2024 World Junior Speed Skating Championships
International speed skating competition
2024 World Junior Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | YS Arena, Hachinohe, Japan | ||||||||||||
Dates | 9–11 February | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
2025→ |
The 2024 World Junior Speed Skating Championships took place from 9 to 11 February 2024 in Hachinohe, Japan.[1]
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+9).[2]
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
9 February | 10:00 | 500 m women 500 m men 1500 m women 1500 m men Mass start semifinals women Mass start semifinals men |
10 February | 10:00 | 1000 m women 1000 m men 3000 m women 5000 m men |
11 February | 10:00 | Team pursuit women Team pursuit men Team sprint women Team sprint men Mass start final women Mass start final men |
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Japan)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Norway | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Japan* | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 |
4 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Canada | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (9 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[3] | Koo Kyung-min South Korea | 35.55 | Yuta Hirose Japan | 35.57 | Issa Gunji Japan | 35.65 |
1000 m[4] | Koo Kyung-min South Korea | 1:10.52 | Issa Gunji Japan | 1:10.75 | Finn Sonnekalb Germany | 1:10.82 |
1500 m[5] | Didrik Eng Strand Norway | 1:48.06 | Finn Sonnekalb Germany | 1:48.18 | Szymon Wojtakowski Poland | 1:48.84 |
5000 m[6] | Sigurd Henriksen Norway | 6:18.76 | Metoděj Jílek Czech Republic | 6:19.60 | Didrik Eng Strand Norway | 6:27.63 |
Mass start[7] | Yuta Fuchigami Japan | 30 pts | Daniel Hall Canada | 20 pts | Taiki Shingai Japan | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[8] | Canada Daniel Hall Max Poulin Luca Veeman | 3:49.25 | Norway Finn Elias Haneberg Sigurd Henriksen Didrik Eng Strand | 3:49.44 | Japan Yuta Fuchigami Takumi Murashita Taiki Shingai | 3:53.13 |
Team sprint[9] | Norway Finn Elias Haneberg Miika Johan Klevstuen Didrik Eng Strand | 1:22.77 | Canada Jalen Doan Max Poulin Luca Veeman | 1:23.20 | Poland Kacper Abratkiewicz Mateusz Śliwka Szymon Wojtakowski | 1:23.25 |
Overall classification[10] | Didrik Eng Strand Norway | 147.348 | Finn Sonnekalb Germany | 148.014 | Finn Elias Haneberg Norway | 149.172 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[11] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 39.12 | Jung Hui-dan South Korea | 39.55 | Hana Noake Japan | 39.80 |
1000 m[12] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 1:18.03 | Emika Miyagawa Japan | 1:18.54 | Meike Veen Netherlands | 1:19.06 |
1500 m[13] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 1:58.72 | Emika Miyagawa Japan | 2:00.61 | Meike Veen Netherlands | 2:00.84 |
3000 m[14] | Aurora Grinden Løvås Norway | 4:12.35 | Hana Noake Japan | 4:13.32 | Akane Iida Japan | 4:15.87 |
Mass start[15] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 30 pts | Patricia Koot Netherlands | 20 pts | Hana Noake Japan | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[16] | Japan Yukina Hatakeyama Emika Miyagawa Hana Noake | 3:08.55 | Netherlands Angel Daleman Patricia Koot Meike Veen | 3:09.48 | Kazakhstan Marija Degen Alina Shumekova Kristina Shumekova | 3:11.94 |
Team sprint[17] | Netherlands Angel Daleman Jillian Knook Meike Veen | 1:29.60 | Kazakhstan Darja Gavrilova Alina Shumekova Kristina Shumekova | 1:31.28 | Canada Julia Snelgrove Camille Tremblay Skylar Van Horne | 1:32.66 |
Overall classification[18] | Angel Daleman Netherlands | 160.840 | Aurora Grinden Løvås Norway | 163.626 | Meike Veen Netherlands | 163.761 |
References
- ^ "Announcement". ISU. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Event schedule". jwspeed2024.jp. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ Men's 500 m results
- ^ Men's 1000 m results
- ^ Men's 1500 m results
- ^ Men's 5000 m results
- ^ Men's mass start results
- ^ Men's team pursuit results
- ^ Men's team sprint results
- ^ Men Allround Championship
- ^ Women's 500 m results
- ^ Women's 1000 m results
- ^ Women's 1500 m results
- ^ Women's 3000 m results
- ^ Women's mass start results
- ^ Women's team pursuit results
- ^ Women's team sprint results
- ^ Women Allround Championship
External links
- Official website
- Results
- v
- t
- e
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
|
Men |
|
---|---|
Women | |
Combined |