8th Berlin International Film Festival
Film festival
Festival poster | |
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
---|---|
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Smultronstället) |
Festival date | 27 June – 8 July 1958 |
Website | Website |
Berlin International Film Festival chronology | |
The 8th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 27 June to 8 July 1958 with the Zoo Palast as the main venue.[1] The festival was opened by then West Berlin's newly elected mayor Willy Brandt.[2] The Golden Bear was awarded to the Swedish film Smultronstället directed by Ingmar Bergman.[3]
Jury
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[4]
International feature film jury
- Frank Capra, director, screenwriter and producer (United States) - Jury President
- Joaquim Novais Teixeira, politician, writer and film critic (Portugal)
- Jean Marais, actor (France)
- Paul Rotha, director (United Kingdom)
- L. B. Rao (India)
- Duilio Coletti, director and screenwriter (Italy)
- Michiko Tanaka, actress (Japan)
- Gerhard T. Buchholz, director, screenwriter and producer (West Germany)
- Willy Haas, writer (West Germany)
- Gerhard Lamprecht, director, screenwriter and producer (West Germany)
- Leopold Reitemeister, art historian (West Germany)
International documentary and short jury
- Wali Eddine Sameh, director (Egypt) - Jury President
- Günther Birkenfeld, producer (West Germany)
- Werner Eisbrenner, composer and conductor (West Germany)
- Adolf Forter, producer (Switzerland)
- Anton Koolhaas, writer (Netherlands)
- Jan-Olof Olsson, writer (Sweden)
- Edward Toner, co-founder of the Irish Film Centre (Ireland)
Films in competition
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear award:[5]
Feature film | ||||
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country | |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Time to Love and a Time to Die | Douglas Sirk | USA, West Germany | ||
Anna of Brooklyn | Anna di Brooklyn | Vittorio De Sica and Carlo Lastricati | Italy | |
Cairo Station | باب الحديد Bāb al-Ḥadīd | Youssef Chahine | Egypt | |
The Temptress and the Monk | 白夜の妖女 Byakuya no yōjo | Eisuke Takizawa | Japan | |
The Tenth of May | Der 10. Mai | Franz Schnyder | Switzerland | |
Two Eyes, Twelve Hands | दो आँखें बारह हाथ Do Aankhen Barah Haath | Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram | India | |
It Happened in Broad Daylight | Es geschah am hellichten Tag | Ladislao Vajda | Switzerland, West Germany, Spain | |
The Devil's Pass | La Passe du diable | Jacques Dupont and Pierre Schoendoerffer | France | |
The Girls Are Willing | Guld og grønne skove | Gabriel Axel | Denmark | |
Ice Cold in Alex | J. Lee Thompson | United Kingdom | ||
A Story of Pure Love | 純愛物語 Jun'ai Monogatari | Tadashi Imai | Japan | |
The Law Is the Law | La loi, c'est la loi | Christian-Jaque | France, Italy | |
Strange Gods | Los dioses ajenos | Román Viñoly Barreto | Argentina | |
Djajaprana | Kotot Soekardi | Indonesia | ||
Miriam | William Markus | Finland | ||
Ash Wednesday | Miércoles de ceniza | Roberto Gavaldón | Mexico | |
Girls in Uniform | Mädchen in Uniform | Géza von Radványi | West Germany, France | |
The Outlaws | Οι παράνομοι Oi paranomoi | Nikos Koundouros | Greece | |
A Party in Hell | شب نشینی در جهنم Shab-neshini dar jahannam | Samuel Khachikian and Mushegh Sarvarian | Iran | |
Wild Strawberries | Smultronstället | Ingmar Bergman | Sweden | |
The Defiant Ones | Stanley Kramer | USA | ||
The Witch Beneath the Sea | Tumulto de Paixões | Zygmunt Sulistrowski | Brazil, USA | |
Una cita de amor | Emilio Fernández | Mexico | ||
Ut av mørket | Arild Brinchmann | Norway | ||
Wild Is the Wind | George Cukor | USA | ||
Let's Make the Impossible! | ¡Viva lo imposible! | Rafael Gil | Spain |
Documentary and short film | |||
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Glass | Glas | Bert Haanstra | Netherlands |
Jaguar | Sean Graham | Ghana | |
Königin im Frauenreich | H. Zickendraht | Switzerland | |
La lunga raccolta | Lionetto Fabbri | Italy | |
Dream Road of the World | Traumstraße der Welt | Hans Domnick | West Germany |
Perri | N. Paul Kenworthy and Ralph Wright | USA | |
Trans Canada Summer | Ronald Dick | Canada |
Key
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section
Awards
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[3]
International jury awards
- Golden Bear: Smultronstället by Ingmar Bergman
- Silver Bear for Best Director: Tadashi Imai for Jun'ai Monogatari
- Silver Bear for Best Actress: Anna Magnani for Wild Is the Wind
- Silver Bear for Best Actor: Sidney Poitier for The Defiant Ones
- Silver Bear Extraordinary Jury Prize: Do Aankhen Barah Haath by Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram
Documentaries and short films jury awards
- Golden Bear (Documentaries): Perri by N. Paul Kenworthy and Ralph Wright
- Silver Bear (Documentaries): Traumstraße der Welt by Hans Domnick
- Short Film Golden Bear: La lunga raccolta by Lionetto Fabbri
- Silver Bear for Best Short Film: ex aequo
Glas by Bert Haanstra
Königin im Frauenreich by H. Zickendraht
Independent jury awards
- FIPRESCI Award ex aequo
Ice Cold in Alex by J. Lee Thompson
Smultronstället by Ingmar Bergman - Special mention: Jaguar by Sean Graham
- OCIC Award
- Do Aankhen Barah Haath by Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram
- Special Mention (Berlin Senate Education Prize): La Passe du diable by Jacques Dupont and Pierre Schoendoerffer
References
- ^ "8th Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Retrieved 31 December 2009.
- ^ "Episode 3 / 1958: The Golden Key, Dialogue and the Defiance of a Front-Line City". Archived from the original on 6 June 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2014.
- ^ a b "PRIZES & HONOURS 1958". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 15 October 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "JURIES 1958". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "PROGRAMME 1958". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
External links
- 8th Berlin International Film Festival 1958
- 1958 Berlin International Film Festival
- Berlin International Film Festival:1958 at Internet Movie Database
- v
- t
- e
Main competition |
|
---|---|
Other awards | |
Retired awards | |
Independent awards |
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024