Alikhan Zhabrailov
- Lukman Zhabrailov
- Imanmurza Aliev
Men's freestyle wrestling | ||
---|---|---|
Representing Russia | ||
World Championships | ||
2019 Nur-Sultan | 92 kg | |
Individual World Cup | ||
2020 Belgrade | 92 kg | |
European Championships | ||
2021 Warsaw | 97 kg | |
Russian National Championships | ||
2021 Ulan-Ude | 97 kg | |
2020 Naro-Fominsk | 92 kg | |
2019 Sochi | 92 kg | |
Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin | ||
2020 Krasnoyarsk | 92 kg | |
Yasar Dogu Tournament | ||
2022 Istanbul | 97 kg | |
World U23 Championships | ||
2017 Bydgoszcz | 86 kg |
Alikhan Lukmanovich Zhabrailov (Russian: Алихан Лукманович Жабраилов; born 14 April 1994) is a Russian freestyle wrestler of Chechen ethnicity who competes at 97 and 92 kilograms.[1] At 92, Zhabrailov was the 2020 Individual World Cup champion, a 2019 World Championship bronze medalist, the Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2020 silver medalist and a two–time Russian National champion (2019 and 2020). In 2021, he made the move up to 97 kilos, and has claimed the 2021 European Continental Championship and the 2021 Russian National Championship.[2] He also competed at 86 kilos earlier in his career, claiming the 2017 U23 World Championship.[3]
Career
At the 2017 World U23 Wrestling Championship held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, he won the gold medal in the 86 kg event.[4]
In 2020, he won the gold medal in the men's 92 kg event at the Individual Wrestling World Cup held in Belgrade, Serbia.[5][6]
Zhabrailov came in first at the 2021 European Wrestling Championships in the 97 kg event.[2]
In 2022, he won the silver medal in his event at the Yasar Dogu Tournament held in Istanbul, Turkey.[7]
He competed at the 2024 European Wrestling Olympic Qualification Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan and he earned a quota place for the Individual Neutral Athletes for the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.[8], he missed these games due to the reallocations by the other NOCs.
Achievements
Year | Tournament | Location | Result | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | World Championships | Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan | 3rd | Freestyle 92 kg |
2021 | European Championships | Warsaw, Poland | 1st | Freestyle 97 kg |
Freestyle record
Senior Freestyle Matches | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Res. | Record | Opponent | Score | Date | Event | Location |
2022 Yasar Dogu at 97 kg | ||||||
Loss | 68–18 | Mohammad Hossein Mohammadian | 3–4 | 26 February 2022 | 2022 Yasar Dogu International | |
Win | 68–17 | Kollin Moore | 8–2 | |||
Win | 67–17 | Shamil Musaev | 7–3 | |||
Win | 66–17 | Burak Şahin | TF 10–0 | |||
2021 European Championships at 97 kg | ||||||
Win | 65–17 | Süleyman Karadeniz | 6–4 | 19–20 April 2021 | 2021 European Continental Championships | |
Win | 64–17 | Radosław Baran | 3–3 | |||
Win | 63–17 | Murazi Mchedlidze | TF 13–0 | |||
2021 Russian Nationals at 97 kg | ||||||
Win | 62–17 | Aslanbek Sotiev | 5–0 | 10–15 March 2021 | 2021 Russian National Championships | |
Win | 61–17 | Khokh Khugaev | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 60–17 | Azret Shogenov | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 59–17 | Asadula Ibragimov | 5–2 | |||
Win | 58–17 | Georgy Gogaev | Fall | |||
2020 Individual World Cup at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 64–17 | Georgii Rubaev | 6–0 | 12–18 December 2020 | 2020 Individual World Cup | |
Win | 63–17 | Arkadzi Pahasian | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 62–17 | Samuel Scherrer | 7–2 | |||
2020 Russian Nationals at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 61–17 | Magomed Kurbanov | 3–2 | 15–18 October 2020 | 2020 Russian National Championships | |
Win | 60–17 | Anzor Urishev | 4–0 | |||
Win | 59–17 | Yuri Ivanov | 9–0 | |||
Win | 58–17 | Gadzhimagomed Nazhmudinov | 5–1 | |||
2020 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix at 92 kg | ||||||
Loss | 57–17 | Batyrbek Tsakulov | 3–6 | 23–26 January 2020 | Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2020 | |
Win | 57–16 | Anzor Urishev | TF 12–1 | |||
Win | 56–16 | Abdimanap Baigenzheyev | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 55–16 | Tsogtgerel Munkhbaatar | Fall | |||
2019 Alrosa Cup as Team RUS at 97 kg | ||||||
Win | 54–16 | Sharif Sharifov | 5–2 | 29–30 November 2019 | 2019 Alrosa Cup Prix | |
Win | 53–16 | Reineris Salas | 7–6 | |||
Win | 52–16 | Anzor Urishev | 5–3 | |||
2019 Ugra Cup at 92 kg | ||||||
Loss | 51–16 | Magomed Kurbanov | 1–6 | 24–28 October 2019 | 2019 Vladimir Semenov's Ugra Cup | |
Win | 51–15 | Alan Bagaev | TF 11–0 | |||
Win | 50–15 | Tazhudin Mukhtarov | TF 11–0 | |||
Win | 49–15 | Vsevolod Grigoryev | TF 10–0 | |||
2019 World Championships at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 48–15 | Georgii Rubaev | 3–2 | 20–21 September 2019 | 2019 World Championships | |
Loss | 47–15 | Alireza Karimi | TF 0–10 | |||
Win | 47–14 | Süleyman Karadeniz | 4–3 | |||
Win | 46–14 | Ivan Yankouski | 8–1 | |||
2019 Russian Nationals at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 45–14 | Magomed Kurbanov | 2–1 | 4–8 July 2019 | 2019 Russian National Championships | |
Win | 44–14 | Anzor Urishev | 5–4 | |||
Win | 43–14 | Radik Nartikoev | 4–1 | |||
Win | 42–14 | Tsedashi Dugarov | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 41–14 | Magomedmurad Baibekov | 4–0 | |||
2019 Ali Aliev Memorial International at 92 kg | ||||||
Loss | 40–14 | Sharif Sharifov | 4–7 | 1–3 May 2019 | 2019 Ali Aliev Memorial International | |
Win | 40–13 | Ivan Yankouski | 3–1 | |||
Win | 39–13 | Anzor Urishev | 7–5 | |||
Win | 38–13 | Javid Sadigov | TF 10–0 | |||
2019 World Cup as Team RUS at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 37–13 | Süleyman Karadeniz | 4–0 | 16–17 March 2019 | 2019 World Cup | |
Win | 36–13 | Atsushi Matsumoto | TF 10–0 | |||
2019 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix 4th at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 35–13 | Danan Xu | INJ | 24–27 January 2019 | Golden Grand Prix Ivan Yarygin 2019 | |
Loss | 34–13 | Ulziisaikhan Baasantsogt | TF 0–12 | |||
Loss | 34–12 | Magomed Kurbanov | 0–3 | |||
Win | 34–11 | Batyrbek Tsakulov | 7–3 | |||
2018 Alans International at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 33–11 | Irakli Mtsituri | 6–0 | 7–9 December 2018 | 2018 Alans International | |
Loss | 32–11 | Magomed Kurbanov | 5–6 | |||
Win | 32–10 | Muslim Magomedov | Fall | |||
Win | 31–10 | Magomedgadzhi Khatiyev | TF 12–2 | |||
2018 Akhmat Kadyrov Cup as Team EUR at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 30–10 | Ahmed Bataev | 4–0 | 23–26 November 2018 | 2018 Akhmat Kadyrov Cup | |
Loss | 29–10 | Sharif Sharifov | TF 2–13 | |||
Win | 29–9 | Chinbat Altangerel | TF 12–0 | |||
2018 Intercontinental Cup 9th at 92 kg | ||||||
Loss | 28–9 | Azamat Zakuev | 1–3 | 15–19 November 2018 | 2018 Intercontinental Cup | |
2018 Aleksander Medved Prizes at 92 kg | ||||||
Loss | 28–8 | Sharif Sharifov | 4–6 | 14–16 September 2018 | 2018 Alexandr Medved Prizes | |
Win | 28–7 | Magomed Kurbanov | 5–0 | |||
Win | 27–7 | Ivan Yankouski | INJ (4–0) | |||
2018 Russian Nationals at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 26–7 | Guram Chertkoev | TF 10–0 | 3–5 August 2018 | 2018 Russian National Championships | |
Win | 25–7 | Sharap Alikhanov | TF 10–0 | |||
Loss | 24–7 | Anzor Urishev | 4–4 | |||
Win | 24–6 | Ahmed Hasanov | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 23–6 | Yuri Ivanov | TF 10–0 | |||
2018 Ali Aliev Memorial International at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 22–6 | Kanzula Magomedov | TF 10–0 | 10–14 May 2018 | 2018 Ali Aliev Memorial International | |
Loss | 21–6 | Aslanbek Alborov | 1–4 | |||
Win | 21–5 | Baasantsegt Ulzisaikhan | TF 11–0 | |||
2018 Prix of Buryatia Republic's President at 92 kg | ||||||
Win | 20–5 | Chinbat Altangerel | TF 10–0 | 10–11 March 2018 | 2018 Prix of Buryatia Republic's President | |
Loss | 19–5 | Anzor Urishev | 2–6 | |||
Win | 19–4 | Abubakar Turgayev | Fall | |||
Win | 18–4 | Abdimanap Baigenzheyev | TF 11–0 | |||
2017 U23 World Championships at 86 kg | ||||||
Win | 17–4 | Azamat Dauletbekov | 8–7 | 25 November 2017 | 2017 U23 World Championships | |
Win | 16–4 | Raman Chytadze | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 15–4 | Uri Kalashnikov | TF 10–0 | |||
Win | 14–4 | Alireza Karimi | TF 14–3 | |||
2017 Intercontinental Cup at 86 kg | ||||||
Win | 13–4 | Zbigniew Baranowski | 5–4 | 12–13 October 2017 | 2017 Intercontinental Cup | |
Win | 12–4 | Amarhajy Mahamedau | 3–2 | |||
Win | 11–4 | Aleksander Gostiev | Fall | |||
Win | 10–4 | Sebastian Jezierzański | 6–3 | |||
2017 Akhmat Kadyrov Cup as Team RUS at 86 kg | ||||||
Loss | 9–4 | Dauren Kurugliev | PP | 23 November 2017 | 2017 Akhmat Kadyrov Cup | |
Win | 9–3 | Rashid Kurbanov | 8–2 | |||
Loss | 8–3 | Zbigniew Baranowski | 3–6 | |||
Win | 8–2 | Dinislambek Taalaibek Uulu | TF 10–0 | |||
2017 Ali Aliev Memorial International at 86 kg | ||||||
Win | 7–2 | Aleksander Gostiev | 5–1 | 6–10 July 2017 | 2017 Ali Aliev Memorial International | |
Win | 6–2 | Tamerlan Akhmedov | 10–4 | |||
Win | 5–2 | Elkhan Asadov | Fall | |||
Win | 4–2 | Suleyman Omarov | 8–0 | |||
2017 Russian Nationals 5th at 86 kg | ||||||
Loss | 3–2 | Arsen-Ali Musalaliev | Fall | 14 June 2017 | 2017 Russian National Championships | |
Win | 3–1 | Magomed Kurbanov | 8–4 | |||
Loss | 2–1 | Vladislav Valiev | TF 0–11 | |||
Win | 2–0 | Umakhan Magomedkhanov | 4–2 | |||
Win | 1–0 | Muslim Magomedov | TF 10–0 |
References
- ^ "Чеченские борцы завоевали золотые медали за победу в Кубке мира | Информационное агентство "Грозный-Информ"". www.grozny-inform.ru (in Russian). 17 December 2020. Retrieved 13 November 2021.
- ^ a b Iveson, Ali (20 April 2021). "Three Russian golds at European Wrestling Championships and Olympic champion Akgül through to final". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
- ^ "Алихан Жабраилов – новичок в компании искушенных фаворитов - Новости в стране, Официальный сайт Дагестанской борьбы". wrestdag.ru (in Russian). 2 September 2019. Retrieved 13 November 2021.
- ^ Etchells, Daniel (25 November 2017). "Georgia's Petriashvili strikes gold at Under-23 World Wrestling Championships". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 12 April 2020.
- ^ "2020 Individual Wrestling World Cup Results Book" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 December 2020. Retrieved 18 December 2020.
- ^ Shefferd, Neil (17 December 2020). "Russia claim four freestyle golds as UWW Individual World Cup continues". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
- ^ "2022 Yasar Dogu, Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan Tournament Results Book" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 2 March 2022.
- ^ "2024 European Wrestling Olympic Qualification Tournament Results Book" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2024. Retrieved 8 April 2024.
External links
- Alikhan Zhabrailov at the International Wrestling Database
- v
- t
- e
- 1929: Johan Richthoff (SWE)
- 1930: Johan Richthoff (SWE)
- 1931: Willy Bürki (SUI)
- 1933: Willy Bürki (SUI)
- 1934: Thure Sjöstedt (SWE)
- 1935: Karl Hegglin (SUI)
- 1937: Kurt Hornfischer (GER)
- 1946: Bertil Antonsson (SWE)
- 1949: Bertil Antonsson (SWE)
- 1966: Aleksandr Medved (URS)
- 1967: Wilfried Dietrich (GDR)
- 1968: Aleksandr Medved (URS)
- 1969: Vladimir Gulyutkin (URS)
- 1970: Ahmet Ayık (TUR)
- 1972: Ivan Yarygin (URS)
- 1973: Vladimir Gulyutkin (URS)
- 1974: Harald Büttner (GDR)
- 1975: Ivan Yarygin (URS)
- 1976: Ivan Yarygin (URS)
- 1977: Aslanbek Bisultanov (URS)
- 1978: Levan Tediashvili (URS)
- 1979: Ilya Mate (URS)
- 1980: Magomed Magomedov (URS)
- 1981: Magomed Magomedov (URS)
- 1982: Bagrat Chutaba (URS)
- 1983: Magomed Magomedov (URS)
- 1984: Magomed Magomedov (URS)
- 1985: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1986: Georgi Yanchev (BUL)
- 1987: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1988: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1989: Arawat Sabejew (URS)
- 1990: Arawat Sabejew (URS)
- 1991: Ali Kayalı (TUR)
- 1992: Leri Khabelov (CIS)
- 1993: Arawat Sabejew (GER)
- 1994: Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
- 1995: David Musulbes (RUS)
- 1996: Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
- 1997: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 1998: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 1999: Kura Kuramagomedov (RUS)
- 2000: Sagid Murtazaliev (RUS)
- 2001: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 2002: Kura Kuramagomedov (RUS)
- 2003: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2004: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2005: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 2006: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2007: Shirvani Muradov (RUS)
- 2008: Georgi Gogshelidze (GEO)
- 2009: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
- 2010: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
- 2011: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
- 2012: Abdusalam Gadisov (RUS)
- 2013: Pavlo Oliinyk (UKR)
- 2014: Abdusalam Gadisov (RUS)
- 2015: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
- 2016: Anzor Boltukaev (RUS)
- 2017: Rıza Yıldırım (TUR)
- 2018: Vladislav Baitcaev (RUS)
- 2019: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
- 2020: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
- 2021: Alikhan Zhabrailov (RUS)
- 2022: Magomedkhan Magomedov (AZE)
- 2023: Givi Matcharashvili (GEO)
- 2024: Givi Matcharashvili (GEO)
- +87 kg: 1951–1961
- +97 kg: 1962–1967
- 100 kg: 1969–1995
- 97 kg: 1997–2001
- 96 kg: 2002–2013
- 97 kg: 2014–present