Alberta Highway 41
Major junctions
- Highway 1 (TCH) near Medicine Hat
- Highway 9 near Oyen
- Highway 13 near Czar
- Highway 14 in Wainwright
- Highway 16 (TCH) in Vermilion
- Highway 45 near Derwent
- Highway 29 near Elk Point
- Highway 28 in Bonnyville
← Highway 40 | → Highway 42 |
Highway 41, officially named Buffalo Trail, is a 686-kilometre (426 mi) north-south highway in eastern Alberta, Canada. It extends from the United States border at Wild Horse to Highway 55 in the hamlet of La Corey north of Bonnyville.[2] Highway 41, along with Highway 36 and Highway 63, is part of the Eastern Alberta Trade Corridor,[3] an economic development corridor that links the oil sands with Texas and Mexico, and works in association with the North American Ports-to-Plains Alliance.[4]
Route description
Highway 41 begins at the Canada–U.S. border at Wild Horse as the northern continuation of Montana Secondary Highway 232, located about 69 kilometres (43 mi) north of Havre, Montana. It passes through Cypress Hills Interprovincial Park and the hamlet of Elkwater, before reaching the Trans-Canada Highway (Highway 1) about 4.5 kilometres (2.8 mi) west of Irvine. Highway 41 runs concurrent with Highway 1 for 16 kilometres (10 mi) before turning north at Dunmore, about 10 kilometres (6 mi) east of Medicine Hat. Highway 41 travels in a northeasterly direction for about 65 kilometres (40 mi) before turning due north, parallel to the Saskatchewan border which is about 6.5 kilometres (4.0 mi) further east. North of the Acadia Valley, Highway 41 travels in a northeasterly direction to Oyen, and intersects Highway 9 about 4 kilometres (2 mi) north of town. Highway 41 continues for 68 kilometres (42 mi) to Highway 12 near the Monitor, where it runs concurrent with Highway 12 for 17 kilometres (11 mi) to Consort and resumes travelling north. Highway 41 intersects Highway 13 4 kilometres (2 mi) north of Czar, before reaching Wainwright and intersecting Highway 14. Highway 41 continues for 57 kilometres (35 mi) and crosses the Yellowhead Highway (Highway 16) at Vermilion. About 7 kilometres (4 mi) east Derwent, Highway 41 shares a 4-kilometre (2 mi) concurrency with Highway 45 before reaching Elk Point. Highway 41 passes Highway 29 before reaching Highway 28 at Hoselaw, where he two routes share an 18-kilometre (11 mi) concurrency to Bonnyville. Highway 41 continues north for 20 kilometres (12 mi) and ends at Highway 55 at La Corey, about 40 kilometres (25 mi) west of Cold Lake.[1]
Major intersections
From south to north:
Highway 41A
Highway 41A | |
---|---|
Location | Cypress County, Medicine Hat |
Length | 15.0 km (9.3 mi) |
Alberta Provincial Highway No. 41A is the designation of an alternate route off Highway 41 serving the City of Medicine Hat. It branches off Highway 41 approximately 7 km (4.3 mi) north of the Trans-Canada Highway and runs approximately 12 km (7.5 mi). It winds through Medicine Hat and terminates at its junction with the Trans-Canada Highway and the Crowsnest Highway (Highway 3) west of the downtown core.
Major intersections
Starting from the east end of Highway 41A.
Location | km[5] | mi | Destinations | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypress County | 0.0 | 0.0 | Highway 41 – Oyen, Hwy 1 (TCH), Havre | 50°01′48″N 110°32′01″W / 50.03000°N 110.53361°W / 50.03000; -110.53361 (41A km 00.0) | |
Medicine Hat | 10.0 | 6.2 | Bridge Street SE | Hwy 41A branches west 50°02′00″N 110°39′24″W / 50.03333°N 110.65667°W / 50.03333; -110.65667 (41A km 10.0) | |
10.6 | 6.6 | North Railway Street SE | Hwy 41A turns northwest 50°02′01″N 110°39′52″W / 50.03361°N 110.66444°W / 50.03361; -110.66444 (41A km 10.6) | ||
11.0 | 6.8 | Prince Street SE | Hwy 41A branches northeast 50°02′12″N 110°40′03″W / 50.03667°N 110.66750°W / 50.03667; -110.66750 (41A km 11.0) | ||
11.1 | 6.9 | Maple Avenue SE to Highway 1 (TCH) | Hwy 41A branches northwest 50°02′14″N 110°39′59″W / 50.03722°N 110.66639°W / 50.03722; -110.66639 (41A km 11.1) | ||
11.9 | 7.4 | 1 Street SE | Hwy 41A branches southwest 50°02′36″N 110°40′19″W / 50.04333°N 110.67194°W / 50.04333; -110.67194 (41A km 11.9) | ||
12.1 | 7.5 | North Railway Street SE | Northeast-bound right-in/right-out 50°02′33″N 110°40′26″W / 50.04250°N 110.67389°W / 50.04250; -110.67389 (41A km 12.1) | ||
12.2 | 7.6 | South Railway Street SE to Highway 1 (TCH) | Northeast-bound right-in/right-out 50°02′32″N 110°40′30″W / 50.04222°N 110.67500°W / 50.04222; -110.67500 (41A km 12.2) | ||
12.3 | 7.6 | 6 Avenue SE | 50°02′29″N 110°40′37″W / 50.04139°N 110.67694°W / 50.04139; -110.67694 (41A km 12.3) | ||
12.6 | 7.8 | 4 Avenue SE | Hwy 41A branches southeast 50°02′24″N 110°40′53″W / 50.04000°N 110.68139°W / 50.04000; -110.68139 (41A km 12.6) | ||
12.9 | 8.0 | 3 Street SE | Hwy 41A branches southwest 50°02′18″N 110°40′48″W / 50.03833°N 110.68000°W / 50.03833; -110.68000 (41A km 12.9) | ||
13.4 | 8.3 | Division Avenue S | Hwy 41A turns west; becomes 3 Street SW 50°02′10″N 110°41′13″W / 50.03611°N 110.68694°W / 50.03611; -110.68694 (41A km 13.4) | ||
14.0 | 8.7 | Gershaw Drive SW | Hwy 41A turns southwest 50°02′10″N 110°41′39″W / 50.03611°N 110.69417°W / 50.03611; -110.69417 (41A km 14.0) | ||
15.0 | 9.3 | Highway 1 (TCH) – Swift Current, Calgary Highway 3 (Crowsnest Highway) – Airport | 50°01′45″N 110°42′11.8″W / 50.02917°N 110.703278°W / 50.02917; -110.703278 (41A km 15.0) | ||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Download coordinates as:
- KML
- GPX (all coordinates)
- GPX (primary coordinates)
- GPX (secondary coordinates)
References
- ^ a b c "Highway 41 in Alberta" (Map). Google Maps. Google. January 22, 2018. Retrieved January 22, 2018.
- ^ "2016 Provincial Highway 1-216 Progress Chart" (PDF). Alberta Transportation. March 2016. Archived (PDF) from the original on November 12, 2016. Retrieved November 12, 2016.
- ^ "Ports to Plains Corridor". Town of Two Hills. Retrieved May 13, 2024.
- ^ "The EATC – Alberta Trade Corridor". Eastern Alberta Trade Corridor (EATC). Retrieved May 13, 2024.
- ^ "Highway 41A in Alberta". Google Maps. Retrieved December 14, 2016.
- v
- t
- e
and freeways
highways
- Anthony Henday Drive
- Banff–Windermere Highway
- Bicentennial Highway
- Bighorn Highway
- Bow Valley Parkway
- Bow Valley Trail
- Buffalo Trail
- Cowboy Trail
- Crowsnest Highway
- David Thompson Highway
- Devonian Way
- Dinosaur Trail
- Forestry Trunk Road
- Grizzly Trail
- Hoo Doo Trail
- Icefields Parkway
- Mackenzie Highway
- Northern Woods and Water Route
- Parkland Highway
- Poundmaker Trail
- Queen Elizabeth II Highway
- Red Coat Trail
- Sherwood Park Freeway
- Stoney/Tsuut'ina Trail
- Trans-Canada Highway
- Veterans Memorial Highway
- Yellowhead Highway