2023-24 Calcutta Women's Football League season article.
Football league season
Calcutta Women's Football LeagueSeason | 2023–24 |
---|
Dates | 22 November 2023–29 December 2023 |
---|
Champions | Sreebhumi (1st title) |
---|
Matches played | 57 |
---|
Goals scored | 291 (5.11 per match) |
---|
Top goalscorer | Sulanjana Raul (17 goals) |
---|
Biggest home win | Sreebhumi 18–0 Sevayani S.W. Org 29 November 2023 |
---|
Biggest away win | Kalighat SLA 1–11 East Bengal 22 November 2023 |
---|
Highest scoring | Sreebhumi 18–0 Sevayani S.W. Org 29 November 2023 |
---|
Longest winning run | Sreebhumi (8 matches) |
---|
Longest unbeaten run | East Bengal Sreebhumi (11 matches) |
---|
Longest losing run | Invention FCC (7 matches) |
---|
2024–25 → All statistics correct as of 29 December 2023. |
2023–24 Calcutta Women's Football League is the 28th season of the Calcutta Women's Football League, also known as the Kanyashree Cup.[1]
The season consists of 15 teams participating in the league, with the teams in the group stage divided into two groups consisting of eight and seven teams respectively.[2][3] The tournament began on 22 November 2023 with defending champions East Bengal defeating Kalighat Sports Lovers Association 11–1 at the East Bengal Ground.[4] On 29 December, Sreebhumi defeated the defending champions East Bengal 2–1 to lift their maiden Kanyashree Cup title.[5]
Teams
CWFL participants Group A | Group B |
Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | Chandney SC |
East Bengal | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club |
Invention FCC | KFA Southern Samity |
Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | Moitree Sansad |
Mohammedan Sporting | Sevayani S.W. Org |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Sreebhumi FC |
Sarojini Naidu OSC | United Students Club |
WB Police Club | — |
Venues
- Rabindra Sarobar Stadium
- East Bengal Ground
- Naihati Stadium
- Amal Dutta Stadium (Dumdum Surer Math)
- Mohammedan Sporting Ground
- Rishi Aurobindo Maidan, Konnagar
- Bidhannagar Sports Complex
- SAI Ground, Salt Lake
- Mohun Bagan Ground
- Netaji Sports Complex, Kamalgazi
- Barrackpore Stadium
- Dr Ambedkar Ground, Gayeshpur
- Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | East Bengal | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 2 | +42 | 19 | Advanced to Championship round |
2 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | +21 | 19 |
3 | WB Police Club | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 13 |
4 | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 10 | |
5 | Sarojini Naidu OSC | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 7 |
6 | Mohammedan Sporting | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 17 | −10 | 7 |
7 | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 6 |
8 | Invention FCC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 34 | −34 | 0 | Withdrew |
Source: The Away End
Matches
Kalighat Sports Lovers Association v East Bengal 22 November 2023 (2023-11-22) | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 1–11 | East Bengal | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Jyoti Kumari 83'
| Report | - Sulanjana Raul 12', 35'
- Sushmita Bardhan 29'
- Tulsi Hembram 32', 43', 45+2'
- Sarjida Khatun 47', 54'
- Sonali Mondal 53', 90+3'
- Sandhya Maity 66'
| Stadium: East Bengal Ground MVP: Sulanjana Raul (East Bengal) |
Invention FCC v Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity 23 November 2023 (2023-11-23) | Invention FCC | 0–5 | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Payel Paul 16'
- Remi Thokchom 18', 30', 82'
- Kanika Sanfui 69'
| Stadium: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v Mohammedan Sporting 23 November 2023 (2023-11-23) | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 3–0 | Mohammedan Sporting | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) Report | | Stadium: Mohammedan Sporting Ground |
Note: Mohammedan Sporting could not field a team and handed a walkover to New Alipore Suruchi Sangha. |
WB Police Sports Club v Sarojini Naidu OSC 23 November 2023 (2023-11-23) | WB Police Sports Club | 3–1 | Sarojini Naidu OSC | Gayeshpur |
13:30 IST | - Neha Mondal 24'
- Rani Mondal 57'
- Sangita Roy 62'
| Report | - Sabina Khatun 78' (o.g.)
| Stadium: Dr Ambedkar Ground |
Kalighat Sports Lovers Association v Invention FCC 25 November 2023 (2023-11-25) | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 14–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Mariyam Khatun 11', 19', 25', 37', 40', 79'
- Jyoti Kumari 24'
- Parmila Das 57', 62', 77', 81', 85', 89'
- Rakhi Kachap 65'
| Report | | Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan |
Mohammedan Sporting v Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity 25 November 2023 (2023-11-25) | Mohammedan Sporting | 1–2 | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Ropni Hansdah 45+1'
| Report | - Kajal Mondal 7'
- Remi Thokchom 81'
| Stadium: Mohammedan Sporting Ground |
WB Police Sports Club v East Bengal 25 November 2023 (2023-11-25) | WB Police Sports Club | 1–7 | East Bengal | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Radha Besra 49'
| Report | - Sushmita Bardhan 6', 29'
- Tulsi Hembram 15'
- Sulanjana Raul 37', 84'
- Sonali Mondal 87', 89'
| Stadium: East Bengal Ground |
Sarojini Naidu OSC v New Alipore Suruchi Sangha 25 November 2023 (2023-11-25) | Sarojini Naidu OSC | 0–3 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Barrackpore |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Deblina Bhattacharya 44'
- Sanjana Kerketta 49'
- Koyel Halder 57'
| Stadium: Bibhutibhushan Stadium |
WB Police Sports Club v Kalighat Sports Lovers Association 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28) | WB Police Sports Club | 2–1 | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sangita Roy 8'
- Padmabati Majhi 85'
| Report | - Rakhi Kachap 74'
| Stadium: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium |
Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity v Sarojini Naidu OSC 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28) | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | 0–5 | Sarojini Naidu OSC | Gayeshpur |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Fatema Khatun 10'
- Swapna Roy 25', 56'
- Rakhi Mandal 35'
- Sneha Minj 50'
| Stadium: Dr Ambedkar Ground |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v East Bengal Mohammedan Sporting v Invention FCC 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28) | Mohammedan Sporting | 3–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) | | Stadium: Mohammedan Sporting Ground |
Note: Invention FCC withdrew their team and hence, a walkover win was awarded to Mohammedan Sporting. |
Sarojini Naidu OSC v Mohammedan Sporting New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v Kalighat Sports Lovers Association 30 November 2023 (2023-11-30) | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 5–0 | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Neelan Tirkey 20'
- Sanjana Kerketta 45+2', 58', 59'
- Priya Rui Das 90+1'
| Report | | Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground |
East Bengal v Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity 30 November 2023 (2023-11-30) | East Bengal | 5–0 | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Sushmita Bardhan 10', 15'
- Sulanjana Raul 18', 65'
- Tulsi Hembram 62'
| Report | | Stadium: East Bengal Ground |
WB Police Sports Club v Invention FCC 30 November 2023 (2023-11-30) | WB Police Sports Club | 3–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) | | |
Note: Invention FCC withdrew their team and hence, a walkover win was awarded to WB Police Sports Club. |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v WB Police Sports Club Mohammedan Sporting v East Bengal 2 December 2023 (2023-12-02) | Mohammedan Sporting | 0–7 | East Bengal | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sulanjana Raul 20', 30', 37'
- Tulsi Hembram 26', 47', 53'
- Sarjida Khatun 73'
| Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan |
Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity v Kalighat Sports Lovers Association 2 December 2023 (2023-12-02) | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | 1–2 | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Maibam Nandeshwori Devi 52'
| Report | - Mariyam Khatun 23', 63'
| Stadium: Bidhannagar Municipal Ground |
Sarojini Naidu OSC v Invention FCC 2 December 2023 (2023-12-02) | Sarojini Naidu OSC | 3–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) | | |
Note: Invention FCC withdrew their team and hence, a walkover win was awarded to Sarojini Naidu OSC. |
Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity v WB Police Sports Club 4 December 2023 (2023-12-04) | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | 0–2 | WB Police Sports Club | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Rani Mondal 16'
- Rama Murmu 77'
| Stadium: Bidhannagar Municipal Ground |
East Bengal v Sarojini Naidu OSC 4 December 2023 (2023-12-04) | East Bengal | 11–0 | Sarojini Naidu OSC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Tulsi Hembram 8'
- Sulanjana Raul 38', 43', 52', 78', 82', 86'
- Sarjida Khatun 53'
- Shashwati Sarkar 64'
- Sandhya Maity 90', 90+3'
| Report | | Stadium: East Bengal Ground |
Kalighat Sports Lovers Association v Mohammedan Sporting 4 December 2023 (2023-12-04) | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 5–1 | Mohammedan Sporting | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Mariyam Khatun 24'
- Parmila Das 49', 50', 54', 82'
| Report | - Barsha Maji 22'
| Stadium: Mohammedan Sporting Ground |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v Invention FCC 4 December 2023 (2023-12-04) | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 3–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) | | |
Note: Invention FCC withdrew their team and hence, a walkover win was awarded to New Alipore Suruchi Sangha. |
East Bengal v Invention FCC 6 December 2023 (2023-12-06) | East Bengal | 3–0 | Invention FCC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | (W.O.) | | |
Note: Invention FCC withdrew their team and hence, a walkover win was awarded to East Bengal. |
Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity v New Alipore Suruchi Sangha 6 December 2023 (2023-12-06) | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity | 0–6 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Barrackpore |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sanjana Kerketta 13', 33'
- Neelam Tirkey 15', 26', 76'
- Salina Kumari 57'
| Stadium: Barrackpore Stadium |
Sarojini Naidu OSC v Kalighat Sports Lovers Association 6 December 2023 (2023-12-06) | Sarojini Naidu OSC | 2–2 | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Fatema Khatun 8', 10'
| Report | - Parmila Das 15'
- Rakhi Kachap 63'
| Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground |
Mohammedan Sporting v WB Police Sports Club Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Sreebhumi FC | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0 | +61 | 18 | Advanced to Championship round |
2 | Moitree Sansad | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 13 |
3 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 10 |
4 | United Students Club | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 9 | |
5 | KFA Southern Samity | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 5 |
6 | Chandney SC | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 5 |
7 | Sevayani S.W. Org | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 55 | −54 | 0 |
Source: The Away End
Matches
Moitree Sansad v Chandney SC 24 November 2023 (2023-11-24) | Moitree Sansad | 1–1 | Chandney SC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Suparna Biswas 19'
| Report | - Purnima Das 17'
| Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Jonaki United Student Club v KFA Southern Samity 24 November 2023 (2023-11-24) | Jonaki United Student Club | 2–1 | KFA Southern Samity | Gayeshpur |
13:30 IST | - Anjali Sardar 26'
- Bristi Santra 90+3'
| Report | - Shrabani Murmu 36'
| Stadium: Dr Ambedkar Ground |
Jyotirmoy Athletic Club v Sevayani S.W. Org 24 November 2023 (2023-11-24) | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 11–0 | Sevayani S.W. Org | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | - Tanushree Roy 10', 20', 36', 65', 68', 77', 83'
- Anju Barla 23', 41', 47', 90+1'
| Report | | Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Jyotirmoy Athletic Club v Chandney SC 26 November 2023 (2023-11-26) | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 1–0 | Chandney SC | Gayeshpur |
13:30 IST | - Anju Barla 90+1'
| Report | | Stadium: Dr Ambedkar Ground |
Sevayani S.W. Org v Jonaki United Student Club 26 November 2023 (2023-11-26) | Sevayani S.W. Org | 0–8 | Jonaki United Student Club | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Bristi Santra 8', 17', 40', 64'
- Jyoti Jayadar 22', 69', 75'
- Sarasuti Murmu 45+1'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Jyotirmoy Athletic Club v Moitree Sansad 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29) | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 0–4 | Moitree Sansad | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Bishakha Barman 58', 90+2', 90+3'
- Kajali Tudu 69'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Sreebhumi v Sevayani S.W. Org 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29) | Sreebhumi | 18–0 | Sevayani S.W. Org | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Birsi Oraon 5'
- Tania Kanti 8', 11', 20', 30', 60'
- Sanchita Singha 29', 48', 52'
- Kabita Saren 39', 41', 51'
- Ratna Halder 42'
- Sagorika Baiya 46', 58'
- Punam Barla 75', 83', 86'
| Report | | Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Jonaki United Student Club v Chandney SC Sevayani S.W. Org v KFA Southern Samity 1 December 2023 (2023-12-01) | Sevayani S.W. Org | 0–8 | KFA Southern Samity | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Arpita Roy 9', 26', 42', 57'
- Munni Kumari 22'
- Nasimun Khatun 60'
- Surmila Soren 70'
- Shrabani Murmu 88'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Jonaki United Student Club v Moitree Sansad 1 December 2023 (2023-12-01) | Jonaki United Student Club | 1–4 | Moitree Sansad | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Bristi Santra 16'
| Report | - Bishakha Barman 41', 45+1'
- Kajali Tudu 53', 59'
| Stadium: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium |
Chandney SC v Sreebhumi 1 December 2023 (2023-12-01) | Chandney SC | 0–9 | Sreebhumi | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sanchita Singha 12', 20', 32'
- Punam Barla 31'
- Tania Kanti 38', 52'
- Kabita Saren 43', 63'
- Sagorika Baidya 70'
| Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Jonaki United Student Club v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 3 December 2023 (2023-12-03) | Jonaki United Student Club | 2–3 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Howrah |
13:30 IST | - Bristi Santra 28'
- Saraswati Murmu 74'
| Report | - Tanisha Biswas 6'
- Anju Barla 51'
- Tanushree Roy 85'
| Stadium: Makardah Union Club Play Ground |
KFA Southern Samity v Chandney SC 3 December 2023 (2023-12-03) | KFA Southern Samity | 2–2 | Chandney SC | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | - Shrabani Murmu 45'
- Arpita Roy 90'
| Report | - Purnima Das 10'
- Keya Halder 45+2'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Sreebhumi v Moitree Sansad 3 December 2023 (2023-12-03) | Sreebhumi | 8–0 | Moitree Sansad | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sanchita Singha 4', 23', 45+2'
- Anita Oraon 22'
- Mousumi Murmu 33'
- Anita Kumari 61'
- Sonali Soren 83'
- Rimpa Haldar 90+3'
| Report | | Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Chandney SC v Sevayani S.W. Org Sreebhumi v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 5 December 2023 (2023-12-05) | Sreebhumi | 9–0 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Devneta Roy 7', 42', 65'
- Sanchita Singha 11', 81'
- Anita Kumari 35', 60'
- Mini Roy 49'
- Sonali Soren 57'
| Report | | Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Sreebhumi v Jonaki United Student Club 8 December 2023 (2023-12-08) | Sreebhumi | 11–0 | Jonaki United Student Club | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sanchita Singha 6', 11', 51'
- Barnali Karar 13'
- Gita Das 20', 71'
- Rimpa Haldar 31', 41'
- Rubina Khatun 35'
- Kabita Saren 63'
- Mousumi Murmu 72'
| Report | | Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
Sevayani S.W. Org v Moitree Sansad 8 December 2023 (2023-12-08) | Sevayani S.W. Org | 0–7 | Moitree Sansad | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Rita Baske 6'
- Papy Mondal 11'
- Bishakha Barman 25', 26', 48'
- Nikita Mahata 33', 79'
| Stadium: Rabindra Sarobar Stadium |
KFA Southern Samity v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 8 December 2023 (2023-12-08) | KFA Southern Samity | 1–1 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | - Shrabani Murmu 38'
| Report | - Sita Oraon 34'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex |
Championship round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Sreebhumi | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 2 | +25 | 13 | Champions and qualify for 2023–24 Indian Women's League 2[a] |
2 | East Bengal | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 10 | |
3 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 |
4 | Moitree Sansad | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 5 |
5 | WB Police SC | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 5 |
6 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 23 | −23 | 0 |
Source: The Away End
Matches
East Bengal v Moitree Sansad 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13) Round 1 | East Bengal | 5–1 | Moitree Sansad | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Tulsi Hembram 12', 37', 64'
- Lourembam Menaka Devi 63'
- Sulanjana Raul 90+1'
| Report | - Bishakha Barman 49'
| Stadium: East Bengal Ground Attendance: 100 Referee: Rajashri Hansda MVP: Tulsi Hembram (East Bengal) |
Sreebhumi v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 14 December 2023 (2023-12-14) Round 1 | Sreebhumi | 10–0 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sonali Soren 1', 30'
- Mousumi Murmu 5', 75'
- Yumlam Lali 19'
- Rimpa Haldar 20', 52', 67', 71'
- Rubina Khatun 80'
| Report | | Stadium: Bidhannagar Municipal Ground Attendance: 50 Referee: Monika Jana MVP: Rimpa Haldar (Sreebhumi) |
WB Police SC v New Alipore Suruchi Sangha 14 December 2023 (2023-12-14) Round 1 | WB Police SC | 0–2 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sanjana Kerketta 53', 73'
| Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground Attendance: 100 Referee: Mahi Tudu MVP: Supriya Kispotta (New Alipore SS) |
East Bengal v New Alipore Suruchi Sangha 19 December 2023 (2023-12-19) Round 2 | East Bengal | 2–0 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Tulsi Hembram 22'
- Sulanjana Raul 42'
| Report | | Stadium: East Bengal Ground Attendance: 60 Referee: Mahi Tudu MVP: Mugli Saren (East Bengal) |
Jyotirmoy Athletic Club v WB Police SC 19 December 2023 (2023-12-19) Round 2 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 0–5 | WB Police SC | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sangita Roy 10', 28'
- Neha Mondal 52', 69'
- Rama Murmu 90+4'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex Attendance: 599 Referee: Snigdha Mondal MVP: Neha Mondal (WB Police Club) |
Moitree Sansad v Sreebhumi 19 December 2023 (2023-12-19) Round 2 | Moitree Sansad | 0–5 | Sreebhumi | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sujata Mahata 2', 45'
- Yumnam Lali 10'
- Anita Kumari 21'
- Rimpa Haldar 55'
| Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan Attendance: 200 Referee: Sayani Roy MVP: Sujata Mahata (Sreebhumi) |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v Sreebhumi 23 December 2023 (2023-12-23) Round 3 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 1–1 | Sreebhumi | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sanjana Kerketta 36'
| Report | - Sanchita Singha 45+2'
| Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground Attendance: 200 Referee: Kanika Barman MVP: Jyotsna Bara (New Alipur SS) |
Jyotirmoy Athletic Club v Moitree Sansad 23 December 2023 (2023-12-23) Round 3 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 0–4 | Moitree Sansad | Kamalgazi |
13:30 IST | | Report | - Sayani Dutta 10'
- Bishakha Barman 29', 43'
- Kajali Tudu 30'
| Stadium: Netaji Sports Complex Attendance: 300 Referee: Rajashri Hansda MVP: Bishakha Barman (Moitree Sansad) |
East Bengal v WB Police SC 25 December 2023 (2023-12-25) Round 3 | East Bengal | 0–0 | WB Police SC | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | | Report | | Stadium: East Bengal Ground Attendance: 100 Referee: Kanika Barman MVP: Rumpa Malik (WB Police SC) |
East Bengal v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 27 December 2023 (2023-12-27) Round 4 | East Bengal | 3–0 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Kolkata |
14:30 IST | - Sarjida Khatun 17', 61'
- Singo Murmu 75'
| Report | | Stadium: East Bengal Ground Attendance: 500 Referee: Rajashri Hansda MVP: Singo Murmu (East Bengal) |
Moitree Sansad v New Alipore Suruchi Sangha 27 December 2023 (2023-12-27) Round 4 | Moitree Sansad | 1–1 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Rina Barman 63'
| Report | - Sanjana Kerketta 16'
| Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground Attendance: 500 Referee: Monjira Khatun MVP: Bishakha Barman (Moitree Sansad) |
Sreebhumi v WB Police SC 27 December 2023 (2023-12-27) Round 4 | Sreebhumi | 9–0 | WB Police SC | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Rimpa Haldar 21', 32'
- Barnali Karar 34'
- Ratna Halder 45+1'
- Kabita Saren 69', 90'
- Sujata Mahata 75', 82', 87'
| Report | | Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan Attendance: 400 Referee: Kanika Barman MVP: Sujata Mahata (Sreebhumi) |
WB Police SC v Moitree Sansad 29 December 2023 (2023-12-29) Round 5 | WB Police SC | 2–2 | Moitree Sansad | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Sangita Roy
- Radha Besra
| Report | - Kalyani Ray
- Sayani Dutta
| Stadium: Amal Dutta Krirangan |
New Alipore Suruchi Sangha v Jyotirmoy Athletic Club 29 December 2023 (2023-12-29) Round 5 | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha | 1–0 | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Priya Roy
| Report | | Stadium: Mohun Bagan Ground |
East Bengal v Sreebhumi 29 December 2023 (2023-12-29) Round 5 | East Bengal | 1–2 | Sreebhumi | Kolkata |
13:30 IST | - Mamata Mahata 72'
| Report | - Rimpa Haldar 24'
- Mousumi Murmu 27' 33'
| Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan Attendance: 800 Referee: Monika Jana MVP: Rimpa Haldar (Sreebhumi) |
Statistics
Top goal scorers
- As of 29 December 2023
Rank | Nat. | Player | Club | Goals |
1 | | Sulanjana Raul | East Bengal | 17 |
2 | | Sanchita Singha | Sreebhumi | 15 |
| Rimpa Haldar | Sreebhumi |
4 | | Tulsi Hembram | East Bengal | 13 |
5 | | Parmila Das | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 11 |
| Bishakha Barman | Moitree Sansad |
| Sanjana Kerketta | New Alipore Suruchi Sangha |
8 | | Mariyam Khatun | Kalighat Sports Lovers Association | 9 |
9 | | Tanushree Roy | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 8 |
| Kabita Saren | Sreebhumi |
11 | | Tania Kanti | Sreebhumi | 7 |
| Bristi Santra | Jonaki United Student Club |
13 | | Anju Barla | Jyotirmoy Athletic Club | 6 |
| Kajali Tudu | Moitree Sansad |
| Sarjida Khatun | East Bengal |
16 | | Sushmita Bardhan | East Bengal | 5 |
| Remi Thokchom | Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity |
| Devneta Roy | Sreebhumi |
| Arpita Roy | KFA Southern Samity |
| Sujata Mahata | Sreebhumi |
| Mousumi Murmu | Sreebhumi |
Notes
References
- ^ "KANYASREE CUP - IFA WOMEN FOOTBALL LEAGUE 2023-24". kolkatafootball.com. Retrieved 4 December 2023.
- ^ Chatterjee, Anjan (20 November 2023). "Kanyashree Cup: বুধবার থেকে শুরু কন্যাশ্রী কাপ, এবারেও নেই মোহনবাগান" [Kanyashree Cup: Kanyashree Cup starts from Wednesday, no Mohun Bagan this time either]. People's Reporter (in Bengali). Archived from the original on 21 November 2023. Retrieved 21 November 2023.
- ^ Ganguly, Kaustav (20 November 2023). "Kanyasree Cup 2023: বুধবার ইস্টবেঙ্গল মাঠে কন্যাশ্রী কাপের উদ্বোধন" [Kanyasree Cup 2023: Inauguration of Kanyasree Cup at East Bengal Ground on Wednesday]. TV9 Bangla (in Bengali). Archived from the original on 20 November 2023. Retrieved 21 November 2023.
- ^ "EB girls win 11-1 in Kanyashree Cup opener". The Times of India. 23 November 2023. Archived from the original on 23 November 2023. Retrieved 23 November 2023.
- ^ "ইস্টবেঙ্গলকে হারিয়ে কন্যাশ্রী কাপে চ্য়াম্পিয়ন সুজিত বসুর শ্রীভূমি" [Sujit Bose's Sreebhumi defeats East Bengal to become Kanyashree Cup champions]. ETV Bharat (in Bengali). 29 December 2023. Retrieved 11 January 2024.
Clubs | - Adivasi United Students Club
- Bally Gramanchal Krira Samity
- Chandney SC
- East Bengal
- Invention FCC
- Jyotirmoy Athletic Club
- Kalighat Sports Lovers Association
- KFA Southern Samity
- Mohammedan
- Moitree Sansad
- New Alipore Suruchi Sangha
- Sarojini Naidu OSC
- Sevayani S.W. Org
- Sreebhumi FC
- WB Police Club
|
---|
Former clubs | - Adivasi Taruni Bragen Sangha
- Akhil Bhartiya Adivasi Vikas Parishad
- All Airlines Recreation Club
- ASOS Rainbow AC
- Behala Aikya Sammilani
- Bhangore Sports Welfare Foundation
- Bidyut Sporting Club
- Dipti Sangha FC
- Durbar Sports Academy
- Friends of the Stadium
- GC Roy Memorial FC
- Income Tax
- Itika Memorial
- J.B. Pur Women FA
- Jubak Sangha
- Kolkata Union Sporting Club
- Mohun Bagan
- Manick Football CC
- Police AC
- Rampur Milan Sangha
- SSB
- Youth Footballers Welfare Association
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
|
---|
League competitions | First division | |
---|
Second division | |
---|
Third division | |
---|
Fourth division | |
---|
State leagues | - Assam
- Bihar
- Delhi
- Goa
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Karnataka
- Kerala
- Madhya Pradesh
- Manipur
- Meghalaya
- Sikkim
- Mizoram
- Maharashtra
- Odisha
- Punjab
- Rajasthan
- Uttarakhand
- West Bengal
|
---|
Youth | |
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
|