Curling competition at Smiths Falls, Ontario
2014 Travelers Tankard Host city Smiths Falls, Ontario Arena Smiths Falls Community Memorial Centre Dates January 27-February 2 Winner Mark Bice Curling club Glendale G&CC, Hamilton Skip Greg Balsdon Third Mark Bice Second Tyler Morgan Lead Jamie Farnell Alternate Steve Bice Finalist Glenn Howard « 2013
2015 »
The 2014 Travelers Tankard , southern Ontario's men's provincial curling championship, was held from January 27 to February 2 at the Smiths Falls Community Memorial Centre in Smiths Falls, Ontario. The winning Mark Bice team (skipped by Greg Balsdon) represented Ontario at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops, British Columbia.
Teams Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club(s) Shannon Beddows John Bolton Terry Jenkins Dave Farr Cannington Curling Club, Cannington *Greg Balsdon (skip) *Mark Bice (team name) Tyler Morgan Jamie Farnell Steve Bice Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton Mathew Camm (fourth) Jason Camm Brad Kidd Bryan Cochrane (skip) City View Curling Club, Nepean , Ottawa John Epping Scott Bailey David Mathers Collin Mitchell Trevor Wall Donalda Curling Club, Don Mills , Toronto Brent Ross (fourth) Jake Higgs (skip) Codey Maus Bill Buchanan Glencoe & District Curling Club, Glencoe Mark Homan Jeff Guignard Paul Winford Ron Hrycak Ottawa Curling Club , Ottawa Glenn Howard Wayne Middaugh Brent Laing Craig Savill Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene Rob Lobel Steven Lobel Patrick Greenman Ted Anderson Thornhill Golf & Country Club, Thornhill Robert Rumfeldt Adam Spencer Scott Howard Scott Hodgson Collingwood Curling Club, Collingwood Craig Van Ymeren Matt Mapletoft Scott Brandon Shane Konings St. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas Jake Walker Dayna Deruelle Andrew McGaugh Michael McGaugh Chinguacousy Curling Club, Brampton
*Mark Bice skipped the team through the Zone and Regional playdowns, and thus the team was named after him. Greg Balsdon returned to the lineup as Skip for the Provincial Championship after missing 2 months due to injury. The team plays as a 5-man squad regularly during the Tour season.
Round robin standings Skip (Club) W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Mark Bice (Glendale) 8 2 71 56 42 35 13 10 Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene) 7 3 74 38 37 29 11 10 Jake Walker (Chinguacousy) 6 4 52 56 41 31 20 8 Bryan Cochrane (City View) 6 4 80 63 39 38 5 10 Craig Van Ymeren (St. Thomas) 5 5 73 68 44 38 8 14 Mark Homan (Ottawa) 5 5 61 61 43 38 15 16 John Epping (Donalda) 5 5 59 71 37 43 16 5 Robert Rumfeldt (Collingwood) 5 5 67 60 37 36 8 7 Jake Higgs (Glencoe) 3 7 57 70 34 49 10 9 Rob Lobel (Thornhill) 3 7 56 78 40 44 7 9 Shannon Beddows (Cannington) 2 8 54 82 35 41 7 10
Results
Draw 1 January 27, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Higgs 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 6 Bice 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rumfeldt 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7 Howard 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Walker 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2 Van Ymeren 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Beddows 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 8 Lobel 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4 Homan 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7
Draw 2 January 27, 19:30
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Van Ymeren 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 0 2 X 9 Lobel 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 X X X 5 Rumfeldt 1 3 2 0 4 0 1 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 8 Homan 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Higgs 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5 Epping 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Walker 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2 Howard 5 0 2 0 0 1 X X X X 8
Draw 3 January 28, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Homan 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 8 Epping 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Walker 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 8 Cochrane 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Lobel 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2 Howard 2 1 0 5 0 2 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Van Ymeren 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 X 8 Beddows 0 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3 Rumfeldt 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 X X X 9
Draw 4 January 28, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 1 0 4 1 0 2 X X X 10 Beddows 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 X 7 Walker 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Epping 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 8 Rumfeldt 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Homan 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 9 Higgs 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Lobel 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1 Cochrane 1 1 1 3 0 2 X X X X 8
Draw 5 January 29, 09:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rumfeldt 0 3 0 3 0 2 X X X X 8 Higgs 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Lobel 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 6 Bice 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Beddows 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3 Cochrane 0 3 0 0 2 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 X X X 8 Van Ymeren 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Epping 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 8 Walker 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Draw 6 January 29, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 1 2 0 4 0 0 3 0 4 X 14 Van Ymeren 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Epping 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 X 6 Lobel 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 Walker 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rumfeldt 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1 Homan 0 1 0 4 1 3 X X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Beddows 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3 Bice 3 2 0 4 0 2 X X X X 11
Draw 7 January 29, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Walker 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 Homan 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Beddows 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3 Epping 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Van Ymeren 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5 Bice 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3 Howard 3 0 3 0 0 4 X X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 0 0 2 1 1 0 4 0 0 1 9 Lobel 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 7
Draw 8 January 30, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5 Howard 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Higgs 0 0 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 5 12 Beddows 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final Homan 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6 Lobel 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Walker 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5 Rumfeldt 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Van Ymeren 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 Epping 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7
Draw 9 January 30, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Lobel 0 4 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 9 Rumfeldt 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Van Ymeren 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 6 Higgs 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 X X 8 Epping 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4 Cochrane 1 0 3 0 3 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Homan 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2 Beddows 3 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X X 10
Draw 10 January 31, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Epping 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4 Cochrane 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 5 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Homan 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6 Van Ymeren 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rumfeldt 1 2 0 1 0 2 2 1 X X 9 Beddows 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Lobel 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 Walker 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 0 2 1 0 1 2 1 X X X 7 Higgs 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Draw 11 January 31, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Beddows 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 8 Walker 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 Homan 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Cochrane 0 4 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 9 Higgs 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Epping 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6 Bice 0 4 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Rumfeldt 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X X 4 Van Ymeren 2 1 4 0 1 0 2 X X X 10
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 February 1, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4 Howard 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
3 vs. 4 February 1, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Walker 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 Cochrane 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 1 7
Semifinal February 2, 09:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Bice 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9 Cochrane 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
Final February 2, 13:30
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Howard 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 Bice 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
2014 Travelers Tankard Mark Bice 1st Ontario Provincial Championship title
Qualification Southern Ontario zones ran from December 6–15, 2013 with regional tournaments scheduled for January 4–5.[ 1] Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As defending champions, the Glenn Howard rink from the Coldwater and District Curling Club get an automatic berth in the Tankard.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Zone Qualification Zone Map
Zone 1 December 6–8, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
Ian MacAulay (Ottawa) Chris Delage (Ottawa) Alexander Dyer (Ottawa) Willie Jeffries (Ottawa) Matt Paul (Ottawa) Brian Lewis (Ottawa) Bowie Abbis-Mills (Ottawa) Paul Adams (RCMP) Mark Homan (Ottawa) Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
Zone 2 December 6–8, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
Greg Richardson (Rideau) Howard Rajala (Rideau) Dave Van Dine (Rideau)
Zone 3 December 7 at the Carleton Heights Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:
Both teams qualify as the only teams who entered
Zone 4 December 7 at the Trenton Curling Club, Trenton
Teams entered:
Jeff Clark (Loonie) Bryce Rowe (Napanee) Dennis Murray (Quinte) Dave Collyer (Quinte) Don Bowser (Cataraqui)
Zone 5 December 7 at the Lindsay Curling Club, Lindsay
Teams entered:
Shannon Beddows (Cannington) Douglas Brewer (Peterborough) Both teams qualify as the only teams who entered
Zone 6 December 14 at the Port Perry Community Curling Club in Port Perry
Teams entered:
Nathan Martin (Oshawa) Dave Fisher (Oshawa Golf) Mark Kean (Annandale)
Zone 7 December 14–15, at the Richmond Hill Curling Club , Richmond Hill
Teams entered:
Tom Worth (Bayview) John Epping (Donalda) Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill) Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill) Mike Anderson (Scarboro) Rob Lobel (Thornhill) Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
Zone 8 December 14–15, at the Weston Golf & Country Club , Toronto
Teams entered:
Roy Arndt (High Park) Jonathan Duguay (Oakville) Guy Racette (Royals) Rob Retchless (Royals) Kevin Flewwelling (Royals) Darryl Prebble (Royals) Josh Johnston (Royals) Peter Corner (St. George's) Paul Madgett (Oakville) Aaron Clark (Weston)
Zone 9 December 7–8, at the Milton Curling Club in Milton
Teams entered:
Ryan Myler (Brampton) Jake Walker (Chinguacousy) Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy) Denis Cordick (North Halton) Damien Villard (Milton)
Zone 10 December 7, at the Cookstown Curling Club, Cookstown
Teams entered:
Zone 11 December 14–15, at the Curling Club of Collingwood, Collingwood
Teams entered:
Chris Ciasnocha (Collingwood) Peter Gilbert (Collingwood) Robert Rumfeldt (Collingwood) Kyle Long (Wiarton) Scott Ballantyne (Tara) Kyle Steele (Collingwood)
Zone 12 December 7–8, at the Fergus Curling Club, Fergus
Teams entered:
Trevor Feil (Elora) Derrick Hodgson (Guelph) Richard Krell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite) Andrew Flemming (Westmount) Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
Zone 13 December 7–8, at the Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton
Teams entered:
Brent Palmer (Burlington) Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite) Terry Corbin (Dundas Valley) Simon Ouelet (Glendale) Mark Bice (Glendale) Scott Banner (Glendale) Kris Blonski (Dundas Valley)
Zone 14 December 7–8, at the Palmerston Curling Club, Palmerston
Teams entered:
Zone 15 December 7–8, St. Thomas Curling Club, St. Thomas
Teams entered:
Zone 16 December 14–15, Ilderton Curling Club, Ilderton
Teams entered:
John Young, Jr. (Chatham Granite) Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite) Bill Mitchell (Glencoe) Jake Higgs (Glencoe) Joel Moore (Highland) Scott McDonald (Ilderton) Chris Liscumb (Ilderton) Nick Rizzo (Ilderton)
Regional qualification
Region 1 January 4–5 , Quinte Curling Club , Belleville [ 2]
A Side Semifinal Final 1A Ian MacAulay 8 4B Dave Collyer 7 1A Ian MacAulay 5 2A Howard Rajala 6 2A Howard Rajala 5 3B Bryan Cochrane 4 2A Howard Rajala 9 1B Mark Homan 10 4A Don Bowser 6 1B Mark Homan 7 1B Mark Homan 7 2B Greg Richardson 4 3A Stephen Watson 5 2B Greg Richardson 8
Region 2 January 4–5 , Lakefield Curling Club, Lakefield [ 3]
A Side Semifinal Final 5A Douglas Brewer 3 8B Josh Johnston 8 8B Josh Johnston 4 7B Rob Lobel 8 6A Mark Kean 6 7B Rob Lobel 7 7B Rob Lobel 5 6B Dave Fisher 4 8A Roy Arndt 5 5B Shannon Beddows 8 5B Shannon Beddows 5 6B Dave Fisher 8 7A John Epping 1 6B Dave Fisher 3
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal 5B Shannon Beddows 9 5A Douglas Brewer 6 5A Mark Kean 4 6A Mark Kean 2 5B Shannon Beddows 7 8A Roy Arndt 5 8B Josh Johnston 3 8A Roy Arndt 8 8A Roy Arndt 8 7A John Epping 5 Final 5B Shannon Beddows 10 6B Dave Fisher 3
Region 3 January 4–5 , Alliston Curling Club, Alliston [ 4]
A Side Semifinal Final 9A Jake Walker 6 12B Trevor Feil 2 9A Jake Walker 9 10A Joe Frans 2 10A Joe Frans 8 11B Peter Gilbert 1 9A Jake Walker 5 12A Peter Mellor 1 12A Peter Mellor 5 9B Damien Villard 3 12A Peter Mellor 9 11A Robert Rumfeldt 5 11A Robert Rumfeldt 7 10B Andrew Thompson 1
Region 4 January 4–5 , Dundas Granite Curling Club , Dundas [ 5]
B Side Quarterfinal Semifinal 16A Nick Rizzo 11 16B Scott McDonald 5 16B Scott McDonald 6 14A Craig Kochan 2 16A Nick Rizzo 9 14B Mike Aprile 5 15B Aaron Squires 4 13B Scott Banner 3 14B Mike Aprile 6 14B Mike Aprile 8 Final 16A Nick Rizzo 3 15A Craig Van Ymeren 6
Challenge Round January 10–13, at the Brampton Curling Club in Brampton [ 6] [ 7]
B Side (bottom half) Quarterfinals Semifinals To B Quarterfinal 13 Mike Anderson 7 Chris Gardner 4 11 Scott McDonald 4 Scott McDonald 8 11 Scott McDonald 8 14 Peter Corner 4 13 Mike Anderson 5 2 Joe Frans 9 8 Don Bowser 4 2 Joe Frans 10 2 Joe Frans 10 19 Axel Larsen 4 10 Nick Rizzo 9 10 Nick Rizzo 9
References ^ "Schedules & Draws". Archived from the original on 2013-12-21. Retrieved 2013-12-17 . ^ "Travelers Ontario Tankard - Region 1: Main". ^ "Travelers Ontario Tankard - Region 2: Main". ^ "Travelers Ontario Tankard - Region 3: Main". ^ "Travelers Ontario Tankard - Region 4: Main". ^ "Schedules & Draws". Archived from the original on 2013-12-21. Retrieved 2013-12-17 . ^ "Travelers Ontario Tankard - Challenge Round: Main".
External links