2014 Indian general election in Maharashtra
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 48 constituencies from Maharashtra to the Lok Sabha | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 60.32% ( 9.59%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maharashtra |
The 2014 Indian general election in Maharashtra was held in three phases on 10, 17 and 24 April 2014.[1]
These were held for 48 seats with the state going to polls in the first three phases of the general elections. The major contenders in the state were the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) and National Democratic Alliance (NDA). UPA consisted of the Indian National Congress and the Nationalist Congress Party whereas the NDA consisted of the Bharatiya Janata Party and the Shiv Sena. The Shiv Sena contested on 20 seats in the state and the BJP over 24 seats. Similarly, the NCP contested on 21 seats and the Indian National Congress contested on 26 seats.
Results
Political Party | Seats contested | Seats won | Seat change | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bharatiya Janata Party | 24 | 23 | 14 | |
Shiv Sena | 20 | 18 | 7 | |
Nationalist Congress Party | 21 | 4 | 4 | |
Indian National Congress | 26 | 2 | 16 | |
Swabhimani Paksha | 2 | 1 | ||
Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi | 1 | 0 | -1 | |
Independent | 0 | |||
Total | 48 |
Candidates
Region-wise Candidates
Region | Total seats | NDA | UPA | Others | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bharatiya Janata Party | Shiv Sena | Indian National Congress | Nationalist Congress Party | |||
Seats Contested | Seats Contested | Seats Contested | Seats Contested | |||
Western Maharashtra | 12 | 04 | 04 | 05 | 07 | 04 |
Vidarbha | 10 | 06 | 04 | 07 | 03 | 00 |
Marathwada | 8 | 04 | 04 | 05 | 03 | 00 |
Thane | 04 | 02 | 02 | 01 | 02 | 01 |
Konkan | 02 | 00 | 02 | 01 | 01 | 00 |
Mumbai | 6 | 03 | 03 | 05 | 01 | 00 |
North Maharashtra | 6 | 05 | 01 | 02 | 04 | 00 |
Total[2] | 48 | 24 | 20 | 26 | 21 | 05 |
Party | Bharatiya Janata Party | Shiv Sena | Swabhimani Paksha | Nationalist Congress Party | Indian National Congress | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Democratic Alliance | United Progressive Alliance | |||||
Leader | ||||||
Gopinath Munde | Anant Geete | Raju Shetti | Sharad Pawar | Ashok Chavan | ||
Votes | 27.6% | 20.8% | 9.8% | 16.1% | 18.3% | |
Seats | 23 (27.6%) | 18 (20.8%) | 1 (9.8%) | 4 (16.1) | 2 (18.3%) | |
23 / 48 14 | 18 / 48 07 | 1 / 48 | 4 / 48 | 2 / 48 |
Region-wise Results
Region | Total seats | NDA | UPA | Others | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bharatiya Janata Party | Shiv Sena | Nationalist Congress Party | Indian National Congress | |||||||
Seats Won | Seats Won | Seats Won | Seats Won | |||||||
Western Maharashtra | 11 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 03 | 01 | |
Vidarbha | 10 | 06 | 04 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 04 | 00 |
Marathwada | 09 | 03 | 01 | 03 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 00 | ||
Thane + Konkan | 06 | 02 | 02 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 02 | 00 |
Mumbai | 06 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 05 | 00 |
North Maharashtra | 06 | 05 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 |
Total[2] | 48 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 07 | 04 | 04 | 02 | 15 | 01 |
Seat Metrics
Alliance | Party | Seats Before | Retained | Gained | Lost | Seats Won |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDA | BJP | 09 | 09 | 14 | 23 | |
Shiv Sena | 11 | 10 | 09 | 01 | 18 | |
UPA | INC | 17 | 01 | 01 | 16 | 02 |
NCP | 08 | 03 | 01 | 05 | 04 |
Results Alliance-wise
Alliance | Seats | Seat Change | Vote Share |
---|---|---|---|
NDA | 41 | 21 | 51.75% |
UPA | 6 | 19 | 35.02% |
List of Elected MPs
Region-wise Results
Region | Total seats | Bharatiya Janata Party | Shiv Sena | Nationalist Congress Party | Indian National Congress | Others | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seats Won | Seats Won | Seats Won | Seats Won | |||||||
Western Maharashtra | 11 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 03 | 01 | |
Vidarbha | 10 | 06 | 04 | 04 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 04 | 00 |
Marathwada | 8 | 03 | 01 | 03 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 00 | ||
Thane+Konkan | 7 | 02 | 02 | 05 | 02 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 02 | 00 |
Mumbai | 6 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 05 | 00 |
North Maharashtra | 6 | 05 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 | 01 | 00 |
Total[3] | 48 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 07 | 04 | 04 | 02 | 15 | 01 |
Total Votes polled by winning candidates
Region | Total seats | Bharatiya Janata Party | Shiv Sena | Nationalist Congress Party | Indian National Congress | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes Polled | Votes Polled | Votes Polled | Votes Polled | ||||||
Western Maharashtra | 11 | 40,53,452 | 32,66,299 | 20,22,151 | 05,18,453 | 43,83,145 | 19,12,945 | 00 | 22,56,578 |
Vidarbha | 10 | 64,11,062 | 47,72,539 | 40,65,952 | 16,38,920 | 00 | 10,30,995 | 00 | 31,28,402 |
Marathwada | 8 | 32,68,643 | 17,89,801 | 32,63,317 | 09,76,644 | 00 | 09,24,810 | 20,64,514 | 04,60,079 |
Thane+Konkan | 7 | 24,53,682 | 24,53,682 | 37,62,407 | 17,29,772 | 00 | 07,49,910 | 00 | 13,04,035 |
Mumbai | 6 | 26,53,615 | 26,53,615 | 24,45,292 | 24,45,292 | 00 | 06,67,955 | 00 | 32,97,464 |
North Maharashtra | 6 | 43,46,923 | 22,99,609 | 09,37,405 | 09,37,405 | 00 | 06,56,930 | 00 | 07,66,408 |
Total[3] | 48 | 2,31,87,377 | 1,72,35,545 | 1,64,96,524 | 82,46,486 | 43,83,145 | 24,45,292 | 20,64,514 | 1,02,92,808 |
Western Maharashtra
Sr.no | Seats won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pune | Anil Shirole | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2. | Solapur (SC) | Sharad Bansode | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
3. | Sangli | Sanjaykaka Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
4. | Baramati | Supriya Sule | Nationalist Congress Party | |
5. | Madha | Vijaysinh Shankarrao Mohite-Patil | Nationalist Congress Party | |
6. | Satara | Udayanraje Bhonsle | Nationalist Congress Party | |
7. | Maval | Shrirang Chandu Barne | Shiv Sena | |
8. | Shirur | Adhalrao Shivaji Dattatray | Shiv Sena | |
9. | Ahmednagar | Dilipkumar Mansukhlal Gandhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
10. | Kolhapur | Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik | Nationalist Congress Party | |
11. | Hatkanangle | Raju Shetty | Swabhimani Paksha |
Vidarbha
Sr no. | Seats won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wardha | Ramdas Tadas | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2. | Ramtek (SC) | Krupal Balaji Tumane | Shiv Sena | |
3. | Nagpur | Nitin Gadkari | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
4. | Gadchiroli-Chimur (ST) | Ashok Nete | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
5. | Bhandara-Gondiya | Nanabhau Patole | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
6. | Buldhana | Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav | Shiv Sena | |
7. | Amravati (SC) | Anandrao Vithoba Adsul | Shiv Sena | |
8. | Yavatmal-Washim | Bhavana Pundlikrao Gawali | Shiv Sena | |
9. | Akola | Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
10. | Chandrapur | Hansraj Gangaram Ahir | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Marathwada
Sr.no | Seats won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nanded | Ashok Chavan | Indian National Congress | |
2. | Latur (SC) | Sunil Baliram Gaikwad | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
3. | Osmanabad | Ravindra Gaikwad | Shiv Sena | |
4. | Hingoli | Rajeev Shankarrao Satav | Indian National Congress | |
5. | Parbhani | Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav | Shiv Sena | |
6. | Aurangabad | Chandrakant Khaire | Shiv Sena | |
7. | Jalna | Raosaheb Dadarao Danve | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
8. | Beed | Gopinath Munde | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Thane+Konkan
Sr.no | Seats won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bhiwandi | Kapil Moreshwar Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2. | Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg | Vinayak Raut | Shiv Sena | |
3. | Thane | Rajan Vichare | Shiv Sena | |
4. | Kalyan | Shrikant Eknath Shinde | Shiv Sena | |
5. | Raigad | Anant Geete | Shiv Sena | |
7. | Palghar (ST) | Chintaman N. Wanga | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Mumbai
Sr.no | Seats Won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mumbai North | Gopal Chinayya Shetty | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2. | Mumbai North West | Gajanan Kirtikar | Shiv Sena | |
3. | Mumbai North East | Kirit Somaiya | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
4. | Mumbai North Central | Poonam Mahajan | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
5. | Mumbai South Central | Rahul Shewale | Shiv Sena | |
6. | Mumbai South | Arvind Sawant | Shiv Sena |
North Maharashtra
Sr.no | Seats won | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nandurbar (ST) | Heena Vijaykumar Gavit | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2. | Dhule | Subhash Ramrao Bhamre | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
3. | Jalgaon | A T Nana Patil | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
4. | Raver | Raksha Nikhil Khadase | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
5. | Nashik | Hemant Tukaram Godse | Shiv Sena | |
6. | Dindori (ST) | Harishchandra Chavan | Bharatiya Janata Party |
References
- ^ "Lok Sabha polls 2014: EC announces 9 phase schedule". zeenews.india.com. Retrieved 5 November 2014.
- ^ a b "Spoils of five-point duel". Archived from the original on 20 October 2014. Retrieved 26 September 2017.
- ^ a b "Spoils of five-point duel". Archived from the original on 20 October 2014. Retrieved 26 September 2017.
- v
- t
- e
Elected Prime Minister: Narendra Modi (BJP)
National | |
---|---|
State |
|
- Andhra Pradesh
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Assam
- Bihar
- Chhattisgarh
- Goa
- Gujarat
- Haryana
- Himachal Pradesh
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Jharkhand
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Madhya Pradesh
- Maharashtra
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Mizoram
- Nagaland
- National Capital Territory of Delhi
- Odisha
- Punjab
- Rajasthan
- Sikkim
- Tamil Nadu
- Tripura
- Uttar Pradesh
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal