2024 MPVA season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Preliminary round: August 11 – October 27, 2024 Final round: November 5, 2024 – TBA |
Teams | 9 |
← Previous Next → |
The 2024 MPVA season, also referred to as MPVA Season 1,[1] is the first full-length season of the Maharlika Pilipinas Volleyball Association (MPVA) and its second overall. The preliminary round began on August 11, 2024. This season will see two new teams: the Quezon Tangerines and Valenzuela Classy.[2]
The Bacoor City Strikers enter this season as defending champions.[3]
Teams
This season features nine teams, including two expansion teams.[1] The Valenzuela Classy was first announced on July 10, 2024[4] while the Quezon Tangerines were announced two weeks later on July 24.[5][6] Of the eight teams that took part in the inaugural season, the Nasipit Lady Spikers are the only team that did not return to the league.[2]
Venues
Bacoor City Strikers San Juan Lady Knights | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | Caloocan AM Spikers |
---|---|---|
Strike Gymnasium Bacoor, Cavite | Alonte Sports Arena Biñan, Laguna | Caloocan Sports Complex Caloocan |
Capacity: 1,500 | Capacity: 6,500 | Capacity: 3,000 |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round began on August 11, 2024, with the opening gameday held at Strike Gymnasium in Bacoor, Cavite.[7] The opening game that day is a rematch of last season's finals between the runner-up Negros Blue Hawks and the defending champion Bacoor City Strikers in their home venue.
The preliminary round will now utilize a double round-robin tournament format, where each team will play two games against all other teams. Each team is expected to play sixteen games this season. Only the top four teams will advance to the final round, which is halved from the previous season's eight teams.[2]
Pool standing procedure
- First, teams are ranked by the number of match points, wherein:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser.
- Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.
- If the number of match points is tied, the tied teams are then ranked by match wins.
- In case of any further ties, the following criteria shall be used:
- Set ratio: number of sets won divided by number of sets lost.
- Setpoint ratio: number of points scored divided by number of points allowed.
- Head-to-head standings: any remaining tied teams are ranked based on the results of head-to-head matches involving the teams in question.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bacoor City Strikers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 | 261 | 214 | 1.220 | Twice-to-beat in semifinals |
2 | Quezon Tangerines | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | MAX | 75 | 62 | 1.210 | |
3 | Negros Blue Hawks | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 154 | 164 | 0.939 | Twice-to-win in semifinals |
4 | Rizal Golden Coolers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 111 | 111 | 1.000 | |
5 | San Juan Lady Knights | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 139 | 176 | 0.790 | |
6 | Valenzuela Classy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.000 | 62 | 75 | 0.827 | |
7 | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
8 | Caloocan AM Spikers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
9 | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
Results table
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Won in 3 or 4 sets | Lost in 3 or 4 sets | ||
Won in 5 sets | Lost in 5 sets | ||
Bold indicates host match |
Team | Round 1 | Round 2 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | |
Bacoor City (BCR) | NEG 3–0 | RZL 2–3 | SJ 3–0 | VAL Aug. 28 | BIÑ Sept. 5 | QZN Sept. 13 | MAR Sept. 17 | CAL Sept. 19 | RZL Sept. 25 | VAL Oct. 1 | BIÑ Oct. 3 | MAR Oct. 12 | QZN Oct. 13 | NEG Oct. 16 | CAL Oct. 17 | SJ Oct. 23 |
Biñan (BIÑ) | CAL Aug. 19 | RZL Aug. 22 | QZN Aug. 27 | NEG Aug. 28 | BCR Sept. 5 | MAR Sept. 13 | VAL Sept. 15 | SJ Sept. 18 | VAL Sept. 25 | QZN Oct. 2 | BCR Oct. 3 | CAL Oct. 13 | RZL Oct. 22 | SJ Oct. 24 | MAR Oct. 26 | NEG Oct. 27 |
Caloocan (CAL) | BIÑ Aug. 19 | NEG Aug. 22 | SJ Aug. 27 | QZN Sept. 3 | RZL Sept. 13 | VAL Sept. 14 | MAR Sept. 18 | BCR Sept. 19 | SJ Sept. 26 | QZN Oct. 11 | BIÑ Oct. 13 | RZL Oct. 16 | BCR Oct. 17 | VAL Oct. 22 | MAR Oct. 23 | NEG Oct. 26 |
Marikina (MAR) | QZN Aug. 22 | NEG Aug. 27 | SJ Sept. 4 | BIÑ Sept. 13 | RZL Sept. 14 | BCR Sept. 17 | CAL Sept. 18 | VAL Sept. 19 | RZL Sept. 24 | NEG Sept. 26 | VAL Oct. 11 | BCR Oct. 12 | QZN Oct. 16 | SJ Oct. 17 | CAL Oct. 23 | BIÑ Oct. 26 |
Negros (NEG) | BCR 0–3 | SJ 3–1 | CAL Aug. 22 | MAR Aug. 27 | BIÑ Aug. 28 | VAL Sept. 3 | RZL Sept. 5 | QZN Sept. 15 | MAR Sept. 26 | SJ Oct. 1 | RZL Oct. 3 | BCR Oct. 16 | QZN Oct. 22 | VAL Oct. 24 | CAL Oct. 26 | BIÑ Oct. 27 |
Quezon (QZN) | VAL 3–0 | RZL Aug. 19 | MAR Aug. 22 | BIÑ Aug. 27 | CAL Sept. 3 | BCR Sept. 13 | NEG Sept. 15 | SJ Sept. 17 | VAL Sept. 24 | BIÑ Oct. 2 | CAL Oct. 11 | BCR Oct. 13 | MAR Oct. 16 | NEG Oct. 22 | RZL Oct. 26 | SJ Oct. 27 |
Rizal (RZL) | BCR 3–2 | QZN Aug. 19 | BIÑ Aug. 22 | SJ Aug. 28 | MAR Sept. 3 | NEG Sept. 5 | CAL Sept. 13 | VAL Sept. 14 | MAR Sept. 24 | BCR Sept. 25 | SJ Oct. 2 | NEG Oct. 3 | CAL Oct. 16 | BIÑ Oct. 22 | QZN Oct. 26 | VAL Oct. 27 |
San Juan (SJ) | NEG 1–3 | BCR 0–3 | SJ Aug. 19 | CAL Aug. 27 | RZL Aug. 28 | MAR Sept. 4 | SJ Sept. 17 | BIÑ Sept. 18 | CAL Sept. 26 | NEG Oct. 1 | RZL Oct. 2 | VAL Oct. 12 | MAR Oct. 17 | BCR Oct. 23 | BIÑ Oct. 24 | QZN Oct. 27 |
Valenzuela (VAL) | QZN 0–3 | SJ Aug. 19 | BCR Aug. 28 | NEG Sept. 3 | RZL Sept. 4 | CAL Sept. 14 | BIÑ Sept. 15 | MAR Sept. 19 | QZN Sept. 24 | BIÑ Sept. 25 | BCR Oct. 1 | MAR Oct. 11 | SJ Oct. 12 | CAL Oct. 22 | NEG Oct. 24 | RZL Oct. 27 |
Updated as of: August 14, 2024 |
Match results
The team abbreviation in parentheses indicates the designated host team for that gameday.
Round 1
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug. 11 | 04:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (BCR) | Bacoor City Strikers | 3–0 | Negros Blue Hawks | 25–17 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 75–53 | |||
Aug. 13 | 02:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (BCR) | Bacoor City Strikers | 2–3 | Rizal Golden Coolers | 25–18 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 20–22 | 111–111 | |
Aug. 13 | 04:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (BCR) | San Juan Lady Knights | 1–3 | Negros Blue Hawks | 26–24 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 25–27 | 89–101 | ||
Aug. 14 | 02:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (BCR) | Valenzuela Classy | 0–3 | Quezon Tangerines | 19–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 62–75 | |||
Aug. 14 | 04:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (BCR) | San Juan Lady Knights | 0–3 | Bacoor City Strikers | 11–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 50–75 | |||
Aug. 19 | 10:30 am | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Aug. 19 | 02:00 pm | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Aug. 19 | 04:00 pm | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Aug. 22 | 10:30 am | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Aug. 22 | 02:00 pm | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Aug. 22 | 04:00 pm | Alonte Sports Arena (BIÑ) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Aug. 27 | 02:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Aug. 27 | 04:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Aug. 27 | 06:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Aug. 28 | 02:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Aug. 28 | 04:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Bacoor City Strikers | |||||||
Aug. 28 | 06:00 pm | Strike Gymnasium (SJ) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Sept. 3 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Sept. 3 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Sept. 4 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Sept. 4 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Sept. 5 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Sept. 5 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Sept. 13 | 10:30 am | To be announced (VAL) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Sept. 13 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Sept. 13 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Bacoor City Strikers | |||||||
Sept. 14 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Sept. 14 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Sept. 15 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Sept. 15 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (VAL) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Sept. 17 | 02:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Sept. 17 | 04:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Sept. 18 | 02:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Sept. 18 | 04:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Sept. 19 | 02:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Sept. 19 | 04:00 pm | Caloocan Sports Complex (CAL) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Caloocan AM Spikers |
Round 2
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sept. 24 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Sept. 24 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Sept. 25 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Sept. 25 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Sept. 26 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Sept. 26 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (MAR) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Oct. 1 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Oct. 1 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Oct. 2 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Oct. 2 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Oct. 3 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Bacoor City Strikers | |||||||
Oct. 3 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (RZL) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Oct. 11 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Oct. 11 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Oct. 12 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Valenzuela Classy | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Oct. 12 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Oct. 13 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Oct. 13 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (QZN) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Bacoor City Strikers | |||||||
Oct. 16 | 10:30 am | To be announced (BCR) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Bacoor City Strikers | |||||||
Oct. 16 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (BCR) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Oct. 16 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (BCR) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Oct. 17 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (BCR) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Oct. 17 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (BCR) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Oct. 22 | 10:30 am | To be announced (BIÑ) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Oct. 22 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Oct. 22 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Oct. 23 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Caloocan AM Spikers | – | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | |||||||
Oct. 23 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Bacoor City Strikers | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Oct. 24 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Valenzuela Classy | – | Negros Blue Hawks | |||||||
Oct. 24 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (BIÑ) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | San Juan Lady Knights | |||||||
Oct. 26 | 10:30 am | To be announced (NEG) | Quezon Tangerines | – | Rizal Golden Coolers | |||||||
Oct. 26 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Marikina Lady Shoemasters | – | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | |||||||
Oct. 26 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Negros Blue Hawks | – | Caloocan AM Spikers | |||||||
Oct. 27 | 10:30 am | To be announced (NEG) | Rizal Golden Coolers | – | Valenzuela Classy | |||||||
Oct. 27 | 02:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | San Juan Lady Knights | – | Quezon Tangerines | |||||||
Oct. 27 | 04:00 pm | To be announced (NEG) | Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels | – | Negros Blue Hawks |
Final round
In the semifinals, the top two teams will gain a twice-to-beat advantage over their opponents. The losers of the semifinals series will compete in a single bronze medal match while the winners compete in a best-of-three finals series. If a team goes undefeated in the preliminary round, the final round will switch to a stepladder format similar to collegiate sports.
Bracket
Semifinals (Twice-to-beat) | Finals (Best-of-three) | |||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Bronze Medal Match (single match) | |||||||||||
Semifinals
- (1) TBD vs. (4) TBD
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov. 5 | 02:00 pm | TBA | Rank 1 | – | Rank 4 | |||||||
Nov. 7* | 04:00 pm | TBA | Rank 4 | – | Rank 1 |
- (2) TBD vs. (3) TBD
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov. 5 | 04:00 pm | TBA | Rank 3 | – | Rank 2 | |||||||
Nov. 7* | 02:00 pm | TBA | Rank 2 | – | Rank 3 |
Bronze Medal Match
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov. 12 | 02:00 pm | TBA | Rank 1/4 | – | Rank 2/3 |
Finals
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov. 12 | 04:00 pm | TBA | Rank 1/4 | – | Rank 2/3 | |||||||
Nov. 14 | 04:00 pm | TBA | Rank 2/3 | – | Rank 1/4 | |||||||
TBA* | TBA | TBA | Rank 1/4 | – | Rank 2/3 |
Final standings
|
Awards
Award | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Most Valuable Player | |||
1st Best Outside Spiker | |||
2nd Best Outside Spiker | |||
1st Best Middle Blocker | |||
2nd Best Middle Blocker | |||
Best Opposite Spiker | |||
Best Setter | |||
Best Libero | |||
Best Homegrown Player |
Media coverage
This will be the season season in which games are aired on Media Pilipinas TV (MPTV) on television. The league will continue to stream all of the games on its social media channels.
References
- ^ a b "Having more teams means having more opportunities for grassroot talents to showcase their volleyball skills on a bigger stage! Catch the 1st season of the MPVA starting in August!". Maharlika Pilipinas Volleyball Association. June 28, 2024. Retrieved June 28, 2024 – via Facebook.
- ^ a b c Ulanday, John Bryan. "9 teams take part in Maharlika Pilipinas Volleyball Association 2nd season". Philstar.com. Retrieved August 8, 2024.
- ^ Abrina, Dennis (December 22, 2023). "Bacoor Metroland Lady Altas claim MPVA's inaugural title". The Manila Times. Retrieved December 22, 2023.
- ^ "Vnation!!! Mga Kababaihan! its your time, para ipakita ang iyong galing sa Maharlika Pilipinas Volleyball Association". Valenzuela Classic. June 10, 2024. Retrieved June 10, 2024 – via Facebook. [Vnation!!! Women! It's your time to show your talent in the Maharlika Pilipinas Volleyball Association]
- ^ Ulanday, John Bryan (June 26, 2024). "Quezon Tangerines vying in MPVA". Philstar.com. Retrieved July 14, 2024.
- ^ "MPVA: CSB Lady Blazers' players spearhead Quezon squad". Fastbreak. June 25, 2024. Archived from the original on June 25, 2024. Retrieved June 25, 2024.
- ^ Abrina, Dennis (August 7, 2024). "Lady Strikers seek back-to-back MPVA crowns". The Manila Times. Retrieved August 7, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Founder: Manny Pacquiao
- Commissioner: Michael Tavera
- Bacoor City Strikers
- Biñan Tatak Gel Volley Angels
- Caloocan AM Spikers
- Marikina Lady Shoemasters
- Negros Blue Hawks
- Quezon Tangerines
- Rizal Golden Coolers
- San Juan Lady Knights
- Valenzuela Classy
- 2023
- 2024