Men's curling tournament in Manitoba
2014 Safeway Championship |
---|
Host city | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | MTS Iceplex |
---|
Dates | January 29–February 2 |
---|
Winner | Jeff Stoughton |
---|
Curling club | Charleswood CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jeff Stoughton |
---|
Third | Jon Mead |
---|
Second | Reid Carruthers |
---|
Lead | Mark Nichols |
---|
Finalist | Mike McEwen |
---|
« 2013 2015 » |
The 2014 Safeway Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from January 29 to February 2 at the MTS Iceplex in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The winning Jeff Stoughton team represented Manitoba at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops, British Columbia.
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Grant Brown | Jonathan Sawatzky | Tuffy Seguin | David Schneider | | Burntwood |
Richard Daneault | Chris Galbraith | Braden Zawada | Mike Neufeld | Bruce Archer | Granite |
Randy Dutiaume | Dave Tonnellier | Bryce McEwen | Sheldon Wettig | | Thistle |
Wayne Ewasko | Randal Thomas | Dave Beaudoin | Gord Stelmack | Cory Anderson | Beausejour |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Brendan Talyor | Derek Samagalski | | Brandon |
Graham Freeman | Allan Lawn | Kevin Barkley | Dwayne Barkley | | Virden |
Sean Grassie | Kody Janzen | Scott McCamis | Stu Shiells | | Deer Lodge |
Doug Hamblin | Kevin Hamblin | Lorne Hamblin | Doug Fisher | David Hamblin | Morris |
Ryan Hyde | Farrol Asham | Kyle Einarson | Kenny Keeler | Harley Vanstone | Portage |
Steve Irwin | Joey Witherspoon | Travis Taylor | Travis Saban | Terry McNamee | Brandon |
Dave Johnson | Robin Nelson | Gary Shibata | Davie Priestley | David Bay | Pembina |
Jared Kolomaya | Neil Kitching | Kennedy Bird | Daniel Hunt | Andrew Hunt | Stonewall |
David Kraichy | Andrew Irving | Taylor McIntyre | Brad Van Walleghem | | Fort Rouge |
William Kuran | Kelly Marnoch | Branden Jorgensen | Chris Cameron | Evan Reynolds | Carberry |
Trevor Loreth | Braid Haight | Ryan Lowden | Brett Cawson | Taren Gesell | West Kildonan |
Mark Lukowich | Stu Gresham | Chris Chimuk | Kevin Wiebe | | West Kildonan |
William Lyburn | Alex Forrest | Connor Njegovan | Tyler Forrest | James Kirkness | Fort Rouge |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | | Fort Rouge |
Richard Muntain | Mike McCaughan | Curtis Atkins | Rodney Legault | Myron Bowerman | Pinawa |
Don Nelson | Eldon Derksen | Harvey Hiebert | Dave Penner | | Pembina |
Randy Neufeld | Jim Coleman | A. J. Girardin | Shane Halliburton | Matt Abraham | Pembina |
Glenn Parrott | Scott Gray | Cory Parrott | Grant Spraggs | | Minnedosa |
Scott Ramsay | Mark Taylor | Ross McFadyen | Kyle Werenich | Kevin Thompson | Granite |
Justin Richter | Shawn Magnusson | Bryan Galbraith | Darcy Jacobs | | Riverton |
Kelly Robertson | Doug Armour | Peter Prokopowich | Bob Scales | | Neepawa |
Brent Scales | Gordy Hardy | Kelly Tibble | Todd Trevellyen | | Swan River |
Bob Sigurdson | Darren Oryniak | Al Purdy | Chad Barkman | Wayne Sigurdson | West Kildonan |
Steen Sigurdson | Riley Smith | Ian McMillan | Nick Curtis | Trevor Calvert | Heather |
Justin Stanus | Josh Drews | Nolan Bradshaw | Justin Twiss | | Fort Rouge |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Mark Nichols | Garth Smith | Charleswood |
Greg Todoruk | Dwight Bottrell | Darcy Todoruk | Barrett Procyshyn | Jim Todoruk | Dauphin |
Geoff Trimble | Jeff Stewart | Darren Pennell | Alan Christison | Dean Smith | Gladstone |
Draw
32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event
A Event
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Graham Freeman | 2 | | | |
|
| Kelly Robertson | 10 | |
| | Kelly Robertson | 4 | |
| | |
| | | Mike McEwen | 10 | |
| Mike McEwen | 10 | |
| |
| Glenn Parrott | 2 | |
| | Mike McEwen | 7 | |
| | |
| | | Steen Sigurdson | 4 | |
| Dave Johnson | 2 | | |
| |
| Steen Sigurdson | 8 | |
| | Steen Sigurdson | 7 | |
| | |
| | | Bob Sigurdson | 6 | |
| Bob Sigurdson | 8 | |
| |
| Justin Richter | 3 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Doug Hamblin | 1 | | | |
|
| Richard Daneault | 6 | |
| | Richard Daneault | 7 | |
| | |
| | | Scott Ramsay | 4 | |
| Scott Ramsay | 8 | |
| |
| Don Nelson | 3 | |
| | Richard Daneault | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Rob Fowler | 4 | |
| Geoff Trimble | 4 | | |
| |
| Rob Fowler | 7 | |
| | Rob Fowler | 9 | |
| | |
| | | Richard Muntain | 5 | |
| Jared Kolomaya | 4 | |
| |
| Richard Muntain | 8 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Mark Lukowich | 2 | | | |
|
| Randy Neufeld | 9 | |
| | Randy Neufeld | 10 | |
| | |
| | | Greg Todoruk | 7 | |
| Sean Grassie | 5 | |
| |
| Greg Todoruk | 6 | |
| | Randy Neufeld | 6 | |
| | |
| | | William Lyburn | 8 | |
| Justin Stanus | 5 | | |
| |
| William Lyburn | 7 | |
| | William Lyburn | 6 | |
| | |
| | | William Kuran | 3 | |
| William Kuran | 9 | |
| |
| Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Brent Scales | 4 | | | |
|
| Randy Dutiaume | 8 | |
| | Randy Dutiaume | 1 | |
| | |
| | | Jeff Stoughton | 6 | |
| Jeff Stoughton | 8 | |
| |
| Grant Brown | 1 | |
| | Jeff Stoughton | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Steve Irwin | 3 | |
| Wayne Ewasko | 3 | | |
| |
| David Kraichy | 6 | |
| | David Kraichy | 4 | |
| | |
| | | Steve Irwin | 7 | |
| Steve Irwin | 7 | |
| |
| Ryan Hyde | 4 | |
B Event
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Graham Freeman | 11 | | | | |
| Glenn Parrott | 4 | | | Graham Freeman | 7 | |
| | | | Bob Sigurdson | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Graham Freeman | 5 | |
| Dave Johnson | 2 | | | | | Justin Richter | 6 | |
| Justin Richter | 7 | | | Justin Richter | 8 | | | | |
| | | | Kelly Robertson | 7 | |
| | | | | Justin Richter | 4 | |
| | | | | | | Steen Sigurdson | 7 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Doug Hamblin | 9 | | | | |
| Don Nelson | 7 | | | Doug Hamblin | 2 | |
| | | | Richard Muntain | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Richard Muntain | 9 | |
| Geoff Trimble | 4 | | | | | Jared Kolomaya | 7 | |
| Jared Kolomaya | 7 | | | Jared Kolomaya | 7 | | | | |
| | | | Scott Ramsay | 2 | |
| | | | | Richard Muntain | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Richard Daneault | 2 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Mark Lukowich | 3 | | | | |
| Sean Grassie | 8 | | | Sean Grassie | 7 | |
| | | | William Kuran | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Sean Grassie | 6 | |
| Justin Stanus | 8 | | | | | Trevor Loreth | 7 | |
| Trevor Loreth | 9 | | | Trevor Loreth | 10 | | | | |
| | | | Greg Todoruk | 4 | |
| | | | | Trevor Loreth | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Randy Neufeld | 8 | |
| Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Brent Scales | 9 | | | | |
| Grant Brown | 1 | | | Brent Scales | 4 | |
| | | | David Kraichy | 6 | |
| | | | | | | David Kraichy | 7 | |
| Wayne Ewasko | 2 | | | | | Ryan Hyde | 5 | |
| Ryan Hyde | 7 | | | Ryan Hyde | 8 | | | | |
| | | | Randy Dutiaume | 3 | |
| | | | | David Kraichy | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Steve Irwin | 6 | |
Results
All draws are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).
Draw 1
Thursday, January 29, 8:30am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Kelly Robertson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Glenn Parrott | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Johnson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Bob Sigurdson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Justin Richter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Doug Hamblin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Richard Daneault | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Draw 2
Thursday, January 29, 12:15pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Ramsay | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Don Nelson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Geoff Trimble | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Lukowich | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Randy Neufeld | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Greg Todoruk | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 29, 4:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Justin Stanus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
William Lyburn | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Kuran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
Trevor Loreth | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Scales | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Randy Dutiaume | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Grant Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wayne Ewasko | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
David Kraichy | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 29, 8:15pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ryan Hyde | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Glenn Parrott | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Johnson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Justin Richter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Doug Hamblin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Don Nelson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Geoff Trimble | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Friday, January 30, 8:30am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Richard Muntain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Randy Neufeld | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Greg Todoruk | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 6 |
William Kuran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Lukowich | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sean Grassie | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Justin Stanus | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Trevor Loreth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 30, 12:15pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Robertson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Bob Sigurdson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Richard Daneault | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Scott Ramsay | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Randy Dutiaume | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Jeff Stoughton | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
David Kraichy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 30, 4:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Scales | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Grant Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wayne Ewasko | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Ryan Hyde | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Doug Hamblin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
William Kuran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trevor Loreth | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Greg Todoruk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 30, 7:45pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Bob Sigurdson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Justin Richter | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Kelly Robertson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jared Kolomaya | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Scott Ramsay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Scales | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
David Kraichy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Hyde | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Randy Dutiaume | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Saturday, January 31, 8:30am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Richard Daneault | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Randy Neufeld | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
William Lyburn | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 10
Saturday, January 31, 12:15pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Graham Freeman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Justin Richter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Richard Muntain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Jared Kolomaya | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Grassie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Trevor Loreth | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
David Kraichy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ryan Hyde | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 11
Saturday, January 31, 4:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Justin Richter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Richard Daneault | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Trevor Loreth | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Randy Neufeld | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
David Kraichy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Steve Irwin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Playoffs
Playoff round
8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round
| Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Q1 | Mike McEwen | 10 | | |
|
| Q6 | Richard Muntain | 4 | |
| | Mike McEwen | 9 | |
| | |
| | | Rob Fowler | 4 | |
| Q2 | Rob Fowler | 6 | |
| |
| Q5 | Steen Sigurdson | 4 | |
| Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Q3 | William Lyburn | 6 | | |
|
| Q8 | Steve Irwin | 4 | |
| | William Lyburn | 3 | |
| | |
| | | Jeff Stoughton | 6 | |
| Q4 | Jeff Stoughton | 8 | |
| |
| Q7 | Randy Neufeld | 6 | |
| Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | William Lyburn | 8 | |
| 2 | Richard Muntain | 6 | | | | Richard Muntain | 3 | |
| 3 | Steen Sigurdson | 3 | | | | |
| Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | Rob Fowler | 4 | |
| 2 | Steve Irwin | 8 | | | | Steve Irwin | 8 | |
| 3 | Randy Neufeld | 7 | | | | |
First round
Friday, January 31, 7:45pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Richard Muntain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Randy Neufeld | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Second round
Saturday, February 1, 9:00am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Steen Sigurdson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Randy Neufeld | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Third round
Saturday, February 1, 2:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Steve Irwin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Championship Round
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 1, 6:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Jeff Stoughton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 1, 6:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
William Lyburn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Steve Irwin | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Semifinal
Sunday, February 2, 9:30 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
William Lyburn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Final
Sunday, February 2, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
2014 Safeway Championship |
Jeff Stoughton 11th Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
References
Provincial Championships | MCA Bonspiel (Macdonald Brier Trophy event) | - 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
|
---|
British Consols | - 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
|
---|
Labatt Tankard | - 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
|
---|
Safeway Select | - 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
|
---|
Safeway Championships | |
---|
Viterra Championships | |
---|
| |
---|