Amund Sjøbrend
Amund Sjøbrend in 1979 | |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Birth name | Amund Martin Sjøbrend |
Nationality | Norwegian |
Born | (1952-12-01) 1 December 1952 (age 71) Sør-Odal, Norway |
Height | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) |
Weight | 77 kg (170 lb) |
Sport | |
Sport | Speed skating |
Club | Hamar IL, Hamar |
Achievements and titles | |
Personal best(s) | 500 m: 38.62 (1977) 1000 m: 1:19.4 (1981) 1500 m: 1:56.32 (1981) 3000 m: 4:08.22 (1981) 5000 m: 7:08.88 (1981) 10 000 m: 14:58.71 (1981) |
Amund Martin Sjøbrend (born 1 December 1952) is a former ice speed skater from Norway.
Together with Sten Stensen, Kay Stenshjemmet, and Jan Egil Storholt, Amund Sjøbrend was one of the legendary four S-es (which sounds like "four aces" in Norwegian), four Norwegian top skaters in the 1970s and early 1980s. His first international success came in 1974, when he won silver at the European Allround Championships. Sjøbrend participated at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, but had no success there. In 1977, he won bronze at the European Allround Championships.
Sjøbrend was more or less in the shadow of the other three of the four S-es until he had his best year in 1981. That year, he became both European Allround Champion and World Allround Champion. For his accomplishments, he received the Oscar Mathisen Award that same year.
Medals
An overview of medals won by Sjøbrend at important championships he participated in, listing the years in which he won each:
Championships | Gold medal | Silver medal | Bronze medal |
---|---|---|---|
Winter Olympics | – | – | – |
World Allround | 1981 | – | – |
European Allround | 1981 | 1974 | 1977 |
Norwegian Allround | 1975 | 1974 1981 | 1976 1979 1980 |
Personal records
To put these personal records in perspective, the WR column lists the official world records on the dates that Sjøbrend skated his personal records.[1]
Event | Result | Date | Venue | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|
500 m | 38.62 | 19 March 1977 | Medeo | 37.00 |
1,000 m | 1:19.4 | 29 March 1981 | Changchun | 1:13.39 |
1,500 m | 1:56.32 | 11 January 1981 | Davos | 1:54.79 |
3,000 m | 4:08.22 | 16 January 1981 | Davos | 4:04.06 |
5,000 m | 7:08.88 | 24 January 1981 | Deventer | 6:56.9 |
10,000 m | 14:58.71 | 15 February 1981 | Oslo | 14:26.71 |
Big combination | 166.664 | 20 March 1977 | Medeo | 165.884 |
Sjøbrend has an Adelskalender score of 165.216 points. His highest ranking on the Adelskalender was a twelfth place.
References
- ^ Amund Sjøbrend. sports-reference.com
External links
- Amund Sjøbrend in SpeedSkatingBase.eu (archived)
- Amund Sjøbrend at SpeedSkatingNews.info
- Amund Sjøbrend at SpeedSkatingStats.com
- Amund Sjøbrend at Olympics.com
- Amund Sjøbrend at Olympedia
- Amund Sjøbrend at SkateResults.com
- Personal records from The Skatebase
- v
- t
- e
- 1893: Jaap Eden
- 1894: none declared
- 1895–96: Jaap Eden
- 1897: Jack McCulloch
- 1898–99: Peder Østlund
- 1900: Edvard Engelsaas
- 1901: Franz Frederik Wathén
- 1902–03: none declared
- 1904: Sigurd Mathisen
- 1905: Coen de Koning
- 1906–07: none declared
- 1908–09: Oscar Mathisen
- 1910–11: Nikolay Strunnikov
- 1912–14: Oscar Mathisen
- World War I
- 1922: Harald Strøm
- 1923: Clas Thunberg
- 1924: Roald Larsen
- 1925: Clas Thunberg
- 1926: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1927: Bernt Evensen
- 1928–29: Clas Thunberg
- 1930: Michael Staksrud
- 1931: Clas Thunberg
- 1932: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1933: Hans Engnestangen
- 1934: Bernt Evensen
- 1935: Michael Staksrud
- 1936: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1937: Michael Staksrud
- 1938: Ivar Ballangrud
- 1939: Birger Wasenius
- World War II
- 1947: Lassi Parkkinen
- 1948: Odd Lundberg
- 1949: Kornél Pajor
- 1950–52: Hjalmar Andersen
- 1953: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1954: Boris Shilkov
- 1955: Sigvard Ericsson
- 1956: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1957: Knut Johannesen
- 1958: Oleg Goncharenko
- 1959: Juhani Järvinen
- 1960: Boris Stenin
- 1961: Henk van der Grift
- 1962: Viktor Kosichkin
- 1963: Jonny Nilsson
- 1964: Knut Johannesen
- 1965: Per Ivar Moe
- 1966–67: Kees Verkerk
- 1968: Fred Anton Maier
- 1969: Dag Fornæss
- 1970–72: Ard Schenk
- 1973: Göran Claeson
- 1974: Sten Stensen
- 1975: Harm Kuipers
- 1976: Piet Kleine
- 1977–79: Eric Heiden
- 1980: Hilbert van der Duim
- 1981: Amund Sjøbrend
- 1982: Hilbert van der Duim
- 1983: Rolf Falk-Larssen
- 1984: Oleg Bozhev
- 1985–86: Hein Vergeer
- 1987: Nikolay Gulyayev
- 1988: Eric Flaim
- 1989: Leo Visser
- 1990–91: Johann Olav Koss
- 1992: Roberto Sighel
- 1993: Falko Zandstra
- 1994: Johann Olav Koss
- 1995–96: Rintje Ritsma
- 1997–98: Ids Postma
- 1999: Rintje Ritsma
- 2000: Gianni Romme
- 2001: Rintje Ritsma
- 2002: Jochem Uytdehaage
- 2003: Gianni Romme
- 2004: Chad Hedrick
- 2005–06: Shani Davis
- 2007–10: Sven Kramer
- 2011: Ivan Skobrev
- 2012–13: Sven Kramer
- 2014: Koen Verweij
- 2015–17: Sven Kramer
- 2018–20: Patrick Roest
- 2022: Nils van der Poel
- 2024: Jordan Stolz
Awards | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | Oscar Mathisen Award 1981 | Succeeded by |