table tennis
- Tennis (men's)
- Tennis (women's)
- Tennis (mixed)
- Volleyball (men's)
- Volleyball (women's)
- Wrestling '14
- Wrestling '15
|
---|