Curling competition at Rivers, Manitoba
2020 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts presented by Bayer |
---|
Host city | Rivers, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Riverdale Community Centre |
---|
Dates | January 29 – February 2 |
---|
Winner | Team Einarson |
---|
Curling club | Gimli CC, Gimli |
---|
Skip | Kerri Einarson |
---|
Third | Val Sweeting |
---|
Second | Shannon Birchard |
---|
Lead | Briane Meilleur |
---|
Coach | Patti Wuthrich |
---|
Finalist | Jennifer Jones |
---|
|
The 2020 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts presented by Bayer, the provincial women's curling championship for Manitoba, was held from January 29 – February 2 at the Riverdale Community Centre in Rivers, Manitoba. The winning Kerri Einarson rink represented Manitoba at the 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan and won the championship title.[1]
Qualification process
[2]
Qualification | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
Defending champion | 1 | Tracy Fleury |
2018–19 CTRS leader | 1 | Kerri Einarson |
Berth Bonspiel[3] | 1 | Kristy Watling |
2019–20 CTRS leader | 1 | Jennifer Jones |
MCT Berth | 1 | Abby Ackland |
North Qualifier | 1 | Jennifer Briscoe |
West Qualifier[4] | 2 | Janelle Vachon Terry Ursel |
South Qualifier[5] | 1 | Jennifer Clark-Rouire |
Winnipeg Qualifier[6] | 2 | Beth Peterson Theresa Cannon |
Last Chance Qualifier | 1 | Darcy Robertson |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Round |
Round-robin results
All draws are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 29, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Beth Peterson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Jennifer Briscoe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Clark-Rouire | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Theresa Cannon | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tracy Fleury | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Terry Ursel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Janelle Vachon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Darcy Robertson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Team Ackland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Kerri Einarson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 29, 7:15 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Jennifer Clark-Rouire | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Briscoe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Tracy Fleury | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Beth Peterson | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Theresa Cannon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 30, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Team Ackland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Janelle Vachon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Terry Ursel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kerri Einarson | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Darcy Robertson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 30, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Theresa Cannon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Tracy Fleury | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Jennifer Briscoe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 30, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Janelle Vachon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Team Ackland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Terry Ursel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 31, 8:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Theresa Cannon | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Jennifer Briscoe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Beth Peterson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 31, 12:15 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Darcy Robertson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Terry Ursel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Team Ackland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kerri Einarson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Janelle Vachon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 31, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jennifer Clark-Rouire | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Jennifer Briscoe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Theresa Cannon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 10
Friday, January 31, 7:45 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Kerri Einarson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Janelle Vachon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
Terry Ursel | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Darcy Robertson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
Team Ackland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Championship Round
Standings
Final Championship Round Standings
Results
Draw 11
Saturday, February 1, 1:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Kerri Einarson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tracy Fleury | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 12
Saturday, February 1, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kristy Watling | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Sunday, February 2, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Tracy Fleury | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Final
Sunday, February 2, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kerri Einarson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Jennifer Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2020 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
Kerri Einarson 3rd Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
Notes
References
- ^ "2020 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts presented by Bayer". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "2020 MB Scotties – Rivers". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "2019–20 Scotties Berth Bonspiel". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "2019–20 Scotties Women's West Regional Qualifiers presented by Bayer". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "2019–20 Scotties Women's South Regional Qualifiers presented by Bayer". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "2019–20 Scotties Women's Winnipeg Regional Qualifiers presented by Bayer". Curl Manitoba. Retrieved January 20, 2020.
- ^ "Ackland team carrying on without skipper at Manitoba Scotties". Winnipeg Sun. January 29, 2020.