Volleyball competition held in Egypt
The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship is the sixteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship, contested by the women's national teams under the age of 18 of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Egypt from 5 to 14 September 2019. Egypt were chosen as the hosts for this event for the first time.
The finals involve 20 teams, of which 19 came through qualifying competitions, while the host nation qualified automatically. Of the 20 teams, 13 had also appeared in the previous tournament in 2017, while Cameroon and DR Congo made their first appearances at a FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship.
Italy are the defending champions, having won their second title in Argentina.
Qualification
A total of 20 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 19 teams qualify from five separate continental competitions.
- 1.^ Teams that will make their debut.
Draw
Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of 1 January 2019. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as heads of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines following the World Ranking. Each pool had no more than three teams from the same confederation. The draw was held in Cairo, Egypt on 1 July 2019. Rankings as of 1 January 2019 are shown in brackets, except the hosts Egypt who ranked 14th.
Pools composition
Squads
Venues
Referees
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 300 | 194 | 1.546 | Round of 16 |
2 | Brazil | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 277 | 225 | 1.231 |
3 | Egypt | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 | 312 | 315 | 0.990 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0.364 | 303 | 343 | 0.883 |
5 | Cameroon | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 246 | 361 | 0.681 | 17th–20th round robin |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | Cameroon | 25–14 | 25–16 | 25–12 | | | 75–42 | Report |
5 Sep | 20:00 | Egypt | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 26–24 | 20–25 | 30–28 | 25–21 | | 101–98 | Report |
6 Sep | 17:30 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | Brazil | 12–25 | 20–25 | 13–25 | | | 45–75 | Report |
6 Sep | 20:00 | Cameroon | 1–3 | Egypt | 14–25 | 11–25 | 30–28 | 11–25 | | 66–103 | Report |
7 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | Cameroon | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–12 | | | 75–46 | Report |
7 Sep | 20:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | China | 17–25 | 20–25 | 12–25 | | | 49–75 | Report |
8 Sep | 17:30 | China | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–13 | 25–15 | 25–23 | | | 75–51 | Report |
8 Sep | 20:00 | Cameroon | 2–3 | Puerto Rico | 25–19 | 26–24 | 11–25 | 21–25 | 9–15 | 92–108 | Report |
9 Sep | 17:30 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | China | 16–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
9 Sep | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Egypt | 26–24 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 76–59 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 15:00 | Belarus | 3–2 | Thailand | 19–25 | 28–26 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 107–109 | Report |
5 Sep | 20:30 | Argentina | 0–3 | Romania | 17–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | | 61–75 | Report |
6 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–16 | | | 75–52 | Report |
6 Sep | 20:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | Romania | 25–23 | 10–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | | 78–98 | Report |
7 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Belarus | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–15 | | | 75–46 | Report |
7 Sep | 20:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | Romania | 27–25 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | 99–84 | Report |
8 Sep | 17:30 | Argentina | 3–2 | Belarus | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 12–25 | 15–10 | 100–94 | Report |
8 Sep | 20:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Thailand | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–9 | 25–18 | | 97–75 | Report |
9 Sep | 17:30 | Argentina | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–13 | 25–22 | 25–15 | | | 75–50 | Report |
9 Sep | 20:00 | Russia | 3–2 | Romania | 25–7 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 15–13 | 111–91 | Report |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Japan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 386 | 297 | 1.300 | Round of 16 |
2 | Peru | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 | 348 | 306 | 1.137 |
3 | Turkey | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 320 | 302 | 1.060 |
4 | Bulgaria | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 1.000 | 341 | 348 | 0.980 |
5 | DR Congo | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 158 | 300 | 0.527 | 17th–20th round robin |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Sep | 10:00 | Peru | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 17–19 | 109–109 | Report |
5 Sep | 12:30 | Japan | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–11 | 25–15 | 25–9 | | | 75–35 | Report |
6 Sep | 10:00 | Turkey | 2–3 | Japan | 25–23 | 28–26 | 12–25 | 23–25 | 9–15 | 97–114 | Report |
6 Sep | 12:30 | Peru | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–21 | 25–14 | 25–10 | | | 75–45 | Report |
7 Sep | 10:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–12 | | | 75–46 | Report |
7 Sep | 12:30 | Turkey | 0–3 | Peru | 18–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
8 Sep | 10:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Peru | 25–22 | 28–26 | 24–26 | 25–15 | | 102–89 | Report |
8 Sep | 12:30 | Turkey | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–13 | | 98–81 | Report |
9 Sep | 10:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–9 | 25–9 | 25–14 | | | 75–32 | Report |
9 Sep | 12:30 | Japan | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–8 | | 95–76 | Report |
Final round
17th–20th places
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
1 | Belarus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 251 | 174 | 1.443 |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 248 | 191 | 1.298 |
3 | Cameroon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 160 | 218 | 0.734 |
4 | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 151 | 227 | 0.665 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Sep | 10:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | Mexico | 13–25 | 12–25 | 20–25 | | | 45–75 | Report |
10 Sep | 10:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–11 | 25–7 | 25–20 | | | 75–38 | Report |
12 Sep | 09:00 | Cameroon | 3–0 | DR Congo | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 77–68 | Report |
12 Sep | 11:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | Belarus | 25–27 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 23–25 | | 98–101 | Report |
13 Sep | 09:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | DR Congo | 25–8 | 25–17 | 25–20 | | | 75–45 | Report |
13 Sep | 11:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | Belarus | 8–25 | 18–25 | 12–25 | | | 38–75 | Report |
Final sixteen
Round of 16
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Sep | 12:30 | Italy | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–12 | 25–18 | 25–21 | | | 75–51 | Report |
10 Sep | 12:30 | Peru | 3–1 | Argentina | 16–25 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 26–24 | | 92–86 | Report |
10 Sep | 15:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 75–56 | Report |
10 Sep | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | South Korea | 27–25 | 27–25 | 26–24 | | | 80–74 | Report |
10 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | Report |
10 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–17 | 25–20 | 15–25 | 25–16 | | 90–78 | Report |
10 Sep | 20:00 | United States | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–13 | 27–25 | 25–17 | | | 77–55 | Report |
10 Sep | 20:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–20 | | | 75–54 | Report |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
12 Sep | 12:30 | China | 3–0 | Romania | 25–17 | 30–28 | 25–19 | | | 80–64 | Report |
12 Sep | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Russia | 21–25 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 15–9 | 103–95 | Report |
12 Sep | 17:30 | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 17–25 | 25–13 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | 92–77 | Report |
12 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Peru | 25–19 | 25–10 | 25–18 | | | 75–47 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 0–3 | United States | 18–25 | 18–25 | 14–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
13 Sep | 20:00 | China | 2–3 | Italy | 25–22 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 10–15 | 98–106 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | China | 25–18 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 27–25 | | 99–86 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 19:00 | United States | 3–2 | Italy | 25–17 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 106–95 | Report |
5th–8th places
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Sep | 12:30 | Russia | 1–3 | Japan | 25–27 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 23–25 | | 90–100 | Report |
13 Sep | 15:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Peru | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–17 | | | 75–58 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 11:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Peru | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–15 | | | 75–43 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 13:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Romania | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–15 | | | 75–61 | Report |
9th–16th places
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
12 Sep | 13:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | Turkey | 25–22 | 17–25 | 14–25 | 11–25 | | 67–97 | Report |
12 Sep | 15:30 | Canada | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 17–25 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 23–25 | | 82–99 | Report |
12 Sep | 18:00 | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | Argentina | 10–25 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 15–25 | | 67–97 | Report |
12 Sep | 20:30 | Egypt | 3–2 | Thailand | 25–21 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 18–16 | 107–110 | Report |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Sep | 13:00 | Canada | 3–2 | Thailand | 9–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 94–105 | Report |
13 Sep | 15:30 | South Korea | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–15 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 26–24 | | 97–80 | Report |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Sep | 18:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Argentina | 15–25 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 15–12 | 102–102 | Report |
13 Sep | 20:30 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Egypt | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–25 | 20–25 | | 83–96 | Report |
15th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 10:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 20–25 | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–22 | | 96–91 | Report |
13th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 12:00 | Canada | 2–3 | South Korea | 25–11 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 10–15 | 103–97 | Report |
11th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 14:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Argentina | 26–24 | 25–17 | 25–13 | | | 76–54 | Report |
9th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 16:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | Turkey | 19–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | | | 59–75 | Report |
Final standing
| 12–woman roster | Setters: Kami Miner, Kennedi Orr Outside Hitters: Elena Oglivie, Lindsay Krause, Jess Mruzik, Emily Londot, Allison Jacobs Middle Blockers: Caroline Crawford, Devyn Robinson, Carter Booth Libero: Lexi Rodriguez, Sydney Taylor | Head coach | James Stone[4] | |
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Jessica Mruzik
- Best setter
- Kennedi Orr
- Best outside spikers
- Ana Cristina de Souza
- Oghosasere Omoruyi
- Best middle blockers
- Devyn Robinson
- Emma Graziani
- Best opposite spiker:
- Giorgia Frosini
- Best libero
- Zhu Xingchen
[5]
See also
References
- ^ "Egypt overcome Cameroon to capture gold at Youth African Games". ovtest.co.za. 24 July 2018. Archived from the original on 5 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
- ^ "U-18 Continental Championship". NORCECA. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
- ^ "U-18 Pan-American Cup". NORCECA. Retrieved 27 May 2019.
- ^ "Overview - USA - FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship 2019". FIVB Official Site. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
- ^ "USA's Mruzik heads Dream Team of Girls' U18 stars". FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship. Retrieved 14 September 2019.
External links
FIVB Volleyball Youth World Championship
Boys | |
---|
Girls | |
---|
Portals:- Volleyball
- Sports