Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games – Men's 800 metres
- v
- t
- e
The men's 800 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Mike Boit Kenya | Seymour Newman Jamaica | Peter Lemashon Kenya |
Results
Heats
Held on 8 August
Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | John Higham | Australia | 1:48.9 | Q |
2 | 2 | Colin Szwed | England | 1:49.1 | Q |
3 | 2 | Peter Hoffmann | Scotland | 1:49.1 | Q |
4 | 2 | Glen Grant | Wales | 1:49.3 | q |
5 | 3 | James Maina Boi | Kenya | 1:49.48 | Q |
6 | 3 | Garry Cook | England | 1:49.9 | Q |
7 | 3 | Paul Forbes | Scotland | 1:50.0 | Q |
8 | 2 | Halidu Zinentah | Ghana | 1:50.2 | q |
9 | 3 | Rayfield Beaton | Guyana | 1:50.3 | q |
10 | 2 | Doug Wournell | Canada | 1:50.4 | q |
11 | 4 | Mike Boit | Kenya | 1:50.6 | Q |
12 | 4 | David Warren | England | 1:51.4 | Q |
13 | 1 | Chum Darvall | Australia | 1:51.5 | Q |
13 | 4 | Dennis Norris | New Zealand | 1:51.5 | Q |
15 | 1 | Peter Lemashon | Kenya | 1:51.6 | Q |
15 | 1 | Seymour Newman | Jamaica | 1:51.6 | Q |
15 | 4 | Peter Favell | Canada | 1:51.56 | |
18 | 1 | James McGuinness | Northern Ireland | 1:51.71 | |
19 | 3 | Conrad Francis | Grenada | 1:52.22 | |
20 | 4 | Donald Pierre | Grenada | 1:52.61 | |
21 | 4 | Ezzard Wilson | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 1:52.66 | |
22 | 1 | Carlsen Phillips | Bermuda | 1:52.83 | |
23 | 1 | Dave Hill | Canada | 1:53.77 | |
24 | 2 | Henry Carver | Mauritius | 1:54.83 | |
25 | 3 | William Amakye | Ghana | 1:54.90 | |
26 | 1 | Trevor Small | Barbados | 1:55.24 | |
27 | 3 | John Erysthee | Saint Lucia | 1:58.43 | |
28 | 2 | Heligar Calderon | Saint Lucia | 2:01.08 | |
3 | Michael Watson | Bermuda | DQ | ||
1 | Michael Olliviere | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | DNS | ||
4 | Lewis Swann | Turks and Caicos Islands | DNS | ||
4 | Auchinleck Spencer | Antigua and Barbuda | DNS |
Semifinals
Held on 8 August
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Seymour Newman | Jamaica | 1:48.83 | Q |
2 | 1 | Glen Grant | Wales | 1:49.25 | Q |
3 | 1 | Chum Darvall | Australia | 1:49.26 | Q |
4 | 2 | Mike Boit | Kenya | 1:49.88 | Q |
5 | 1 | Peter Lemashon | Kenya | 1:49.93 | Q |
6 | 1 | Peter Hoffmann | Scotland | 1:50.10 | |
7 | 2 | Halidu Zinentah | Ghana | 1:50.62 | Q |
8 | 2 | Garry Cook | England | 1:50.75 | Q |
9 | 2 | John Higham | Australia | 1:50.77 | Q |
10 | 2 | Dennis Norris | New Zealand | 1:50.77 | |
11 | 1 | Colin Szwed | England | 1:50.89 | |
12 | 1 | Doug Wournell | Canada | 1:51.23 | |
13 | 2 | Rayfield Beaton | Guyana | 1:51.86 | |
14 | 2 | David Warren | England | 1:51.96 | |
15 | 2 | Paul Forbes | Scotland | 1:56.80 | |
1 | James Maina Boi | Kenya | DQ |
Final
Held on 10 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Boit | Kenya | 1:46.39 | ||
Seymour Newman | Jamaica | 1:47.30 | ||
Peter Lemashon | Kenya | 1:47.57 | ||
4 | Chum Darvall | Australia | 1:47.74 | |
5 | Garry Cook | England | 1:48.06 | |
6 | Halidu Zinentah | Ghana | 1:48.15 | |
7 | John Higham | Australia | 1:48.90 | |
8 | Glen Grant | Wales | 1:49.32 |
References
- ^ "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2018-02-24.
- Heats & Semifinals results (The Canberra Times)
- Final results (The Canberra Times)
- Australian results