2022 African Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres
- v
- t
- e
The women's 100 metres event at the 2022 African Championships in Athletics was held on 8 and 9 June in Port Louis, Mauritius.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Gina Bass Gambia | Aminatou Seyni Niger | Carina Horn South Africa |
Results
Heats
Held on 8 June
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: +1.5 m/s, Heat 2: -0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +1.1 m/s, Heat 4: -0.5 m/s, Heat 5: +0.5 m/s, Heat 6: +2.2 m/s, Heat 7: +1.9 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Aminatou Seyni | Niger | 11.07 | Q |
2 | 4 | Carina Horn | South Africa | 11.27 | Q |
3 | 1 | Gina Bass | Gambia | 11.36 | Q |
4 | 1 | Maximila Imali | Kenya | 11.50 | Q |
5 | 3 | Quincy Malekani | Zambia | 11.52 | Q |
6 | 6 | Hellen Makumba | Zambia | 11.57 | Q |
7 | 1 | Loungo Matlhaku | Botswana | 11.59 | Q |
8 | 1 | Phindile Khubheka | South Africa | 11.64 | q |
9 | 2 | Tima Godbless | Nigeria | 11.71 | Q |
10 | 4 | Oarabile Tshosa | Botswana | 11.72 | Q |
11 | 7 | Balikis Yakubu | Nigeria | 11.76 | Q |
12 | 2 | Jacent Nyamahunge | Uganda | 11.78 | Q |
12 | 4 | Maboundou Koné | Ivory Coast | 11.78 | Q |
14 | 5 | Praise Ofoku | Nigeria | 11.80 | Q |
15 | 7 | Claudine Nomenjanahary | Madagascar | 11.86 | Q |
16 | 5 | Maimuna Jallow | Gambia | 11.88 | Q |
17 | 6 | Karel Elodie Ziketh | Ivory Coast | 11.89 | Q |
18 | 5 | Pierrick Linda Moulin | Gabon | 11.91 | Q |
19 | 4 | Natacha Ngoye Akamabi | Republic of the Congo | 11.96 | q |
20 | 3 | Eunice Murandafu | Kenya | 12.00 | Q |
21 | 2 | Yabsira Jarso | Ethiopia | 12.01 | Q |
22 | 4 | Fatou Sowe | Gambia | 12.02 | q |
23 | 1 | Bonguwe Mahlalela | Eswatini | 12.03 | |
23 | 5 | Amelie Anthony | Mauritius | 12.03 | |
25 | 7 | Michelle Zuze | Zimbabwe | 12.10 | |
26 | 6 | Astrid van Hoorn | Mozambique | 12.19 | Q |
27 | 6 | Rahel Tesfaye | Ethiopia | 12.21 | |
28 | 4 | Monica Safania | Kenya | 12.23 | |
29 | 1 | Zo Henintsoa Rakotonary | Madagascar | 12.29 | |
30 | 6 | Nyimasata Jawneh | Gambia | 12.32 | |
31 | 2 | Akouvi Koumedzina | Togo | 12.37 | |
32 | 7 | Fatoumata Koala | Burkina Faso | 12.47 | |
33 | 3 | Sade Amor De Sousa | Namibia | 12.52 | Q |
34 | 3 | Nancy Tokpah | Liberia | 12.67 | |
35 | 3 | Beatrice Midomide | Benin | 12.84 | |
36 | 6 | Aissata Deen Conte | Guinea | 12.92 | |
37 | 2 | Françoise Kumi | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 13.10 | |
38 | 2 | Victória Cassinda | Angola | 13.43 | |
4 | Lucia Moris | South Sudan | DQ | FS | |
7 | Rhoda Njobvu | Zambia | DQ | FS | |
6 | Tsaone Sebele | Botswana | DNF | ||
1 | Latifa Ali | Ghana | DNS | ||
1 | Ndèye Arame | Senegal | DNS | ||
2 | Ainess Tibishubwamu | Tanzania | DNS | ||
3 | Erica Mouwangui | Equatorial Guinea | DNS | ||
3 | Halutie Hor | Ghana | DNS | ||
4 | Gifty Kwakyewaa Oku | Ghana | DNS | ||
5 | Jacira Martins | Guinea-Bissau | DNS | ||
5 | Winifrida Makenji | Tanzania | DNS | ||
6 | Germaine Abessolo Bivina | Cameroon | DNS |
Semifinals
Held on 8 June
Qualification: First 2 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +3.2 m/s, Heat 3: +1.5 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Aminatou Seyni | Niger | 11.05 | Q |
2 | 1 | Gina Bass | Gambia | 11.08 | Q, NR |
2 | 3 | Carina Horn | South Africa | 11.08 | Q |
4 | 3 | Tima Godbless | Nigeria | 11.25 | Q |
5 | 3 | Maximila Imali | Kenya | 11.26 | q |
6 | 1 | Quincy Malekani | Zambia | 11.32 | Q |
7 | 1 | Oarabile Tshosa | Botswana | 11.33 | q |
8 | 2 | Hellen Makumba | Zambia | 11.42 | Q |
9 | 2 | Phindile Khubheka | South Africa | 11.44 | |
10 | 1 | Maboundou Koné | Ivory Coast | 11.53 | |
11 | 3 | Loungo Matlhaku | Botswana | 11.59 | |
12 | 2 | Praise Ofoku | Nigeria | 11.62 | |
12 | 3 | Jacent Nyamahunge | Uganda | 11.62 | |
14 | 1 | Balikis Yakubu | Nigeria | 11.63 | |
15 | 2 | Maimuna Jallow | Gambia | 11.71 | |
16 | 2 | Karel Elodie Ziketh | Ivory Coast | 11.78 | |
17 | 2 | Pierrick Linda Moulin | Gabon | 11.79 | |
18 | 3 | Claudine Nomenjanahary | Madagascar | 11.85 | |
19 | 2 | Yabsira Jarso | Ethiopia | 11.93 | |
20 | 3 | Fatou Sowe | Gambia | 11.95 | |
21 | 1 | Eunice Murandafu | Kenya | 11.99 | |
22 | 3 | Astrid van Hoorn | Mozambique | 12.13 | |
23 | 1 | Sade Amor De Sousa | Namibia | 12.59 | |
1 | Natacha Ngoye Akamabi | Republic of the Congo | DNF |
Final
Held on 9 June
Wind: +4.8 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Gina Bass | Gambia | 11.06 | ||
6 | Aminatou Seyni | Niger | 11.09 | ||
6 | Carina Horn | South Africa | 11.14 | ||
4 | 6 | Tima Godbless | Nigeria | 11.27 | |
5 | 6 | Maximila Imali | Kenya | 11.29 | |
6 | 6 | Quincy Malekani | Zambia | 11.30 | |
7 | 6 | Hellen Makumba | Zambia | 11.50 | |
6 | Oarabile Tshosa | Botswana | DNF |
References
- ^ "Results". Archived from the original on 2022-10-02. Retrieved 2022-06-11.