2024–25 Ukrainian Second League
Football league season
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 August 2024 – May 2025 (winter break: November 2024 – March 2025) |
Matches played | 0 |
Goals scored | 0 |
Total attendance | 0 |
Average attendance | 0 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Ukrainian Second League is the 34th since its establishment.
Teams
Promoted teams
Four teams have been promoted from the 2023–24 Ukrainian Football Amateur League:
- SC Vilkhivtsi – (debut)
- FC Kulykiv – (debut)
- Probiy Horodenka – (debut)
- Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk – (debut)
Eight second teams have been added:
- Veres-Izotop-2 Varash – (debut, based on Izotop Varash)
- Nyva-2 Ternopil – (debut)
- Polissya-2 Zhytomyr – (debut)
- Vorskla-2 Poltava – (returning, last competed in the 2004–05 season)
- Kolos-2 Kovalivka – (debut, based on Shturm Ivankiv)[1]
- Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv – (debut)
- Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv – (debut, based on Metalist 1925 (U-19))
- Oleksandriya-2 – (debut)
Relegated teams
Four teams were relegated from the 2023–24 Ukrainian First League.
- Metalurh Zaporizhia – play-off losing team (returning, after a season)
- Kremin Kremenchuk – 18th placed (returning, after five seasons)
- Chernihiv-ShVSM – 19th placed (returning, after two seasons)
- Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni – 20th placed (returning, after 10 seasons)
Expelled and withdrawn teams
Location map and stadiums
Kylykiv
Nyva-2
Polissya-2
Probiy
Revera-1908
Skala 1911
Veres-Izotop
Vikhivtsi
Zolocha
Zolocha teams :
Livyi Bereh-2
Metalist 1925-2
Livyi Bereh-2
Metalist 1925-2
class=notpageimage|
Home venues of teams in the 2024–25 Ukrainian Second League— Group A — Group B
Stadiums
- Group A
Team | Stadium[a][3] | Position in 2023–24 |
---|---|---|
Skala 1911 Stryi | Sokil | 6th |
Nyva Vinnytsia | Tsentralnyi Miskyi | 8th |
Rukh-2 Lviv | imeni Markevycha, Vynnyky | 9th |
Real Pharma Odesa | Ivan | 12th |
Kulykiv | Arena Kulykiv | AM |
Probiy Horodenka | Kolos | AM |
Vilkhivtsi | Vilkhivtsi Arena | AM |
Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | imeni Hemby | AM |
Nyva-2 Ternopil | — | |
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | — | |
Veres-Izotop-2 Varash | Izotop,[4] Varash | — |
- Group B
Team | Stadium | Position in 2023–24 |
---|---|---|
Metalurh Zaporizhia | Slavutych Arena | 1L |
Kremin Kremenchuk | Kremin-Arena | 1L |
Chernihiv | Chernihiv Arena | 1L |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | Yunist | 1L |
Chaika | Tsentralnyi imeni Brukvenka | 4th |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | imeni Bannikova | 10th |
Trostianets | imeni Kutsa | 11th |
Vorskla-2 Poltava | Molodizhnyi[5] | — |
Kolos-2 Kovalivka | — | |
Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv | — | |
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | — | |
Oleksandriya-2 | Olimp[6] | — |
Notes:
- [—] – The dash sign indicates that the club was admitted to the Second League with participation in the AAFU championship last season.
- 1L – indicates participants of the 2023–24 Ukrainian First League
- Am – indicates participants of the 2023–24 AAFU championship
Managers
Club | Head coach | Replaced coach |
---|---|---|
Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | Serhiy Syzykhin | |
Chernihiv | Valeriy Chornyi | |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | Valeriy Kutsenko | |
Kremin Kremenchuk | Ihor Klymovskyi | |
Kulykiv | Bohdan Kostyk | |
Kolos-2 Kovalivka | Volodymyr Bondarenko | |
Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv | Pavlo Kikot[7] | |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | Vadym Lazorenko | |
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | Serhiy Karpenko | |
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | Volodymyr Shapovalov | |
Nyva Vinnytsia | Yuriy Yaroshenko | |
Nyva-2 Ternopil | ||
Oleksandriya-2 | Viktor Bytsiura[6] | |
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | Shil Kishan | |
Probiy Horodenka | Volodymyr Kovalyuk | |
Real Pharma Odesa | Andriy Parkhomenko | |
Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | Yaroslav Matviiv | |
Rukh-2 Lviv | Ivan Fedyk | |
Skala 1911 Stryi | Mykhailo Basarab | |
Trostianets | Volodymyr Prokopynenko (caretaker) | |
Veres-Izotop-2 Rivne | ||
Vilkhivtsi | Serhiy Diryavka | |
Vorskla-2 Poltava | Iya Andrushchak |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kolos-2 Kovalivka | new team | Pre-season | Volodymyr Bondarenko | 13 June 2023[8] | ||
Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | new team | Serhiy Karpenko | 13 June 2023[8] | |||
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | new team | Shil Kishan | 13 June 2023[8] | |||
Vorskla-2 Poltava | new team | Iya Andrushchak | 13 June 2023[5] | |||
Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv | new team | Pavlo Kikot | 14 June 2023[7] | |||
Oleksandriya-2 | new team | Viktor Bytsiura | 14 June 2023[6] | |||
Metalurh Zaporizhia | Anton Hai (caretaker) | End of interim | 23 June 2024 | Volodymyr Shapovalov | 23 June 2024[9] | |
Rukh-2 Lviv | Volodymyr Bezubyak | Change of role | 28 June 2024 | Ivan Fedyk | 28 June 2024[10] |
Group A league table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kulykiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to promotional play-off |
2 | Nyva Vinnytsia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nyva-2 Ternopil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
4 | Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Probiy Horodenka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Skala 1911 Stryi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Real Pharma Odesa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Rukh-2 Lviv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
10 | Vilkhivtsi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Veres-Izotop-2 Rivne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
First match(es) will be played: 5 August 2024. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Group A results
Home \ Away | KUL | NVI | NT2 | PZ2 | PRO | SKL | REV | RPO | RL2 | VLX | VIR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kulykiv | |||||||||||
Nyva Vinnytsia | |||||||||||
Nyva-2 Ternopil | |||||||||||
Polissya-2 Zhytomyr | |||||||||||
Probiy Horodenka | |||||||||||
Skala 1911 Stryi | |||||||||||
Revera 1908 Ivano-Frankivsk | |||||||||||
Real Pharma Odesa | |||||||||||
Rukh-2 Lviv | |||||||||||
Vilkhivtsi | |||||||||||
Veres-Izotop-2 Rivne |
First match(es) will be played: 5 August 2024. Source: pfl.ua (in Ukrainian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Additional notes:
Group A results by week
- Note: due to postponement of matches, results per round in table are indicated as "per week" and not in order of the "PFL calendar".
First match(es) will be played on 5 August 2024. Source: pfl.ua
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Notes:
Group A goalscorers
As of 26 May 2024[update][13]
Rank | Scorer | Team | Goals (Pen.) |
---|
Notes:
Group B league table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to promotional play-off |
2 | Chernihiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Kolos-2 Kovalivka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
5 | Kremin Kremenchuk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Livyi Bereh-2 Kyiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
7 | Lokomotyv Kyiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Metalist 1925-2 Kharkiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
9 | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Oleksandriya-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
11 | Trostianets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Vorskla-2 Poltava | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion restrictions |
First match(es) will be played: 5 August 2024. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
Group B results
First match(es) will be played: 5 August 2024. Source: pfl.ua (in Ukrainian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Additional notes:
Group B results by week
- Note: due to postponement of matches, results per round in table are indicated as "per week" and not in order of the "PFL calendar".
First match(es) will be played on 5 August 2024. Source: pfl.ua
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Notes:
Top goalscorers
As of 26 May 2024[update][14]
Rank | Scorer | Team | Goals (Pen.) |
---|
Notes:
Awards
Round awards
Round | Player | Coach | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Club | Reference | Coach | Club | Reference | |
Round 1 | ||||||
Round 2 | ||||||
Round 3 | ||||||
Round 4 | ||||||
Round 5 | ||||||
Round 6 | ||||||
Round 7 | ||||||
Round 8 | ||||||
Round 9 | ||||||
Round 10 | ||||||
Round 11 | ||||||
Round 12 | ||||||
Round 13 | ||||||
Round 14 | ||||||
Round 15 | ||||||
Round 16 | ||||||
Round 17 | ||||||
Round 18 | ||||||
Round 19 | ||||||
winter break | ||||||
Round 20 | ||||||
Round 21 | ||||||
Round 22 |
Number of teams by region
See also
- 2024–25 Ukrainian Premier League
- 2024–25 Ukrainian First League
- 2024–25 Ukrainian Football Amateur League
References
- ^ «Буде Перша ліга, а може й вище»: Дитятьєв – про перетворення Штурму на Колос-2, тренерство та плани Хачеріді. ukrfootball.ua. 7 July 2024
- ^ "Регламент 2023/24" [Regulation 2023/24] (PDF). PFL (in Ukrainian). p. 52. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Список стадіонів команд ІІ ліги ПФЛ сезону 2023/24 рр" [List of stadiums of the 2023/24 PFL Second League teams] (PDF). UAF (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2023-08-09. Retrieved 9 August 2023.
- ^ "В новому сезоні у Другій лізі ПФЛ зіграє команда Верес-Ізотоп 2!" [In the new season of the PFL Druha Liha will play Veres-Izotop-2 team!]. nkveres.com (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Команду Другої ліги очолить жінка: віцепрезидент Ворскли повідомив подробиці" [The team of the Second League will be managed by female: the vice-president of Vorksla shared the details]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 13 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ a b c "Офіційно: Створено ФК «Олександрія-2»" [Official: There was created FC Oleksandriya-2]. fco.com.ua (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ a b "ЛІВИЙ БЕРЕГ У СЕЗОНІ 2024/25: ПОДВІЙНЕ ПРЕДСТАВНИЦТВО" [Livyi Bereh in the 2024–25 season: double representation]. fclb.com.ua (in Ukrainian). Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ a b c "У Другій лізі нового сезону виступлять 8 нових резервних команд: ми дізналися, хто їх очолить і де вони будуть грати – є сюрпризи" [In the new season's Second League 8 new reserve teams will participate: we discovered who will manage them and where they will play, there are surprises]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). 13 June 2024. Archived from the original on 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "Металург очолить новий головний тренер: він раніше грав за запоріжців" [Metalurh will be managed by a new head coach: earlier he played for the Zaporizhians]. ukrfootball.ua (in Ukrainian). 23 June 2024. Archived from the original on 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ "ІВАН ФЕДИК – ГОЛОВНИЙ ТРЕНЕР «РУХУ-2»" [Ivan Fedyk is the head coach of Rukh-2]. fcruhlviv.com (in Ukrainian). 28 June 2024. Archived from the original on 29 June 2024. Retrieved 28 June 2024.
- ^ a b "ОФІЦІЙНО. РІШЕННЯ КОНТРОЛЬНО-ДИСЦИПЛІНАРНОГО КОМІТЕТУ УАФ ЩОДО ФК "ВАСТ" (МИКОЛАЇВ)" [Official. The UAF Control and Disciplinary Committee decision in regard to FC Vast (Mykolaiv)]. uaf.ua (in Ukrainian). 2023-10-26. Archived from the original on 2023-10-26.
- ^ a b "ВАЖЛИВІ ЗМІНИ У КП "МФК «МЕТАЛУРГ"" [Important Changes in Metalurg IFC]. mfcmetalurg.com (in Ukrainian). 2024-01-05. Archived from the original on 2024-01-06.
- ^ Професіональна футбольна ліга України
- ^ Професіональна футбольна ліга України