2021 Atlanta Open – Singles
Atlanta Open (tennis)
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Atlanta Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | John Isner | |||
Runner-up | Brandon Nakashima | |||
Score | 7–6(10–8), 7–5 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Alex de Minaur was the reigning champion from when the tournament was last held in 2019,[1] but chose not to participate this year.
John Isner won his sixth Atlanta Open title, defeating Brandon Nakashima in the final, 7–6(10–8), 7–5.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Milos Raonic (second round)
- Jannik Sinner (second round)
- Cameron Norrie (quarterfinals)
- Reilly Opelka (quarterfinals)
- Taylor Fritz (semifinals)
- John Isner (champion)
- Benoît Paire (second round, retired)
- Lloyd Harris (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
SE | Brandon Nakashima | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Emil Ruusuvuori | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
SE | Brandon Nakashima | 68 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | John Isner | 710 | 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Taylor Fritz | 64 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
6 | John Isner | 77 | 5 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | M Raonic | 7 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Bryde | 1 | 77 | 4 | SE | B Nakashima | 5 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
SE | B Nakashima | 6 | 65 | 6 | SE | B Nakashima | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Gojowczyk | 4 | 77 | 77 | J Thompson | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 6 | 63 | 65 | Q | P Gojowczyk | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 77 | 1 | 6 | J Thompson | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Harris | 62 | 6 | 2 | SE | B Nakashima | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Norrie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Anderson | 64 | 3 | N Kyrgios | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kyrgios | 77 | 6 | 3 | C Norrie | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 63 | 5 | E Ruusuvuori | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 77 | 7 | E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Uchiyama | 5 | 77 | 4 | 7 | B Paire | 6 | 4 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Paire | 7 | 62 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Donskoy | 3 | 4 | 5 | T Fritz | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin | 64 | 3 | S Johnson | 77 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 77 | 6 | 5 | T Fritz | 77 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi | 5 | 65 | 4 | R Opelka | 65 | 77 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Fratangelo | 7 | 77 | Q | B Fratangelo | 63 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Opelka | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Fritz | 64 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Isner | 6 | 63 | 6 | 6 | J Isner | 77 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | J. J. Wolf | 4 | 77 | 4 | 6 | J Isner | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sock | 64 | 6 | 7 | WC | J Sock | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis | 77 | 4 | 5 | 6 | J Isner | 77 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C O'Connell | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | C O'Connell | 65 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla | 6 | 3 | 3 | Q | C O'Connell | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Sinner | 67 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Peter Gojowczyk (qualified)
- Christopher O'Connell (qualified)
- Evgeny Donskoy (qualified)
- Jason Jung (qualifying competition)
- Illya Marchenko (first round)
- Sebastian Ofner (qualifying competition, retired)
- Elias Ymer (first round)
- Go Soeda (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Peter Gojowczyk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Donald Young | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Peter Gojowczyk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | James Ward | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Alt | James Ward | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
5 | Illya Marchenko | 3 | 61 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Christopher O'Connell | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yosuke Watanuki | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Christopher O'Connell | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Sebastian Ofner | 2r | |||||||||||
WC | Samir Banerjee | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Sebastian Ofner | 7 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Evgeny Donskoy | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Noah Rubin | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Evgeny Donskoy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Matthew Ebden | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Matthew Ebden | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
8 | Go Soeda | 3 | 64 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Jason Jung | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
Lukáš Lacko | 4 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Jason Jung | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
Bjorn Fratangelo | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
Bjorn Fratangelo | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Elias Ymer | 65 | 3 |
References
- ^ "#NextGenATP De Minaur Flawless On Serve To Clinch Atlanta Title". ATP Tour. 28 July 2019.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 ATP Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Delray Beach (S, D)†
- Antalya (S, D)†
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)*
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)*
- Cagliari (S, D)*
- Belgrade 1 (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Belgrade 2 (S, D)*
- Parma (S, D)*
- Stuttgart (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan