2022 World Athletics Championships – Women's 1500 metres
Women's 1500 metres at the 2022 World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Faith Kipyegon shortly after the final. | ||||||||||
Venue | Hayward Field | |||||||||
Dates | 15 July (heats) 16 July (semi-finals) 18 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 46 from 24 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:52.96 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 1500 metres at the 2022 World Athletics Championships was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene from 15 to 18 July 2022.[1]
Summary
Gudaf Tsegay took the lead soon after the start with only her Ethiopian teammate Hirut Meshesha, Olympic Champion Faith Kipyegon and Olympic silver medalist Laura Muir following closely with a gap opening quickly back to the rest. The first lap was completed in an electric 55.12 seconds with the first four maintaining a gap over the rest of the field until the end of the second lap, completed in 68 seconds, when Meshesha dropped off the first three, who now looked like confirmed medallists after only 800 metres. Tsegay still led at the bell with Kipyegon only taking the lead halfway down the back straight on the last lap. Kipyegon extended her lead over Tsegay to almost 10 metres by the finish with another five metres back to Muir in third.
Records
Before the competition records were as follows:[2]
Record | Athlete & Nat. | Perf. | Location | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) | 3:50.07 | Monte Carlo, Monaco | 17 July 2015 |
Championship record | Sifan Hassan (NED) | 3:51.95 | Doha, Qatar | 5 October 2019 |
World Leading | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:52.59 | Eugene, United States | 28 May 2022 |
African Record | Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) | 3:50.07 | Monte Carlo, Monaco | 17 July 2015 |
Asian Record | Qu Yunxia (CHN) | 3:50.46 | Beijing, China | 11 September 1993 |
North, Central American and Caribbean record | Shelby Houlihan (USA) | 3:54.99 | Doha, Qatar | 5 October 2019 |
South American Record | Letitia Vriesde (SUR) | 4:05.67 | Tokyo, Japan | 31 August 1991 |
European Record | Sifan Hassan (NED) | 3:51.95 | Doha, Qatar | 5 October 2019 |
Oceanian record | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 3:58.81 | Tokyo, Japan | 4 August 2021 |
Qualification standard
The standard to qualify automatically for entry was 4:04.20.[3]
Schedule
The event schedule, in local time (UTC−7), was as follows:
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
15 July | 18:10 | Heats |
16 July | 19:05 | Semi-finals |
18 July | 19:50 | Final |
Results
Heats
The first 6 athletes in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualify for the heats.[4]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Gudaf Tsegay | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:02.68 | Q |
2 | 3 | Winny Chebet | Kenya (KEN) | 4:03.12 | Q, SB |
3 | 3 | Linden Hall | Australia (AUS) | 4:03.21 | Q |
4 | 3 | Sofia Ennaoui | Poland (POL) | 4:03.52 | Q, SB |
5 | 3 | Katharina Trost | Germany (GER) | 4:03.53 | Q, PB |
6 | 3 | Cory Ann McGee | United States (USA) | 4:03.61 | Q |
7 | 3 | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda (UGA) | 4:03.81 | q |
8 | 2 | Faith Kipyegon | Kenya (KEN) | 4:04.53 | Q |
9 | 2 | Jessica Hull | Australia (AUS) | 4:04.68 | Q |
10 | 2 | Freweyni Hailu | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:04.85 | Q |
11 | 2 | Elle St. Pierre | United States (USA) | 4:04.94 | Q |
12 | 2 | Hanna Klein | Germany (GER) | 4:05.13 | Q |
13 | 2 | Adelle Tracey | Jamaica (JAM) | 4:05.14 | Q |
14 | 2 | Nozomi Tanaka | Japan (JPN) | 4:05.30 | q, SB |
15 | 2 | Marta Pérez | Spain (ESP) | 4:05.92 | q, SB |
16 | 2 | Hanna Hermansson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:06.30 | q, PB |
17 | 3 | Diana Mezuliáníková | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:06.55 | q, SB |
18 | 2 | Katie Snowden | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 4:06.92 | q |
19 | 1 | Hirut Meshesha | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:07.05 | Q |
20 | 3 | Edinah Jebitok | Kenya (KEN) | 4:07.12 | |
21 | 2 | Laura Galván | Mexico (MEX) | 4:07.25 | |
22 | 2 | Sintayehu Vissa | Italy (ITA) | 4:07.33 | |
23 | 2 | Natalia Hawthorn | Canada (CAN) | 4:07.37 | |
24 | 1 | Laura Muir | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 4:07.53 | Q |
25 | 1 | Georgia Griffith | Australia (AUS) | 4:07.65 | Q |
26 | 1 | Sinclaire Johnson | United States (USA) | 4:07.68 | Q |
27 | 1 | Gaia Sabbatini | Italy (ITA) | 4:07.82 | Q |
28 | 3 | Federica Del Buono | Italy (ITA) | 4:08.42 | |
29 | 1 | Kristiina Mäki | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:08.43 | Q |
30 | 1 | Marta Pen Freitas | Portugal (POR) | 4:08.58 | |
31 | 3 | Melissa Courtney-Bryant | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 4:09.07 | |
32 | 1 | Yolanda Ngarambe | Sweden (SWE) | 4:09.15 | |
33 | 1 | Judith Kiyeng | Kenya (KEN) | 4:09.30 | |
34 | 1 | Lucia Stafford | Canada (CAN) | 4:09.67 | |
35 | 1 | Elise Vanderelst | Belgium (BEL) | 4:10.45 | |
36 | 1 | Sarah Healy | Ireland (IRL) | 4:11.31 | |
37 | 3 | Nathalie Blomqvist | Finland (FIN) | 4:11.98 | |
38 | 1 | Şilan Ayyildiz | Turkey (TUR) | 4:12.67 | |
39 | 3 | Alma Delia Cortes | Mexico (MEX) | 4:13.92 | |
40 | 1 | Ran Urabe | Japan (JPN) | 4:14.82 | |
41 | 3 | Gresa Bakraçi | Kosovo (KOS) | 4:22.77 | |
42 | 2 | Anjelina Lohalith | Athlete Refugee Team (ART) | 4:23.84 | NR |
Semi-finals
The first 5 athletes in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the final.[5]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Gudaf Tsegay | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:01.28 | Q |
2 | 1 | Laura Muir | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 4:01.78 | Q, SB |
3 | 1 | Jessica Hull | Australia (AUS) | 4:01.81 | Q |
4 | 1 | Freweyni Hailu | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:02.28 | Q |
5 | 1 | Cory Ann McGee | United States (USA) | 4:02.74 | Q |
6 | 1 | Winny Chebet | Kenya (KEN) | 4:03.08 | q, SB |
7 | 2 | Faith Kipyegon | Kenya (KEN) | 4:03.98 | Q |
8 | 2 | Hirut Meshesha | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:04.05 | Q |
9 | 1 | Marta Pérez | Spain (ESP) | 4:04.24 | q, SB |
10 | 2 | Sinclaire Johnson | United States (USA) | 4:04.51 | Q |
11 | 1 | Hanna Klein | Germany (GER) | 4:04.62 | |
12 | 1 | Linden Hall | Australia (AUS) | 4:04.65 | |
13 | 2 | Georgia Griffith | Australia (AUS) | 4:05.16 | Q |
14 | 2 | Sofia Ennaoui | Poland (POL) | 4:05.17 | Q |
15 | 2 | Nozomi Tanaka | Japan (JPN) | 4:05.79 | |
16 | 2 | Katharina Trost | Germany (GER) | 4:05.85 | |
17 | 1 | Hanna Hermansson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:06.70 | |
18 | 2 | Adelle Tracey | Jamaica (JAM) | 4:06.96 | |
19 | 1 | Diana Mezuliáníková | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:07.62 | |
20 | 2 | Katie Snowden | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 4:08.29 | |
21 | 1 | Elle St. Pierre | United States (USA) | 4:09.84 | |
22 | 2 | Kristiina Mäki | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:21.67 | |
23 | 2 | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda (UGA) | DNF | qR |
2 | Gaia Sabbatini | Italy (ITA) | DQ | TR17.2.2 |
Final
The final was started on 18 July at 19:50.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Faith Kipyegon | Kenya (KEN) | 3:52.96 | ||
4 | Gudaf Tsegay | Ethiopia (ETH) | 3:54.52 | ||
2 | Laura Muir | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 3:55.28 | SB | |
4 | 6 | Freweyni Hailu | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:01.28 | |
5 | 3 | Sofia Ennaoui | Poland (POL) | 4:01.43 | SB |
6 | 8 | Sinclaire Johnson | United States (USA) | 4:01.63 | |
7 | 12 | Jessica Hull | Australia (AUS) | 4:01.82 | |
8 | 5 | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda (UGA) | 4:01.98 | |
9 | 13 | Georgia Griffith | Australia (AUS) | 4:03.26 | |
10 | 10 | Cory Ann McGee | United States (USA) | 4:03.70 | |
11 | 7 | Marta Pérez | Spain (ESP) | 4:04.25 | |
12 | 9 | Hirut Meshesha | Ethiopia (ETH) | 4:05.86 | |
13 | 11 | Winny Chebet | Kenya (KEN) | 4:15.13 |
References
- ^ Timetable
- ^ "1500 Metres Women − Records". IAAF. Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Competitions Entry Standards 2022 – IAAF World Championships – PDF title, Qualification Standards for the IAAF World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022" (PDF). iaaf.org. 9 July 2022.
- ^ Heats Results
- ^ Semi-Final Results
- ^ Final results