Rugby league season
2023 Canberra Raiders Cup |
---|
Duration | 15 April – 17 September 2023 |
---|
Teams | 9 |
---|
Broadcast partners | Bar TV Sports |
---|
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Canberra Raiders Cup[1] will be the 25th season of the cup, the top division Rugby League club competition in Canberra. The 2023 Canberra Raiders Cup will consist of 18 regular season rounds that will begin on 15 April and end on 26 August. There will be 3 playoff rounds, beginning on 2 September with the first semi-final, and ending on 17 September with the Grand Final.
Canberra Raiders Cup (First Grade)
Teams
There will be 9 teams playing in 2023. 5 teams from Canberra, 2 from Queanbeyan, 1 from Yass, and 1 from Goulburn.
Colours | Club | Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Belconnen United Sharks | 7th season | NSWRL HQ Bruce | Zac Patch |
| Goulburn City Bulldogs | 3rd season | Workers Arena | Shane McCallum |
| Gungahlin Bulls | 30th season | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | Tre Holten-Williams |
| Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 54th season | Seears Workwear Oval | Sam Williams |
| Queanbeyan United Blues | 84th season | Seiffert Oval | Simon Woolford |
| Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 20th season | Greenway Oval | Jason Kelly |
| West Belconnen Warriors | 48th season | Raiders Belconnen | Tim Sloman |
| Woden Valley Rams | 53rd season | Phillip Oval | William Thomson |
| Yass United Magpies | 70th season | Walker Park | Adam Kyle |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 16 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 625 | 184 | +441 | 34 |
2 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 458 | 351 | +107 | 26 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 380 | 322 | +58 | 25 |
4 | Belconnen United Sharks | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 355 | 358 | –3 | 24 |
5 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | 16 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 476 | 366 | +110 | 20 |
6 | Woden Valley Rams | 16 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 384 | 381 | +3 | 20 |
7 | Queanbeyan United Blues | 16 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 304 | 530 | –226 | 11 |
8 | Gungahlin Bulls | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 329 | 540 | –211 | 10 |
9 | Yass United Magpies | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 300 | 579 | –279 | 10 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
1 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 34 |
2 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 |
4 | Belconnen United Sharks | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
5 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 |
6 | Woden Valley Rams | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
7 | Queanbeyan United Blues | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
8 | Gungahlin Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
9 | Yass United Magpies | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
Season results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 38 – 12 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 15 April, 2:00pm | Greenway Oval | D. Charman | [1] |
Yass United Magpies | 36 – 38 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 15 April, 3:00pm | Walker Park | T. Brooker | [2] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 20 – 36 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 15 April, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | J. McManus | [3] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 16 – 34 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 15 April, 3:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. Nightingale | [4]★ |
West Belconnen Warriors | | BYE | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams | 10 – 40 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 22 April, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | A. Nightingale | [5]★ |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 34 – 22 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 22 April, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | T. Brooker | [6] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 30 – 32 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 22 April, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | J. McManus | [7] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 22 – 36 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 22 April, 3:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | D. Charman | [8] |
Belconnen United Sharks | | BYE | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 4 – 16 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 29 April, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | J. Charman | [9] |
Woden Valley Rams | 6 – 20 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 29 April, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | T. Brooker | [10] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 10 – 28 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 29 April, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. McManus | [11] |
Yass United Magpies | 30 – 10 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 29 April, 3:00pm | Walker Park | L. Barrow | [12]★ |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | | BYE | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 22 – 28 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 6 May, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | J. McManus | [13] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 18 – 32 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 6 May, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Barrow | [14]★ |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 24 – 16 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 6 May, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | O. Levido | [15] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 10 – 12 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 6 May, 4:15pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Charman | [16] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | | BYE | | | | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 16 – 42 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 13 May, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | J. Charman | [17] |
Woden Valley Rams | 26 – 16 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 13 May, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | J. McManus | [18] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 44 – 6 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 13 May, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | A. Nightingale | [19] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 24 – 28 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 13 May, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | O. Levido | [20]★ |
Yass United Magpies | | BYE | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 6 – 46 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 20 May, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | A. Nightingale | [21]★ |
Yass United Magpies | 16 – 22 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 20 May, 3:00pm | Walker Park | J. McManus | [22] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 46 – 26 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 20 May, 3:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | G. Miles | [23] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 22 – 12 | Woden Valley Rams | Sunday, 21 May, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | O. Levido | [24]★ |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | | BYE | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams | 32 – 4 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 27 May, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | A. Nightingale | [25] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 30 – 0 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 27 May, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | O. Levido | [26] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 26 – 46 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 27 May, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | L. Richardson | [27]★ |
Yass United Magpies | 0 – 48 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 27 May, 3:00pm | Walker Park | G. Miles | [28] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | | BYE | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 42 – 14 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 3 June, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | L. Richardson | [29] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 18 – 20 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 3 June, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | G. Miles | [30] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 44 – 10 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 3 June, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. McManus | [31]★ |
Gungahlin Bulls | 10 – 52 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 3 June, 4:15pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. Nightingale | [32] |
Woden Valley Rams | | BYE | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 22 – 24 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 17 June, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | O. Levido | [33]★ |
Belconnen United Sharks | 26 – 10 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 17 June, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | A. Nightingale | [34] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 10 – 34 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 17 June, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | L. Barrow | [35] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 44 – 30 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 17 June, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | G. Miles | [36] |
Gungahlin Bulls | | BYE | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 34 – 32 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 24 June, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | O. Levido | [37] |
Woden Valley Rams | 46 – 6 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 24 June, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | D. Charman | [38] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 32 – 10 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 24 June, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | A. Nightingale | [39]★ |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 32 – 32 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 24 June, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Charman | [40] |
West Belconnen Warriors | | BYE | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 46 – 6 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Sunday, 2 July, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | A. Nightingale | [41] |
Yass United Magpies | 36 – 20 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Sunday, 2 July, 3:00pm | Walker Park | J. McManus | [42]★ |
West Belconnen Warriors | 32 – 18 | Gungahlin Bulls | Sunday, 2 July, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | D. Charman | [43] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 40 – 18 | Woden Valley Rams | Sunday, 2 July, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | T. Brooker | [44] |
Belconnen United Sharks | | BYE | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 19* – 0 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 8 July, 1:30pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | N/A | |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 24 – 6 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 8 July, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | A. Nightingale | [45] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 28 – 12 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 8 July, 4:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | T. Brooker | [46] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 22 – 22 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Sunday, 9 July, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. McManus | [47]★ |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | | BYE | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 30 – 14 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 15 July, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | J. McManus | [48]★ |
Woden Valley Rams | 50 – 28 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 15 July, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | L. Barrow | [49] |
Yass United Magpies | 10 – 64 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 15 July, 3:00pm | Walker Park | G. Miles | [50] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 18 – 24 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 15 July, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | L. Neilsen | [51] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | | BYE | | | | |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks | 24 – 16 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 22 July, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | A. Nightingale | [52]★ |
West Belconnen Warriors | 16 – 26 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 22 July, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. McManus | [53] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 26 – 28 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 22 July, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Charman | [54] |
Gungahlin Bulls | 16 – 32 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 22 July, 4:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | G. Miles | [55] |
Yass United Magpies | | BYE | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 18 – 17 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 5 August, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | A. Nightingale | [56]★ |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 18 – 24 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 5 August, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Charman | [57] |
Yass United Magpies | 16 – 28 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 5 August, 3:00pm | Walker Park | L. Barrow | [58] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 50 – 4 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 5 August, 3:00pm | Workers Arena | J. McManus | [59] |
Woden Valley Rams | | BYE | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | 54 – 6 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 12 August, 2:00pm | Workers Arena | A. Nightingale | [60] |
Belconnen United Sharks | 20 – 14 | Woden Valley Rams | Saturday, 12 August, 3:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | J. McManus | [61]★ |
Gungahlin Bulls | 14 – 58 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Saturday, 12 August, 4:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | T. Brooker | [62] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 35 – 18 | Yass United Magpies | Sunday, 13 August, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | D. Charman | [63] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | | BYE | | | | |
Round 17
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 66 – 0 | Yass United Magpies | Saturday, 19 August, 3:00pm | Greenway Oval | G. Miles | [64] |
Woden Valley Rams | 24 – 27 | West Belconnen Warriors | Saturday, 19 August, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | A. Nightingale | [65]★ |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 44 – 8 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 19 August, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. McManus | [66] |
Queanbeyan United Blues | 36 – 33 | Gungahlin Bulls | Saturday, 19 August, 3:00pm | Seiffert Oval | T. Brooker | [67] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs | | BYE | | | | |
Round 18
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 46 – 12 | Queanbeyan United Blues | Saturday, 26 August, 2:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. Charman | [68] |
Woden Valley Rams | 38 – 40 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Saturday, 26 August, 3:00pm | Phillip Oval | J. McManus | [69] |
West Belconnen Warriors | 26 – 18 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 26 August, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | A. Nightingale | [70]★ |
Yass United Magpies | 38 – 30 | Goulburn City Bulldogs | Saturday, 26 August, 3:00pm | Walker Park | T. Brooker | [71] |
Gungahlin Bulls | | BYE | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Minor & Major Semi-Finals | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | |
|
| 1 | Queanbeyan | 13 | | 2 | Tuggeranong Valley | 6 |
| | | | |
| 2 | Tuggeranong Valley | 18 | | | | | | 1 | Queanbeyan | 34 |
| | |
| | 1 | Queanbeyan | 40 | |
| | | | | |
| | | 4 | Belconnen United | 10 | | | |
| | | | | |
| 3 | West Belconnen | 28 | | |
| | |
| 4 | Belconnen United | 30 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
West Belconnen Warriors | 28 – 30 | Belconnen United Sharks | Saturday, 2 September, 3:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | A. Nightingale | [72] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 13 – 18 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Sunday, 3 September, 3:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. McManus | [73]★ |
Preliminary Final | |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos | 40 – 10 | Belconnen United Sharks | Sunday, 10 September, 3:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | A. Nightingale | [74] |
Grand Final | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | 6 – 34 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Sunday, 17 September, 3:30pm | Seiffert Oval | A. Nightingale | [75] |
Reserve Grade
Teams
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Belconnen United Sharks | NSWRL HQ Bruce | TBA |
| Goulburn City Bulldogs | Workers Arena | TBA |
| Gungahlin Bulls | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | TBA |
| Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Seears Workwear Oval | TBA |
| Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Greenway Oval | TBA |
| West Belconnen Warriors | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
| Woden Valley Rams | Phillip Oval | TBA |
| Yass United Magpies | Walker Park | TBA |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 556 | 154 | +402 | 36 |
2 | Yass United Magpies (R) | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 272 | 202 | +70 | 26 |
3 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 284 | 294 | –10 | 26 |
4 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 278 | 284 | –6 | 25 |
5 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 242 | 330 | –88 | 19 |
6 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 14 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 262 | 328 | –66 | 16 |
7 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 14 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 268 | 358 | –90 | 16 |
8 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 178 | 390 | –212 | 12 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
1 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 36 |
2 | Yass United Magpies (R) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 26 |
3 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
4 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 25 |
5 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 |
6 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 |
7 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 |
8 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Season results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 26 – 6 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 15 April, 1:20pm | Walker Park | J. Black | [76] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 30 – 16 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 15 April, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | G. Hewitt | [77] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 40 – 6 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 15 April, 1:20pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | L. Snowie | [78] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | BYE | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 14 – 12 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 22 April, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | L. Snowie | [79] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 24 – 30 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 22 April, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | G. Hewitt | [80] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 38 – 12 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 22 April, 1:20pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | [81] |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (R) | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 26 – 6 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 29 April, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | O. Levido | [82] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 22 – 20 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 29 April, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | K. Nightingale | [83] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 16 – 20 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 29 April, 1:20pm | Walker Park | J. Black | [84] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | BYE | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 16 – 28 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 6 May, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | K. Nightingale | [85] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 32 – 18 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 6 May, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Bayley | [86] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 6 – 30 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 6 May, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | G. Doherty | [87] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 32 – 6 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 6 May, 2:40pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | L. Richardson | [88] |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 8 – 28 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 13 May, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | J. Black | [89] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 32 – 26 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 13 May, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | G. Miles | [90] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 26 – 8 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 13 May, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | L. Richardson | [91] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (R) | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 16 – 32 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 20 May, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | A. Richardson | [92] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 26 – 6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 20 May, 1:20pm | Walker Park | L. Richardson | [93] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 12 – 16 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Sunday, 21 May, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [94] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 26 – 12 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 27 May, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | J. Black | [95] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 28 – 32 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 27 May, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | L. Barrow | [96] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 30 – 8 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 27 May, 1:20pm | Walker Park | J. Bain | [97] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 10 – 14 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | L. Snowie | [98] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 18 – 36 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | O. Levido | [99] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 36 – 22 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 3 June, 2:40pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Black | [100] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | BYE | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 8 – 32 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 17 June, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | T. Brooker | [101] |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 6 – 36 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 17 June, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | D. Charman | [102] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 18 – 22 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 17 June, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | J. Charman | [103] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | BYE | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 10 – 40 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | J. Bain | [104] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 34 – 20 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | B. Barrie | [105] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 18 – 6 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. Black | [106] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | BYE | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 18 – 20 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Sunday, 2 July, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | J. Charman | [107] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 10 – 54 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Sunday, 2 July, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Black | [108] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 22 – 22 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Sunday, 2 July, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | G. Miles | [109] |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (R) | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 16 – 20 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 8 July, 1:30pm | Workers Arena | J. Severs | [110] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 32 – 0 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 8 July, 2:30pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | G. Miles | [111] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 24 – 32 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Sunday, 9 July, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Richardson | [112] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | BYE | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 32 – 16 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 15 July, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | J. Severs | [113] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 16 – 40 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 15 July, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | A. Nightingale | [114] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 16 – 12 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 15 July, 1:20pm | Walker Park | L. Richardson | [115] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 18 – 32 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 15 July, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | A. Hayward | [116] |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 10 – 22 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 22 July, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | K. Nightingale | [117] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 6 – 12 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 22 July, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Black | [118] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 52 – 4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 22 July, 2:30pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | T. Brooker | [119] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (R) | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 14 – 6 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 5 August, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | J. Severs | [120] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 8 – 14 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 5 August, 1:20pm | Walker Park | K. Nightingale | [121] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | 12 – 36 | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | Saturday, 5 August, 1:20pm | Workers Arena | T. Brooker | [122] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | BYE | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (R) | 24 – 22 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 12 August, 1:20pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | L. Barrow | [123] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 78 – 4 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | Saturday, 12 August, 2:30pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | G. Miles | [124] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 10 – 24 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Sunday, 13 August, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [125] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | | | | |
Round 17
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 16 – 12 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Saturday, 19 August, 1:20pm | Greenway Oval | J. Black | [126] |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 26 – 14 | West Belconnen Warriors (R) | Saturday, 19 August, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | G. Doherty | [127] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | 24 – 4 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 19 August, 1:20pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. Severs | [128] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (R) | | | | |
Round 18
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (R) | 16 – 26 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Saturday, 26 August, 1:20pm | Phillip Oval | G. Miles | [129] |
West Belconnen Warriors (R) | 40 – 28 | Belconnen United Sharks (R) | Saturday, 26 August, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Richardson | [130] |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 28 – 10 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (R) | Saturday, 26 August, 1:20pm | Walker Park | J. Severs | [131] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | BYE | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (R) | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Minor & Major Semi-Finals | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | |
|
| 1 | Gungahlin | 22 | | 1 | Gungahlin | 36 |
| | | | |
| 2 | Yass United | 16 | | | | | | 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 20 |
| | |
| | 2 | Yass United | 18 | |
| | | | | |
| | | 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 24 | | | |
| | | | | |
| 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 24 | | |
| | |
| 4 | Woden Valley | 10 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | 24 – 10 | Woden Valley Rams (R) | Saturday, 2 September, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Barrow | [132] |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 22 – 16 | Yass United Magpies (R) | Sunday, 3 September, 1:30pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. Charman | [133] |
Preliminary Final | |
Yass United Magpies (R) | 18 – 24 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Sunday, 10 September, 1:45pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. McManus | [134] |
Grand Final | |
Gungahlin Bulls (R) | 36 – 20 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (R) | Sunday, 17 September, 1:40pm | Seiffert Oval | J. McManus | [135] |
George Tooke Shield (Second Division)
There will be 9 teams playing in 2022. 3 teams from Canberra. 6 teams from New South Wales towns surrounding Canberra.
Rugby league season
2022 George Tooke Shield |
---|
Duration | 2 April – 3 September |
---|
Teams | 9 |
---|
Broadcast partners | Bar TV Sports |
---|
← 2021 2023 → |
Colours | Club | Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Boomanulla Raiders | 37th season | Boomanulla Oval | TBA |
| Boorowa Rovers | 15th season | Boorowa Showground | TBA |
| Bungendore Tigers | 58th season | Mick Sherd Oval | TBA |
| Burrangong Bears | 3rd season | Cranfield Oval | TBA |
| Cootamundra Bulldogs | 3rd season | Les Boyd Oval | TBA |
| Crookwell Green Devils | 30th season | Crookwell Memorial Oval | TBA |
| Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 14th season | McLean Oval | TBA |
| North Canberra Bears | 13th season | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | TBA |
| University of Canberra Stars | 7th season | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Crookwell Green Devils | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 466 | 198 | +268 | 26 |
2 | Boorowa Rovers | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 350 | 192 | +158 | 26 |
3 | Bungendore Tigers | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 470 | 180 | +290 | 25 |
4 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 404 | 208 | +196 | 25 |
5 | North Canberra Bears | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 277 | 274 | +3 | 20 |
6 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 346 | 259 | +87 | 18 |
7 | Boomanulla Raiders | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 176 | 453 | –277 | 10 |
8 | University of Canberra Stars | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 242 | 543 | –301 | 8 |
9 | Burrangong Bears | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 100 | 524 | –424 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 13 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) points difference; 3) points scored
Ladder Progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
1 | Crookwell Green Devils | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
2 | Boorowa Rovers | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 |
3 | Bungendore Tigers | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 |
4 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 25 |
5 | North Canberra Bears | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 |
6 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 |
7 | Boomanulla Raiders | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
8 | University of Canberra Stars | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Burrangong Bears | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Season Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigers | 28 – 6 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 15 April, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | M. Bayley | |
Burrangong Bears | 16 – 30 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 15 April, 2:30pm | Cranfield Oval | K. Nightingale | |
North Canberra Bears | 16 – 8 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 15 April, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 28 – 24 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 15 April, 3:00pm | McLean Oval | L. Richardson | |
University of Canberra Stars | | BYE | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 32 – 12 | Burrangong Bears | Friday, 21 April, 7:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | J. Black | |
Bungendore Tigers | 36 – 10 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 22 April, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | L. Barrow | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 30 – 18 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 22 April, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | M. Bayley | |
University of Canberra Stars | 24 – 34 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 22 April, 2:30pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [136] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | | BYE | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
North Canberra Bears | 20 – 0 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 29 April, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | J. Gould | |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 18 – 21 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 29 April, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | D. Charman | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 34 – 12 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 29 April, 3:00pm | McLean Oval | J. Severs | [137] |
Boorowa Rovers | 16 – 8 | Crookwell Green Devils | Sunday, 30 April, 3:30pm | Boorowa Showground | A. Nightingale | |
Boomanulla Raiders | | BYE | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Crookwell Green Devils | 16 – 20 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 6 May, 1:10pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | D. Charman | |
Boomanulla Raiders | 24 – 44 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 6 May, 2:00pm | Boomanulla Oval | J. Severs | |
Burrangong Bears | 14 – 50 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 6 May, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | G. Miles | [138] |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 24 – 10 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 6 May, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | H. Fallah | |
Bungendore Tigers | | BYE | | | | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boomanulla Raiders | 10 – 18 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 20 May, 2:00pm | Boomanulla Oval | L. Barrow | |
Boorowa Rovers | 6 – 28 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 20 May, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | R. Walters | |
North Canberra Bears | 6 – 50 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 20 May, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | D. Charman | |
University of Canberra Stars | 6 – 30 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 20 May, 2:30pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Black | [139] |
Burrangong Bears | | BYE | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears | 6 – 28 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 27 May, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. McManus | |
Bungendore Tigers | 42 – 10 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 27 May, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | J. Severs | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 48 – 8 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 27 May, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | T. Brooker | [140] |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 10 – 20 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 27 May, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | H. Fallah | |
North Canberra Bears | | BYE | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigers | 78 – 4 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 3 June, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | L. Barrow | |
North Canberra Bears | 12 – 18 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 3 June, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | D. Charman | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 26 – 8 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Sunday, 4 June, 2:00pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | A. Richardson | |
Boomanulla Raiders | 12 – 28 | University of Canberra Stars | Sunday, 4 June, 2:30pm | Boomanulla Oval | J. Charman | [141] |
Boorowa Rovers | | BYE | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boomanulla Raiders | 14 – 22 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 17 June, 2:00pm | Boomanulla Oval | K. Nightingale | |
Boorowa Rovers | 44 – 6 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 17 June, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | R. Walters | |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 50 – 16 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 17 June, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | H. Fallah | [142] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 16 – 16 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 17 June, 3:00pm | McLean Oval | J. Black | |
Crookwell Green Devils | | BYE | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigers | 28 – 10 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 24 June, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | K. Nightingale | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 46 – 6 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 24 June, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | L. Barrow | |
North Canberra Bears | 25 – 18 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 24 June, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | [143] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 72 – 10 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 24 June, 3:00pm | McLean Oval | J. McManus | |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | | BYE | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
University of Canberra Stars | 18 – 32 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 1 July, 2:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Bayley | [144] |
Burrangong Bears | 12 – 50 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 1 July, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. Reimer | |
Bungendore Tigers | 36 – 10 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Sunday, 2 July, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | L. Barrow | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 42 – 12 | North Canberra Bears | Sunday, 2 July, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | L. Richardson | |
Boorowa Rovers | | BYE | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Rovers | 28 – 12 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 8 July, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | D. Charman | |
North Canberra Bears | 26 – 12 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 8 July, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | A. Richardson | |
University of Canberra Stars | 10 – 58 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 8 July, 2:30pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Bayley | [145] |
Boomanulla Raiders | BYE | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | | | | |
Burrangong Bears | | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boomanulla Raiders | 33* – 0 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 15 July, 2:00pm | Boomanulla Oval | N/A | |
Boorowa Rovers | 32 – 20 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 15 July, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | D. Charman | |
University of Canberra Stars | 4 – 32 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 15 July, 2:30pm | Raiders Belconnen | K. Nightingale | [146] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 18 – 26 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 15 July, 3:00pm | McLean Oval | H. Fallah | |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | | BYE | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Rovers | 32 – 0 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 22 July, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | L. Barrow | |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 36 – 6 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 22 July, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | M. Bayley | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 36 – 0 | Burrangong Bears | Saturday, 22 July, 4:00pm | McLean Oval | D. Charman | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 26 – 14 | Bungendore Tigers | Sunday, 23 July, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | H. Fallah | |
University of Canberra Stars | | BYE | | | | |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boomanulla Raiders | 10 – 40 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 29 July, 2:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Barrow | |
Bungendore Tigers | 76 – 6 | University of Canberra Stars | Saturday, 29 July, 2:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | M. Bayley | [147] |
Cootamundra Bulldogs | 12 – 20 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 29 July, 2:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | K. Nightingale | [148]★ |
Burrangong Bears | 0 – 33* | Boorowa Rovers | Sunday, 30 July, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | N/A | |
North Canberra Bears | | BYE | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears | 0 – 33* | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 5 August, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | N/A | |
Boorowa Rovers | 23* – 0 | Boomanulla Raiders | Saturday, 5 August, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | N/A | |
North Canberra Bears | 22 – 16 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 5 August, 2:30pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | G. Miles | |
University of Canberra Stars | 12 – 62 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 5 August, 2:30pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | D. Charman | [149] |
Crookwell Green Devils | | BYE | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boomanulla Raiders | 0 – 64 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 12 August, 2:00pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | |
Burrangong Bears | 24 – 44 | Crookwell Green Devils | Saturday, 12 August, 2:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. Black | |
University of Canberra Stars | 30 – 36 | Cootamundra Bulldogs | Saturday, 12 August, 2:30pm | Raiders Belconnen | L. Richardson | [150] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 16 – 20 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 12 August, 4:40pm | McLean Oval | H. Fallah | |
Bungendore Tigers | | BYE | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Qualifying Final | | | Major Semi-Final | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | | |
|
| 1 | Crookwell | 31 | | 1 | Crookwell | 8 |
| | | | | |
| | | 2 | Boorowa | 30 | | | | | | 2 | Boorowa | 22 |
| | | | | |
| 2 | Boorowa | 36 | | 2 | Boorowa | 32 | |
| | | | | | |
| 3 | Bungendore | 6 | | | Minor Semi-Final | | | 3 | Bungendore | 22 | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | |
|
| | 3 | Bungendore | 24 |
| | | | |
| 4 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 32 | | | 4 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 10 | | |
| | | | |
| 5 | North Canberra | 14 | | | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | 32 – 14 | North Canberra Bears | Saturday, 19 August, 2:00pm | McLean Oval | H. Fallah | |
Boorowa Rovers | 36 – 6 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 19 August, 2:30pm | Boorowa Showground | D. Charman | |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 31 – 30 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 26 August, 2:15pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | D. Charman | [151]★ |
Bungendore Tigers | 24 – 10 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawks | Saturday, 26 August, 2:15pm | Mick Sherd Oval | H. Fallah | |
Preliminary Final | |
Boorowa Rovers | 32 – 22 | Bungendore Tigers | Saturday, 2 September, 2:15pm | Boorowa Showground | D. Charman | |
Grand Final | |
Crookwell Green Devils | 8 – 22 | Boorowa Rovers | Saturday, 9 September, 2:30pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | D. Charman | [152]★ |
Katrina Fanning Shield (Open Women's Tackle)
The 2023 Katrina Fanning Shield will feature 10 teams. There will be qualification phase, where all 10 teams play each other once. After the qualification phase, all 10 teams will be split into two different divisions. The top division will compete for the Katrina Fanning Shield and the lower division will compete for the Katrina Fanning Cup. Leading up to round 8, the University of Canberra Stars pulled out of the competition, which changed the format for the second phase. The Top 4 will play in the first division, with the bottom 5 playing in the second division.
Teams
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Goulburn City Bulldogs | Workers Arena | TBA |
| Gungahlin Bulls | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | TBA |
| Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | McLean Oval | TBA |
| Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Seears Workwear Oval | TBA |
| Queanbeyan United Blues | Seiffert Oval | TBA |
| Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Greenway Oval | TBA |
| University of Canberra Stars | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
| West Belconnen Warriors | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
| Woden Valley Rams | Phillip Oval | TBA |
| Yass United Magpies | Walker Park | TBA |
Qualifying Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 357 | 60 | +297 | 18 | Qualification to Katrina Fanning Shield |
2 | Yass United Magpies (W) | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 375 | 72 | +303 | 15 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 292 | 60 | +232 | 13 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 245 | 184 | +61 | 13 |
5 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 201 | 228 | –27 | 9 | Qualification to Katrina Fanning Cup |
6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 194 | 162 | +32 | 7 |
7 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 196 | 195 | +1 | 7 |
8 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 172 | 317 | –145 | 6 |
9 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 70 | 475 | –405 | 2 |
10 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 367 | –349 | 0 | |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 July 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Qualifying Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5 (Rounds 1-7), top 4 (Rounds 8-9)
- Numbers highlighted in yellow indicate that the team finished the round outside the top 5 (Rounds 1-7), top 4 (Rounds 8-9).
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
1 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 |
2 | Yass United Magpies (W) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 13 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
5 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
7 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
9 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Qualifying Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 4 – 6 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 6 May, 9:20am | Raiders Belconnen | B. Munroe | [153] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 48 – 0 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | Saturday, 6 May, 10:00am | Boomanulla Oval | J. Charman | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 0 – 44* | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 6 May, 10:30am | NSWRL HQ Bruce | N/A | |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 – 86 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 6 May, 11:50am | Seears Workwear Oval | L. Snowie | [154] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 46 – 6 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 6 May, 1:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Bain | [155] |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 27* – 0 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | Saturday, 13 May, 10:00am | N/A | N/A | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 12 – 38 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 13 May, 10:30am | Greenway Oval | M. Bayley | [156] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 28 – 28 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 13 May, 11:50am | Workers Arena | J. Bain | [157] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 6 – 64 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 13 May, 11:50am | Seears Workwear Oval | K. Nightingale | [158] |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 12 – 34 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Saturday, 13 May, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | J. Severs | [159] |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 66 – 16 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 20 May, 10:30am | NSWRL HQ Bruce | J. Bain | [160] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 18 – 10 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 20 May, 10:50am | Walker Park | G. Doherty | [161] |
University of Canberra Stars (W) | 4 – 56 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 20 May, 11:50am | Raiders Belconnen | B. Munroe | [162] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 42 – 6 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Saturday, 20 May, 1:20pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | L. Snowie | [163] |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 37* – 0 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Sunday, 21 May, 9:20am | Raiders Belconnen | N/A | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 20 – 32 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 27 May, 10:30am | Phillip Oval | G. Doherty | [164] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 16 – 0 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | Saturday, 27 May, 10:30am | Seiffert Oval | D. Charman | [165] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 26 – 26 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 27 May, 11:50am | Walker Park | M. Bayley | [166] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 – 9* | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 27 May, 12:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | N/A | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 0 – 9* | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 27 May, 12:00pm | Seiffert Oval | N/A | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 52* – 0 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 3 June, 11:45am | North Kaleen Oval | N/A | |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 – 62 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 3 June, 11:50am | Seears Workwear Oval | K. Nightingale | [167] |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 48 – 10 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Saturday, 3 June, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Severs | [168] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 74 – 0 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | M. Bayley | [169] |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 42 – 10 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | Sunday, 4 June, 1:00pm | Boomanulla Oval | J. Charman | [170] |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 22 – 30 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 17 June, 10:30am | Greenway Oval | A. O'Brien | [171] |
University of Canberra Stars (W) | 0 – 41* | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 17 June, 10:30am | NSWRL HQ Bruce | N/A | |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 0 – 50 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 17 June, 10:40am | Workers Arena | M. Ryan | [172] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 12 – 34 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 17 June, 11:30am | McLean Oval | J. Black | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 82 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 17 June, 12:00pm | Seiffert Oval | L. Snowie | [173] |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 2 – 60 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 24 June, 9:20am | Phillip Oval | T. Lidbury | [174] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 80 – 4 | University of Canberra Stars (W) | Saturday, 24 June, 11:45am | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | J. Gould | [175] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 – 52 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 24 June, 11:50am | Seears Workwear Oval | L. Richardson | [176] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 10 – 10 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 24 June, 12:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Charman | [177] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 6 – 34 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:30pm | McLean Oval | J. McManus | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
University of Canberra Stars (W) | 0 – 23* | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 1 July, 11:50am | Raiders Belconnen | N/A | |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 4 – 6 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Sunday, 2 July, 9:20am | Raiders Belconnen | M. Ryan | [178] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 18 – 32 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Sunday, 2 July, 10:30am | Greenway Oval | A. O'Brien | [179] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 14 – 54 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Sunday, 2 July, 11:50am | Seears Workwear Oval | D. Wheeler | [180] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 40 – 6 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Sunday, 2 July, 1:20pm | Walker Park | J. Bain | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 62 – 6 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 8 July, 10:40am | Workers Arena | L. Barrow | [181] |
University of Canberra Stars (W) | 0 – 34* | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 8 July, 11:50am | Raiders Belconnen | N/A | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 0 – 34* | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 8 July, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | N/A | |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 28 – 16 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 8 July, 1:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. O'Brien | [182] |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 34* – 0 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Sunday, 9 July, 9:20am | Raiders Belconnen | N/A | |
Katrina Fanning Shield Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Yass United Magpies (W) | 15 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 573 | 126 | +447 | 25 |
2 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 15 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 493 | 186 | +307 | 24 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 484 | 196 | +288 | 19 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 285 | 434 | -149 | 15 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
1 | Yass United Magpies (W) | 17 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 |
2 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 18 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 24 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Katrina Fanning Shield Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 24 – 22 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 15 July, 10:40am | Workers Arena | J. Charman | [183] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 2* – 0 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 15 July, 11:50am | Walker Park | N/A | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 10 – 22 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 22 July, 10:30am | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [184] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 38 – 4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 22 July, 1:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | H. Hall | [185] |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 8 – 20 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 5 August, 10:40am | Workers Arena | J. Gould | [186] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 24 – 28 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 5 August, 11:50am | Walker Park | M. Prpic | [187] |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 4 – 52 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 12 August, 11:10am | Workers Arena | M. Bayley | [188] |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 14 – 46 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 12 August, 1:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | K. Nightingale | [189] |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 12 – 42 | Yass United Magpies (W) | Saturday, 19 August, 9:30am | Greenway Oval | D. Wheeler | [190] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | 0 – 62* | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Saturday, 19 August, 9:30am | Phillip Oval | N/A | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 24 – 52 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Saturday, 26 August, 9:20am | Raiders Belconnen | J. Bain | [191] |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 56 – 0 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 26 August, 11:50am | Walker Park | M. Bayley | [192] |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Minor & Major Semi-Finals | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | |
|
| 1 | Yass United | 22 | | 1 | Yass United | 22 |
| | | | |
| 2 | Gungahlin | 6 | | | | | | 3 | West Belconnen | 24 |
| | |
| | 2 | Gungahlin | 20 | |
| | | | | |
| | | 3 | West Belconnen | 40 | | | |
| | | | | |
| 3 | West Belconnen | 0 | | |
| | |
| 4 | Goulburn City | 0 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
West Belconnen Warriors (W) | 0* – 0 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (W) | Saturday, 2 September, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | N/A | |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 22 – 6 | Gungahlin Bulls (W) | Sunday, 3 September, 12:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | J. Severs | [193] |
Preliminary Final | |
Gungahlin Bulls (W) | 20 – 40 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Sunday, 10 September, 12:10pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Prpic | [194] |
Grand Final | |
Yass United Magpies (W) | 22 – 24 | West Belconnen Warriors (W) | Sunday, 17 September, 12:10pm | Seiffert Oval | O. Levido | [195] |
Katrina Fanning Cup Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 362 | 215 | +147 | 17 |
2 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 337 | 338 | -1 | 15 |
3 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 298 | 230 | +68 | 13 |
4 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | 13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 300 | 421 | -121 | 12 |
5 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 12 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 80 | 717 | -637 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 13 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
1 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 |
2 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
3 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
4 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
5 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Katrina Fanning Cup Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 4 – 14 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Saturday, 15 July, 10:30am | Greenway Oval | D. Wheeler | [196] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 38 – 30 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 15 July, 12:20pm | McLean Oval | J. Gould | |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 10 – 64 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 22 July, 10:30am | NSWRL HQ Bruce | C. Nightingale | [197] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 54 – 4 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 22 July, 12:00pm | Seiffert Oval | A. O'Brien | [198] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 54 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 29 July, 10:30am | Raiders Belconnen | M. Prpic | [199] |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 32 – 12 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 29 July, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [200] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | | BYE | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 62 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 5 August, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | G. Doherty | [201] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 44 – 12 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 5 August, 12:00pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Bain | [202] |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | 0 – 62* | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 12 August, 11:50am | NSWRL HQ Bruce | N/A | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 22 – 26 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 12 August, 2:00pm | McLean Oval | M. Prpic | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | | BYE | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Qualifying Final | | | Major Semi-Final | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | | |
|
| 1 | Queanbeyan United | 12 | | 2 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 14 |
| | | | | |
| | | 2 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 32 | | | | | | 1 | Queanbeyan United | 32 |
| | | | | |
| 2 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 38 | | 1 | Queanbeyan United | 28 | |
| | | | | | |
| 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 6 | | | Minor Semi-Final | | | 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 8 | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | |
|
| | 3 | Tuggeranong Valley | 14 |
| | | | |
| 4 | Woden Valley | 0 | | | 4 | Woden Valley | 4 | | |
| | | | |
| 5 | Queanbeyan | 0 | | | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 38 – 6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 19 August, 11:30am | Boorowa Showground | M. Prpic | |
Woden Valley Rams (W) | 0* – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (W) | Saturday, 19 August, 11:30am | McLean Oval | N/A | |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 12 – 32 | Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | Saturday, 26 August, 11:00am | Crookwell Memorial Oval | K. Nightingale | [203] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | 14 – 4 | Woden Valley Rams (W) | Saturday, 26 August, 11:00am | Mick Sherd Oval | M. Prpic | |
Preliminary Final | |
Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | 28 – 8 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (W) | Saturday, 2 September, 11:00am | Boorowa Showground | M. Prpic | |
Grand Final | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Worhawks | 14 – 32 | Queanbeyan United Blues (W) | Saturday, 9 September, 10:30am | Crookwell Memorial Oval | J. Severs | [204] |
Under 19s
Teams
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 384 | 102 | +282 | 33 |
2 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 354 | 178 | +176 | 32 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 284 | 298 | –14 | 27 |
4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 196 | 266 | –70 | 21 |
5 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 216 | 236 | –20 | 20 |
6 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 176 | 336 | -160 | 18 |
7 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 142 | 336 | –194 | 17 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
1 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 33 |
2 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 30 | 32 |
3 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 27 |
4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 21 |
5 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 |
6 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 |
7 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
Season Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 0 – 38 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Saturday, 15 April, 12:00pm | Walker Park | B. Munroe | [205] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 30 – 4 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Saturday, 15 April, 12:30pm | Greenway Oval | M. Prpic | [206] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | | | | |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 30 – 20 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 22 April, 11:45am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | M. Prpic | [207] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 32 – 4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 22 April, 12:00pm | Workers Arena | B. Munroe | [208] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 16 – 22 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Saturday, 22 April, 1:30pm | Seiffert Oval | J. Bain | [209] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 16 – 12 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Saturday, 29 April, 10:40am | Phillip Oval | M. Prpic | [210] |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 14 – 28 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Saturday, 29 April, 12:00pm | Walker Park | M. Bayley | [211] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 20 – 32 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 29 April, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | J. Bain | [212] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 20 – 34 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Saturday, 6 May, 11:45am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. Richardson | [213] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 18 – 18 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Saturday, 6 May, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Prpic | [214] |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | BYE | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | | | | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 22 – 18 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Saturday, 13 May, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | A. Richardson | [215] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 50 – 0 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Saturday, 13 May, 1:30pm | Phillip Oval | T. Brooker | [216] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | | | | |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 16 – 14 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 20 May, 10:30am | Walker Park | M. Bayley | [217] |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 4 – 20 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Saturday, 20 May, 12:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | [218] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 12 – 38 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Sunday, 21 May, 10:50am | Raiders Belconnen | M. Prpic | [219] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 12 – 32 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 27 May, 10:30am | Walker Park | K. Nightingale | [220] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 6 – 38 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Saturday, 27 May, 1:40pm | Seiffert Oval | B. Munroe | [221] |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | | | | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 10 – 22 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Saturday, 3 June, 11:45am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | M. Prpic | [222] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 32 – 20 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:20pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Bain | [223] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | | | | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 20 – 22 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Saturday, 17 June, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | M. Bayley | [224] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 32 – 8 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Saturday, 17 June, 12:00pm | Workers Arena | J. Severs | [225] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | BYE | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | | | | |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 26 – 26 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Saturday, 24 June, 11:00am | Phillip Oval | S. Daley | [226] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 22 – 20 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:40pm | Seiffert Oval | A. O'Brien | [227] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | | | | |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 18 – 16 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Sunday, 2 July, 10:50am | Raiders Belconnen | A. Richardson | [228] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 0 – 46 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Sunday, 2 July, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | K. Nightingale | [229] |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 16 – 36 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Sunday, 2 July, 12:00pm | Walker Park | J. Severs | [230] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 18 – 6 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Saturday, 8 July, 11:40am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | D. Wheeler | [231] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 26 – 4 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Saturday, 8 July, 12:10pm | Workers Arena | K. Nightingale | [232] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 24 – 24 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Sunday, 9 July, 10:50am | Raiders Belconnen | J. Bain | [233] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 28 – 12 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Saturday, 15 July, 10:50am | Phillip Oval | A. Richardson | [234] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 60 – 4 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 15 July, 12:00pm | Workers Arena | C. Rigby | [235] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | BYE | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | 14 – 18 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 22 July, 11:45am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Severs | [236] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 12 – 42 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Saturday, 22 July, 1:30pm | Seiffert Oval | G. Doherty | [237] |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | | | | |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 24 – 20 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Saturday, 5 August, 12:00pm | Workers Arena | J. Black | [238] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 24 – 32 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 5 August, 1:30pm | Seiffert Oval | R. Keen | [239] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | | | | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 24 – 6 | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | Saturday, 12 August, 12:40pm | Workers Arena | R. Keen | [240] |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 34 – 10 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Sunday, 13 August, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Bain | [241] |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | | | | |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | | | | | |
Round 17
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 26 – 26 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Saturday, 19 August, 11:00am | Phillip Oval | J. Bain | [242] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | 12 – 6 | Yass United Magpies (U19s) | Saturday, 19 August, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | M. Bayley | [243] |
Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | 10 – 26 | Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | Saturday, 19 August, 1:40pm | Seiffert Oval | R. Keen | [244] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | | BYE | | | | |
Round 18
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (U19s) | 6 – 50 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | Saturday, 26 August, 10:30am | Walker Park | J. Black | [245] |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 30 – 12 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 26 August, 11:00am | Phillip Oval | R. Keen | [246] |
Gungahlin Bulls (U19s) | BYE | Queanbeyan United Blues (U19s) | | | | |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Minor & Major Semi-Finals | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | |
|
| 1 | Goulburn City | 10 | | 2 | Woden Valley | 42 |
| | | | |
| 2 | Woden Valley | 50 | | | | | | 3 | West Belconnen | 18 |
| | |
| | 1 | Goulburn City | 14 | |
| | | | | |
| | | 3 | West Belconnen | 24 | | | |
| | | | | |
| 3 | West Belconnen | 20 | | |
| | |
| 4 | Tuggeranong Valley | 12 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | 20 – 12 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (U19s) | Saturday, 2 September, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | T. Brooker | [247] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 10 – 50 | Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | Sunday, 3 September, 10:40am | Seears Workwear Oval | G. Miles | [248] |
Preliminary Final | |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (U19s) | 14 – 24 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Sunday, 10 September, 10:45am | Raiders Belconnen | T. Brooker | [249] |
Grand Final | |
Woden Valley Rams (U19s) | 42 – 18 | West Belconnen Warriors (U19s) | Sunday, 17 September, 10:45am | Seiffert Oval | T. Brooker | [250] |
Canberra Raiders Cup Ladies League Tag
Teams
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Belconnen United Sharks | NSWRL HQ Bruce | TBA |
| Goulburn City Bulldogs | Workers Arena | TBA |
| Gungahlin Bulls | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | TBA |
| Queanbeyan Kangaroos | Seears Workwear Oval | TBA |
| Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers | Greenway Oval | TBA |
| West Belconnen Warriors | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
| Woden Valley Rams | Phillip Oval | TBA |
| Yass United Magpies | Walker Park | TBA |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 580 | 64 | +516 | 34 |
2 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 358 | 96 | +262 | 31 |
3 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 256 | 136 | +120 | 27 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 374 | 156 | +218 | 25 |
5 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 156 | 206 | –50 | 22 |
6 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 102 | 306 | –204 | 17 |
7 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 88 | 370 | –282 | 12 |
8 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 28 | 608 | –580 | 8 |
Updated to match(es) played on 27 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
1 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 34 |
2 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 31 |
3 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 27 |
4 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 |
5 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
6 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 |
7 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
8 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
Season Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 6 – 44 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Saturday, 15 April, 9:40am | Walker Park | A. Batten | [251] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 46 – 6 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 15 April, 12:00pm | Workers Arena | H. Hall | [252] |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 8 – 8 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 15 April, 12:00pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | M. Lean | [253] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | BYE | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 42 – 0 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 22 April, 10:30am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | D. Skinner | [254] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 36 – 6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 22 April, 10:50am | Workers Arena | W. Perrott | [255] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 90 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 22 April, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | J. Charman | [256] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | BYE | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 4 – 28 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 29 April, 10:40am | Walker Park | W. Perrott | [257] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 0 – 10 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 29 April, 10:50am | Greenway Oval | M. Lean | [258] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 34 – 0 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 29 April, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | D. Skinner | [259] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | BYE | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | | | | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 22 – 14 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 10:30am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | J. Gould | [260] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 6 – 42 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 10:40am | Seears Workwear Oval | T. Rynehart | [261] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 22 – 6 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [262] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 12 – 12 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Lean | [263] |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 4 – 32 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 13 May, 9:30am | Greenway Oval | T. Rynehart | [264] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 6 – 38 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 13 May, 10:30am | Seears Workwear Oval | M. Prpic | [265] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 4 – 18 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 13 May, 10:50am | Workers Arena | M. Lean | [266] |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 10 – 0 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 20 May, 9:20am | Walker Park | D. O'Donnell | [267] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 42 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 20 May, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | M. Lean | [268] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 6 – 26 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Sunday, 21 May, 12:10pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Charman | [269] |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 0 – 18 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 27 May, 9:20am | Walker Park | M. Lean | [270] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 34 – 10 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 27 May, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | W. Perrott | [271] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 – 60 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 27 May, 12:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | D. O'Donnell | [272] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 – 36 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 3 June, 10:30am | Seears Workwear Oval | T. Rynehart | [273] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 4 – 4 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 3 June, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [274] |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 14 – 12 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:20pm | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. Batten | [275] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | BYE | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 0 – 52 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Saturday, 17 June, 9:30am | Greenway Oval | D. O'Donnell | [276] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 34 – 0 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 17 June, 9:40am | Workers Arena | T. Herath | [277] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 10 – 10 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 17 June, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [278] |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | BYE | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 0 – 28 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 24 June, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [279] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 52 – 0 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 24 June, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | D. Skinner | [280] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 – 68 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 24 June, 12:00pm | Seears Workwear Oval | T. Rynehart | [281] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | BYE | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 10 – 40 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Sunday, 2 July, 9:30am | Greenway Oval | D. Skinner | [282] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 – 64 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Sunday, 2 July, 10:40am | Seears Workwear Oval | M. Lean | [283] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 4 – 36 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Sunday, 2 July, 9:30am | Raiders Belconnen | T. Rynehart | [284] |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | BYE | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 12 – 26 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Saturday, 8 July, 9:20am | Workers Arena | M. Lean | [285] |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 30 – 0 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 8 July, 10:30am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | T. Rynehart | [286] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 26 – 0 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Sunday, 9 July, 12:10pm | Raiders Belconnen | W. Perrott | [287] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | BYE | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 12 – 0 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 15 July, 9:30am | Workers Arena | T. Rynehart | [288] |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 14 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 15 July, 10:40am | Walker Park | M. Lean | [289] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 0 – 36 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 15 July, 12:00pm | Greenway Oval | W. Perrott | [290] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 18 – 4 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 15 July, 12:10pm | Phillip Oval | D. Skinner | [291] |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 20 – 4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 22 July, 10:30am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | M. Lean | [292] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 18 – 10 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 22 July, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [293] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 22 – 4 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 22 July, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | T. Rynehart | [294] |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | BYE | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 4 – 16 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 5 August, 9:40am | Walker Park | A. Batten | [295] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | 28 – 8 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Saturday, 5 August, 9:40am | Workers Arena | M. Lean | [296] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 14 – 6 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 5 August, 10:40am | Greenway Oval | T. Rynehart | [297] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | BYE | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 26 – 0 | Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | Saturday, 12 August, 10:30am | Gungahlin Enclosed Oval | A. Batten | [298] |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 0 – 28 | Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | Saturday, 12 August, 12:00pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | W. Perrott | [299] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 10 – 0 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Sunday, 13 August, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | J. Black | [300] |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | BYE | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | | | | |
Round 17
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | 4 – 14 | Yass United Magpies (LLT) | Saturday, 19 August, 9:30am | Greenway Oval | M. Lean | [301] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | 0 – 46 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 19 August, 10:30am | Seears Workwear Oval | H. Hall | [302] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 32 – 0 | West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | Saturday, 19 August, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | W. Perrott | [303] |
Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | | | | |
Round 18
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Yass United Magpies (LLT) | 4 – 60 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 26 August, 9:40am | Walker Park | A. O'Brien | [304] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 66 – 4 | Tuggeranong Valley Bushrangers (LLT) | Saturday, 26 August, 12:00pm | Phillip Oval | W. Perrott | [305] |
West Belconnen Warriors (LLT) | 0 – 26 | Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | Saturday, 26 August, 12:00pm | Raiders Belconnen | M. Lean | [306] |
Queanbeyan Kangaroos (LLT) | BYE | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Minor & Major Semi-Finals | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | |
|
| 1 | Woden Valley | 22 | | 1 | Woden Valley | 18 |
| | | | |
| 2 | Gungahlin | 6 | | | | | | 2 | Gungahlin | 4 |
| | |
| | 2 | Gungahlin | 26 | |
| | | | | |
| | | 4 | Goulburn City | 14 | | | |
| | | | | |
| 3 | Belconnen United | 8 | | |
| | |
| 4 | Goulburn City | 12 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
Belconnen United Sharks (LLT) | 8 – 12 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Saturday, 2 September, 10:45am | Raiders Belconnen | W. Perrott | [307] |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 22 – 6 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Sunday, 3 September, 9:30am | Seears Workwear Oval | T. Rynehart | [308] |
Preliminary Final | |
Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | 26 – 14 | Goulburn City Bulldogs (LLT) | Sunday, 10 September, 9:30am | Raiders Belconnen | W. Perrott | [309] |
Grand Final | |
Woden Valley Rams (LLT) | 18 – 4 | Gungahlin Bulls (LLT) | Sunday, 17 September, 9:15am | Seiffert Oval | W. Perrott | [310] |
Second Division Ladies League Tag
Teams
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
| Boorowa Roverettes | Boorowa Showground | TBA |
| Bungendore Tigerettes | Mick Sherd Oval | TBA |
| Burrangong Bears | Cranfield Oval | TBA |
| Cootamundra Bullettes | Les Boyd Oval | TBA |
| Crookwell She Devils | Crookwell Memorial Oval | TBA |
| Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | McLean Oval | TBA |
| North Canberra Bears | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | TBA |
| University of Canberra Stars | Raiders Belconnen | TBA |
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PS | W% |
1 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 13 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 594 | 70 | 89.4 | 92.3 |
2 | Cootamundra Bullettes | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 396 | 54 | 88.0 | 91.6 |
3 | Crookwell She Devils | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 326 | 160 | 67.0 | 66.6 |
4 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 234 | 176 | 57.0 | 50.0 |
5 | Bungendore Tigerettes | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 248 | 258 | 49.0 | 46.1 |
6 | Boorowa Roverettes | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 231 | 216 | 51.6 | 33.3 |
7 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 98 | 296 | 24.8 | 16.6 |
8 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 897 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 13 August 2023. Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) points difference; 3) points scored
Ladder Progression
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
1 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 90.9 | 91.6 | 92.3 |
2 | Cootamundra Bullettes | 0.0 | 50.0 | 66.6 | 75.0 | 75.5 | 80.0 | 83.3 | 85.7 | 85.7 | 87.5 | 88.8 | 88.8 | 88.8 | 90.0 | 90.9 | 91.6 |
3 | Crookwell She Devils | 100.0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 57.1 | 62.5 | 66.6 | 60.0 | 63.6 | 63.6 | 63.6 | 66.6 |
4 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 60.0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 42.8 | 37.5 | 44.4 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
5 | Bungendore Tigerettes | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 42.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 36.3 | 41.6 | 46.1 | 46.1 |
6 | Boorowa Roverettes | 0.0 | 50.0 | 66.6 | 66.6 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 42.8 | 42.8 | 37.5 | 33.3 | 30.0 | 36.3 | 36.3 | 33.3 |
7 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 16.6 | 28.5 | 28.5 | 25.0 | 22.2 | 22.2 | 20.0 | 18.1 | 16.6 |
8 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Season Results
Round 1
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 14 – 30 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 15 April, 1:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | T. Herath | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 26 – 4 | Boorowa Roverettes | Saturday, 15 April, 1:15pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | D. Skinner | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 26 – 20 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 15 April, 1:50pm | McLean Oval | L. Richardson | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | BYE | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | | | | |
Round 2
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 84 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Friday, 21 April, 6:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | T. Bailey | |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 0 – 30 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 22 April, 1:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | M. Lean | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 8 – 20 | Boorowa Roverettes | Saturday, 22 April, 1:25pm | Raiders Belconnen | T. Herath | [311] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | BYE | Crookwell She Devils | | | | |
Round 3
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 68 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 29 April, 1:15pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Rynehart | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 26 – 4 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 29 April, 1:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | D. Charman | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 30 – 0 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 29 April, 1:50pm | McLean Oval | J. Severs | [312] |
Boorowa Roverettes | 26 – 12 | Crookwell She Devils | Sunday, 30 April, 2:00pm | Boorowa Showground | A. Nightingale | |
Round 4
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Crookwell She Devils | 10 – 32 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 6 May, 12:00pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | D. Charman | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 40 – 4 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 12:30pm | Les Boyd Oval | TBA | |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 36 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 6 May, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | G. Miles | [313] |
Bungendore Tigerettes | BYE | Boorowa Roverettes | | | | |
Round 5
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Roverettes | 4 – 42 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 20 May, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | R. Walters | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 16 – 24 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 20 May, 1:15pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Rynehart | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 8 – 22 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 20 May, 1:25pm | Raiders Belconnen | T. Herath | [314] |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | BYE | Cootamundra Bullettes | | | | |
Round 6
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 96 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 27 May, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. McManus | |
Crookwell She Devils | 30 – 0 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 27 May, 1:15pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | T. Brooker | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 18 – 4 | Boorowa Roverettes | Saturday, 27 May, 1:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | H. Fallah | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | BYE | Bungendore Tigerettes | | | | |
Round 7
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 64 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 3 June, 1:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | D. Skinner | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 10 – 44 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 3 June, 1:00pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Herath | |
Crookwell She Devils | 0 – 20 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Sunday, 4 June, 12:45pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | A. Richardson | |
Boorowa Roverettes | BYE | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | | | | |
Round 8
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 44 – 0 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 17 June, 1:00pm | McLean Oval | M. Lean | |
Boorowa Roverettes | 74 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 17 June, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | R. Walters | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 40 – 4 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 17 June, 1:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | H. Fallah | [315] |
Crookwell She Devils | BYE | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | | | | |
Round 9
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 20 – 14 | Boorowa Roverettes | Saturday, 24 June, 1:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | A. Batten | |
Crookwell She Devils | 84 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:15pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | D. O'Donnell | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 12 – 20 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 24 June, 1:15pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Herath | [316] |
Cootamundra Bullettes | BYE | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | | | | |
Round 10
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 76 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 1 July, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. Reimer | |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 0 – 56 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 1 July, 1:45pm | Mick Sherd Oval | W. Perrott | |
Crookwell She Devils | 10 – 8 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | Sunday, 2 July, 1:15pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | L. Richardson | |
Boorowa Roverettes | BYE | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | | | | |
Round 11
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Roverettes | 0 – 20 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 8 July, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | S. Gay | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 18 – 8 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 8 July, 1:15pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Herath | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 6 – 12 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 8 July, 1:15pm | Raiders Belconnen | A. Batten | [317] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | BYE | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | | | | |
Round 12
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Roverettes | 4 – 22 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 15 July, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | D. Charman | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 4 – 32 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 15 July, 1:15pm | Raiders Belconnen | A. Batten | [318] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 26 – 12 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 15 July, 1:50pm | McLean Oval | J. Gould | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | BYE | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | | | | |
Round 13
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Boorowa Roverettes | 4 – 10 | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 22 July, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | L. Barrow | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 108 – 0 | Burrangong Bears (LLT) | Saturday, 22 July, 2:30pm | McLean Oval | T. Newham | |
Crookwell She Devils | 20 – 12 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Sunday, 23 July, 1:15pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | H. Fallah | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | BYE | Cootamundra Bullettes | | | | |
Round 14
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Bungendore Tigerettes | 30 – 8 | University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | Saturday, 29 July, 1:00pm | Mick Sherd Oval | A. Batten | [319] |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 10 – 8 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 29 July, 1:15pm | Les Boyd Oval | S. Gay | [320]★ |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 73* | Boorowa Roverettes | Sunday, 30 July, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | N/A | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | BYE | Crookwell She Devils | | | | |
Round 15
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 52 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 5 August, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | H. Fallah | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 0 – 18 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 5 August, 1:00pm | Kaleen Enclosed Oval | T. Herath | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 0 – 44 | Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | Saturday, 5 August, 1:25pm | NSWRL HQ Bruce | A. O'Brien | [321] |
Crookwell She Devils | BYE | Boorowa Roverettes | | | | |
Round 16
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Burrangong Bears (LLT) | 0 – 82 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 12 August, 1:00pm | Cranfield Oval | J. Black | |
University of Canberra Stars (LLT) | 4 – 24 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 12 August, 1:25pm | Raiders Belconnen | T. Herath | [322] |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 38 – 4 | Boorowa Roverettes | Saturday, 12 August, 3:30pm | McLean Oval | S. Gay | |
Bungendore Tigerettes | BYE | North Canberra Bears (LLT) | | | | |
Finals Series
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Qualifying Final | | | Major Semi-Final | | | Preliminary Final | | | Grand Final |
|
| | | | |
|
| 1 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 36 | | 1 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 10 |
| | | | | |
| | | 2 | Cootamundra | 0 | | | | | | 2 | Cootamundra | 0 |
| | | | | |
| 2 | Cootamundra | 20 | | 2 | Cootamundra | 30 | |
| | | | | | |
| 3 | Crookwell | 16 | | | Minor Semi-Final | | | 3 | Crookwell | 0 | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | |
|
| | 3 | Crookwell | 10 |
| | | | |
| 4 | North Canberra | 16 | | | 5 | Bungendore | 4 | | |
| | | | |
| 5 | Bungendore | 22 | | | |
| | | | | | |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information |
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video |
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |
North Canberra Bears (LLT) | 16 – 22 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 19 August, 12:45pm | McLean Oval | A. Batten | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 20 – 16 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 19 August, 1:15pm | Boorowa Showground | T. Rynehart | |
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 36 – 0 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 26 August, 12:50pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | T. Rynehart | [323] |
Crookwell She Devils | 10 – 4 | Bungendore Tigerettes | Saturday, 26 August, 12:50pm | Mick Sherd Oval | A. Batten | |
Preliminary Final | |
Cootamundra Bullettes | 30 – 0 | Crookwell She Devils | Saturday, 2 September, 12:50pm | Boorowa Showground | A. Batten | |
Grand Final | |
Harden-Murrumburrah Hawkettes | 10 – 0 | Cootamundra Bullettes | Saturday, 9 September, 12:50pm | Crookwell Memorial Oval | A. Batten | [324]★ |
References
- ^ "2023 Canberra Raiders Cup First Grade". playrugbyleague. 9 March 2023. Retrieved 9 March 2023.
2023 in rugby league
|
International Rugby League | Competitions | |
---|
Related articles | |
---|
|
---|
Rugby Football League | Competitions | |
---|
By club | |
---|
Other clubs | |
---|
Related articles | |
---|
|
---|
Australian Rugby League Commission | Competitions | |
---|
By club | |
---|
Other clubs | |
---|
Related articles | |
---|
|
---|
Other domestic competitions | |
---|