9th Chess Olympiad
1950 chess tournament in Dubrovnik, Yugoslavia
The 9th Chess Olympiad (Croatian: 9. Šahovska olimpijada), organized by the FIDE and comprising an open team tournament,[1] as well as several events designed to promote the game of chess, took place between August 20 and September 11, 1950, in Dubrovnik, FPR Yugoslavia (present day Croatia). Eighty-four players from 16 nations played a total of 480 games. The acclaimed 1950 Dubrovnik chess set was designed and manufactured specifically for the Olympiad.
Results
Team standings
Team results
Place | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | - | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 45½ | |
2 | Argentina | 2½ | - | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 43½ | |
3 | West Germany | 1 | 2 | - | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 40½ | |
4 | United States | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 11 | 0 | 4 | 40 | |
5 | Netherlands | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | 2 | - | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37 | |
6 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 1½ | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 32 | |
7 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 6 | 4 | 31½ | |
8 | Chile | 2 | 1 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 30½ | |
9 | France | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ½ | 1 | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 6 | 28½ | |
10 | Finland | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | 3½ | - | ½ | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 5 | 8 | 2 | 28 | |
11 | Sweden | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1½ | 2 | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | - | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 4 | 27½ | |
12 | Italy | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 2½ | 2½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | - | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 6 | 8 | 1 | 25 | |
13 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 9 | 3 | 22 | |
14 | Peru | 0 | ½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 1 | ½ | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 21½ | |
15 | Norway | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 2½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 3½ | 2 | 11 | 2 | 15 | |
16 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2 | ½ | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | ½ | 2 | ½ | - | 0 | 13 | 2 | 12 |
Individual medals
The prizes for best individual results went to:[2]
- Board 1: Miguel Najdorf and Wolfgang Unzicker 11 / 14 = 78.6%
- Board 2: Julio Bolbochán 11½ / 14 = 82.1%
- Board 3: Petar Trifunović 10 / 13 = 76.9%
- Board 4: Braslav Rabar 9 / 10 = 90.0%
- 1st reserve: Hermann Pilnik 7½ / 10 = 75.0%
- 2nd reserve: Larry Evans 9 / 10 = 90.0%
References
- v
- t
- e
- London 1927
- The Hague 1928
- Hamburg 1930
- Prague 1931
- Folkestone 1933
- Warsaw 1935
- Stockholm 1937
- Buenos Aires 1939
- Dubrovnik 1950
- Helsinki 1952
- Amsterdam 1954
- Moscow 1956
- Munich 1958
- Leipzig 1960
- Varna 1962
- Tel Aviv 1964
- Havana 1966
- Lugano 1968
- Siegen 1970
- Skopje 1972
- Nice 1974
- Haifa 1976
- Buenos Aires 1978
- Valletta 1980
- Lucerne 1982
- Thessaloniki 1984
- Dubai 1986
- Thessaloniki 1988
- Novi Sad 1990
- Manila 1992
- Moscow 1994
- Yerevan 1996
- Elista 1998
- Istanbul 2000
- Bled 2002
- Calvià 2004
- Turin 2006
- Dresden 2008
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Istanbul 2012
- Tromsø 2014
- Baku 2016
- Batumi 2018
- Chennai 2022
- Budapest 2024
- Tashkent 2026
- Chennai 2022