Curling competition at Tisdale, Saskatchewan
2014 Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Host city | Tisdale, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Tisdale Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 8–12 |
---|
Winner | Stefanie Lawton |
---|
Curling club | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
---|
Skip | Stefanie Lawton |
---|
Third | Sherry Anderson |
---|
Second | Sherri Singler |
---|
Lead | Marliese Kasner |
---|
Finalist | Michelle Englot |
---|
The 2014 Saskatchewan Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from January 8 to 12 at the Tisdale Curling Club in Tisdale. The winning team represented Saskatchewan at the 2014 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Montreal.
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Club(s) |
Brett Barber | Samantha Yachiw | Meaghan Freichs | Kaitlyn Bowman | Biggar Curling Club, Biggar |
Chantelle Eberle | Cindy Ricci | Nancy Inglis | Debbie Lozinski | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Michelle Englot | Candace Chisholm | Roberta Materi | Kristy Johnson | Highland Curling Club, Regina |
Teandra Friesen | Kristen Ochitwa | Sheila Head | Sharla Kruger | CN Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Teejay Haichert | Janelle Tyler | Kelsey Dutton | Allison McMillan | Swift Current Curling Club, Swift Current |
Amber Holland | Jolene Campbell | Dailene Sivertson | Brooklyn Lemon | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Stefanie Lawton | Sherry Anderson | Sherri Singler | Marliese Kasner | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Trish Paulsen | Kari Kennedy | Kari Paulsen | Sarah Kramer | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Mandy Selzer | Erin Selzer | Kristen Mitchell | Megan Selzer | Balgonie Curling Club, Balgonie |
Jill Shumay | Kara Johnston | Taryn Holtby | Jinaye Ayrey | Maidstone Curling Club, Maidstone |
Ros Stewart | Patty Hersikorn | Kailena McDonald | Andrea Rudulier | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Lana Vey | Alexandra Williamson | Natalie Bloomfield | Ashley Williamson | Callie Curling Club, Regina |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brett Barber | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Teejay Haichert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ros Stewart | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Teandra Friesen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Amber Holland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 9 |
Trish Paulsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chantelle Eberle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 9, 9:30 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michelle Englot | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Brett Barber | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jill Shumay | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Teandra Friesen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Amber Holland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Ros Stewart | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Teejay Haichert | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michelle Englot | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Stefanie Lawton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Trish Paulsen | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Stefanie Lawton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Ros Stewart | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chantelle Eberle | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Brett Barber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trish Paulsen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Teandra Friesen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 6
Friday, January 10, 9:30 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Amber Holland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Teandra Friesen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jill Shumay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ros Stewart | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Brett Barber | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 10, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lana Vey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Brett Barber | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Stefanie Lawton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Teandra Friesen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Trish Paulsen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Ros Stewart | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Saturday, January 11, 9:30 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trish Paulsen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Jill Shumay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lana Vey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tiebreakers
Round 1
Saturday, January 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Teejay Haichert | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Round 2
Saturday, January 11, 7:30 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chantelle Eberle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trish Paulsen | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Amber Holland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Playoffs
A1 vs. B1
Sunday, January 12, 9:00 am
A2 vs. B2
Sunday, January 12, 9:00 am
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trish Paulsen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Mandy Selzer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Semifinal
Sunday, January 12, 1:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michelle Englot | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Trish Paulsen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Final
Sunday, January 12, 5:00 pm
2014 Saskatchewan Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
Stefanie Lawton 3rd Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
External links
- Team line ups and schedule