2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship IIITournament details |
---|
Host country | Gibraltar |
---|
Dates | 28 July – 3 August |
---|
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Venue(s) | Victoria Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Croatia (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Switzerland |
---|
Third place | Gibraltar |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 110 (5.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Martin Greder (6 goals) |
---|
|
The 2019 Men's EuroHockey Championship III was the 8th edition of the men's EuroHockey Championship III, the third level of the European field hockey Championships organized by the European Hockey Federation.
It was held from 28 July to 3 August 2019 in Gibraltar.[1] The tournament also served as a qualifier for the 2021 EuroHockey Championship II, with the finalists Croatia and Switzerland qualifying.
Croatia won their first EuroHockey Championship III title by defeating Switzerland 5–4 in the final. The hosts Gibraltar won the bronze medal by defeating Portugal 7–2.
In a rather high-scoring tournament, 110 goals were scored across the 20 games.
Qualified teams
The following eight teams, shown with pre-tournament world rankings, competed in the tournament.[2]
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
(H) Hosts
Switzerland | 11–1 | Lithuania | Greder 2', 7', 14', 54' Bergler 19' Knabenhans 28', 60' Wyss-Chodat 29' Stomps 43' Brönnimann 47' Gassner 58' | Report | Galkus 53' | Umpires: Ivan Grgurev (CRO) Nathan Galea (MLT) | |
Turkey | 1–5 | Gibraltar | Elagöz 43' | Report | Casciaro 11' Ramagge 38' Hernandez 41', 55' Lopez 57' | Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Lubos Kamendy (SVK) | |
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Ivan Grgurev (CRO) | |
Umpires: Lubos Kamendy (SVK) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR) | |
Lithuania | 2–4 | Turkey | Balsiukas 49', 53' | Report | Poyraz 10', 58' Yilmaz 24' Bakar 40' | Umpires: Nathan Galea (MLT) Nick Bennett (ENG) | |
Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Joe Kodde (POR) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
Croatia | 7–0 | Slovakia | L. Bachmann 14' Zlimen 25' A. Fujs 32' Marković 32' P. Hršak 36' Krleža 59' Vuk 59' | Report | | Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Adrian Bucher (SUI) | |
Portugal | 6–0 | Malta | Tavares 2' Rodrigues 9', 43' Castro 16' Santos 52' Ribeiro 56' | Report | | Umpires: Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR) | |
Malta | 1–3 | Slovakia | Cuschieri 49' | Report | Hruska 7' Kovačevič 14' Petraš 56' | Umpires: Joe Kodde (POR) Adrian Bucher (SUI) | |
Croatia | 5–0 | Portugal | Mucić 3', 57' Mucic 30' Premilovac 34' L. Bachmann 60' | Report | | Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) | |
Portugal | 8–5 | Slovakia | Castro 14', 59' Tavares 15', 28' Rodrigues 44' Caramalho 47', 60' Ribeiro 60+' | Report | Romanec 5', 56' Petráš 30' Bitter 42' Krampl 45' | Umpires: Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) Adrian Bucher (SUI) | |
Malta | 2–5 | Croatia | K. Bajada 46' Sarcia 58' | Report | Bagur 9', 43' A. Fujs 14' Marković 29' Zlimen 36' | Umpires: Lubos Kamendy (SVK) Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[3]
(R) Relegated
Lithuania | 5–3 | Malta | Bubnelis 20', 52' Balsiukas 34' Galkus 37', 39' | Report | Borg 45' K. Bajada 48' Agius 49' | Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Mahmut Çilkiz (TUR) | |
Umpires: Joe Kodde (POR) Nathan Galea (MLT) | |
Umpires: Adrian Bucher (SUI) Lubos Kamendy (SVK) | |
Umpires: Ivan Grgurev (CRO) Joe Kodde (POR) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Switzerland | 3–2 | Portugal | Wyss-Chodat 14' Brönnimann 38' Knabenhans 60' | Report | Ribeiro 23' Ferreira 29' | Umpires: Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) Ivan Grgurev (CRO) | |
Croatia | 1–1 | Gibraltar | A. Fujs 42' | Report | Lopez 28' | Penalties | Vuk Mucić A. Fujs Bachmann | 4–1 | Silva Rodriguez Henwood | Umpires: Nick Bennett (ENG) Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) | |
Third and fourth place
Portugal | 2–7 | Gibraltar | Tavares 35' Rodrigues 40' | Report | S. Ramagge 13' Lopez 18', 22' C. Ramagge 20' Hernandez 38' Henwood 45+' Stagno 60' | Umpires: Hristiyan Vasilev (BUL) Jaroslav Suchocki (LTU) | |
Final
Switzerland | 4–5 | Croatia | Schneider 24' Stomps 56', 60', 60' | Report | Bachmann 23', 58' Premilovac 50' A. Fujs 51' Zlimen 53' | Umpires: Malcolm Coombes (IRL) Nick Bennett (ENG) | |
Statistics
Final standings
Promoted to the EuroHockey Championship II
Relegated to the EuroHockey Championship IV
Goalscorers
There have been 110 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 5.5 goals per match.
6 goals
- Martin Greder
5 goals
- Julian Lopez
4 goals
- Lucas Bachmann
- Anže Fujs
- Žygimantas Balsiukas
- Miguel Rodrigues
- Luis Tavares
- Elias Brönnimann
- Boris Stomps
3 goals
- Filip Zlimen
- Julian Hernandez
- Rodrigo Castro
- Vasco Ribeiro
- Pascal Knabenhans
2 goals
- Ivan Bagur
- Pavel Marković
- Mario Mucić
- Toni Premilovac
- Shane Ramagge
- Kristis Bubnelis
- Rokas Galkus
- Keith Bajada
- Afonso Caramalho
- Daniel Petraš
- Tomáš Romanec
- Gael Wyss-Chodat
- Numan Poyraz
1 goal
- Petar Hršak
- Josip Krleža
- Marko Mucic
- Zvonimir Vuk
- Eric Casciaro
- Gareth Henwood
- Carl Ramagge
- Kayron Stagno
- Christ Agius
- Jonathan Borg
- Keith Calleja
- Joseph Cuschieri
- Juan Sarcia
- Joao Ferreira
- José Santos
- Ondrej Bitter
- Matej Hruska
- Matej Jelačič
- Zdenko Kovačevič
- Matej Krampl
- Tomáš Vacha
- Nicolas Bergler
- Lorenz Gassner
- Mirko Hug
- Sebastian Schneider
- Onur Acikgoz
- Isa Bakar
- Müslüm Elagöz
- Vakif Kilinc
- Yaşar Yilmaz
Source: FIH
See also
References
- ^ "2019 EuroHockey Championships". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 28 March 2018. Archived from the original on 30 March 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2018.
- ^ "Teams". tms.fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 25 December 2018.
- ^ a b c FIH General Tournament Regulations March 2019