2016 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Germany | ||
City | Hamburg | ||
Dates | 12–14 February | ||
Teams | 8 (from 8 associations) | ||
Venue(s) | Harvestehuder THC | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Harvestehude (4th title) | ||
Runner-up | Arminen | ||
Third place | Partille | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 20 | ||
Goals scored | 123 (6.15 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Tobias Grand Michael Körper (11 goals) | ||
|
The 2016 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup was the 27th edition of the Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup, Europe's premier men's club indoor hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held at Harvestehuder THC in Hamburg, Germany from 12 to 14 February 2016.[1]
The hosts Harvestehude won its fourth title by defeating Arminen 2–1 in the final, Partille took the bronze medal and Slavia Prague and Luzerner SC were relegated to the Trophy division..[2]
Results
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harvestehude (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 15 | Semi-finals |
2 | Partille | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 11 | |
3 | Slavia Prague | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 6 | Pool C |
4 | Luzerner SC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 |
Source: EHF
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arminen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9[a] | Semi-finals |
2 | East Grinstead | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9[a] | |
3 | Grunwald Poznań | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | Pool C |
4 | Complutense | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 |
Source: EHF
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Arminen won the tiebreaker vs East Grinstead
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Grunwald Poznań | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 15 | |
6 | Complutense | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 | |
7 | Slavia Prague | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | EuroHockey Club Trophy |
8 | Luzerner SC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 1 |
Source: EHF
|
|
|
|
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
13 February | ||||||
Harvestehude | 4 | |||||
14 February | ||||||
East Grinstead | 0 | |||||
Harvestehude | 2 | |||||
13 February | ||||||
Arminen | 1 | |||||
Arminen | 6 | |||||
Partille | 0 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
14 February | ||||||
East Grinstead | 1 | |||||
Partille | 4 |
Semi-finals
|
|
Third place game
|
Final
|
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Relegation |
---|---|---|
1 | Harvestehude (H) | |
2 | Arminen | |
3 | Partille | |
4 | East Grinstead | |
5 | Grunwald Poznań | |
6 | Complutense | |
7 | Slavia Prague | EuroHockey Club Trophy |
8 | Luzerner SC |
Source: EHF
(H) Host
(H) Host
Top goalscorers
- As of 14 February 2016[3]
Rank | Player | Team | FG | PC | PS | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Grand | Partille | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Michael Körper | Harvestehude | 4 | 5 | 2 | ||
3 | Karl Hemvik | Partille | 2 | 8 | 0 | 10 |
4 | Tomasz Dutkiewicz | Grunwald Poznań | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Jan Heuer | Harvestehude | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Jakub Kyndl | Slavia Prague | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
7 | Karol Majchrzak | Grunwald Poznań | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Mateusz Poltaszewski | Grunwald Poznań | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||
David Vacek | Slavia Prague | 4 | 0 | 0 | ||
Dominic Uher | Arminen | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||
Ricardo Sánchez | Complutense | 2 | 2 | 0 |
See also
References
- ^ "EuroHockey Indoor Club Championships gets underway." archive.eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 11 February 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2020.
- ^ "HTHC are Champions of Europe!!!!!". archive.eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 14 February 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2020.
- ^ "Individual Statistics - Goal Scorers". eurohockey.altiusrt.com. European Hockey Federation. 14 February 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Amiens 1990
- Limburg an der Lahn 1991
- Amiens 1992
- Vienna 1993
- Cologne 1994
- Lille 1995
- Vienna 1996
- Cologne 1997
- Hamburg 1998
- Lille 1999
- Bad Dürkheim 2000
- Wettingen 2001
- Terrassa 2002
- Hamburg 2003
- Espinho 2004
- Vienna 2005
- Bad Dürkheim 2006
- Lille 2007
- Perth 2008
- Rüssselsheim 2009
- Cologne 2010
- Lucerne 2011
- Hamburg 2012
- Lille 2013
- East Grinstead 2014
- Mülheim 2015
- Hamburg 2016
- Vienna 2017
- Wettingen 2018
- Vienna 2019
- Poznań 2020
Alanya 2021- Alanya 2022
Alanya 2023- Vienna 2024
- Wettingen 2025