2019 World Rowing Championships – Men's coxless four
Men's coxless four at the 2019 World Rowing Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Linz-Ottensheim | |||||||||
Location | Ottensheim, Austria | |||||||||
Dates | 25–31 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 88 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 6:09.86 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's coxless four competition at the 2019 World Rowing Championships took place at the Linz-Ottensheim regatta venue.[1] A top-eight finish ensured qualification for the Tokyo Olympics.[2]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Sunday 25 August 2019 | 11:56 | Heats |
Tuesday 27 August 2019 | 10:00 | Repechages |
Wednesday 28 August 2019 | 17:10 | Semifinals C/D |
Thursday 29 August 2019 | 12:02 | Semifinals A/B |
Friday 30 August 2019 | 09:50 | Final D |
Saturday 31 August 2019 | 10:25 | Final C |
12:00 | Final B | |
14:42 | Final A |
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Results
Heats
Heat winners advanced directly to the A/B semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the repechages.[3]
Heat 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthew Rossiter Oliver Cook Rory Gibbs Sholto Carnegie | Great Britain | 6:02.62 | SA/B |
2 | Felix Brummel Felix Wimberger Max Planer Nico Merget | Germany | 6:05.06 | R |
3 | Édouard Jonville Julien Montet Benoît Demey Benoît Brunet | France | 6:06.49 | R |
4 | Benjamin Taylor Ian Seymour Thomas Mackintosh Thomas Russel | New Zealand | 6:07.17 | R |
5 | Markus Kessler Paul Jacquot Augustin Maillefer Joel Schuerch | Switzerland | 6:11.24 | R |
6 | Mohamed Eissa Sayed Salman Ali Hassan Ibrahim Elserougy | Egypt | 6:26.82 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marco Di Costanzo Giovanni Abagnale Bruno Rosetti Matteo Castaldo | Italy | 6:00.84 | SA/B |
2 | Thomas Peszek Thomas Dethlefs Andrew Reed Clark Dean | United States | 6:03.42 | R |
3 | Gabriel Hohensasser Rudolph Querfeld Maximilian Kohlmayr Ferdinand Querfeld | Austria | 6:05.73 | R |
4 | Alexandr Stradaev Nikita Morgachyov Maksim Golubev Grigorii Shchulepov | Russia | 6:08.66 | R |
5 | Roman Piven Artem Moroz Maksym Boklazhenko Dmytro Hula | Ukraine | 6:09.27 | R |
6 | Jasveer Singh Gurinder Singh Punit Kumar Gurmeet Singh | India | 6:30.49 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph O'Brien Nicholas Purnell Jack Hargreaves Alexander Hill | Australia | 6:04.21 | SA/B |
2 | Vincent van der Want Boudewijn Röell Jan van der Bij Nelson Ritsema | Netherlands | 6:05.76 | R |
3 | Vadzim Lialin Dzmitry Vyberanets Dzianis Suravets Mikalai Sharlap | Belarus | 6:07.18 | R |
4 | Frederic Vystavel Frank Steffensen Tobias Kempf Toger Rasmussen | Denmark | 6:12.21 | R |
5 | Uktamjon Davronov Sardor Tulkinkhujaev Alisher Turdiev Dostonjon Bahriev | Uzbekistan | 6:34.93 | R |
Heat 4
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mateusz Wilangowski Mikołaj Burda Marcin Brzeziński Michał Szpakowski | Poland | 6:01.52 | SA/B |
2 | Mihăiță Țigănescu Mugurel Semciuc Ștefan Berariu Cosmin Pascari | Romania | 6:06.59 | R |
3 | David Hunt Sandro Torrente Kyle Schoonbee Jake Green | South Africa | 6:10.73 | R |
4 | Matěj Mach Matyáš Klang Petr Melichar Matej Tikal | Czech Republic | 6:12.49 | R |
5 | Igor Djeric Veselin Savić Nenad Beđik Viktor Pivač | Serbia | 6:12.71 | R |
Repechages
The two fastest boats in each repechage advanced to the A/B semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the C/D semifinals.[4]
Repechage 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Felix Brummel Felix Wimberger Max Planer Nico Merget | Germany | 5:59.17 | SA/B |
2 | Igor Djeric Veselin Savić Nenad Beđik Viktor Pivač | Serbia | 6:00.00 | SA/B |
3 | Gabriel Hohensasser Maximilian Kohlmayr Rudolph Querfeld Ferdinand Querfeld | Austria | 6:03.46 | SC/D |
4 | Frederic Vystavel Frank Steffensen Tobias Kempf Toger Rasmussen | Denmark | 6:07.41 | SC/D |
5 | Mohamed Eissa Sayed Salman Ali Hassan Ibrahim Elserougy | Egypt | 6:21.38 | SC/D |
Repechage 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Peszek Thomas Dethlefs Andrew Reed Clark Dean | United States | 6:00.78 | SA/B |
2 | Markus Kessler Paul Jacquot Augustin Maillefer Joel Schuerch | Switzerland | 6:01.75 | SA/B |
3 | Vadzim Lialin Dzmitry Vyberanets Dzianis Suravets Mikalai Sharlap | Belarus | 6:03.95 | SC/D |
4 | Matěj Mach Matej Tikal Petr Melichar Matyáš Klang | Czech Republic | 6:12.97 | SC/D |
5 | Jasveer Singh Gurinder Singh Punit Kumar Gurmeet Singh | India | 6:27.69 | SC/D |
Repechage 3
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vincent van der Want Boudewijn Röell Jan van der Bij Nelson Ritsema | Netherlands | 6:03.23 | SA/B |
2 | David Hunt Sandro Torrente Kyle Schoonbee Jake Green | South Africa | 6:05.91 | SA/B |
3 | Benjamin Taylor Ian Seymour Thomas Mackintosh Thomas Russel | New Zealand | 6:08.14 | SC/D |
4 | Roman Piven Artem Moroz Maksym Boklazhenko Dmytro Hula | Ukraine | 6:16.19 | SC/D |
Repechage 4
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mihăiţă Ţigănescu Mugurel Semciuc Ștefan Berariu Cosmin Pascari | Romania | 6:00.21 | SA/B |
2 | Édouard Jonville Julien Montet Benoît Demey Benoît Brunet | France | 6:05.23 | SA/B |
3 | Alexandr Stradaev Nikita Morgachyov Maksim Golubev Grigorii Shchulepov | Russia | 6:10.36 | SC/D |
4 | Uktamjon Davronov Sardor Tulkinkhujaev Alisher Turdiev Dostonjon Bahriev | Uzbekistan | 6:30.25 | SC/D |
Semifinals C/D
The three fastest boats in each semi were sent to the C final. The remaining boats were sent to the D final.[5]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabriel Hohensasser Maximilian Kohlmayr Rudolph Querfeld Ferdinand Querfeld | Austria | 6:02.02 | FC |
2 | Roman Piven Artem Moroz Maksym Boklazhenko Dmytro Hula | Ukraine | 6:05.09 | FC |
3 | Alexandr Stradaev Nikita Morgachyov Maksim Golubev Grigorii Shchulepov | Russia | 6:06.03 | FC |
4 | Matěj Mach Matej Tikal Petr Melichar Matyáš Klang | Czech Republic | 6:11.43 | FD |
5 | Ali Hassan Sayed Salman Mohamed Eissa Ibrahim Elserougy | Egypt | 6:24.64 | FD |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benjamin Taylor Ian Seymour Thomas Mackintosh Thomas Russel | New Zealand | 6:06.15 | FC |
2 | Frederic Vystavel Frank Steffensen Tobias Kempf Toger Rasmussen | Denmark | 6:09.73 | FC |
3 | Vadzim Lialin Dzmitry Vyberanets Dzianis Suravets Mikalai Sharlap | Belarus | 6:12.95 | FC |
4 | Jasveer Singh Gurinder Singh Punit Kumar Gurmeet Singh | India | 6:17.90 | FD |
5 | Uktamjon Davronov Sardor Tulkinkhujaev Alisher Turdiev Dostonjon Bahriev | Uzbekistan | 6:18.99 | FD |
Semifinals A/B
The three fastest boats in each semi advanced to the A final. The remaining boats were sent to the B final.[5]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mihăiță Țigănescu Mugurel Semciuc Ștefan Berariu Cosmin Pascari | Romania | 5:47.70 | FA |
2 | Matthew Rossiter Oliver Cook Rory Gibbs Sholto Carnegie | Great Britain | 5:47.93 | FA |
3 | Marco Di Costanzo Giovanni Abagnale Bruno Rosetti Matteo Castaldo | Italy | 5:51.73 | FA |
4 | Igor Djeric Veselin Savić Nenad Beđik Viktor Pivač | Serbia | 5:54.03 | FB |
5 | Vincent van der Want Boudewijn Röell Jan van der Bij Nelson Ritsema | Netherlands | 5:56.65 | FB |
6 | Markus Kessler Paul Jacquot Augustin Maillefer Joel Schuerch | Switzerland | 6:00.66 | FB |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph O'Brien Nicholas Purnell Jack Hargreaves Alexander Hill | Australia | 5:44.21 | FA |
2 | Mateusz Wilangowski Mikołaj Burda Marcin Brzeziński Michał Szpakowski | Poland | 5:46.97 | FA |
3 | Thomas Peszek Thomas Dethlefs Andrew Reed Clark Dean | United States | 5:47.14 | FA |
4 | Édouard Jonville Julien Montet Benoît Demey Benoît Brunet | France | 5:55.18 | FB |
5 | Felix Brummel Felix Wimberger Max Planer Nico Merget | Germany | 5:56.27 | FB |
6 | David Hunt Sandro Torrente Kyle Schoonbee Jake Green | South Africa | 5:58.06 | FB |
Finals
The A final determined the rankings for places 1 to 6. Additional rankings were determined in the other finals.[6]
Final D
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Matěj Mach Matej Tikal Petr Melichar Matyáš Klang | Czech Republic | 6:11.68 |
2 | Jasveer Singh Gurinder Singh Punit Kumar Gurmeet Singh | India | 6:13.72 |
3 | Ali Hassan Sayed Salman Mohamed Eissa Ibrahim Elserougy | Egypt | 6:18.47 |
4 | Uktamjon Davronov Sardor Tulkinkhujaev Alisher Turdiev Dostonjon Bahriev | Uzbekistan | 6:24.70 |
Final C
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabriel Hohensasser Maximilian Kohlmayr Rudolph Querfeld Ferdinand Querfeld | Austria | 5:57.73 |
2 | Benjamin Taylor Ian Seymour Thomas Mackintosh Thomas Russel | New Zealand | 5:59.94 |
3 | Vadzim Lialin Dzmitry Vyberanets Dzianis Suravets Mikalai Sharlap | Belarus | 6:00.06 |
4 | Frederic Vystavel Frank Steffensen Tobias Kempf Toger Rasmussen | Denmark | 6:02.56 |
5 | Alexandr Stradaev Nikita Morgachyov Maksim Golubev Grigorii Shchulepov | Russia | 6:04.94 |
6 | Roman Piven Artem Moroz Maksym Boklazhenko Dmytro Hula | Ukraine | 6:07.79 |
Final B
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vincent van der Want Boudewijn Röell Jan van der Bij Nelson Ritsema | Netherlands | 6:07.45 |
2 | Markus Kessler Paul Jacquot Augustin Maillefer Joel Schürch | Switzerland | 6:08.13 |
3 | Édouard Jonville Julien Montet Benoît Demey Benoît Brunet | France | 6:12.81 |
4 | Felix Brummel Felix Wimberger Max Planer Nico Merget | Germany | 6:14.03 |
5 | Igor Djeric Veselin Savić Nenad Beđik Viktor Pivač | Serbia | 6:15.70 |
6 | David Hunt Sandro Torrente Kyle Schoonbee Jake Green | South Africa | 6:16.22 |
Final A
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Mateusz Wilangowski Mikołaj Burda Marcin Brzeziński Michał Szpakowski | Poland | 6:09.86 | |
Mihăiță Țigănescu Mugurel Semciuc Ștefan Berariu Cosmin Pascari | Romania | 6:11.41 | |
Matthew Rossiter Oliver Cook Rory Gibbs Sholto Carnegie | Great Britain | 6:11.71 | |
4 | Marco Di Costanzo Giovanni Abagnale Bruno Rosetti Matteo Castaldo | Italy | 6:13.39 |
5 | Thomas Peszek Thomas Dethlefs Andrew Reed Clark Dean | United States | 6:13.40 |
6 | Joseph O'Brien Nicholas Purnell Jack Hargreaves Alexander Hill | Australia | 6:15.98 |
References
- ^ a b "2019 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | Schedule By Event". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- ^ "Australia aims to qualify 14 boats for Tokyo 2020". Rowing Australia. Archived from the original on 25 March 2022. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- ^ "2019 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | (M4-) Men's Four - Heat". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- ^ "2019 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | (M4-) Men's Four – Repechage". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- ^ a b "2019 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | (M4-) Men's Four – Semifinal". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- ^ "2019 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | (M4-) Men's Four – Final". World Rowing. Retrieved 30 August 2019.