Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade – Men's long jump
University Sporting Event
- v
- t
- e
The men's long jump event at the 1999 Summer Universiade was held at the Estadio Son Moix in Palma de Mallorca, Spain on 11 and 12 July.[1][2][3]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Olexiy Lukashevych Ukraine | Luis Felipe Méliz Cuba | Erik Nys Belgium |
Results
Qualification
Qualification: 7.85 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the final
Rank | Group | Athlete | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Luis Felipe Méliz | Cuba | 7.96 | Q |
2 | B | Olexiy Lukashevych | Ukraine | 7.93 | Q |
3 | B | Andrey Bragin | Russia | 7.81 | q |
4 | B | Ranko Leskovar | Slovenia | 7.73 | q |
5 | A | Erik Nys | Belgium | 7.72 | q |
6 | A | Dejan Vojnović | Croatia | 7.71 | q |
6 | B | Frankie Young | United States | 7.71 | q |
8 | A | Hsu Chih-hsiung | Chinese Taipei | 7.68 | q |
9 | A | Roman Shchurenko | Ukraine | 7.68 | q |
10 | A | Denis Savelyev | Russia | 7.66 | q |
11 | B | Nélson Carlos Ferreira | Brazil | 7.62 | q |
12 | B | Krzysztof Łuczak | Poland | 7.57 | q |
13 | A | Peter Häggström | Sweden | 7.54 | |
14 | A | Shinichi Terano | Japan | 7.52 | |
15 | A | Richard Duncan | Canada | 7.52 | |
16 | B | Kenneth Kastrén | Finland | 7.51 | |
17 | A | Luis Quiñones | Puerto Rico | 7.40 | |
18 | A | Jirí Kuntoš | Czech Republic | 7.33 | |
19 | B | Tamás Margl | Hungary | 7.30 | |
20 | B | Chiu Chun-ching | Chinese Taipei | 7.22 | |
21 | A | Shaun Babo | Papua New Guinea | 6.85 | |
22 | B | Nguyen Thanh De | Vietnam | 6.22 | |
23 | A | Karl Jallad | Lebanon | 6.15 | |
24 | B | Leong Kin Kuan | Macau | 5.15 | |
25 | B | Alvin Rentería | Colombia | 5.08 | |
A | Chris Davidson | Great Britain | NM | ||
A | Melvin Lister | United States | NM | ||
B | Kim Hyuk | South Korea | DNS |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olexiy Lukashevych | Ukraine | 7.99 | 8.16 | x | x | 7.76 | – | 8.16 | ||
Luis Felipe Méliz | Cuba | 7.77 | 8.05 | 7.93 | 7.64 | x | 7.84 | 8.05 | ||
Erik Nys | Belgium | 7.67 | 7.84 | x | 7.84 | x | 7.99 | 7.99 | ||
4 | Roman Shchurenko | Ukraine | 7.96 | |||||||
5 | Nélson Carlos Ferreira | Brazil | 7.83 | |||||||
6 | Denis Savelyev | Russia | 7.82 | |||||||
7 | Krzysztof Łuczak | Poland | 7.80 | |||||||
8 | Andrey Bragin | Russia | 7.73 | |||||||
9 | Hsu Chih-hsiung | Chinese Taipei | 7.70 | |||||||
10 | Frankie Young | United States | 7.61 | |||||||
11 | Dejan Vojnović | Croatia | 7.58 | |||||||
12 | Ranko Leskovar | Slovenia | 7.53 |
References
- ^ Qualification results Archived 2014-05-03 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Final results". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2014-05-15.
- ^ Full results (p. 396)