The following table details the appearances by clubs in the regular rounds (round of 32 onwards) of the Australia Cup association football competition. The competition was known as the FFA Cup until the name was changed in February 2022.[1]
The 32 teams that make up the Australia Cup competition proper are 10 A-League Men teams with the remaining 22 teams composed of various semi-professional and amateur qualifiers, referred to as "Member Federation Clubs", from each of the state federations.[2] Up to and including the 2019 edition, the top level A-League Men clubs automatically qualified for the round of 32, while the "Member Federation Clubs" from lower levels have to qualify through preliminary rounds,[2] or (since 2015) via winning the National Premier Leagues final.[3]
For the 2020 FFA Cup the preliminary competition was suspended in mid-March due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia,[4] and subsequently cancelled in July.[5]
Following expansion of the A-League Men, from the 2021 edition, the bottom four teams of the A-League Men season played-off for two spots to maintain the total number of A-League Men teams at 10 for the Round of 32.[6]
Appearances
- As of 28 August 2024.
Final position count of clubs are updated only for clubs eliminated from the competition (so does not include clubs still active in the current competition).
Clubs still active in the current season are bolded.
Team | Federation | Appearances | Debut | Latest | Best Result | Champions | Runners-up | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Round of 16 | Round of 32 |
Adelaide United | Football Australia | 10 | 2014 | 2024 | Champions (2014, 2018, 2019) | 3 | 1 | | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Sydney FC | Football Australia | 10 | 2014 | 2024 | Champions (2017, 2023) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Melbourne Victory | Football Australia | 9 | 2014 | 2024 | Champions (2015, 2021) | 2 | | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Melbourne City | Football Australia | 10 | 2014 | 2024 | Champions (2016) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
Macarthur FC | Football Australia | 4 | 2021 | 2024 | Champions (2022) | 1 | | | | 1 | 1 |
Perth Glory | Football Australia | 7 | 2014 | 2024 | Runners-up (2014, 2015) | | 2 | | | 2 | 3 |
Central Coast Mariners | Football Australia | 10 | 2014 | 2024 | Runners-up (2021) | | 1 | 2 | | | 7 |
Brisbane Roar | Football Australia | 9 | 2014 | 2023 | Runners-up (2023) | | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Sydney United 58 | Football NSW | 7 | 2014 | 2023 | Runners-up (2022) | | 1 | | | 5 | 1 |
Western Sydney Wanderers | Football Australia | 9 | 2014 | 2024 | Semi-finals (2017, 2018) | | | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Bentleigh Greens | Football Victoria | 5 | 2014 | 2022 | Semi-finals (2014, 2018) | | | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Wellington Phoenix | Football Australia | 10 | 2014 | 2024 | Semi-finals (2021) | | | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Hume City | Football Victoria | 6 | 2015 | 2024 | Semi-finals (2015) | | | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Oakleigh Cannons | Football Victoria | 4 | 2015 | 2024 | Semi-finals (2022) | | | 1 | 1 | | 1 |
South Melbourne | Football Victoria | 4 | 2015 | 2024 | Semi-finals (2017) | | | 1 | 1 | | 1 |
Brisbane Strikers | Football Queensland | 4 | 2014 | 2019 | Semi-finals (2019) | | | 1 | | 2 | 1 |
Melbourne Knights | Football Victoria | 4 | 2014 | 2023 | Semi-finals (2023) | | | 1 | | 1 | 2 |
Canberra Olympic | Capital Football | 2 | 2016 | 2017 | Semi-finals (2016) | | | 1 | | | 1 |
Heidelberg United | Football Victoria | 6 | 2015 | 2024 | Quarter-finals (2015, 2017, 2018, 2023) | | | | 4 | 1 | 1 |
APIA Leichhardt[a] | Football NSW | 5 | 2017 | 2024 | Quarter-finals (2018, 2021) | | | | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Gold Coast City[b] | Football Queensland | 3 | 2014 | 2017 | Quarter-finals (2014, 2017) | | | | 2 | 1 | |
Blacktown City | Football NSW | 6 | 2014 | 2024 | Quarter-finals (2016, 2017) | | | | 2 | | 4 |
Newcastle Jets | Football Australia | 8 | 2014 | 2024 | Quarter-finals (2019) | | | | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Avondale FC | Football Victoria | 3 | 2018 | 2022 | Quarter-finals (2018) | | | | 1 | 2 | |
North Eastern MetroStars | Football South Australia | 4 | 2015 | 2023 | Quarter-finals (2023) | | | | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Adelaide City | Football South Australia | 3 | 2014 | 2022 | Quarter-finals (2014) | | | | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Western United | Football Australia | 3 | 2021 | 2023 | Quarter-finals (2023) | | | | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Green Gully | Football Victoria | 2 | 2016 | 2022 | Quarter-finals (2016) | | | | 1 | 1 | |
Peninsula Power | Football Queensland | 4 | 2017 | 2023 | Quarter-finals (2022) | | | | 1 | | 3 |
Moreland Zebras | Football Victoria | 1 | 2019 | Quarter-finals (2019) | | | | 1 | | |
Lions FC | Football Queensland | 5 | 2015 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2015, 2018, 2021, 2024) | | | | | 4 | 1 |
Olympic FC | Football Queensland | 4 | 2014 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2014, 2019, 2024) | | | | | 3 | 1 |
Edgeworth FC | Northern NSW Football | 6 | 2015 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2016, 2019) | | | | | 2 | 4 |
Devonport City | Football Tasmania | 4 | 2016 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2016, 2018) | | | | | 2 | 2 |
Bonnyrigg White Eagles | Football NSW | 3 | 2016 | 2022 | Round of 16 (2016, 2018) | | | | | 2 | 1 |
Gold Coast Knights | Football Queensland | 3 | 2018 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2021, 2023) | | | | | 2 | 1 |
Sydney Olympic | Football NSW | 3 | 2014 | 2021 | Round of 16 (2014, 2015) | | | | | 2 | 1 |
Adelaide Olympic | Football South Australia | 2 | 2019 | 2021 | Round of 16 (2019, 2021) | | | | | 2 | |
Broadmeadow Magic | Northern NSW Football | 7 | 2014 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2018) | | | | | 1 | 6 |
Cairns FC[c] | Football Queensland | 5 | 2014 | 2018 | Round of 16 (2018) | | | | | 1 | 4 |
Campbelltown City | Football South Australia | 3 | 2019 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2023) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Hakoah Sydney City East | Football NSW | 3 | 2014 | 2018 | Round of 16 (2017) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Manly United | Football NSW | 3 | 2014 | 2019 | Round of 16 (2019) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Marconi Stallions | Football NSW | 3 | 2016 | 2019 | Round of 16 (2019) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Mt Druitt Town Rangers | Football NSW | 3 | 2019 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2023) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Rockdale Ilinden[d] | Football NSW | 3 | 2015 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2015) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Wollongong Wolves[e] | Football NSW | 3 | 2014 | 2021 | Round of 16 (2021) | | | | | 1 | 2 |
Brisbane City | Football Queensland | 2 | 2022 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2022) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
Mackay & Whitsundays Magpies Crusaders United | Football Queensland | 2 | 2019 | 2022 | Round of 16 (2019) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
Modbury Jets | Football South Australia | 2 | 2022 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2022) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
Moreton City Excelsior[f] | Football Queensland | 3 | 2017 | 2024 | Quarter-finals (2024) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
North West Sydney Spirit | Football NSW | 2 | 2022 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2024) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
Sorrento FC | Football West | 2 | 2015 | 2017 | Round of 16 (2017) | | | | | 1 | 1 |
Adelaide Comets | Football South Australia | 1 | 2018 | Round of 16 (2018) | | | | | 1 | |
Bankstown Berries | Football NSW | 1 | 2017 | Round of 16 (2017) | | | | | 1 | |
Inter Lions | Football NSW | 1 | 2023 | Round of 16 (2023) | | | | | 1 | |
Melbourne Srbija | Football Victoria | 1 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2024) | | | | | 1 | |
Olympic Kingsway | Football West | 1 | 2024 | Round of 16 (2024) | | | | | 1 | |
Redlands United | Football Queensland | 1 | 2016 | Round of 16 (2016) | | | | | 1 | |
South Springvale | Football Victoria | 1 | 2014 | Round of 16 (2014) | | | | | 1 | |
St Albans Saints | Football Victoria | 1 | 2014 | Round of 16 (2014) | | | | | 1 | |
Tuggeranong United | Capital Football | 1 | 2014 | Round of 16 (2014) | | | | | 1 | |
Floreat Athena | Football West | 4 | 2016 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2016, 2019, 2021, 2023) | | | | | | 4 |
South Hobart | Football Tasmania | 3 | 2014 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2014, 2015, 2019) | | | | | | 3 |
Armadale SC | Football West | 2 | 2018 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2018, 2022) | | | | | | 2 |
Bayswater City | Football West | 2 | 2014 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2014, 2019) | | | | | | 2 |
Canberra Croatia[g] | Capital Football | 2 | 2018 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2018, 2023) | | | | | | 2 |
Cockburn City | Football West | 2 | 2016 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2016, 2022) | | | | | | 2 |
Darwin Olympic | Football Northern Territory | 2 | 2015 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2015, 2019) | | | | | | 2 |
Darwin Rovers | Football Northern Territory | 2 | 2016 | 2017 | Round of 32 (2016, 2017) | | | | | | 2 |
Hellenic Athletic | Football Northern Territory | 2 | 2018 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2018, 2023) | | | | | | 2 |
Lambton Jaffas | Northern NSW Football | 2 | 2016 | 2024 | Round of 32 (2016, 2024) | | | | | | 2 |
Newcastle Olympic | Northern NSW Football | 2 | 2021 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2021, 2022) | | | | | | 2 |
Northcote City | Football Victoria | 2 | 2018 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2018, 2023) | | | | | | 2 |
Perth RedStar[h] | Football West | 2 | 2021 | 2024 | Round of 32 (2021, 2024) | | | | | | 2 |
Port Melbourne | Football Victoria | 2 | 2018 | 2021 | Round of 32 (2018, 2021) | | | | | | 2 |
Tigers FC | Capital Football | 2 | 2019 | 2021 | Round of 32 (2019, 2021) | | | | | | 2 |
Balmain Tigers | Football NSW | 1 | 2015 | Round of 32 (2015) | | | | | | 1 |
Bulleen Lions | Football Victoria | 1 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2019) | | | | | | 1 |
Casuarina FC | Football Northern Territory | 1 | 2021 | Round of 32 (2021) | | | | | | 1 |
Charlestown City Blues | Northern NSW Football | 1 | 2018 | Round of 32 (2018) | | | | | | 1 |
Coomera Colts | Football Queensland | 1 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2019) | | | | | | 1 |
Croydon Kings | Football South Australia | 1 | 2015 | Round of 32 (2015) | | | | | | 1 |
Darwin Hearts | Football Northern Territory | 1 | 2024 | Round of 32 (2024) | | | | | | 1 |
Edge Hill United | Football Queensland | 1 | 2021 | Round of 32 (2021) | | | | | | 1 |
Glenorchy Knights | Football Tasmania | 1 | 2024 | Round of 32 (2024) | | | | | | 1 |
Goulburn Valley Suns | Football Victoria | 1 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2023) | | | | | | 1 |
Gungahlin United | Capital Football | 1 | 2015 | Round of 32 (2015) | | | | | | 1 |
Gwelup Croatia | Football West | 1 | 2018 | Round of 32 (2018) | | | | | | 1 |
Hills Brumbies | Football NSW | 1 | 2017 | Round of 32 (2017) | | | | | | 1 |
Inglewood United | Football West | 1 | 2023 | Round of 32 (2023) | | | | | | 1 |
Logan Lightning | Football Queensland | 1 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2022) | | | | | | 1 |
Maitland FC | Northern NSW Football | 1 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2019) | | | | | | 1 |
Mindil Aces | Football Northern Territory | 1 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2022) | | | | | | 1 |
Monaro Panthers | Capital Football | 1 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2022) | | | | | | 1 |
O'Connor Knights | Capital Football | 1 | 2024 | Round of 32 (2024) | | | | | | 1 |
Olympia FC | Football Tasmania | 1 | 2017 | Round of 32 (2017) | | | | | | 1 |
Parramatta FC | Football NSW | 1 | 2014 | Round of 32 (2014) | | | | | | 1 |
South Cardiff | Northern NSW Football | 1 | 2014 | Round of 32 (2014) | | | | | | 1 |
Perth SC | Football West | 1 | 2015 | Round of 32 (2015) | | | | | | 1 |
St George FC | Football NSW | 1 | 2019 | Round of 32 (2019) | | | | | | 1 |
Stirling Lions | Football West | 1 | 2014 | Round of 32 (2014) | | | | | | 1 |
Surfers Paradise Apollo | Football Queensland | 1 | 2016 | Round of 32 (2016) | | | | | | 1 |
Western Knights | Football West | 1 | 2017 | Round of 32 (2017) | | | | | | 1 |
Wollongong United | Football NSW | 1 | 2022 | Round of 32 (2022) | | | | | | 1 |
See also
External links
Notes
References
- ^ "Football Australia announces FFA Cup to change name to Australia Cup from next edition". ABC News. 5 February 2022.
- ^ a b "FFA Cup How Draw Works". Football Federation Australia. Archived from the original on 6 March 2016.
- ^ "Cup spot the reward in PS4 NPL Finals Series". Football Federation Australia. 15 September 2014. Retrieved 22 September 2014.
- ^ "Grassroots football temporarily suspended". Football Federation Australia. 17 March 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
- ^ "Coronavirus forces FFA Cup to be cancelled". The World Game. SBS. 7 July 2020. Retrieved 7 July 2020.
- ^ "FFA Cup to introduce Hyundai A-League play-off process from 2020". A-League. 20 December 2019.
- ^ Connellan, Matt (12 December 2019). "Historic NPL club APIA goes back to its roots with major re-brand". The World Game. SBS.
- ^ "Gold Coast City FC to Unite Coast". National Premier Leagues. 11 November 2015.
- ^ Till, Crispin (23 October 2017). "New name, new coach and new technical director for TNQ soccer team". Tropic Now.
- ^ "WE ARE ILINDEN!!! The members have unanimously supported the Rockdale City Suns FC to change our name back to our original name ROCKDALE ILINDEN FOOTBALL CLUB". Rockdale Ilinden. 20 December 2019 – via Facebook.
- ^ Rugari, Vince (25 January 2020). "Back to the future: why NPL clubs are embracing their ethnic roots again". The Sydney Morning Herald.
At Rockdale's recent annual general meeting, the vote was unanimous to return immediately to the Ilinden name. It was already on their logo and the signs around their home ground but was not allowed to be used in official competitions.
- ^ "Football Queensland confirms support for Moreton City Excelsior". Football Queensland. 12 October 2023.
- ^ Bertoldo, Lucie (8 June 2020). "Canberra Deakin honours Croatian roots in name change". The Canberra Times.
- ^ Smith, Ben (4 February 2022). "ECU Joondalup SC and Northern Redbacks announce merger to create new club Perth RedStar". The Sunday Times.
|
Seasons | |
---|
Preliminary rounds | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|