2020 Pan American Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2020 Pan American Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Ottawa, Ontario, Canada |
Dates | 6–9 March |
Stadium | Shaw Centre (Ottawa) |
Champions | |
Freestyle | United States |
Greco-Roman | United States |
Women | United States |
The 2020 Pan American Wrestling Championships was held in Ottawa, Canada, from 6 to 9 March 2020.[1]
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | United States | 205 | United States | 200 | United States | 152 |
2 | Canada | 120 | Cuba | 105 | Canada | 141 |
3 | Cuba | 100 | Venezuela | 69 | Brazil | 103 |
4 | Venezuela | 66 | Mexico | 68 | Ecuador | 66 |
5 | Mexico | 59 | Colombia | 67 | Venezuela | 62 |
6 | Puerto Rico | 57 | Brazil | 65 | Cuba | 53 |
7 | Dominican Republic | 44 | Canada | 55 | Colombia | 51 |
8 | Peru | 35 | Dominican Republic | 42 | Mexico | 46 |
9 | Argentina | 35 | Puerto Rico | 29 | Peru | 35 |
10 | Brazil | 30 | Honduras | 18 | Puerto Rico | 20 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 15 | 5 | 4 | 24 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Canada (CAN)* | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
4 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
5 | Colombia (COL) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Ecuador (ECU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Peru (PER) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
8 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
12 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
14 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chile (CHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Honduras (HON) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 27 | 27 | 36 | 90 |
Medalists
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg | Reineri Andreu Cuba | Pedro Mejías Venezuela | Darian Cruz United States |
Juan Rubelín Ramírez Dominican Republic | |||
61 kg | Tyler Graff United States | Scott Schiller Canada | Not awarded as there were only 2 competitors. |
65 kg | Yianni Diakomihalis United States | Mauricio Sánchez Ecuador | Sixto Auccapiña Peru |
Agustín Destribats Argentina | |||
70 kg | Anthony Ashnault United States | Brandon Díaz Mexico | Cruiz Manning Canada |
74 kg | Jordan Burroughs United States | Franklin Gómez Puerto Rico | Anthony Montero Venezuela |
Geandry Garzón Cuba | |||
79 kg | Jason Nolf United States | Guseyn Ruslanzada Canada | Victor Hernández Mexico |
86 kg | Yurieski Torreblanca Cuba | Pool Ambrocio Peru | Clayton Pye Canada |
Alex Dieringer United States | |||
92 kg | Angus Arthur Jamaica | Maxwell Lacey Costa Rica | Not awarded as there were only 2 competitors. |
97 kg | Kyle Snyder United States | Reineris Salas Cuba | Luis Miguel Pérez Dominican Republic |
125 kg | Anthony Nelson United States | Amar Dhesi Canada | Óscar Pino Cuba |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Max Nowry United States | Kieran Akhtar Canada | Sargis Khachatryan Brazil |
60 kg | Dicther Toro Colombia | Leslie Fuenffinger United States | Emerson Ordóñez Guatemala |
Jancel Pimentel Dominican Republic | |||
63 kg | no competitors | ||
67 kg | Ismael Borrero Cuba | Diego Martínez Mexico | Alejandro Sancho United States |
Cristóbal Torres Chile | |||
72 kg | Raymond Bunker United States | Joílson Júnior Brazil | Not awarded as there were only 2 competitors. |
77 kg | Yosvanys Peña Cuba | Pat Smith United States | Wuileixis Rivas Venezuela |
82 kg | John Stefanowicz United States | José Vargas Mexico | Marciano Ali Puerto Rico |
87 kg | Joe Rau United States | Carlos Muñoz Colombia | Lesyan Cousin Jamaica |
Ronisson Brandão Brazil | |||
97 kg | G'Angelo Hancock United States | Gabriel Rosillo Cuba | Luillys Pérez Venezuela |
Kevin Mejía Honduras | |||
130 kg | Ángel Pacheco Cuba | Adam Coon United States | Moisés Pérez Venezuela |
Leo Santana Dominican Republic |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg | Victoria Anthony United States | Carolina Castillo Colombia | Kamila Barbosa Brazil |
Jacqueline Mollocana Ecuador | |||
53 kg | Luisa Valverde Ecuador | Jade Parsons Canada | Lianna Montero Cuba |
55 kg | no competitors | ||
57 kg | Giullia Penalber Brazil | Hannah Taylor Canada | Betzabeth Sarco Venezuela |
59 kg | Alexandria Town Canada | Nes Marie Rodríguez Puerto Rico | Lauren Louive United States |
62 kg | Mallory Velte United States | Laís Nunes Brazil | Jessica Brouillette Canada |
65 kg | no competitors | ||
68 kg | Tamyra Mensah United States | Yudari Sánchez Cuba | María Acosta Venezuela |
Olivia Di Bacco Canada | |||
72 kg | Yanet Sovero Peru | Victoria Francis United States | Shauna Kuebeck Canada |
76 kg | Justina Di Stasio Canada | Adeline Gray United States | Aline Ferreira Brazil |
Andrea Olaya Colombia |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
External links
- Official website