2024 Copa Colombia
Copa BetPlay Dimayor 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Colombia |
Dates | 5 March – 20 November 2024 |
Teams | 36 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 38 |
Goals scored | 109 (2.87 per match) |
← 2023 2025 → All statistics correct as of 16 May 2024. |
The 2024 Copa Colombia, officially the Copa BetPlay Dimayor 2024 for sponsorship reasons, is the 22nd edition of the Copa Colombia, the national cup competition for clubs affiliated to DIMAYOR, the governing body of professional club football in Colombia. The tournament is contested by 36 teams, beginning on 5 March and ending on 20 November 2024.[1] The winners will qualify for the 2025 Copa Sudamericana.[2]
Atlético Nacional are the defending champions.
Format
The competition will keep the format used in the previous edition. In its first stage, the eight lowest placed teams in the aggregate table of the 2023 Primera A played against the eight lowest placed teams in the aggregate table of the 2023 Primera B, being drawn in eight ties. The eight first stage winners then faced the remaining Primera B teams in the second round of the competition, with the eight winners advancing to the third stage where they will be drawn against each other. The round of 16 will be played with the four winners from the previous stage and the remaining 12 Primera A teams which will enter the competition at that point. The winners will advance to the subsequent knockout stages of the competition (quarter-finals, semi-finals, and finals).[3] The order of legs will be drawn for each phase of the competition.
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows:[1][4]
Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
First stage | 23 January 2024[5] | 5–7 March 2024 | 19–21 March 2024 |
Second stage | 22 March 2024[6] | 8–10 April 2024 | 23–25 April 2024 |
Third stage | 28 April 2024[7] | 8–15 May 2024 | 15 May – TBD 2024 |
Round of 16 | TBD 2024 | 19 September 2024 | 26 September 2024 |
Quarter-finals | 2 October 2024 | 17 October 2024 | |
Semi-finals | 24 October 2024 | 31 October 2024 | |
Finals | 12 November 2024 | 20 November 2024 |
First stage
The first stage was played by eight Categoría Primera A and eight Categoría Primera B clubs.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Bucaramanga | 10–5 | Real Santander | 6–2 | 4–3 |
Deportivo Pereira | 2–0 | Real Cundinamarca | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Bogotá | 1–6 | Once Caldas | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Envigado | 2–0 | Orsomarso | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Santa Fe | 4–2 | Boca Juniors de Cali | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Atlético | 2–4 | Jaguares | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Barranquilla | 2–4 | Atlético Huila | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Tigres | 3–3 (4–2 p) | Unión Magdalena | 2–1 | 1–2 |
First leg
5 March 2024 (2024-03-05) | Envigado | 1–0 | Orsomarso | Envigado |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Polideportivo Sur Referee: Ancízar Jiménez |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) | Atlético | 1–2 | Jaguares | Cali |
15:30 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Pascual Guerrero Referee: Ricardo Pabón |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) | Bogotá | 0–2 | Once Caldas | Bogotá |
18:00 UTC−5 | Report |
| Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Alejandro Moncada |
6 March 2024 (2024-03-06) | Santa Fe | 3–1 | Boca Juniors de Cali | Bogotá |
20:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: El Campín Referee: Liz Mair Suárez |
7 March 2024 (2024-03-07) | Tigres | 2–1 | Unión Magdalena | Bogotá |
15:30 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Luis Picón |
7 March 2024 (2024-03-07) | Barranquilla | 1–3 | Atlético Huila | Barranquilla |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Romelio Martínez Referee: Didier Gracia |
7 March 2024 (2024-03-07) | Atlético Bucaramanga | 6–2 | Real Santander | Bucaramanga |
18:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Alfonso López Referee: Yahir Cárdenas |
7 March 2024 (2024-03-07) | Deportivo Pereira | 2–0 | Real Cundinamarca | Pereira |
20:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: Hernán Ramírez Villegas Referee: Carlos Márquez |
Second leg
19 March 2024 (2024-03-19) | Jaguares | 2–1 (4–2 agg.) | Atlético | Montería |
18:10 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jaraguay Referee: Wilmar Montaño |
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) | Real Santander | 3–4 (5–10 agg.) | Atlético Bucaramanga | Piedecuesta |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Villa Concha Referee: Mauricio Mercado |
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) | Orsomarso | 0–1 (0–2 agg.) | Envigado | Palmira |
16:15 UTC−5 | Report |
| Stadium: Francisco Rivera Escobar Referee: Álvaro Meléndez |
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) | Real Cundinamarca | 0–0 (0–2 agg.) | Deportivo Pereira | Bogotá |
18:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: Parque Olaya Herrera Referee: Camilo Colmenares |
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) | Boca Juniors de Cali | 1–1 (2–4 agg.) | Santa Fe | Cali |
20:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Pascual Guerrero Referee: Jonathan Ortiz |
21 March 2024 (2024-03-21) | Unión Magdalena | 2–1 (3–3 agg.) (2–4 p) | Tigres | Santa Marta |
15:30 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sierra Nevada Referee: Ricardo Pabón |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
21 March 2024 (2024-03-21) | Atlético Huila | 1–1 (4–2 agg.) | Barranquilla | Neiva |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Guillermo Plazas Alcid Referee: Ferney Trujillo |
21 March 2024 (2024-03-21) | Once Caldas | 4–1 (6–1 agg.) | Bogotá | Manizales |
20:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Palogrande Referee: Yahir Cárdenas |
Second stage
In the second stage, the eight first stage winners were drawn against the top eight clubs of the 2023 Primera B aggregate table.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Huila | 3–3 (3–4 p) | Real Cartagena | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Fortaleza | 3–1 | Once Caldas | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Atlético Bucaramanga | 6–0 | Patriotas | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Deportivo Pereira | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Leones | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Envigado | 6–4 | Deportes Quindío | 3–2 | 3–2 |
Llaneros | 3–3 (3–4 p) | Jaguares | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Internacional | 2–3 | Santa Fe | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Cúcuta Deportivo | 0–1 | Tigres | 0–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
8 April 2024 (2024-04-08) | Internacional | 2–2 | Santa Fe | Palmira |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Francisco Rivera Escobar Referee: Yahir Cárdenas |
9 April 2024 (2024-04-09) | Cúcuta Deportivo | 0–0 | Tigres | Cúcuta |
16:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: General Santander Referee: Mauricio Mercado |
9 April 2024 (2024-04-09) | Fortaleza | 2–1 | Once Caldas | Bogotá |
18:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Liz Mair Suárez |
9 April 2024 (2024-04-09) | Deportivo Pereira | 1–1 | Leones | Pereira |
20:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Hernán Ramírez Villegas Referee: Álvaro Meléndez |
10 April 2024 (2024-04-10) | Llaneros | 2–2 | Jaguares | Yopal |
15:45 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Santiago de las Atalayas Referee: David Espinosa |
10 April 2024 (2024-04-10) | Atlético Huila | 2–0 | Real Cartagena | Neiva |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Guillermo Plazas Alcid Referee: Wilmar Montaño |
10 April 2024 (2024-04-10) | Envigado | 3–2 | Deportes Quindío | Envigado |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Polideportivo Sur Referee: Jonathan Ortiz |
10 April 2024 (2024-04-10) | Atlético Bucaramanga | 3–0 | Patriotas | Bucaramanga |
19:40 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Alfonso López Referee: Ferney Trujillo |
Second leg
23 April 2024 (2024-04-23) | Tigres | 1–0 (1–0 agg.) | Cúcuta Deportivo | Bogotá |
19:40 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Héctor Rivera |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) | Real Cartagena | 3–1 (3–3 agg.) (4–3 p) | Atlético Huila | Cartagena |
15:30 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jaime Morón León Referee: Luis Picón |
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) | Jaguares | 1–1 (3–3 agg.) (4–3 p) | Llaneros | Montería |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jaraguay Referee: Alejandro Moncada |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) | Leones | 1–1 (2–2 agg.) (3–4 p) | Deportivo Pereira | Itagüí |
19:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Metropolitano Ciudad de Itagüí Referee: Mauricio Mercado |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) | Santa Fe | 1–0 (3–2 agg.) | Internacional | Bogotá |
19:30 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: El Campín Referee: Ferney Trujillo |
25 April 2024 (2024-04-25) | Patriotas | 0–3 (0–6 agg.) | Atlético Bucaramanga | Tunja |
17:30 UTC−5 | Report |
| Stadium: La Independencia Referee: Wander Mosquera |
25 April 2024 (2024-04-25) | Deportes Quindío | 2–3 (4–6 agg.) | Envigado | Armenia |
19:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Centenario Referee: Wilmar Montaño |
25 April 2024 (2024-04-25) | Once Caldas | 0–1 (1–3 agg.) | Fortaleza | Manizales |
20:00 UTC−5 | Report |
| Stadium: Palogrande Referee: Luis Matorel |
Third stage
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Santa Fe | 1 | Atlético Bucaramanga | 1–1 | TBD |
Envigado | 2 | Real Cartagena | 2–0 | TBD |
Tigres | 5–6 | Jaguares | 5–3 | 0–3 |
Deportivo Pereira | 0–2 | Fortaleza | 0–1 | 0–1 |
First leg
8 May 2024 (2024-05-08) | Envigado | 2–0 | Real Cartagena | Envigado |
16:00 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Polideportivo Sur Referee: Diego Ulloa |
8 May 2024 (2024-05-08) | Deportivo Pereira | 0–1 | Fortaleza | Pereira |
19:30 UTC−5 | Report |
| Stadium: Hernán Ramírez Villegas Referee: Wander Mosquera |
9 May 2024 (2024-05-09) | Tigres | 5–3 | Jaguares | Bogotá |
19:10 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Ferney Trujillo |
15 May 2024 (2024-05-15) | Santa Fe | 1–1 | Atlético Bucaramanga | Bogotá |
18:00 UTC−5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: El Campín Referee: Liz Mair Suárez |
Second leg
15 May 2024 (2024-05-15) | Fortaleza | 1–0 (2–0 agg.) | Deportivo Pereira | Bogotá |
20:05 UTC−5 |
| Report | Stadium: Metropolitano de Techo Referee: Alexander Ortiz |
16 May 2024 (2024-05-16) | Jaguares | 3–0 (6–5 agg.) | Tigres | Sincelejo |
15:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: Arturo Cumplido Sierra Referee: Diego Ulloa |
TBD 2024 (2024) | Atlético Bucaramanga | v | Santa Fe | Bucaramanga |
--:-- UTC−5 | Stadium: Alfonso López | |||
Note: Match originally scheduled for 29 May 2024, 19:30 local time but postponed to a date to be defined.[8] |
TBD 2024 (2024) | Real Cartagena | v | Envigado | Cartagena |
--:-- UTC−5 | Stadium: Jaime Morón León Referee: Héctor Rivera | |||
Note: Match originally scheduled for 16 May 2024, 19:30 local time but postponed to a date to be defined due to issues with the lighting system at Estadio Jaime Morón León.[9] |
See also
References
- ^ a b "CALENDARIO 2024" [2024 CALENDAR] (in Spanish). Dimayor. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "¿Dimayor 'mató' la Copa BetPlay? Polémica por decisión en asamblea" [Did Dimayor 'kill' the Copa BetPlay? Controversy for assembly decision] (in Spanish). Futbolred. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "¡Recuerda! Así se jugará la Fase 1 de la Copa BetPlay 2024" [Remember! This is how Stage 1 of the 2024 Copa BetPlay will be played] (in Spanish). Win Sports. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "Calendario Competencias Dimayor 2024" [2024 Dimayor competitions schedule] (PDF) (in Spanish). Dimayor. Retrieved 9 July 2024.
- ^ "Así se jugará la Copa BetPlay 2024: resultados del sorteo de Fase 1" [This is how the 2024 Copa BetPlay will be played: results of the Stage 1 draw] (in Spanish). Futbolred. 24 January 2024. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "Cruces interesantes: así se jugará la fase II de la Copa Betplay 2024" [Interesting matchups: this is how the 2024 Copa Betplay's stage II will be played] (in Spanish). Futbolred. 22 March 2024. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
- ^ "Definida la Fase III de la Copa BetPlay 2024: así quedaron los partidos" [The 2024 Copa BetPlay's Stage III is set: this is how the matches turned up] (in Spanish). Noticias Caracol. 28 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Aplazan partido clave de Santa Fe por su clasificación: es oficial" [Key Santa Fe match for its qualification is postponed: it is official] (in Spanish). Antena 2. 27 May 2024. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ "Comunicado: partido de vuelta entre Real Cartagena y Envigado FC válido por la Fase III de la Copa BetPlay DIMAYOR 2024" [Statement: second leg match between Real Cartagena and Envigado FC for the 2024 Copa BetPlay DIMAYOR's Stage III] (in Spanish). Dimayor. 15 May 2024. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
External links
- DIMAYOR's official website (in Spanish)