Men's team at the 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships |
---|
Venue | High Technology Zone Sports Center |
---|
Location | Chengdu, China |
---|
Dates | 30 September – 9 October |
---|
Teams | 32 |
---|
Medalists |
---|
| Fan Zhendong Ma Long Liang Jingkun Wang Chuqin Lin Gaoyuan | China | | Dang Qiu Benedikt Duda Ricardo Walther Fanbo Meng Kay Stumper | Germany | | Tomokazu Harimoto Shunsuke Togami Mizuki Oikawa Jo Yokotani | Japan | | Jang Woo-jin An Jae-hyun Cho Seung-min Cho Dae-seong Hwang Min-ha | South Korea | |
|
The men's team tournament of the 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 30 September to 9 October 2022.[1]
China won the final against Germany.[2]
The 32 teams were drawn into seven groups.[3] After a round robin in each group, the top two teams in groups and two highest-ranked third-placed teams played in the knockout stage. A team match consisted of five singles matches, where each singles match was decided in best-of-5 games.[4]
Draw
The draw took place on 28 September.[5] The top seven teams in the world ranking were seeded as top of each group.[3][6]
Group stage
All times are local (UTC+8).
Group 1
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Daniel González | 11–8, 11–8, 11–8 |
Deni Kožul | 3–0 | Brian Afanador | 11–7, 11–7, 13–11 |
Peter Hribar | 1–3 | Ángel Naranjo | 11–9, 9–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Brian Afanador | 11–9, 11–9, 13–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Mishel Levinski | 2–3 | Phakpoom Sanguansin | 9–11, 11–6, 7–11, 11–9, 9–11 |
Jishan Liang | 3–0 | Pattaratorn Passara | 11–7, 11–4, 11–5 |
Earl James Alto | 0–3 | Sarayut Tancharoen | 8–11, 8–11, 8–11 |
Jishan Liang | 3–2 | Phakpoom Sanguansin | 11–8, 11–9, 3–11, 9–11, 11–6 |
Mishel Levinski | 3–0 | Pattaratorn Passara | 11–8, 11–7, 11–4 |
| Individual matches | |
Deni Kožul | 3–0 | Phakpoom Sanguansin | 14–12, 11–5, 11–3 |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Sarayut Tancharoen | 11–6, 11–9, 11–7 |
Peter Hribar | 3–2 | Pattaratorn Passara | 9–11, 11–4, 11–7, 9–11, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Brian Afanador | 3–1 | Sarayut Tancharoen | 5–11, 11–6, 11–7, 12–10 |
Daniel González | 3–0 | Phakpoom Sanguansin | 11–9, 11–9, 11–6 |
Ángel Naranjo | 3–0 | Pattaratorn Passara | 15–13, 12–10, 12–10 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ma Long | 3–1 | Mishel Levinski | 7–11, 11–6, 11–4, 11–2 |
Liang Jingkun | 3–0 | Jishan Liang | 11–8, 11–3, 11–6 |
Lin Gaoyuan | 3–0 | Earl James Alto | 11–6, 11–6, 11–5 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jishan Liang | 3–1 | Brian Afanador | 11–6, 11–7, 10–12, 11–8 |
Mishel Levinski | 3–0 | Daniel González | 11–6, 11–5, 11–9 |
Earl Alto | 0–3 | Ángel Naranjo | 4–11, 11–13, 7–11 |
Jishan Liang | 3–0 | Daniel González | 11–5, 11–4, 11–2 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Lin Gaoyuan | 3–1 | Phakpoom Sanguansin | 12–10, 11–13, 11–1, 11–3 |
Fan Zhendong | 3–0 | Sarayut Tancharoen | 11–9, 11–8, 11–6 |
Liang Jingkun | 3–1 | Pattaratorn Passara | 8–11, 11–5, 11–3, 11–4 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | Mishel Levinski | 11–7, 11–6, 11–4 |
Deni Kožul | 3–2 | Jishan Liang | 9–11, 10–12, 11–6, 11–7, 11–8 |
Peter Hribar | 3–2 | Earl James Alto | 11–4, 5–11, 11–4, 7–11, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 2
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Alexis Lebrun | 3–0 | Abulaziz Anorboev | 11–2, 11–7, 11–3 |
Félix Lebrun | 3–0 | Elmurod Kholikov | 11–6, 11–1, 11–2 |
Jules Rolland | 3–0 | Shokhrukh Iskandarov | 11–3, 11–6, 11–4 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Benedikt Duda | 2–3 | Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 13–11, 11–4, 8–11, 4–11, 9–11 |
Dang Qiu | 3–1 | Harmeet Desai | 11–7, 11–9, 11–13, 11–3 |
Ricardo Walther | 1–3 | Manav Thakkar | 11–13, 11–6, 8–11, 10–12 |
Dang Qiu | 2–3 | Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 12–10, 11–7, 8–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Denis Zholudev | 3–0 | Abdulaziz Anorboev | 11–6, 11–6, 11–8 |
Kirill Gerassimenko | 3–0 | Shokhrukh Iskandarov | 11–2, 11–6, 11–8 |
Alan Kurmangaliyev | 3–0 | Elmurod Kholikov | 11–5, 11–2, 12–10 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Dang Qiu | 3–1 | Félix Lebrun | 13–11, 11–9, 9–11, 11–6 |
Benedikt Duda | 0–3 | Alexis Lebrun | 9–11, 7–11, 8–11 |
Kay Stumper | 3–2 | Emmanuel Lebesson | 11–9, 7–11, 13–11, 8–11, 11–8 |
Dang Qiu | 3–0 | Alexis Lebrun | 11–7, 11–6, 11–3 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 3–0 | Denis Zholudev | 11–1, 11–9, 11–5 |
Harmeet Desai | 0–3 | Kirill Gerassimenko | 6–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
Manav Thakkar | 3–0 | Alan Kurmangaliyev | 12–10, 11–1, 11–8 |
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran | 2–3 | Kirill Gerassimenko | 11–6, 5–11, 14–12, 9–11, 6–11 |
Harmeet Desai | 3–0 | Denis Zholudev | 12–10, 11–9, 11–6 |
| Individual matches | |
Dang Qiu | 3–0 | Shokhrukh Iskandarov | 11–5, 11–9, 11–5 |
Benedikt Duda | 3–0 | Abdulaziz Anorboev | 11–3, 11–5, 11–8 |
Kay Stumper | 3–0 | Elmurod Kholikov | 11–4, 11–3, 11–8 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Japan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 8 | Round of 16 |
2 | Hong Kong | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 6 |
3 | Romania | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | Hungary | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 6 |
5 | Iran | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 |
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Lam Siu-hang | 1–3 | Ádám Szudi | 7–11, 5–11, 11–4, 8–11 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Tamás Lakatos | 16–14, 12–10, 11–6 |
Ng Pak Nam | 3–1 | Nándor Ecseki | 3–11, 13–11, 13–11, 12–10 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–2 | Adam Szudi | 11–7, 14–16, 11–4, 10–12, 12–10 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ng Pak Nam | 0–3 | Nima Alamian | 7–11, 5–11, 5–11 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Amir Hossein Hodaei | 11–3, 11–6, 11–4 |
Lam Siu-hang | 0–3 | Noshad Alamian | 6–11, 3–11, 6–11 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–2 | Nima Alamian | 6–11, 7–11, 17–15, 11–8, 11–9 |
Ng Pak Nam | 3–1 | Amir Hossein Hodaei | 9–11, 11–9, 11–9, 11–8 |
| Individual matches | |
Hunor Szőcs | 2–3 | Ádám Szudi | 11–9, 11–9, 11–13, 6–11, 4–11 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–1 | Bence Majoros | 11–5, 11–8, 7–11, 11–4 |
Eduard Ionescu | 1–3 | Tamás Lakatos | 11–5, 6–11, 6–11, 3–11 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–1 | Ádám Szudi | 7–11, 11–2, 11–8, 11–8 |
Hunor Szőcs | 0–3 | Bence Majoros | 8–11, 6–11, 6–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–0 | Eduard Ionescu | 11–5, 11–7, 11–9 |
Shunsuke Togami | 3–2 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 12–10, 7–11, 11–9, 11–13, 14–12 |
Mizuki Oikawa | 0–3 | Hunor Szőcs | 6–11, 5–11, 9–11 |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 1–3 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 8–11, 6–11, 11–7, 5–11 |
Shunsuke Togami | 3–0 | Eduard Ionescu | 11–8, 11–3, 11–4 |
| Individual matches | |
Nima Alamian | 0–3 | Ádám Szudi | 6–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
Noshad Alamiyan | 3–0 | Nándor Ecseki | 12–10, 11–8, 11–8 |
Amir Hossein Hodaei | 2–3 | Tamás Lakatos | 7–11, 11–5, 9–11, 13–11, 3–11 |
Noshad Alamiyan | 3–1 | Ádám Szudi | 11–9, 6–11, 11–6, 11–8 |
Nima Alamian | 1–3 | Nándor Ecseki | 11–13, 11–6, 1–11, 7–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Shunsuke Togami | 0–3 | Wong Chun-ting | 11–13, 4–11, 6–11 |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–0 | Lam Siu-hang | 11–5, 11–7, 11–4 |
Mizuki Oikawa | 3–2 | Ng Pak Nam | 5–11, 11–7, 7–11, 11–5, 12–10 |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–0 | Wong Chun-ting | 11–4, 11–9, 11–3 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 3–1 | Soroosh Amiri Nia | 11–8, 11–5, 7–11, 11–8 |
Hunor Szőcs | 0–3 | Noshad Alamian | 7–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
Eduard Ionescu | 3–2 | Amir Hossein Hodaei | 11–3, 8–11, 15–13, 5–11, 11–9 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 2–3 | Noshad Alamian | 9–11, 4–11, 15–13, 11–9, 10–12 |
Hunor Szőcs | 3–2 | Soroosh Amiri Nia | 11–3, 11–4, 3–11, 3–11, 11–3 |
| Individual matches | |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–1 | Ádám Szudi | 8–11, 11–5, 11–7, 11–5 |
Shunsuke Togami | 3–0 | Tamás Lakatos | 12–10, 11–8, 11–3 |
Jo Yokotani | 2–3 | Nándor Ecseki | 7–11, 11–8, 7–11, 11–4, 8–11 |
Tomokazu Harimoto | 3–0 | Tamás Lakatos | 11–7, 11–5, 11–4 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Hunor Szőcs | 11–5, 14–12, 11–1 |
Ng Pak Nam | 1–3 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 12–14, 11–6, 9–11, 5–11 |
Lam Siu-hang | 3–2 | Eduard Ionescu | 9–11, 11–6, 11–4, 10–12, 11–8 |
Wong Chun-ting | 2–3 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 11–9, 6–11, 11–1, 11–13, 8–11 |
Ng Pak Nam | 2–3 | Hunor Szőcs | 9–11, 11–7, 8–11, 11–8, 2–11 |
Group 4
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 3–0 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 11–9, 11–6, 11–2 |
Mohamed El-Beiali | 3–0 | Abdulaziz Bu Shulaybi | 11–9, 11–4, 13–11 |
Mohamed Shoman | 3–2 | Khalid Al-Shareif | 7–11, 5–11, 11–9, 11–2, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 3–0 | Edward Ly | 12–10, 11–5, 12–10 |
Mohamed El-Beiali | 3–0 | David Xu | 11–8, 11–1, 11–4 |
Mohamed Shoman | 3–1 | Wang Zexuan | 11–4, 11–6, 7–11, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jan Valenta | 2–3 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 5–11, 10–12, 11–9, 11–9, 9–11 |
Tomáš Polanský | 3–1 | Abdulaziz Bu Shulaybi | 11–2, 11–5, 8–11, 11–5 |
Tomáš Koldas | 3–1 | Azzam Alim | 12–10, 11–8, 7–11, 11–8 |
Tomáš Polanský | 3–0 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 11–5, 11–7, 11–5 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–0 | Jan Valenta | 11–6, 12–10, 11–2 |
An Jae-hyun | 3–1 | Tomáš Koldas | 11–9, 8–11, 11–6, 11–8 |
Cho Seung-min | 3–0 | Tomáš Polanský | 11–0, 11–0, 11–0 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
David Xu | 0–3 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 5–11, 4–11, 3–11 |
Edward Ly | 0–3 | Abdulaziz Bu Shulaybi | 5–11, 5–11, 4–11 |
Wang Zexuan | 3–2 | Khalid Al-Shareif | 11–4, 7–11, 11–13, 11–9, 13–11 |
Edward Ly | 1–3 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 10–12, 11–9, 11–13, 6–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Cho Seung-min | 3–1 | Mohamed El-Beiali | 11–7, 11–8, 9–11, 11–9 |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–0 | Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 11–5, 11–6, 11–9 |
An Jae-hyun | 0–3 | Shady Magdy | 8–11, 10–12, 9–11 |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–2 | Mohamed El-Beiali | 11–8, 5–11, 11–4, 5–11, 11–6 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Tomáš Polanský | 3–0 | David Xu | 11–7, 11–4, 11–3 |
Tomáš Koldas | 3–2 | Wang Zexuan | 11–4, 11–5, 8–11, 8–11, 11–7 |
Jan Valenta | 3–0 | Edward Ly | walkover |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Cho Seung-min | 3–2 | Abdulaziz Bu Shulaybi | 11–6, 9–11, 11–9, 9–11, 11–4 |
Cho Dae-seong | 3–0 | Ali Al-Khadrawi | 11–8, 11–4, 11–1 |
Hwang Min-ha | 3–1 | Azzam Alim | 8–11, 11–3, 11–8, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Mohamed El-Beiali | 3–1 | Tomáš Koldas | 11–7, 11–5, 7–11, 14–12 |
Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 2–3 | Tomáš Polanský | 5–11, 4–11, 11–7, 11–8, 12–14 |
Shady Magdy | 3–0 | Jan Valenta | 15–13, 11–6, 11–7 |
Mohamed El-Beiali | 3–1 | Tomáš Polanský | 11–9, 11–8, 9–11, 11–5 |
| | | |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 | Round of 16 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
3 | England | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 3 | |
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
David McBeath | 1–3 | Samuel Kulczycki | 14–12, 5–11, 5–11, 4–11 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–0 | Miłosz Redzimski | 11–7, 11–4, 12–10 |
Sam Walker | 1–3 | Maciej Kubik | 11–6, 10–12, 8–11, 9–11 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–0 | Samuel Kulczycki | 13–11, 11–6, 11–6 |
David McBeath | 0–3 | Miłosz Redzimski | 7–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Dillon Chambers | 0–3 | Samuel Kulczycki | 4–11, 4–11, 9–11 |
Nicholas Lum | 2–3 | Miłosz Redzimski | 11–5, 11–8, 12–14, 5–11, 9–11 |
Fin Luu | 0–3 | Maciej Kubik | 5–11, 8–11, 8–11 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Truls Möregårdh | 3–1 | Sam Walker | 11–5, 9–11, 11–3, 11–5 |
Anton Källberg | 1–3 | Liam Pitchford | 8–11, 11–5, 9–11, 9–11 |
Kristian Karlsson | 3–0 | David McBeath | 11–9, 11–4, 11–4 |
Truls Möregårdh | 3–1 | Liam Pitchford | 11–8, 11–7, 7–11, 11–7 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Sam Walker | 3–1 | Nicholas Lum | 9–11, 11–8, 11–7, 11–8 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–0 | Lee Yonghun | 11–5, 11–7, 11–7 |
David McBeath | 3–2 | Fin Luu | 4–11, 11–1, 13–11, 9–11, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | Round of 16 |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 5 |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 |
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Hugo Calderano | 3–0 | Martin Buch Andersen | 11–5, 11–5, 11–3 |
Vitor Ishiy | 1–3 | Anders Lind | 9–11, 11–6, 8–11, 9–11 |
Eric Jouti | 3–1 | Tobias Rasmussen | 11–7, 9–11, 12–10, 11–5 |
Hugo Calderano | 3–1 | Anders Lind | 9–11, 11–9, 11–6, 11–9 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
João Geraldo | 2–3 | Wang Yang | 11–6, 4–11, 16–14, 10–12, 5–11 |
Marcos Freitas | 3–0 | Jakub Zelinka | 11–9, 11–6, 11–4 |
João Monteiro | 3–1 | Adam Klajber | 5–11, 11–4, 11–4, 11–6 |
Marcos Freitas | 3–1 | Wang Yang | 8–11, 12–10, 11–8, 14–12 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Hugo Calderano | 3–2 | João Geraldo | 13–11, 6–11, 11–8, 7–11, 11–8 |
Eric Jouti | 0–3 | Marcos Freitas | 4–11, 6–11, 5–11 |
Vitor Ishiy | 2–3 | João Monteiro | 10–12, 11–4, 11–9, 5–11, 8–11 |
Hugo Calderano | 3–1 | Marcos Freitas | 11–8, 9–11, 11–9, 11–7 |
Eric Jouti | 1–3 | João Geraldo | 11–7, 4–11, 7–11, 4–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Tobias Rasmussen | 0–3 | Wang Yang | 1–11, 7–11, 2–11 |
Anders Lind | 3–0 | Adam Klajber | 11–5, 11–4, 11–5 |
Martin Buch Andersen | 2–3 | Jakub Zelinka | 11–6, 11–7, 6–11, 8–11, 8–11 |
Anders Lind | 1–3 | Wang Yang | 1–11, 8–11, 11–7, 7–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Hugo Calderano | 3–2 | Wang Yang | 11–9, 9–11, 7–11, 13–11, 11–8 |
Vitor Ishiy | 3–0 | Jakub Zelinka | 11–8, 11–2, 11–8 |
Eric Jouti | 3–0 | Adam Klajber | 13–11, 11–8, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Diogo Chen | 0–3 | Thor Christensen | 6–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
João Geraldo | 3–1 | Anders Lind | 11–9, 11–9, 8–11, 11–5 |
João Monteiro | 0–3 | Tobias Rasmussen | 12–14, 9–11, 8–11 |
Diogo Chen | 1–3 | Anders Lind | 8–11, 11–6, 5–11, 14–16 |
| | | |
Group 7
Source: World Table Tennis
| Individual matches | |
Chuang Chih-yuan | 3–1 | Martin Allegro | 11–3, 13–11, 4–11, 11–6 |
Liao Cheng-ting | 0–3 | Cedric Nuytinck | 5–11, 9–11, 4–11 |
Huang Yan-cheng | 1–3 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 10–12, 11–8, 11–13, 7–11 |
Chuang Chih-yuan | 1–3 | Cedric Nuytinck | 8–11, 14–16, 11–5, 8–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Andrej Gaćina | 3–0 | Clarence Chew | 11–8, 12–10, 11–7 |
Tomislav Pucar | 0–3 | Pang Yew En Koen | 4–11, 8–11, 7–11 |
Filip Zeljko | 0–3 | Izaac Quek | 9–11, 7–11, 9–11 |
Andrej Gaćina | 3–2 | Pang Yew En Koen | 14–16, 5–11, 11–8, 11–2, 15–13 |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–2 | Clarence Chew | 11–8, 8–11, 8–11, 11–6, 11–9 |
| Individual matches | |
Peng Wang-wei | 0–3 | Andrej Gaćina | 4–11, 9–11, 7–11 |
Liao Cheng-ting | 3–1 | Tomislav Pucar | 5–11, 14–12, 11–8, 15–13 |
Huang Yan-cheng | 0–3 | Filip Zelko | 5–11, 4–11, 8–11 |
Liao Cheng-ting | 1–3 | Andrej Gaćina | 7–11, 9–11, 12–10, 9–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Martin Allegro | 3–1 | Pang Yew En Koen | 11–13, 11–5, 11–9, 13–11 |
Cedric Nuytinck | 3–1 | Clarence Chew | 11–3, 11–9, 6–11, 11–6 |
Adrien Rassenfosse | 3–1 | Izaac Quek | 11–3, 6–11, 11–7, 11–3 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Huang Yan-cheng | 3–0 | Clarence Chew | 11–5, 11–8, 11–1 |
Liao Cheng-ting | 1–3 | Izaac Quek | 8–11, 11–13, 11–9, 7–11 |
Peng Wang-wei | 1–3 | Beh Kun Ting | 11–3, 7–11, 8–11, 9–11 |
Liao Cheng-ting | 1–3 | Clarence Chew | 6–11, 11–5, 6–11, 8–11 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Andrej Gaćina | 2–3 | Cedric Nuytinck | 8–11, 8–11, 11–9, 12–10, 9–11 |
Filip Zelko | 3–2 | Martin Allegro | 11–3, 7–11, 7–11, 11–6, 11–7 |
Tomislav Pucar | 3–1 | Adrien Rassenfosse | 8–11, 11–7, 11–6, 11–4 |
Filip Zelko | 3–1 | Cedric Nuytinck | 10–12, 11–8, 12–10, 11–7 |
| | | |
Knockout stage
Round of 16
| Individual matches | |
Ng Pak Nam | 3–0 | Mohamed El-Beiali | 11–3, 11–7, 11–8 |
Wong Chun-ting | 3–0 | Youssef Abdel-Aziz | 11–5, 12–10, 11–9 |
Lam Siu-hang | 3–2 | Shady Magdy | 11–13, 11–4, 11–3, 8–11, 11–7 |
| | | |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Liam Pitchford | 3–2 | Félix Lebrun | 8–11, 11–9, 2–11, 11–7, 11–7 |
Sam Walker | 0–3 | Alexis Lebrun | 5–11, 4–11 9–11 |
David McBeath | 2–3 | Jules Rolland | 6–11, 11–9, 6–11, 11–8, 7–11 |
Liam Pitchford | 3–2 | Alexis Lebrun | 9–11, 11–6, 9–11, 11–6, 11–8 |
Sam Walker | 0–3 | Félix Lebrun | 4–11, 10–12 12–14 |
Quarterfinals
| Individual matches | |
Cho Seung-min | 2–3 | Wong Chun-ting | 9–11, 11–6, 9–11, 11–9, 9–11 |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–0 | Ng Pak Nam | 11–4, 11–3, 11–4 |
Cho Dae-seong | 3–1 | Lam Siu-hang | 8–11, 11–6, 11–5, 11–4 |
Jang Woo-jin | 3–1 | Wong Chun-ting | 11–6, 8–11, 11–9, 12–10 |
| | | |
| Individual matches | |
Benedikt Duda | 2–3 | Alexis Lebrun | 11–5, 11–4, 9–11, 11–13, 11–13 |
Dang Qiu | 1–3 | Felix Lebrun | 10–12, 8–11, 11–6, 9–11 |
Kay Stumper | 3–1 | Jules Rolland | 9–11, 11–6, 11–6, 11–4 |
Dang Qiu | 3–1 | Alexis Lebrun | 12–10, 11–5, 9–11, 11–7 |
Benedikt Duda | 3–0 | Felix Lebrun | 11–6, 11–7, 12–10 |
| Individual matches | |
Marcos Freitas | 1–3 | Shunsuke Togami | 11–8, 6–11, 4–11, 7–11 |
João Geraldo | 0–3 | Tomokazu Harimoto | 8–11, 5–11,6–11 |
João Monteiro | 3–2 | Mizuki Oikawa | 11–6, 5–11, 9–11, 11–9, 11–8 |
Marcos Freitas | 1–3 | Tomokazu Harimoto | 11–7, 7–11, 4–11, 3–11 |
| | | |
Semifinals
| Individual matches | |
Jang Woo-jin | 1–3 | Benedikt Duda | 12–10, 7–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
An Jae-hyun | 3–1 | Dang Qiu | 11–7, 12–10, 6–11, 11–8 |
Cho Seung-min | 3–2 | Kay Stumper | 11–6, 4–11, 11–5, 9–11, 11–8 |
Jang Woo-jin | 1–3 | Dang Qiu | 12–14, 7–11, 13–11, 6–11 |
An Jae-hyun | 1–3 | Benedikt Duda | 9–11, 6–11, 11–8, 6–11 |
| Individual matches | |
Fan Zhendong | 3–0 | Shunsuke Togami | 11–5, 12–10, 11–4 |
Wang Chuqin | 1–3 | Tomokazu Harimoto | 11–8, 8–11, 6–11, 9–11 |
Ma Long | 3–1 | Mizuki Oikawa | 8–11, 11–5, 11–5, 11–2 |
Fan Zhendong | 2–3 | Tomokazu Harimoto | 7–11, 11–6, 11–3, 9–11, 9–11 |
Wang Chuqin | 3–0 | Shunsuke Togami | 12–10, 11–7, 11–4 |
Final
References
- ^ "ITTF Announces New Dates for Chengdu 2022 World Championships". ITTF. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "China Crowned Champions, Curtain Closes at 2022 ITTF World Team Championships Finals". ITTF. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ a b "Competition Details" (PDF). ittf.com. 20 September 2022. Retrieved 26 September 2022.
- ^ "One Week to Go! Everything You Need to Know Before the 2022 ITTF World Team Championships". ITTF. Retrieved 23 September 2022.
- ^ "First Stage Draw Completed in Chengdu!". ITTF. Retrieved 28 September 2022.
- ^ "Men's Team Ranking September 2022". ittf.com. Retrieved 1 October 2022.
External links
- ITTF website
- WotldTableTennis website